प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
केरला के राज्यपाल राजेंद्र आर्लेकर जी, मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन जी, अलग-अलग स्थानों से जुड़े केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी, तिरुवनंतपुरम का गौरव और नवनिर्वाचित मेयर, मेरे बहुत पुराने साथी वीवी राजेश जी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों! नमस्कारम्!
आज केरला के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को नई गति मिली है। आज से केरला में रेल कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त हुई है, तिरुवनंतपुरम को देश का बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप हब बनाने के लिए पहल हुई है। आज केरला से पूरे देश के लिए गरीब कल्याण से जुड़ी एक बड़ी शुरुआत भी हो रही है। आज पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया गया है। इससे देशभर के रेहड़ी-ठेले, फुटपाथ पर काम करने वाले साथियों को लाभ होगा। मैं विकास की, रोजगार निर्माण की, इन सभी योजनाओं के लिए केरला की जनता को, देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए आज पूरा देश एकजुट होकर प्रयास कर रहा है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हमारे शहरों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। बीते 11 वर्षों से केंद्र सरकार अर्बन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बहुत निवेश कर रही है।
सुहुर्तगळे,
केंद्र सरकार शहर के गरीब परिवारों के लिए भी बहुत काम कर रही है। पीएम आवास योजना के तहत देश में 4 करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाकर गरीबों को दिए गए हैं। इनमें शहरी गरीबों के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाए गए हैं। केरला के करीब सवा लाख शहरी गरीबों को भी उनका पक्का घर मिला है।
सुहुर्तगळे,
गरीब परिवारों का बिजली का बिल बचे, इसके लिए पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना शुरू की गई है। गरीबों को आयुष्मान भारत से 5 लाख रुपए का फ्री हेल्थ ट्रीटमेंट मिल रहा है। नारी-शक्ति की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लिए मातृ वंदना योजना जैसी स्कीम्स बनाई गई हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने 12 लाख रुपए तक की इनकम, उसको टैक्स फ्री कर दिया है। इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा केरला के लोगों को भी हुआ है, विशेष करके मध्यम वर्ग को हुआ है, सैलेरी क्लास को हुआ है।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
बीते 11 वर्षों में करोड़ों देशवासियों को बैंकिंग व्यवस्था से जोड़ने का बहुत बड़ा काम हुआ है। अब गरीब, SC/ST/OBC, महिलाओं, फिशरमेन, इन सभी को भी आसानी से बैंक लोन मिलने लगे हैं। जिनके पास कोई गारंटी नहीं है, सरकार खुद उनकी गारंटर बन रही है।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
जो लोग सड़कों के किनारे, गलियों में सामान बेचते हैं, इन स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स की स्थिति भी पहले बहुत बुरी थी। उन्हें सामान खरीदने के लिए कुछ सौ रुपए भी महंगे ब्याज पर लेने पड़ते थे। केंद्र सरकार ने पहली बार इनके लिए पीएम स्वनिधि स्कीम बनाई। इस स्कीम के बाद देशभर में लाखों साथियों को, बैंकों से बहुत मदद मिली है। लाखों स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को ज़िंदगी में पहली बार बैंक से कोई लोन मिला है।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
अब भारत सरकार एक कदम आगे बढ़ते हुए, इन साथियों को क्रेडिट कार्ड दे रही है। थोड़ी देर पहले, यहां भी पीएम स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड दिए गए हैं। इसमें केरला के दस हज़ार और तिरुवनंतपुरम के 600 से अधिक साथी हैं। पहले सिर्फ अमीरों के पास ही क्रेडिट कार्ड होता था, अब स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के पास भी स्वनिधि क्रेडिट कार्ड है।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
केंद्र सरकार कनेक्टिविटी, साइंस एंड इनोवेशन और हेल्थकेयर पर भी बहुत अधिक निवेश कर रही है। केरला में CSIR के Innovation Hub का लोकार्पण, मेडिकल कॉलेज में रेडियो सर्जरी सेंटर की शुरुआत, इनसे केरला को साइंस, इनोवेशन और हेल्थकेयर का हब बनाने में मदद होगी।
एंडे सुहुर्तगळे,
आज देश के दूसरे हिस्सों से, केरला की रेल कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त हुई है। थोड़ी देर पहले जिन अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है, इससे केरला में Ease of Travel को बल मिलेगा, इससे टूरिज्म सेक्टर को भी बहुत फायदा होगा। गुरुवायुर से त्रिशूर के बीच नई पैसेंजर ट्रेन, तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सफर को और आसान बनाएगी। इन सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स से केरला के विकास को भी गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
विकसित केरला से ही विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा होगा। इसमें केंद्र सरकार पूरी शक्ति से केरला के लोगों के साथ खड़ी है। आप सभी को फिर से एक बार बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। अभी इसके बाद बगल में ही केरला के हजारों लोग, उत्साही लोग, आत्मविश्वास से भरे लोग, मेरे भाषण का इंतजार कर रहे हैं, और वहां भी मुझे बहुत खुल करके बोलने का मौका मिलेगा, जम करके बातें करने का मौका मिलेगा, और मीडिया को भी इसमें ज्यादा इंटरेस्ट नहीं होगा, उसमें ही ज्यादा होगा। तो मैं यहां आज इस कार्यक्रम में, मैं यही पर अपनी बात पूरी करूंगा, और फिर मैं 5 मिनट के बाद बगल में, कार्यक्रम में जाकर के वहां बहुत सी बातें, जो केरला के भविष्य से जुड़ी हुई है, मैं जरूर वहां बताऊंगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
23 JAN 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan Ji, my colleagues of the Union Cabinet connected from different places, the pride of Thiruvananthapuram and newly elected Mayor, my very old colleague VV Rajesh Ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Namaskaram!
