وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا، جھنڈی دکھائی
کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں نے آج نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے، ریل رابطے میں اضافہ اور ترواننت پورم کو ایک بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ: وزیر اعظم
کیرالہ سے آج غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک بڑی ملک گیر پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔پی ایم سوندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں سڑکوں پر دکانداروں، ہاکروں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر کام کرنے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے شہر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
23 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں نے آج نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیرالہ میں ریل رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور ترواننت پورم کو ایک بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کیرالہ سے، پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کے آغاز کے ساتھ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک اہم ملک گیر پہل بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے ملک بھر میں سڑکوں پر دکانداروں، ہاکروں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر کام کرنے والوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ کے لوگوں اور ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو ان ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے والے اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آج پوری قوم ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں متحد ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس مشن میں شہروں کا ایک اہم رول ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، مرکزی حکومت نے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کافی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب خاندانوں کے لیے بھی وسیع کام شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور غریبوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شہری غریبوں کے لیے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستقل مکانات بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ صرف کیرالہ میں ہی تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ شہری غریب خاندانوں کو ان کے مستقل گھر مل چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ غریب خاندانوں کے لیے بجلی کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت غریب شہری 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت صحت علاج حاصل کر رہے ہیں، اور خواتین کی صحت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مترو وندنا یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 2 لاکھ تک کی آمدنی کو بھی ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے، جس سے کیرالہ کے متوسط طبقے اور تنخواہ دار لوگوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں کروڑوں شہریوں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑنے کی بڑی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب غریب، ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی کمیونٹیز، خواتین اور ماہی گیر آسانی سے بینک قرض حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہیں، جب کہ ان کے پاس ضمانت کی کمی ہے تو مرکزی حکومت خود ان کی ضامن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی حالت، جو پہلے زیادہ سود پر چند سو روپے ادھار لینے کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے تھے، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے بدل دی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پہلی بار، ملک بھر میں لاکھوں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے بینکوں سے قرض حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے انہیں اپنی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم مدد اور مواقع ملے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کرکے ایک قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ ابھی یہاں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں کیرالہ میں 10,000 اور ترواننت پورم میں 600 سے زیادہ مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ پہلے صرف دولت مندوں کو کریڈٹ کارڈ تک رسائی حاصل تھی، لیکن اب سڑک کے دکانداروں کے پاس بھی سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت رابطے، سائنس اور اختراعات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ میںسی ایس آئی آر انوویشن ہب کے افتتاح اور میڈیکل کالج میں ایک ریڈیو سرجری سنٹر کے آغاز کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جس سے کیرالہ کو سائنس، اختراعات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر کیرالہ کا ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوا ہے جس سے سفر کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سیاحت کے شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرووائر اور تھریسور کے درمیان نئی مسافر ٹرین یاتریوں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنائے گی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تمام پروجیکٹ کیرالہ کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے اور یہ کہتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، مرکزی حکومت کیرالہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر، کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین، مرکزی وزراءجناب وی سومنا، جناب جارج کورین، ترواننت پورم کے میئر جناب وی وی راجیش سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ پروجیکٹ کلیدی شعبوں پر محیط ہیں جن میں ریل کنیکٹیویٹی، شہری معاش، سائنس اور اختراع، شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات، اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کی جامع ترقی، تکنیکی ترقی اور شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کے بہتر معیار پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ریل رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے چار نئی ٹرین خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جن میں تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں اور ایک مسافر ٹرین شامل ہے۔ ان میں ناگرکوئل-منگلورو امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، ترواننت پورم-تمبرم امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، ترواننت پورم-چارلاپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، اور تھریسور اور گرووائر کے درمیان ایک نئی مسافر ٹرین شامل ہے۔ ان خدمات کے آغاز سے کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان طویل فاصلے اور علاقائی رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے سفر زیادہ سستی، محفوظ اور وقت کا پابند ہوگا۔ بہتر رابطہ خطے میں سیاحت، تجارت، تعلیم، روزگار اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو مضبوط ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔
