وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرالہ کےترواننت پورم میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر متن
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کے گورنر راجندر ارلیکر جی ، وزیر اعلی پینارائی وجین جی ، مختلف جگہوں سے جڑے ہوئے مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ، ترواننت پورم کا فخر اور نو منتخب میئر ، میرے بہت پرانے ساتھی وی وی راجیش جی ، دیگر معززین ، خواتین و حضرات! نمسکارم!
آج کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے ۔ آج سے کیرالہ میں ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوا ہے ، ترواننت پورم کو ملک کا ایک بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز بنانے کی پہل کی گئی ہے ۔ آج پورے ملک میں غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے جڑی ایک بڑی شروعات بھی کیرالہ سے ہو رہی ہے ۔ آج پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں خوانچہ فروشوں ، گاڑیوں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ میں کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو ، ملک کے لوگوں کو ، ترقی کے لیے ،روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ، ان تمام اسکیموں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
دوستوں،
ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے لیے آج پورا ملک متحد ہوکر کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں ہمارے شہروں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے ۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں سے مرکزی حکومت شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
مرکزی حکومت بھی شہر کے غریب خاندانوں کے لیے بہت کام کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں اور غریبوں کو دیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات شہری غریبوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ کیرالہ کے تقریبا ڈیڑھ لاکھ شہری غریبوں کو بھی اپنا مستقل مکان مل چکا ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
غریب خاندانوں کے بجلی کے بل کو بچانے کے لیے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ غریبوں کو آیوشمان بھارت سے 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت علاج مل رہا ہے ۔ خواتین کی قوت یعنی ناری شکتی کی صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے ماترو وندنا یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی کو ٹیکس فری کر دیا ہے ۔ یہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں ، خاص طور پر متوسط طبقے ، تنخواہ والے طبقے کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہورہا ہے۔
دوستوں،
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ، لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑنے کا بہت بڑا کام ہوا ہے ۔ اب غریب ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی/او بی سی ، خواتین ، ماہی گیر ، ان سب کو بھی بینک لون آسانی سے ملنے لگے ہیں ۔ جن کے پاس کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہے ، حکومت خود ان کی گارنٹر بن رہی ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
جو لوگ سڑکوں کے کنارے ، گلیوں میں سامان بیچتے ہیں ، ان خوانچہ فروشوں کی حالت بھی پہلے بہت خراب تھی ۔ انہیں سامان خریدنے کے لیے مہنگے سود پر چند سو روپے بھی لینا پڑتے تھے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے پہلی بار ان کے لیے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم بنائی ۔ اس اسکیم کے بعد ملک بھر کے لاکھوں ساتھیوں کو بینکوں سے کافی مدد ملی ہے ۔ لاکھوں اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنی زندگی میں پہلی بار بینک سے قرض ملا ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
اب حکومت ہند ایک قدم آگے بڑھ کر ان ساتھیوں کو کریڈٹ کارڈ دے رہی ہے ۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے یہاں پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ بھی دیے گئے تھے۔ اس میں کیرالہ سے دس ہزار اور ترواننت پورم سے 600 سے زیادہ ساتھی شامل ہیں ۔ پہلے صرف امیروں کے پاس کریڈٹ کارڈ ہوتے تھے ، اب خوانچہ فروشوں کے پاس بھی سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
مرکزی حکومت کنیکٹیویٹی ، سائنس و اختراع اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بھی بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے ۔ کیرالہ میں سی ایس آئی آر کے انوویشن ہب کا وقف کیا جانا ، میڈیکل کالج میں ایک ریڈیو سرجری سینٹر کا آغاز وہ اقدامات ہیں جو کیرالہ کو سائنس ، اختراع اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز بنانے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
دوستوں ،
آج ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے کیرالہ کا ریل رابطہ مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے جن امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ، ان سے کیرالہ میں سفر کی آسانی کو تقویت ملے گی ، اس سے سیاحت کے شعبے کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوگا ۔ گروویور سے تھریسور کے درمیان نئی مسافر ٹرین مسافروں کے لیے سفر کو اور بھی آسان بنائے گی ۔ ان تمام پروجیکٹوں سے کیرالہ کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار ملے گی ۔
ساتھیوں ،
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ کے ذریعے پورا ہوگا ۔ اس میں مرکزی حکومت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کیرالہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے ۔ میں آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ اب اس کے بعد کیرالہ کے ہزاروں لوگ ، پرجوش لوگ ، خود اعتمادی سے بھرے لوگ ، میری تقریر کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں اور وہاں بھی مجھے کھل کر بات کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔ مجھے اچھی طرح سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور میڈیا کو بھی اس میں زیادہ دلچسپی نہیں ہے بلکہ اس میں زیادہ دلچسپی ہوگی ۔ تو میں آج یہاں اس پروگرام کو مکمل کروں گا اور پھر 5 منٹ کے بعد ، دوسرے پروگرام میں جانے کے بعد ، میں وہاں بہت سی ایسی باتیں ضرور بتاؤں گا جو کیرالہ کے مستقبل سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan Ji, my colleagues of the Union Cabinet connected from different places, the pride of Thiruvananthapuram and newly elected Mayor, my very old colleague VV Rajesh Ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskaram!
