وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں پراکرم دیوس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نہ صرف جدوجہد آزادی کے عظیم ہیرو تھے بلکہ آزاد بھارت کے وژنری بھی تھے۔ انھوں نے ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور کیا تھا جو شکل میں جدید ہو لیکن بھارت کے قدیم شعور سے وابستہ ہو: وزیر اعظم
پراکرم دیوس تحریک بھارت کے ترقی کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی رہے گی: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت جانتا ہے کہ طاقت کو کیسے پروان چڑھانا ہے، اسے کیسے منظم کرنا ہے اور کیسے استعمال کرنا ہے: وزیر اعظم
23 JAN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پراکرم دیوس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 23 جنوری نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی سال گرہ کی شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نیتاجی کی بہادری اور جرات ہمیں متاثر کرتی ہے اور ان کے لیے احترام سے بھر دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں پراکرم دیوس قوم کی روح کا ایک لازمی تہوار بن چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ 23 جنوری پراکرم دیوس ہے، 25 جنوری قومی ووٹرز ڈے، 26 جنوری یوم جمہوریہ، 29 جنوری کو بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ، اور 30 جنوری کو باپو کی برسی ہے، جس سے جمہوریہ کے عظیم تہوار کی ایک نئی روایت قائم ہوئی۔ انھوں نے پراکرم دیوس پر تمام شہریوں کو تہنیت پیش کی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 2026 میں پراکرم دیوس کی مرکزی تقریب انڈمان اور نیکوبار میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کی تاریخ، جو بہادری، قربانی اور حوصلے سے بھرپور ہے، سیلولر جیل میں ویر ساورکر جیسے محب وطن افراد کی کہانیاں، اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس سے اس کا تعلق اس جشن کو اور بھی خاص بناتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انڈمان کی سرزمین اس عقیدے کی علامت ہے کہ آزادی کا تصور کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں بہت سے انقلابیوں کو تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا اور بہت سے جنگجوؤں نے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں، لیکن بجھنے کے بجائے آزادی کی جدوجہد کی چنگاری مزید روشن ہو گئی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں انڈمان اور نیکوبار کی سرزمین آزاد بھارت کے پہلے طلوع آفتاب کی گواہ بنی۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ 1947 سے بھی پہلے، 30 دسمبر 1943 کو، یہاں تین رنگوں کا پرچم لہرایا گیا تھا جس کی گواہی سمندر کی لہریں تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ 2018 میں، جب اس عظیم تقریب کی 75ویں جینتی منائی گئی، انھیں 30 دسمبر کو اسی جگہ ترنگا لہرانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب قومی ترانہ سمندر کے کنارے بج رہا تھا، تیز ہواؤں میں لہراتا ہوا تین رنگا اس کی نشاندہی کرتا تھا کہ آزادی کے متجاہدین کے بے شمار خواب پورے ہو گئے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی شاندار تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھا جانا چاہیے تھا، لیکن اس وقت اقتدار میں آنے والوں کے اندر عدم تحفظ کا احساس تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ آزادی کا کریڈٹ صرف ایک خاندان تک محدود کرنا چاہتے تھے، اور اس سیاسی مفاد میں قوم کی تاریخ کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار بھی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کی شناخت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اور اس کے جزیرے آزادی کے ستر سال بعد بھی برطانوی افسران کے ناموں سے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے اس تاریخی ناانصافی کا خاتمہ کر دیا ہے، اور اس لیے پورٹ بلیئر اب ’جناب وجے پورم‘ بن چکا ہے، جو ہمیں نیتاجی کی فتح کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح دیگر جزیروں کے نام بدل کر سواراج دیپ، شہید دویپ، اور سبھاش دویپ رکھ دیے گئے۔ جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ 2023 میں انڈمان کے 21 جزیروں کے نام 21 پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام پر رکھے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آج غلامی سے منسلک نام انڈمان اور نیکوبار میں مٹائے جا رہے ہیں، اور آزاد بھارت کے نئے نام اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نہ صرف آزادی کی جدوجہد کے عظیم ہیرو تھے بلکہ آزاد بھارت کے وژنری بھی تھے۔ انھوں نے ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور کیا جو شکل میں جدید ہو لیکن بھارت کے قدیم شعور سے وابستہ ہو۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کی نسل کو نیتا جی کے وژن سے روشناس کرانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے، اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی حکومت اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دہلی کے ریڈ فورٹ میں نیتاجی کے نام سے ایک میوزیم تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب نیتا جی کا عظیم مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے، اور آئی این اے کی خدمات کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں یاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سبھاش چندر بوس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایوارڈز بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے لیے احترام کی علامت ہیں بلکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے لازوال تحریک کے ذرائع بھی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان نظریات کا احترام کرنا اور ان سے تحریک لینا ہمارے عزم کو ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے توانائی اور اعتماد سے بھر دیتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کمزور قوم کے لیے اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنا مشکل ہوتا ہے، اسی لیے نیتا جی سبھاش نے ہمیشہ ایک مضبوط قوم کا خواب دیکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت بھی خود کو ایک طاقتور اور پرعزم قوم کے طور پر منوا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران، بھارت نے ان لوگوں کے گھر میں گھس کر جواب دیا اور انھیں تباہ کیاجنہوں نے ملک کو چوٹ پہنچانے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ آج بھارت جانتا ہے کہ طاقت کیسے بنانی ہے، اسے کیسے منظم کرنا ہے اور کیسے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نیتاجی سبھاش کے مضبوط بھارت کے وژن کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، ملک دفاعی شعبے کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ پہلے بھارت صرف بیرون ملک سے ہتھیاروں کی درآمد پر منحصر تھا، لیکن آج بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات 23,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ برہموس اور دیگر میزائل عالمی توجہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی مسلح افواج کو خود کفیلی کی طاقت کے ساتھ جدید بنا رہا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج 1.4 ارب شہری ایک وکست بھارت کے عزم کے لیے متحد ہیں، جو آتم نربھر بھارت مہم سے مضبوط ہوا ہے اور سودیشی کے منتر سے تقویت پاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اختتام پر اعتماد کے ساتھ کہا کہ پراکرم دیوس کی تحریک اس وکست بھارت کے سفر کو مزید تقویت دیتی رہے گی۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، ایڈمرل ڈی۔ کے۔ جوشی (ریٹائرڈ)، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس آئی این اے ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین، بریگیڈیئر (ریٹائرڈ) آر۔ ایس۔ چکارا، اور بھارت کی آزادی کی تحریک کے شریک اور آئی این اے شخصیت لیفٹیننٹ آر۔ مادھون بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Parakram Diwas programme in Andaman & Nicobar Islands via Videoconferencing
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was not only a great hero of the freedom struggle but also a visionary of independent India, He envisioned a nation modern in form yet rooted in India’s ancient consciousness: PM
Parakram Diwas Inspiration will continue to Strengthen India’s Resolve for Development: PM
Today, India knows how to cultivate power, how to manage it and how to use it: PM
23 JAN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Parakram Diwas programme in Andaman & Nicobar Islands via Videoconferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi stated that January 23 is the glorious date of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s birth anniversary. He remarked that Netaji’s valor and courage inspire us and fill us with reverence for him. He highlighted that in recent years, Parakram Diwas has become an integral festival of the nation’s spirit. Shri Modi said it is a happy coincidence that January 23 is Parakram Diwas, January 25 is National Voters’ Day, January 26 is Republic Day, January 29 is Beating Retreat, and January 30 is the death anniversary of revered Bapu, creating a new tradition of celebrating the grand festival of the Republic. He extended greetings to all citizens on Parakram Diwas.
