Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today: PM
Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service: PM
PM urges cooperation of all in Gyan Bharatam Mission to preserve ancient manuscripts
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his remarks during the Shikshapatri Dwishatabdi Mahotsav via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi highlighted that today all are witnessing a special occasion marking 200 years of Bhagwan Swaminarayan’s Shikshapatri. He emphasized that the bicentenary celebration is a moment of fortune for everyone to be part of this sacred occasion. Underlining that in this pious period he bows to all the saints, Shri Modi extended his greetings to crores of followers of Bhagwan Swaminarayan on the bicentenary festival.
Highlighting that India has always been dedicated to the path of Jnanyoga, Shri Modi remarked that the thousands of years old Vedas continue to inspire even today. He underlined that the saints and seers, in accordance with the needs of their times, developed systems in the light of the Vedas. PM noted that from the Vedas came the Upanishads, from the Upanishads came the Puranas, and through shruti, smriti, kathavachan, and singing, the tradition has remained powerful.
PM emphasized that, in different eras, great saints, seers, and thinkers added new chapters to this tradition as per the requirements of the time. He stated that everyone knows the life episodes of Bhagwan Swaminarayan were deeply connected with public education and public service. He remarked that this experience was explained in simple words, and through the Shikshapatri, Bhagwan Swaminarayan gave invaluable guidance for life.
Prime Minister underlined that the bicentenary celebration provides an opportunity to assess what new lessons are being learned from the Shikshapatri and how its ideals are being lived in daily life. He remarked that the life of Bhagwan Swaminarayan was a symbol of both spiritual practice and service. The Prime Minister emphasized that today his followers are running numerous campaigns dedicated to society, the nation, and humanity. He noted that projects related to education and health, commitments for farmers’ welfare, and initiatives connected with water are truly commendable. Shri Modi stated that seeing saints continuously expand their responsibilities towards social service is deeply inspiring.
Underlining that the country is advancing mass movements such as Swadeshi and Swachhata, Shri Modi said the resonance of the mantra “Vocal for Local” is reaching every household. He remarked that when these efforts are connected with such campaigns, the bicentenary celebration of the Shikshapatri will become even more unforgettable. He pointed out that the nation has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission for the preservation of ancient manuscripts and urged all enlightened organizations to extend greater cooperation in this work. Shri Modi stressed that India’s ancient knowledge and its identity must be preserved, and with the cooperation of such organizations, the success of the Gyan Bharatam Mission will reach new heights.
Pointing out that the nation is currently celebrating the grand cultural festival of Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Shri Modi remarked that from the first destruction of the Somnath temple till now, the country is commemorating a thousand-year journey through this festival. The Prime Minister urged everyone to join this celebration and to carry its objectives to the masses. He concluded by expressing confidence that through the efforts of the followers, India’s development journey will continue to receive the blessings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शिक्षापत्री द्विशताब्दी महोत्सवाला केले संबोधित
भारत कायमच ज्ञानयोगाच्या मार्गावरून समर्पण भावनेनं वाटचाल करत असून, हजारो वर्षांपासूनचे प्राचीन वेद आजही प्रेरणा देणारे : पंतप्रधान
भगवान स्वामीनारायण म्हणजे आध्यात्मिक साधना आणि सेवा यांचे प्रतीक होते : पंतप्रधान
प्राचीन हस्तलिखितांच्या जतनासाठी प्रत्येकाने ज्ञान भारतम मिशनला सहकार्य करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
23 JAN 2026 1:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरदृष्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे संदेश सामायिक करत शिक्षापत्री द्विशताब्दी महोत्सवाबद्दलचे आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. आपण सर्वजण भगवान स्वामीनारायण यांच्या शिक्षापत्रीला 200 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याचा, एक विशेष प्रसंग अनुभवत आहोत. हा द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव आणि या पवित्र क्षणांचा भाग होणे हा सर्वांसाठीच भाग्याचा प्रसंग असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व संतांना वंदन केले, तसेच भगवान स्वामीनारायण यांच्या कोट्यवधी अनुयायांना द्विशताब्दी महोत्सवाच्या शुभेच्छाही दिल्या.