شہری روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کا آغاز کیا، جو سڑک کے دکانداروں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کے اگلے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔یوپی آئی سے منسلک، سود سے پاک گھومنے والی کریڈٹ کی سہولت فوری لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرے گی، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دے گی، اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو رسمی کریڈٹ ہسٹری بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ کے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز سمیت ایک لاکھ مستفیدین کو پی ایم سواندھی قرض بھی تقسیم کیا۔ 2020 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے،پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی ایک بڑی اکثریت کے لیے پہلی بار رسمی قرض تک رسائی کو قابل بنایا ہے اور شہری غیر رسمی کارکنوں کے درمیان غربت کے خاتمے اور روزی روٹی کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سائنس اور اختراع کے میدان میں، وزیر اعظم نے ترواننت پورم میں سی ایس آئی آر ،این آئی آئی ایس ٹی اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ہب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ مرکز لائف سائنسز اور بائیو اکانومی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، روایتی علمی نظام جیسے آیوروید کو جدید بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، پائیدار پیکیجنگ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا، اور اسٹارٹ اپ تخلیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ تحقیق کو مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار حل اور کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اس دورے کا ایک اور اہم مرکز ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترواننت پورم میں سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک جدید ترین ریڈیو سرجری سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ سہولت دماغ کے پیچیدہ امراض کے لیے انتہائی درست، کم سے کم انویزو علاج فراہم کرے گی، جس سے علاقائی سطحی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ترواننت پورم میں نئے پوجاپورہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی سہولت پوسٹل، بینکنگ، انشورنس اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج پیش کرے گی، جس سے شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates, flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Union Government’s efforts for Kerala’s development have gained new momentum today, with enhanced rail connectivity and initiatives to transform Thiruvananthapuram into a major startup hub: PM
From Kerala today, a major nationwide initiative for the welfare of the poor has been launched; the PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been introduced, which will benefit street vendors, hawkers, and those working on footpaths across the country: PM
Our cities play a vital role in building a developed India, over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made significant investments in urban infrastructure: PM
23 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and flagged off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that the Union Government’s efforts for Kerala’s development have gained new momentum today. He highlighted that rail connectivity in Kerala has been further strengthened and initiatives have been undertaken to transform Thiruvananthapuram into a major startup hub. The Prime Minister stated that from Kerala, a significant nationwide initiative for poor welfare has also begun with the launch of the PM SVANidhi Credit Card. Shri Modi emphasized that this will benefit street vendors, hawkers, and those working on footpaths across the country. He extended his congratulations to the people of Kerala and citizens across the nation for these development and employment-generating initiatives.
Emphasising that the entire nation is united today in its efforts to build a developed India, Shri Modi highlighted that cities have a crucial role in this mission and emphasized that over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made substantial investments in urban infrastructure. PM underlined that Union Government has also undertaken extensive work for poor families living in cities. He stated that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been constructed and provided to the poor across the country, including over 1 crore permanent houses for urban poor. The Prime Minister noted that in Kerala alone, nearly 1.25 lakh urban poor families have received their permanent homes.
Prime Minister highlighted that to reduce electricity expenses for poor families, the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been launched. He remarked that under Ayushman Bharat, poor citizens are receiving free health treatment worth ₹5 lakh, and schemes like the Matru Vandana Yojana have been introduced to ensure the health security of women. Shri Modi emphasized that the Union Government has also exempted income up to ₹12 lakh from tax, which has greatly benefited the middle class and salaried people of Kerala as well.
Shri Modi noted that in the past 11 years, a massive effort has been made to connect crores of citizens to the banking system. The Prime Minister stated that now the poor, SC, ST, OBC communities, women, and fishermen are able to access bank loans easily, with the Union Government itself acting as their guarantor when they lack collateral.
PM further remarked that the condition of street vendors, who earlier struggled to borrow even a few hundred rupees at high interest rates, has been transformed through the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Shri Modi underlined that for the first time, lakhs of street vendors across the country have received loans from banks, bringing them significant support and opportunities to improve their livelihoods.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the Government of India has taken a step further by providing credit cards to street vendors. He highlighted that PM SVANidhi Credit Cards have just been distributed here, including to 10,000 beneficiaries in Kerala and more than 600 in Thiruvananthapuram. The Prime Minister noted that earlier only the wealthy had access to credit cards, but now street vendors too possess the SVANidhi Credit Card.
Shri Modi emphasized that the Union Government is making significant investments in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. He pointed out the inauguration of the CSIR Innovation Hub in Kerala and the launch of a Radio Surgery Centre at the Medical College, which will help establish Kerala as a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
The Prime Minister further remarked that Kerala’s rail connectivity has been strengthened with the flagging off of Amrit Bharat Express trains, which will enhance ease of travel and benefit the tourism sector. He added that the new passenger train between Guruvayur and Thrissur will make journeys easier for pilgrims. Shri Modi underlined that all these projects will accelerate Kerala’s development and concluded by stating that a developed Kerala is essential for realizing the dream of a developed India, with the Union Government standing firmly alongside the people of Kerala. He extended his best wishes to all once again.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Ministers, Shri V Somanna, Shri George Kurian, Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram, Shri V V Rajesh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister flagged off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister launched the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister also disbursed PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.