Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today: PM
Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service: PM
PM urges cooperation of all in Gyan Bharatam Mission to preserve ancient manuscripts
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks during the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi highlighted that today all are witnessing a special occasion marking 200 years of Bhagwan Swaminarayan’s Shikshapatri. He emphasized that the bicentenary celebration is a moment of fortune for everyone to be part of this sacred occasion. Underlining that in this pious period he bows to all the saints, Shri Modi extended his greetings to crores of followers of Bhagwan Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
Highlighting that India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, Shri Modi remarked that the thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today. He underlined that the saints and seers, in accordance with the needs of their times, developed systems in the light of the Vedas. PM noted that from the Vedas came the Upanishads, from the Upanishads came the Puranas, and through shruti, smriti, kathavachan, and singing, the tradition has remained powerful.
PM emphasized that, in different eras, great saints, seers, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition as per the requirements of the time. He stated that everyone knows the life episodes of Bhagwan Swaminarayan were deeply connected with public education and public service. He remarked that this experience was explained in simple words, and through the Shikshapatri, Bhagwan Swaminarayan gave invaluable guidance for life.
Prime Minister underlined that the bicentenary celebration provides an opportunity to assess what new lessons are being learned from the Shikshapatri and how its ideals are being lived in daily life. He remarked that the life of Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service. The Prime Minister emphasized that today his followers are running numerous campaigns dedicated to society, the nation, and humanity. He noted that projects related to education and health, commitments for farmers’ welfare, and initiatives connected with water are truly commendable. Shri Modi stated that seeing saints continuously expand their responsibilities towards social service is deeply inspiring.
Underlining that the country is advancing mass movements such as Swadeshi and Swachhata, Shri Modi said the resonance of the mantra “Vocal for Local” is reaching every household. He remarked that when these efforts are connected with such campaigns, the bicentenary celebration of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. He pointed out that the nation has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts and urged all enlightened organizations to extend greater cooperation in this work. Shri Modi stressed that India’s ancient knowledge and its identity must be preserved, and with the cooperation of such organizations, the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission will reach new heights.
Pointing out that the nation is currently celebrating the grand cultural festival of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Shri Modi remarked that from the first destruction of the Somnath temple till now, the country is commemorating a thousand-year journey through this festival. The Prime Minister urged everyone to join this celebration and to carry its objectives to the masses. He concluded by expressing confidence that through the efforts of the followers, India’s development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ୱୀଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ଜ୍ଞାନଯୋଗ ପଥ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ପିତ, ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ବେଦ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଆସୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସାଧନା ଏବଂ ସେବା ଉଭୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲେ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତମ୍ ମିଶନରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ଦ୍ୱିଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ୨୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପବିତ୍ର ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର କଥା। ସେ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଅନୁଗାମୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ଜ୍ଞାନମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ପିତ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ବେଦ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସନ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ମୁନିମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବେଦ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବିକଶିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବେଦ ଉପନିଷଦକୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଉପନିଷଦ ପୁରାଣକୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରା ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୁତି, ସ୍ମୃତି, କାହାଣୀ କହିବା ଏବଂ ଗାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୁଗରେ, ମହାନ ସନ୍ଥ, ଦିବ୍ୟଦ୍ରଷ୍ଟା ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାନାୟକମାନେ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ଘଟଣାବଳୀ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣରେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା, ଏବଂ ସେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବାରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ ଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ସରଳ ଭାଷାରେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣ ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀରୁ ଯେଉଁ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମିଳୁଛି ଓ ଏହାର ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ କିପରି ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ତାହା ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସାଧନା ଏବଂ ସେବା ଉଭୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆଜି ତାଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନେ ସମାଜ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଅନେକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଲାଉଛନ୍ତି। ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଜଳ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମାଜସେବା ପ୍ରତି ନିରନ୍ତର ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଦେଖିବା ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ।
ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଭଳି ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଉଛି ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, "ଭୋକାଲ୍ ଫର୍ ଲୋକାଲ୍" ମନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ୱନୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏପରି ଅଭିଯାନ ସହିତ ଯୋଡା ଯିବ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଶିକ୍ଷାପତ୍ରୀର ଦ୍ୱିଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ଆହୁରି ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇଯିବ। ଦେଶ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତମ୍ ମିଶନ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଜ୍ଞାନୀ ସଂଗଠନକୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରିଚୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଏପରି ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତମ୍ ମିଶନର ସଫଳତା ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପ୍ରଥମ ଧ୍ୱଂସଠାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶେଷରେ, ସେ ଏହି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ଭଗବାନ ସ୍ୱାମୀନାରାୟଣଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପାଇବ।