प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया तथा ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
रेल संपर्क में वृद्धि और तिरुवनंतपुरम को बड़े स्टार्टअप केंद्र में बदलने की पहलकदमियों के साथ केरल के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को आज नई गति मिलीः प्रधानमंत्री
केरल से आज गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए एक बड़ी राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल की शुरुआत हुई, पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड के शुभारंभ से देश भर में रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले विक्रेताओं और फुटपाथ पर काम करने वालों को लाभः प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हमारे शहरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में शहरी अवसंरचना में उल्लेखनीय निवेश कियाः प्रधानमंत्री
23 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया तथा ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में कहा कि केरल के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को आज नई गति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में रेल संपर्क को ज्यादा मजबूत किया गया है। इसके अलावा तिरुवनंतपुरम को बड़े स्टार्टअप केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तन करने के लिए उपाय किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड के शुभारंभ के साथ ही केरल से गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रव्यापी पहलकदमी की शुरुआत हुई है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि इससे देश भर में रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले विक्रेताओं और फुटपाथ पर काम करने वालों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने इन विकास और रोजगारोन्मुख पहलकदमियों के लिए केरल के निवासियों और समूचे राष्ट्र के नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में समूचा राष्ट्र एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की अपनी कोशिशों में एकजुट है। इस अभियान में शहरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में शहरी अवसंरचना में काफी निवेश किया है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र सरकार ने शहरों में रहने वाले गरीब परिवारों के लिए विस्तृत कार्य शुरू किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा मकान बना कर गरीबों को दिए गए हैं। इनमें से 1 करोड़ से अधिक स्थाई मकान शहरी गरीबों को मिले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अकेले केरल में लगभग 1.25 लाख शहरी गरीब परिवारों को स्थाई मकान प्राप्त हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीब परिवारों के लिए बिजली का खर्च घटाने के उद्देश्य से पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत के अंतर्गत गरीब नागरिकों को 5 लाख रुपए का इलाज निःशुल्क मिल रहा है। महिलाओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से मातृ वंदना जैसी योजनाएं आरंभ की गई हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 12 लाख रुपए तक की आय को कर से मुक्त किया है जिसका काफी लाभ केरल के मध्यवर्गीय और वेतनभोगी लोगों को भी मिला है।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में करोड़ों नागरिकों को बैंकिंग प्रणाली से जोड़ने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब निर्धन, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदायों, महिलाओं और मछुआरों को बैंक से ऋण आसानी से मिल सकता है। उनके पास रेहन रखने के लिए कुछ नहीं होने की स्थिति में केंद्र सरकार अपनी ओर से गारंटी प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को पहले कुछ सौ रुपयों का ऋण भी ऊंची ब्याज दर पर लेना पड़ता था। लेकिन पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से उनकी स्थिति में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार देश भर के लाखों रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त हुए हैं। इससे उन्हें अपनी आजीविका में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मदद और अवसर मिले हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को क्रेडिट कार्ड प्रदान कर एक कदम और आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में 10000 और तिरुवनंतपुरम में 600 से ज्यादा व्यक्तियों समेत लाभार्थियों को पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड अभी यहां वितरित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक सिर्फ धनवान क्रेडिट कार्ड रखते थे मगर अब पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के पास भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार कनेक्टिविटी, विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष और स्वास्थ्यसेवा में उल्लेखनीय निवेश कर रही है। उन्होंने केरल में सीएसआईआर नवोन्मेष केंद्र और मेडिकल कॉलेज में रेडियो सर्जरी केंद्र के उद्घाटन का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इससे राज्य को विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष और स्वास्थ्यसेवा की धुरी के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के हरी झंडी दिखाए जाने से केरल में रेल संपर्क मजबूत हुआ है जिससे यात्रा की सुगमता बढ़ेगी और पर्यटन क्षेत्र को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरूवयूर और त्रिशूर के बीच नई यात्री ट्रेन से तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए यात्रा आसान होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी परियोजनाओं से केरल के विकास में तेजी आएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए एक विकसित केरल अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने केरल वासियों को एक बार फिर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार केरल की जनता के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है।
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र आर्लेकर और मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनराई विजयन, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वी सोमन्ना और श्री जॉर्ज कूरियन तथा तिरुवनंतपुरम के महापौर श्री वीवी राजेश समारोह में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
ये परियोजनाएं रेल कनेक्टिविटी, शहरी आजीविका, विज्ञान और नवाचार, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं। यह समावेशी विकास, तकनीकी प्रगति और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर प्रधानमंत्री के फोकस को दर्शाती हैं।
रेल कनेक्टिविटी को बड़ा बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने चार नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिसमें तीन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें और एक पैसेंजर ट्रेन शामिल हैं। इनमें नागरकोइल-मंगलुरु अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, तिरुवनंतपुरम-तांबरम अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, तिरुवनंतपुरम-चेरलापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और त्रिशूर और गुरुवायूर के बीच एक नई पैसेंजर ट्रेन शामिल है। इन सेवाओं के शुरू होने से केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच लंबी दूरी और क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में काफी सुधार होगा, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा अधिक किफायती, सुरक्षित और समयबद्ध हो जाएगी। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार, शिक्षा, रोजगार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