​Today, the efforts of the Central Government for the development of Kerala have received new momentum. From today, rail connectivity in Kerala is strengthened, an initiative has been taken to make Thiruvananthapuram a big start-up hub of the country. Today, a big beginning related to welfare of the poor in the whole country is also happening from Kerala. Today, PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been launched. From this, colleagues working as street vendors, on carts, and on footpaths across the country will benefit. I give many many congratulations to the people of Kerala, to the countrymen, for development, for employment generation, for all these schemes.
​My friends,
​To make a developed India, today the whole country is making efforts by uniting. In the making of a developed India, our cities have a very big role. For the past 11 years, the Central Government has been investing a lot in urban infrastructure.
​Friends,
​The Central Government is also doing a lot of work for the poor families of the city. Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been built in the country and given to the poor. Among these, more than one crore houses have been built for the urban poor. About one and a quarter lakh urban poor of Kerala have also received their permanent house.
​Friends,
​So that the electricity bill of poor families is saved, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been started. The poor are getting free health treatment of 5 lakh rupees from Ayushman Bharat. For the health security of women-power (Nari-Shakti), schemes like Matru Vandana Yojana have been made. The Central Government has made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free. This has been a very big benefit to the people of Kerala, especially to the middle class, to the salary class.
​My friends,
​In the past 11 years, a very big work of connecting crores of countrymen to the banking system has happened. Now the poor, SC/ST/OBC, women, fishermen, all these have also started getting bank loans easily. Those who do not have any guarantee, the government itself is becoming their guarantor.
​My friends,
​Those people who sell goods on the sides of roads, in streets, the condition of these street vendors was also very bad earlier. They had to take even a few hundred rupees at expensive interest to buy goods. The Central Government for the first time made the PM SVANidhi scheme for them. After this scheme, lakhs of colleagues across the country have received much help from banks. Lakhs of street vendors have received a bank loan for the first time in their life.
​My friends,
​Now the Government of India, moving one step ahead, is giving credit cards to these colleagues. A little while ago, PM SVANidhi credit cards were given here too. In this, there are ten thousand colleagues from Kerala and more than 600 from Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier, only the rich used to have credit cards, now street vendors also have the SVANidhi credit card.
​My friends,
​The Central Government is also investing a lot in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. The dedication of CSIR's Innovation Hub in Kerala, the starting of a radio surgery center in the medical college, which will help in making Kerala a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
​My friends,
​Today, from other parts of the country, Kerala's rail connectivity is more strengthened. The Amrit Bharat Express trains which were flagged off a little while ago, from this, Ease of Travel in Kerala will get strength, from this the tourism sector will also get much benefit. The new passenger train between Guruvayur to Thrissur will make the journey even easier for pilgrims. From all these projects, the development of Kerala will also get speed.
​Partners,
​The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through a developed Kerala. In this, the Central Government is standing with the people of Kerala with full power. I give many many best wishes to all of you once again. Now after this, thousands of people of Kerala, enthusiastic people, people full of self-confidence, are waiting for my speech, and there too I will get a chance to speak very openly. I will get a chance to talk thoroughly, and the media also not have much interest in this but will have more in that. So I will complete right here in this program today, and then after 5 minutes, after going to the other program, I will definitely tell many things there which are connected to the future of Kerala.
​Many many thanks.