Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 18th Rozgar Mela via video conferencing
In recent years, the Rozgar Mela has evolved into an institution and through it, lakhs of young people have received appointment letters in various government departments: PM
Today, India stands among the youngest nations in the world; Our government is consistently striving to create new opportunities for the youth of India, both within the country and across the globe: PM
Today, the Government of India is entering into trade and mobility agreements with numerous countries which will open up countless new opportunities for the youth of India: PM
Today, the nation has embarked on the Reform Express, with the purpose to make both life and business easier across the country: PM
24 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th Rozgar Mela via Video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that the year 2026 has begun by bringing new happiness into people’s lives and at the same time connecting citizens with their constitutional duties. He highlighted that this period coincides with the grand festival of the Republic. Shri Modi recalled that on 23rd January, the nation celebrated Parakram Diwas on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and tomorrow, 25th January, will mark National Voters’ Day, followed by Republic Day. The Prime Minister underlined that today is also special, as on this very day the Constitution adopted ‘Jana Gana Mana’ as the National Anthem and ‘Vande Mataram’ as the National Song. He emphasized that on this significant day, more than sixty-one thousand young people are beginning a new chapter in their lives by receiving appointment letters for government services. Shri Modi described these appointment letters as an invitation to nation building and a pledge to accelerate the creation of a developed India. He noted that many of the youth will strengthen national security, empower the education and healthcare ecosystem, reinforce financial services and energy security, and play a vital role in the growth of public sector enterprises. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the young people.
Emphasising that connecting youth with skills and providing them employment and self-employment opportunities has been the priority of the government, Shri Modi remarked that to bring government recruitments into mission mode, the Rozgar Mela was launched, which over the years has become an institution. Through this initiative, lakhs of young people have received appointment letters in various government departments. Extending this mission further, Shri Modi highlighted that today the Rozgar Mela is being organized at more than forty locations across the country, and he specially congratulated the youth present at all these venues.
“India today is among the youngest nations in the world, and the government is consistently striving to create new opportunities for the youth both domestically and globally”, underlined the Prime Minister. He noted that the Government of India is entering into trade and mobility agreements with numerous countries, which are opening countless new opportunities for young Indians.
Shri Modi pointed out that in recent times, India has made unprecedented investments in modern infrastructure, leading to increased employment across construction-related sectors. He observed that India’s startup ecosystem is expanding rapidly, with nearly two lakh registered startups employing over twenty-one lakh youth. He further remarked that Digital India has expanded a new economy, with India emerging as a global hub in animation, digital media, and several other sectors. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s creator economy is growing at a fast pace, offering new opportunities to the youth.
Stressing that the growing global trust in India is also creating fresh possibilities for young people, Shri Modi underscored that India is the only major economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in a decade, and today more than a hundred countries are investing in India through FDI. He noted that compared to the decade before 2014, India has received more than two-and-a-half times higher FDI, and greater foreign investment means more employment opportunities for the youth of India.
Prime Minister highlighted that India is emerging as a major manufacturing power, with unprecedented growth in production and exports across sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals and vaccines, defence, and automobiles. Shri Modi noted that since 2014, India’s electronics manufacturing has grown six-fold, now exceeding ₹11 lakh crore, while electronics exports have crossed ₹4 lakh crore. He remarked that the auto industry has become one of the fastest-growing sectors, with two-wheeler sales surpassing two crore units in 2025, reflecting increased purchasing power among citizens aided by reduced income tax and GST. He emphasized that these examples demonstrate the large-scale creation of employment in the country.
Pointing out that in this very event, more than 8,000 daughters have received appointment letters, Shri Modi said over the past 11 years, women’s participation in the workforce has nearly doubled. He underlined that schemes like Mudra and Startup India have greatly benefited women, with female self-employment rising by about 15 percent. Prime Minister observed that a significant number of women today are directors and founders in startups and MSMEs, while many lead cooperative sectors and self-help groups in villages.
“Today, the nation has embarked on the Reform Express, aimed at making both life and business easier”, emphasised the PM. He added that Next-generation reforms in GST have benefitted youth entrepreneurs and MSMEs, while historic labour reforms have strengthened social security for workers and employees, benefiting businesses as well. Shri Modi stressed that the new labour codes have expanded and empowered the scope of social security.