शहरी आजीविका को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड का शुभारम्भ किया, जो रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन के अगले चरण का प्रतीक है। यूपीआई से जुड़ी यह ब्याज-मुक्त रिवॉल्विंग ऋण की सुविधा तत्काल नकदी प्रवाह प्रदान करेगी, डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देगी और लाभार्थियों को औपचारिक ऋण इतिहास बनाने में मदद करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों सहित एक लाख लाभार्थियों को पीएम स्वनिधि ऋण भी वितरित किए। 2020 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से ज़्यादातर लाभार्थियों को पहली बार औपचारिक ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिली है और इसने शहरी अनौपचारिक कामगारों के बीच गरीबी उन्मूलन और आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता केंद्र (हब) की आधारशिला रखी। यह हब जीवन विज्ञान और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को आधुनिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, संवहनीय पैकेजिंग और हरित हाइड्रोजन के साथ एकीकृत करेगा और स्टार्टअप निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। यह अनुसंधान को बाजार के अनुकूल समाधानों और उद्यमों में बदलने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस यात्रा का एक और प्रमुख फोकस स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी में एक अत्याधुनिक रेडियोसर्जरी केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। यह सुविधा जटिल मस्तिष्क विकारों के लिए अत्यधिक सटीक और कम चीरफाड़ वाला उपचार प्रदान करेगी, जिससे क्षेत्र की तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में नए पूजाप्पुरा प्रधान डाकघर का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह आधुनिक और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सुविधा डाक, बैंकिंग, बीमा और डिजिटल सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगी, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को और मजबूत करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates, flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Union Government’s efforts for Kerala’s development have gained new momentum today, with enhanced rail connectivity and initiatives to transform Thiruvananthapuram into a major startup hub: PM
From Kerala today, a major nationwide initiative for the welfare of the poor has been launched; the PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been introduced, which will benefit street vendors, hawkers, and those working on footpaths across the country: PM
Our cities play a vital role in building a developed India, over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made significant investments in urban infrastructure: PM
23 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and flagged off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that the Union Government’s efforts for Kerala’s development have gained new momentum today. He highlighted that rail connectivity in Kerala has been further strengthened and initiatives have been undertaken to transform Thiruvananthapuram into a major startup hub. The Prime Minister stated that from Kerala, a significant nationwide initiative for poor welfare has also begun with the launch of the PM SVANidhi Credit Card. Shri Modi emphasized that this will benefit street vendors, hawkers, and those working on footpaths across the country. He extended his congratulations to the people of Kerala and citizens across the nation for these development and employment-generating initiatives.
Emphasising that the entire nation is united today in its efforts to build a developed India, Shri Modi highlighted that cities have a crucial role in this mission and emphasized that over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made substantial investments in urban infrastructure. PM underlined that Union Government has also undertaken extensive work for poor families living in cities. He stated that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been constructed and provided to the poor across the country, including over 1 crore permanent houses for urban poor. The Prime Minister noted that in Kerala alone, nearly 1.25 lakh urban poor families have received their permanent homes.
Prime Minister highlighted that to reduce electricity expenses for poor families, the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been launched. He remarked that under Ayushman Bharat, poor citizens are receiving free health treatment worth ₹5 lakh, and schemes like the Matru Vandana Yojana have been introduced to ensure the health security of women. Shri Modi emphasized that the Union Government has also exempted income up to ₹12 lakh from tax, which has greatly benefited the middle class and salaried people of Kerala as well.
Shri Modi noted that in the past 11 years, a massive effort has been made to connect crores of citizens to the banking system. The Prime Minister stated that now the poor, SC, ST, OBC communities, women, and fishermen are able to access bank loans easily, with the Union Government itself acting as their guarantor when they lack collateral.
PM further remarked that the condition of street vendors, who earlier struggled to borrow even a few hundred rupees at high interest rates, has been transformed through the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Shri Modi underlined that for the first time, lakhs of street vendors across the country have received loans from banks, bringing them significant support and opportunities to improve their livelihoods.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the Government of India has taken a step further by providing credit cards to street vendors. He highlighted that PM SVANidhi Credit Cards have just been distributed here, including to 10,000 beneficiaries in Kerala and more than 600 in Thiruvananthapuram. The Prime Minister noted that earlier only the wealthy had access to credit cards, but now street vendors too possess the SVANidhi Credit Card.
Shri Modi emphasized that the Union Government is making significant investments in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. He pointed out the inauguration of the CSIR Innovation Hub in Kerala and the launch of a Radio Surgery Centre at the Medical College, which will help establish Kerala as a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
The Prime Minister further remarked that Kerala’s rail connectivity has been strengthened with the flagging off of Amrit Bharat Express trains, which will enhance ease of travel and benefit the tourism sector. He added that the new passenger train between Guruvayur and Thrissur will make journeys easier for pilgrims. Shri Modi underlined that all these projects will accelerate Kerala’s development and concluded by stating that a developed Kerala is essential for realizing the dream of a developed India, with the Union Government standing firmly alongside the people of Kerala. He extended his best wishes to all once again.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Ministers, Shri V Somanna, Shri George Kurian, Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram, Shri V V Rajesh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister flagged off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister launched the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister also disbursed PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.