भारत कायमच ज्ञानयोगाच्या मार्गावरून समर्पण भावनेनं वाटचाल करत आला आहे असे सांगून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, हजारो वर्षे प्राचीन वेद आजही प्रेरणा देत आहेत. आपल्या संत आणि महर्षींनी काळाची गरज ओळखून वेदांच्या मार्गदर्शनातून विविध व्यवस्था विकसित केल्या. वेदांतून उपनिषदे आली, उपनिषदांतून पुराणे आली तसेच श्रुती, स्मृती, कथावाचन तसेच गायनाच्या माध्यमातूनही परंपरेचे सामर्थ्य टिकून राहीले, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
वेगवेगळ्या कालखंडात महान संत, ऋषी आणि विचारवंतांनी काळाच्या गरजेनुसार या परंपरेत नव्या अध्यायांची भर घातली. भगवान स्वामीनारायण यांचा जीवनपट हा, लोकशिक्षण आणि जनसेवेशी दृढतेने जोडलेला होता, हे आपण सगळेच जाणत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भगवान स्वामीनारायण यांनी आपले असे सर्व अनुभव साध्या शब्दांत मांडले, शिक्षापत्रीच्या माध्यमातून त्यांनी जगण्यासाठेचे अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन केले, ही बाबही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केली.
द्विशताब्दी सोहळा हा शिक्षणपत्रीतून कोणते नवीन धडे शिकले जात आहेत आणि त्यातील आदर्शांचे दैनंदिन जीवनात कसे पालन केले जात आहे, याचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. भगवान स्वामीनारायण यांचे जीवन हे आध्यात्मिक साधना आणि सेवाभाव या दोन्हींचे प्रतीक होते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आज त्यांच्या अनुयायांकडून समाज, राष्ट्र आणि मानवतेसाठी समर्पित अनेक उपक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. शिक्षण आणि आरोग्याशी संबंधित प्रकल्प, शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठीच्या वचनबद्धता आणि पाण्याशी संबंधित उपक्रम खरोखरच प्रशंसनीय आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले. संतगण सामाजिक सेवेप्रती आपली जबाबदारी सातत्याने वाढवत असल्याचे पाहणे खूप प्रेरणादायी आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
देशभरात स्वदेशी आणि स्वच्छतेसारख्या जनआंदोलनांना गती मिळत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करून, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल' या मंत्राचा नाद प्रत्येक घराघरात पोहोचत आहे. ज्यावेळी या प्रयत्नांना अशा उपक्रमांची जोड मिळेल त्यावेळी शिक्षणपत्रीचा द्विशताब्दी सोहळा आणखी अविस्मरणीय ठरेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशाने प्राचीन हस्तलिखितांच्या संरक्षणासाठी 'ज्ञान भारतम् अभियान' सुरू केले आहे, असे सांगून त्यांनी सर्व प्रबुद्ध संस्थांना या कार्यात अधिक सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारताचे प्राचीन ज्ञान आणि त्याची ओळख जपली पाहिजे आणि अशा संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने 'ज्ञान भारतम अभियाना'चे यश नवीन उंचीवर पोहोचेल, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.
देश सध्या सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान उत्सवानिमित्त भव्य सांस्कृतिक उत्सव साजरा करत असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सोमनाथ मंदिराच्या पहिल्या विध्वंसापासून ते आतापर्यंतचा हजार वर्षांचा प्रवास देश या उत्सवाद्वारे साजरा करत आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांना या उत्सवात सहभागी होण्याचे आणि त्याचे उद्दिष्ट जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे आवाहन केले. अनुयायांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासाला भगवान स्वामीनारायणांचा आशीर्वाद मिळत राहील, असा विश्वास व्यक्त करून त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.