Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today: PM
Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service: PM
PM urges cooperation of all in Gyan Bharatam Mission to preserve ancient manuscripts
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks during the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi highlighted that today all are witnessing a special occasion marking 200 years of Bhagwan Swaminarayan’s Shikshapatri. He emphasized that the bicentenary celebration is a moment of fortune for everyone to be part of this sacred occasion. Underlining that in this pious period he bows to all the saints, Shri Modi extended his greetings to crores of followers of Bhagwan Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
Highlighting that India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, Shri Modi remarked that the thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today. He underlined that the saints and seers, in accordance with the needs of their times, developed systems in the light of the Vedas. PM noted that from the Vedas came the Upanishads, from the Upanishads came the Puranas, and through shruti, smriti, kathavachan, and singing, the tradition has remained powerful.
PM emphasized that, in different eras, great saints, seers, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition as per the requirements of the time. He stated that everyone knows the life episodes of Bhagwan Swaminarayan were deeply connected with public education and public service. He remarked that this experience was explained in simple words, and through the Shikshapatri, Bhagwan Swaminarayan gave invaluable guidance for life.
Prime Minister underlined that the bicentenary celebration provides an opportunity to assess what new lessons are being learned from the Shikshapatri and how its ideals are being lived in daily life. He remarked that the life of Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service. The Prime Minister emphasized that today his followers are running numerous campaigns dedicated to society, the nation, and humanity. He noted that projects related to education and health, commitments for farmers’ welfare, and initiatives connected with water are truly commendable. Shri Modi stated that seeing saints continuously expand their responsibilities towards social service is deeply inspiring.
Underlining that the country is advancing mass movements such as Swadeshi and Swachhata, Shri Modi said the resonance of the mantra “Vocal for Local” is reaching every household. He remarked that when these efforts are connected with such campaigns, the bicentenary celebration of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. He pointed out that the nation has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts and urged all enlightened organizations to extend greater cooperation in this work. Shri Modi stressed that India’s ancient knowledge and its identity must be preserved, and with the cooperation of such organizations, the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission will reach new heights.
Pointing out that the nation is currently celebrating the grand cultural festival of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Shri Modi remarked that from the first destruction of the Somnath temple till now, the country is commemorating a thousand-year journey through this festival. The Prime Minister urged everyone to join this celebration and to carry its objectives to the masses. He concluded by expressing confidence that through the efforts of the followers, India’s development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিক্ষাপত্রী দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী মহোৎসবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শিক্ষাপত্রী দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী মহোৎসবে তাঁর বক্তব্য ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে আজ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের শিক্ষাপত্রীর ২০০ বছর পূর্তির বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান আজ আমরা সকলে প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেওয়া সকলের কাছে সৌভাগ্যের মুহূর্ত বলে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই পর্বে সকল সাধুসন্তদের প্রতি তিনি প্রণাম জানান। এই দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠানে ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের কোটি কোটি অনুগামীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান শ্রী মোদী।
ভারত সর্বদাই জ্ঞানযোগের পথে নিবেদিত জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, হাজার হাজার বছরের পুরনো বেদ আজও আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তিনি বলেন, সাধুসন্তরা তাঁদের সময়ের উপযোগী বেদের আলোকে প্রথা গড়ে তুলেছেন। তিনি বলেন, বেদ থেকেই এসেছে উপনিষদ, আবার উপনিষদ থেকে পুরাণ এবং শ্রুতি, স্মৃতি, কথাবচন ও গানের মাধ্যমে এই প্রথা এখনও শক্তিশালী রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সময়ের নানা পর্বে মহান সাধুসন্ত এবং চিন্তাবিদরা সময়ের প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই প্রথাগত ক্ষেত্রে নতুন অধ্যায়ের সংযোজন ঘটিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের জীবনপর্ব সম্পর্কে সকলেই অবগত। তাঁর জীবন ছিল জনশিক্ষা ও জনসেবায় গভীর সম্পর্কিত। এই অভিজ্ঞতাই শিক্ষাপত্রীতে সরল ভাষায় ব্যাখ্যা করে ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণ জীবনের অমূল্য শিক্ষা দিয়ে গেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন পর্ব সুযোগ করে দেয় শিক্ষাপত্রী থেকে নতুন শিক্ষা লাভের এবং প্রাত্যহিক জীবনযাপনে সেই আদর্শকে কাজে লাগানোর। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণ আধ্যাত্মিক প্রশিক্ষণ ও সেবা এই দুইয়ের এক প্রতীক ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ তাঁর অনুসাগামীরা সমাজ, রাষ্ট্র ও মানবতার স্বার্থে নিবেদিত অসংখ্য প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষক কল্যাণের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা এবং জলকে ঘিরে নানাবিধ উদ্যোগ সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধুসন্তরা সামাজিক সেবাকর্মে ক্রমাগত তাঁদের যে দায়বদ্ধতার প্রসার ঘটিয়ে চলেছেন, তা গভীর অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
স্বদেশী ও স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যে দেশ যে গণআন্দোলনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে, তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ মন্ত্রের প্রতিধ্বনি প্রতিটি গৃহে পৌঁছচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এইসব প্রচারাভিযানের সঙ্গে এই প্রয়াসসমূহ যুক্ত হলে শিক্ষাপত্রীর দ্বিশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন চিরদিন আরও স্মরণীয় থেকে যাবে। প্রাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি সংরক্ষণের স্বার্থে দেশ জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশন-এর সূচনা ঘটিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রত্যেকটি আলোকপ্রাপ্ত সংগঠনকে এই লক্ষ্যে তাদের বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের প্রাচীন জ্ঞান এবং তার পরিচিতিকে সংরক্ষণ করতেই হবে। এইসব সংগঠনগুলির সহযোগিতায় মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশনের সাফল্য নতুন লক্ষ্যসীমায় পৌঁছাবে।
রাষ্ট্র বর্তমানে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্বের উদযাপন করছে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সোমনাথ মন্দির প্রথম ধ্বংস হওয়ার সময় থেকে শুরু করে এপর্যন্ত, এই উৎসবের মধ্যে দিয়ে হাজার বছরের যাত্রাকে দেশ উদযাপন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে এই উদযাপনে যোগ দিয়ে জনসাধারণের কাছে এর লক্ষ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, অনুগামীদের প্রয়াসের মাধ্যেই ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রা ক্রমাগত ভগবান স্বামীনারায়ণের আশীর্বাদ প্রাপ্ত হবে।