Noting that in 2026, the main celebration of Parakram Diwas is being held in Andaman and Nicobar, Shri Modi highlighted that the history of Andaman and Nicobar, filled with valor, sacrifice, and courage, the stories of patriots like Veer Savarkar in the Cellular Jail, and its connection with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose make this celebration even more special. The Prime Minister remarked that the land of Andaman symbolizes the belief that the idea of freedom never ends. He said that many revolutionaries were tortured here and many fighters sacrificed their lives, but instead of extinguishing, the spark of the freedom struggle grew stronger. Shri Modi stated that as a result, the land of Andaman and Nicobar became witness to the first sunrise of free India. He recalled that even before 1947, on December 30, 1943, the tricolor was hoisted here with the waves of the ocean as witness. The Prime Minister recalled that in 2018, when the 75th anniversary of this great event was marked, he had the privilege of hoisting the tricolor at the same place on December 30. Shri Modi remarked that as the national anthem played by the ocean shore, the tricolor fluttering in strong winds seemed to call out that countless dreams of freedom fighters had come true.
Shri Modi stated that after independence, the glorious history of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands should have been preserved, but at that time those who came to power carried a sense of insecurity. He remarked that they wanted to limit the credit for freedom to only one family, and in this political self-interest, the nation’s history was neglected. Shri Modi highlighted that Andaman and Nicobar too were left tied to the identity of colonial rule, with its islands still known by the names of British officers even seventy years after independence. The Prime Minister said that his government ended this injustice of history, and therefore Port Blair has now become ‘Shri Vijaypuram’, a name that reminds us of Netaji’s victory. He added that similarly, other islands were renamed as Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, and Subhash Dweep. Shri Modi recalled that in 2023, 21 islands of Andaman were named after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees. He emphasized that today, names linked to slavery are being erased in Andaman and Nicobar, and the new names of free India are establishing their identity.
The Prime Minister further remarked that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was not only a great hero of the freedom struggle but also a visionary of independent India. He envisioned a nation modern in form yet rooted in India’s ancient consciousness. Shri Modi said that it is our responsibility to acquaint today’s generation with Netaji’s vision, and expressed happiness that his government is fulfilling this responsibility. He highlighted that a museum dedicated to Netaji has been built at the Red Fort in Delhi, a grand statue of Netaji has been installed near India Gate, and the contribution of the INA has been remembered in the Republic Day parade. The Prime Minister added that the Subhas Chandra Bose Disaster Management Awards have also been instituted. He remarked that these initiatives are not only a mark of respect to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose but also serve as immortal sources of inspiration for our youth and future generations. Shri Modi stated that honoring these ideals and drawing inspiration from them is what fills our resolve for a developed India with energy and confidence.
Shri Modi stated that a weak nation finds it difficult to achieve its goals, and therefore Netaji Subhas always dreamt of a strong nation. He remarked that in the 21st century, India too is establishing itself as a powerful and resolute nation. He highlighted that during Operation Sindoor, India struck back by entering the homes of those who inflicted wounds on the country and destroyed them. Shri Modi emphasized that India today knows how to build power, how to manage it, and how to use power. He said that following Netaji Subhas’s vision of a strong India, the country is working to make the defense sector self-reliant. The Prime Minister noted that earlier India was dependent only on importing weapons from abroad, but today India’s defense exports have crossed ₹23,000 crore. He added that indigenously built BrahMos and other missiles are attracting global attention. Shri Modi remarked that India is modernizing its armed forces with the power of self-reliance.
Highlighting that today 1.4 billion citizens are united in working towards the resolve of a developed India, a path strengthened by the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign and powered by the mantra of Swadeshi, the Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the inspiration of Parakram Diwas will continue to give strength to this journey of a developed India.
Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar, Admiral D. K. Joshi (Retd.), Chairman of the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust, Brigadier (Retd.) R. S. Chikara, and participant in India’s freedom movement and eternal INA figure Lieutenant R. Madhavan were present among other dignitaries at the event.