संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 2026 के गणतंत्र दिवस पर ‘वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष’ विषय पर झांकी प्रस्तुत करेगा
21 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 2026 की गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में ‘वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष’ विषय पर एक झांकी प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय गीत को भारत की सभ्यतागत स्मृति, सामूहिक चेतना और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता की एक जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में दिखाया जाएगा।
इस विषय(थीम) की जानकारी देते हुए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकियां सिर्फ औपचारिक प्रदर्शन नहीं होतीं, बल्कि वे राष्ट्र की सभ्यतागत स्मृति के चलते-फिरते अभिलेख होती हैं। हर वर्ष, ये झांकियां विचारों, मूल्यों और ऐतिहासिक अनुभवों को एक साझा दृश्य भाषा में रूपांतरित करती हैं और यह पुनः स्थापित करती हैं कि संस्कृति गणराज्य का सिर्फ एक अलंकरण मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि उसकी जीवंत आत्मा है। इसी निरंतर परंपरा में वंदे मातरम् का स्थान विशिष्ट और शाश्वत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय क्रांतिकारियों के ओठों पर गूंजने वाला और कारागारों, सभाओं तथा जुलूसों में गाया जाने वाला वंदे मातरम् सिर्फ एक गीत नहीं है। श्री अरबिंदो ने इसमें ऐसी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति देखी थी जो सामूहिक चेतना को जगाने में सक्षम थी—एक ऐसा विजन जिसे इतिहास ने सच साबित किया है। वर्ष 1875 में बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित इस गीत ने राष्ट्र को ‘माता’ के रूप में कल्पित किया गया—सुजलाम्, सुफलाम्—जो प्रकृति, पालन-पोषण और आंतरिक शक्ति से परिपूर्ण है। औपनिवेशिक काल में इसने आत्मसम्मान और आत्मविश्वास को पुनर्स्थापित किया, भक्ति को साहस में, कविता को संकल्प में बदला और भारतवासियों को क्षेत्र, भाषा और धर्म से परे एक साझा स्वतंत्रता की आकांक्षा में एकजुट किया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की 2026 की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी इस लंबी और बहुआयामी यात्रा को एक सशक्त दृश्य रूप प्रदान करती है। झांकी में चलते हुए ट्रैक्टर पर वंदे मातरम् की मूल पांडुलिपि प्रदर्शित की गई है, जिसके पीछे भारत के चारों दिशाओं से आए लोक कलाकार हैं, जो देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दिखा रहे हैं। झांकी के केंद्र में वर्तमान पीढ़ी को ‘जेन-जी’ के रूप में दर्शाया गया है, जो विष्णुपंत पगनिस की ऐतिहासिक प्रस्तुति से प्रेरित होकर वंदे मातरम् गा रही है। राग सारंग में उनके द्वारा रिकॉर्ड किया गया यह संस्करण, जिसमें औपनिवेशिक सेंसरशिप से बचने के लिए पदों के क्रम में परिवर्तन किया गया था, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान कलात्मक प्रतिरोध का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण बन गया।
वर्ष 2021 से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र(आईजीएनसीए) को संस्कृति मंत्रालय की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी की परिकल्पना और क्रियान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इन वर्षों में आईजीएनसीए ने भारत की दार्शनिक, ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक नींव पर आधारित थीम तैयार किया है और उन्हें एक ऐसे दृश्य माध्यम से पेश किया है जो सभी पीढ़ियों को पसंद आते हैं और उनके बीच संवाद स्थापित करते हैं। वर्ष 2026 की झांकी भी इसी विजन को आगे बढ़ाती है और वंदे मातरम् को सिर्फ एक ऐतिहासिक रचना नहीं, बल्कि नैतिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक प्रेरणा के सतत स्रोत के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र(आईजीएनसीए) के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय की झांकी किसी एक मंत्रालय या विभाग का प्रतिनिधित्व ही नहीं करती, बल्कि देश की सामूहिक भावनाओं, इतिहास और राष्ट्रीय चेतना को अभिव्यक्त करती है। उन्होंने बताया कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की झांकी का विषय(थीम) ‘वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष’ तय किया गया है, जो कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के जरिए राष्ट्रीय गीत की प्रेरणादायक ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा को दिखाएगी।
डॉ. जोशी ने यह भी बताया कि पिछले छह वर्षों से आईजीएनसीए संस्कृति मंत्रालय की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी को परिकल्पित करने और उसे बनाने की ज़िम्मेदारी संभाल रहा है। जबकि अधिकांश मंत्रालय और राज्य अपनी विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों या कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, वहीं संस्कृति मंत्रालय एक अलग तरीका अपनाते हुए विविध सांस्कृतिक आयामों को एक साथ समाहित करता है----और यही विजन वर्ष 2026 के लिए ‘वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष’ विषय(थीम) में परिलक्षित होता है।
