Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today: PM
Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service: PM
PM urges cooperation of all in Gyan Bharatam Mission to preserve ancient manuscripts
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks during the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi highlighted that today all are witnessing a special occasion marking 200 years of Bhagwan Swaminarayan’s Shikshapatri. He emphasized that the bicentenary celebration is a moment of fortune for everyone to be part of this sacred occasion. Underlining that in this pious period he bows to all the saints, Shri Modi extended his greetings to crores of followers of Bhagwan Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
Highlighting that India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, Shri Modi remarked that the thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today. He underlined that the saints and seers, in accordance with the needs of their times, developed systems in the light of the Vedas. PM noted that from the Vedas came the Upanishads, from the Upanishads came the Puranas, and through shruti, smriti, kathavachan, and singing, the tradition has remained powerful.
PM emphasized that, in different eras, great saints, seers, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition as per the requirements of the time. He stated that everyone knows the life episodes of Bhagwan Swaminarayan were deeply connected with public education and public service. He remarked that this experience was explained in simple words, and through the Shikshapatri, Bhagwan Swaminarayan gave invaluable guidance for life.
Prime Minister underlined that the bicentenary celebration provides an opportunity to assess what new lessons are being learned from the Shikshapatri and how its ideals are being lived in daily life. He remarked that the life of Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service. The Prime Minister emphasized that today his followers are running numerous campaigns dedicated to society, the nation, and humanity. He noted that projects related to education and health, commitments for farmers’ welfare, and initiatives connected with water are truly commendable. Shri Modi stated that seeing saints continuously expand their responsibilities towards social service is deeply inspiring.
Underlining that the country is advancing mass movements such as Swadeshi and Swachhata, Shri Modi said the resonance of the mantra “Vocal for Local” is reaching every household. He remarked that when these efforts are connected with such campaigns, the bicentenary celebration of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. He pointed out that the nation has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts and urged all enlightened organizations to extend greater cooperation in this work. Shri Modi stressed that India’s ancient knowledge and its identity must be preserved, and with the cooperation of such organizations, the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission will reach new heights.
Pointing out that the nation is currently celebrating the grand cultural festival of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Shri Modi remarked that from the first destruction of the Somnath temple till now, the country is commemorating a thousand-year journey through this festival. The Prime Minister urged everyone to join this celebration and to carry its objectives to the masses. He concluded by expressing confidence that through the efforts of the followers, India’s development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने शिक्षापत्री द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
भारत हमेशा से ज्ञानयोग के मार्ग पर समर्पित रहा है, हजारों साल पुराने वेद आज भी प्रेरणा देते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भगवान स्वामीनारायण आध्यात्मिक साधना और सेवा दोनों के प्रतीक थे: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन में सभी के सहयोग का आग्रह किया
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज शिक्षापत्री द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से अपने विचार साझा किए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज सभी भगवान स्वामीनारायण की शिक्षापत्री के 200 वर्ष पूरे होने के इस विशेष अवसर के साक्षी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि द्विशताब्दी समारोह में शामिल होना सभी के लिए सौभाग्य का क्षण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस पवित्र काल में वे सभी संतों को नमन करते हैं और भगवान स्वामीनारायण के करोड़ों अनुयायियों को द्विशताब्दी उत्सव की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
भारत हमेशा से ज्ञान के मार्ग पर समर्पित रहा है, इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हजारों साल पुराने वेद आज भी प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि संतों और ऋषियों ने अपने समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार वेदों के आलोक में प्रणालियां विकसित कीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेदों से उपनिषदों का जन्म हुआ, उपनिषदों से पुराणों का जन्म हुआ और श्रुति, स्मृति, कथावाचन और गायन के माध्यम से यह परंपरा आज भी सशक्त बनी हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विभिन्न युगों में महान संतों, द्रष्टाओं और विचारकों ने समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप इस परंपरा में नए अध्याय जोड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान स्वामीनारायण के जीवन के प्रसंग सर्वविदित हैं और वे जनशिक्षा और जनसेवा से गहराई से जुड़े हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अनुभव को सरल शब्दों में समझाया गया है और शिक्षापत्री के माध्यम से भगवान स्वामीनारायण ने जीवन के लिए अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि द्विशताब्दी समारोह शिक्षापत्री से सीखे जा रहे नए पाठों और उसके आदर्शों को दैनिक जीवन में किस प्रकार अपनाया जा रहा है, इसका आकलन करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान स्वामीनारायण का जीवन आध्यात्मिक साधना और सेवा दोनों का प्रतीक था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज उनके अनुयायी समाज, राष्ट्र और मानवता के लिए समर्पित अनेक अभियान चला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित परियोजनाएं, किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति संकल्‍प और जल से जुड़ी पहलें वास्तव में सराहनीय हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संतों को सामाजिक सेवा के प्रति निरंतर अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का विस्तार करते देखना अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक है।
देश में स्वदेशी और स्वच्छता जैसे जन आंदोलनों की प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि "लोकल के लिए वोकल" मंत्र की गूंज हर घर तक पहुंच रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब इन प्रयासों को ऐसे अभियानों से जोड़ा जाएगा, तो शिक्षापत्री की द्विशताब्दी का उत्सव और भी यादगार बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन शुरू किया है और सभी प्रबुद्ध संगठनों से इस कार्य में अधिक सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान और उसकी पहचान को संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए और ऐसे संगठनों के सहयोग से ज्ञान भारतम मिशन की सफलता नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगी।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान में देश सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व मना रहा है और सोमनाथ मंदिर के पहले विध्वंस से लेकर अब तक, देश इस पर्व के माध्यम से एक हजार वर्ष की यात्रा का स्मरण कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से इस उत्सव में शामिल होने और इसके उद्देश्यों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि अनुयायियों के प्रयासों से भारत की विकास यात्रा भगवान स्वामीनारायण के आशीर्वाद से निरंतर चलती रहेगी।