​Today, the efforts of the Central Government for the development of Kerala have received new momentum. From today, rail connectivity in Kerala is strengthened, an initiative has been taken to make Thiruvananthapuram a big start-up hub of the country. Today, a big beginning related to welfare of the poor in the whole country is also happening from Kerala. Today, PM SVANidhi Credit Card has been launched. From this, colleagues working as street vendors, on carts, and on footpaths across the country will benefit. I give many many congratulations to the people of Kerala, to the countrymen, for development, for employment generation, for all these schemes.
​My friends,
​To make a developed India, today the whole country is making efforts by uniting. In the making of a developed India, our cities have a very big role. For the past 11 years, the Central Government has been investing a lot in urban infrastructure.
​Friends,
​The Central Government is also doing a lot of work for the poor families of the city. Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 4 crore houses have been built in the country and given to the poor. Among these, more than one crore houses have been built for the urban poor. About one and a quarter lakh urban poor of Kerala have also received their permanent house.
​Friends,
​So that the electricity bill of poor families is saved, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been started. The poor are getting free health treatment of 5 lakh rupees from Ayushman Bharat. For the health security of women-power (Nari-Shakti), schemes like Matru Vandana Yojana have been made. The Central Government has made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free. This has been a very big benefit to the people of Kerala, especially to the middle class, to the salary class.
​My friends,
​In the past 11 years, a very big work of connecting crores of countrymen to the banking system has happened. Now the poor, SC/ST/OBC, women, fishermen, all these have also started getting bank loans easily. Those who do not have any guarantee, the government itself is becoming their guarantor.
​My friends,
​Those people who sell goods on the sides of roads, in streets, the condition of these street vendors was also very bad earlier. They had to take even a few hundred rupees at expensive interest to buy goods. The Central Government for the first time made the PM SVANidhi scheme for them. After this scheme, lakhs of colleagues across the country have received much help from banks. Lakhs of street vendors have received a bank loan for the first time in their life.
​My friends,
​Now the Government of India, moving one step ahead, is giving credit cards to these colleagues. A little while ago, PM SVANidhi credit cards were given here too. In this, there are ten thousand colleagues from Kerala and more than 600 from Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier, only the rich used to have credit cards, now street vendors also have the SVANidhi credit card.
​My friends,
​The Central Government is also investing a lot in connectivity, science and innovation, and healthcare. The dedication of CSIR's Innovation Hub in Kerala, the starting of a radio surgery center in the medical college, which will help in making Kerala a hub of science, innovation, and healthcare.
​My friends,
​Today, from other parts of the country, Kerala's rail connectivity is more strengthened. The Amrit Bharat Express trains which were flagged off a little while ago, from this, Ease of Travel in Kerala will get strength, from this the tourism sector will also get much benefit. The new passenger train between Guruvayur to Thrissur will make the journey even easier for pilgrims. From all these projects, the development of Kerala will also get speed.
​Partners,
​The dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through a developed Kerala. In this, the Central Government is standing with the people of Kerala with full power. I give many many best wishes to all of you once again. Now after this, thousands of people of Kerala, enthusiastic people, people full of self-confidence, are waiting for my speech, and there too I will get a chance to speak very openly. I will get a chance to talk thoroughly, and the media also not have much interest in this but will have more in that. So I will complete right here in this program today, and then after 5 minutes, after going to the other program, I will definitely tell many things there which are connected to the future of Kerala.
​Many many thanks.