जब भारत गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 का उत्सव मनाएगा, तब वंदे मातरम् देश से सिर्फ आजादी को स्मरण करने का ही नहीं, बल्कि उसके योग्य बने रहने का भी आह्वान करेगा। इस प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से संस्कृति मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय गीत को भारत की एकता, सांस्कृतिक गहराई और शाश्वत चेतना के प्रतीक के रूप में पुनः स्थापित करना चाहता है—जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की स्मृतियों को वर्तमान की जिम्मेदारियों और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं से जोड़ता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की गणतंत्र दिवस सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Present Republic Day Tableau 2026 on ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’
21 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will present a tableau on the theme ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ at the Republic Day Parade 2026, foregrounding the national song as a living expression of India’s civilisational memory, collective consciousness, and cultural continuity.
Informing on the theme, Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, remarked that India’s Republic Day tableaux are far more than ceremonial displays; they function as moving archives of the nation’s civilisational memory. Year after year, they translate ideas, values, and historical experience into a shared visual language, reaffirming that culture is not an ornament of the Republic, but its sustaining spirit. Within this continuum, Vande Mataram occupies a singular and enduring place.
He noted that once spoken on the lips of revolutionaries and sung in prisons, meetings, and processions, Vande Mataram is far more than a song. Sri Aurobindo perceived in it a spiritual potency capable of awakening collective consciousness—a vision that history has since affirmed. Composed in 1875 by Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay, the song envisioned the nation as Mother—sujalam, suphalam—abundant in nature, nurture, and inner strength. During the colonial period, it restored dignity and self-belief, transforming devotion into courage and poetry into resolve, and uniting Indians across regions, languages, and faiths in a shared aspiration for freedom.
The Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau for 2026 gives this long and layered journey a powerful visual form. The moving tractor carries the original manuscript of Vande Mataram, followed by folk artists drawn from the four directions of India, embodying the country’s cultural plurality. At the centre of the tableau stands the present generation, represented by Gen - G, who renders Vande Mataram inspired by the historic rendition of Vishnupant Pagnis. His recording of the song in Raga Sarang, achieved by altering the sequence of verses to circumvent colonial censorship, became a significant example of artistic resistance during the freedom movement.
Since 2021, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has been entrusted with the responsibility of conceptualising and executing the Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau. Over the years, IGNCA has consistently shaped themes drawing upon India’s philosophical, historical, and cultural foundations, presenting them through a visual idiom that resonates across generations. The 2026 tableau continues this approach, situating Vande Mataram not merely as a historical composition, but as a continuing source of ethical, cultural, and emotional resonance.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), observed that the Ministry of Culture’s tableau goes beyond representing a single ministry or department, and instead reflects the collective emotions, history, and national consciousness of the country. He noted that the theme of the Ministry of Culture’s tableau for the Republic Day Parade has been finalised as ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’, which will present the inspiring historical and cultural journey of the national song through artistic expression.
Dr. Joshi further noted that for the past six years, IGNCA has been responsible for conceptualising and executing the Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau. While most ministries and States highlight specific achievements or programmes, the Ministry of Culture adopts a distinctive approach by integrating multiple cultural dimensions—an approach reflected in its themes over the years, culminating in ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ as the theme for 2026.
As India celebrates Republic Day 2026, Vande Mataram calls upon the nation not only to remember freedom, but to remain worthy of it. Through this presentation, the Ministry of Culture seeks to reaffirm the national song as a symbol of India’s unity, cultural depth, and enduring spirit—connecting the memory of the freedom struggle with the responsibilities of the present and the aspirations of the future.
Click here to see Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day Catalogue