The Prime Minister urged the newly appointed youth to reflect on their past interactions with government offices and processes, recall the difficulties they faced, and resolve not to let such hardships affect citizens during their own tenure. He emphasized that as part of the government, they must undertake small reforms at their level to maximize public welfare. He further remarked that apart from the policy reforms, ease of living and ease of doing business is strengthened by honesty of the government employees. Shri Modi reminded them that in this era of rapidly changing technology, the nation’s needs and priorities are also evolving quickly, and they must continuously upgrade themselves. He encouraged them to make full use of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi, which has already empowered around 1.5 crore government employees. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister urged the youth to work with the spirit of “Nagrik Devo Bhava” and extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes once again.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela was organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৮-তম রোজগার মেলায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
24 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ১৮তম রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দেন। তাঁর ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী এই পর্বে একাধিক উৎসব উদযাপনের সমাপতনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ২৩ জানুয়ারি নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে পরাক্রম দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। আগামীকাল ২৫ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। তার পরদিনই প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের দিনটিকেও বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে বলেন, আজকের এই দিনেই সংবিধানে ‘জন গন মন’কে জাতীয় সঙ্গীত এবং ‘বন্দে মাতরম’কে জাতীয় স্তোত্র হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। আজকের এই বিশেষ দিনেই ৬১ হাজারের বেশি তরুণ সরকারি চাকরির নিয়োগ পত্র পেয়ে তাঁদের জীবনে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করছেন। তিনি এই নিয়োগ পত্রকে দেশ গড়ার আমন্ত্রণ এবং উন্নত ভারত সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার অঙ্গীকার হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, তরুণদের অনেকে দেশের সুরক্ষাকে মজবুত করবেন, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার পরিমণ্ডলকে সশক্ত করবেন, আর্থিক ও শক্তি সুরক্ষাকে আরও মজবুত করবেন এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
তরুণদের সঙ্গে দক্ষতার যোগসূত্র এবং কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ-সুবিধাকে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকারি নিয়োগকে মিশনে পরিণত করতে রোজগার মেলা চালু করা হয়েছিল, যা বিগত কয়েক বছরে একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের চেহারা নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরে চাকরি পাচ্ছেন। দেশের ৪০টির বেশি জায়গায় আজ এই ধরনের রোজগার মেলার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারত আজ বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে নবীন দেশগুলির অন্যতম এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই তরুণদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে ধারাবাহিকভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে সরকার।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিককালে ভারত নজিরবিহীন বিনিয়োগে করেছে, যার ফলে নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বেড়ে গিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল দ্রুত প্রসারিত হচ্ছে, প্রায় ২ লক্ষ নথিভুক্ত স্টার্টআপে ২১ লক্ষের বেশি তরুণ কাজ করছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এক নতুন অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে, অ্যানিমেশন, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক হাব হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে।
ভারতের ওপর বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে একমাত্র প্রধান অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে, গত এক দশকে জিডিপি দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে এবং এফডিআই-এর মাধ্যমে ১০০-র বেশি দেশ ভারতে লগ্নি করছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগের দশকের তুলনা টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে ভারতে এফডিআই আড়াই গুণের বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির অর্থ হল, ভারতের তরুণদের জন্য আরও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত প্রধান উৎপাদক শক্তি হিসেবেও আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে। নজিরবিহীন উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, ওষুধ ও টিকা, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং গাড়ির মতো ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে এখন ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। অন্যদিকে বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। গাড়ি শিল্পকে অন্যতম দ্রুত বিকাশশীল ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী জানান, ২০২৫-এ ২ কোটির বেশি ইউনিট দু-চাকার গাড়ি বিক্রি হয়েছে, যা নাগরিকদের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৮০০০-এর বেশি কন্যার নিয়োগপত্র পাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিগত ১১ বছরে কর্মী বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বেড়ে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। মুদ্রা এবং স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো প্রকল্পে মহিলারা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে মহিলাদের স্বনিযুক্তির হার প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, জিএসটি-তে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের ফলে তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবনিযুক্ত তরুণদের কাছে আর্জি জানিয়ে বলেন, সরকারের অংশ হিসেবে তাঁরা যেন মানুষের কল্যাণে নিজেদের স্তরে ছোট ছোট সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ নেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তির দ্রুত পরিবর্তনের এই যুগে তরুণদের নিজেদেরও উপযোগী করে তুলতে হবে। ‘নাগরিক দেব ভব’ চেতনা নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য তরুণদের কাছে আবেদন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।