Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Present Republic Day Tableau 2026 on ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’
21 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will present a tableau on the theme ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ at the Republic Day Parade 2026, foregrounding the national song as a living expression of India’s civilisational memory, collective consciousness, and cultural continuity.
Informing on the theme, Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, remarked that India’s Republic Day tableaux are far more than ceremonial displays; they function as moving archives of the nation’s civilisational memory. Year after year, they translate ideas, values, and historical experience into a shared visual language, reaffirming that culture is not an ornament of the Republic, but its sustaining spirit. Within this continuum, Vande Mataram occupies a singular and enduring place.
He noted that once spoken on the lips of revolutionaries and sung in prisons, meetings, and processions, Vande Mataram is far more than a song. Sri Aurobindo perceived in it a spiritual potency capable of awakening collective consciousness—a vision that history has since affirmed. Composed in 1875 by Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay, the song envisioned the nation as Mother—sujalam, suphalam—abundant in nature, nurture, and inner strength. During the colonial period, it restored dignity and self-belief, transforming devotion into courage and poetry into resolve, and uniting Indians across regions, languages, and faiths in a shared aspiration for freedom.
The Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau for 2026 gives this long and layered journey a powerful visual form. The moving tractor carries the original manuscript of Vande Mataram, followed by folk artists drawn from the four directions of India, embodying the country’s cultural plurality. At the centre of the tableau stands the present generation, represented by Gen - G, who renders Vande Mataram inspired by the historic rendition of Vishnupant Pagnis. His recording of the song in Raga Sarang, achieved by altering the sequence of verses to circumvent colonial censorship, became a significant example of artistic resistance during the freedom movement.
Since 2021, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has been entrusted with the responsibility of conceptualising and executing the Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau. Over the years, IGNCA has consistently shaped themes drawing upon India’s philosophical, historical, and cultural foundations, presenting them through a visual idiom that resonates across generations. The 2026 tableau continues this approach, situating Vande Mataram not merely as a historical composition, but as a continuing source of ethical, cultural, and emotional resonance.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), observed that the Ministry of Culture’s tableau goes beyond representing a single ministry or department, and instead reflects the collective emotions, history, and national consciousness of the country. He noted that the theme of the Ministry of Culture’s tableau for the Republic Day Parade has been finalised as ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’, which will present the inspiring historical and cultural journey of the national song through artistic expression.
Dr. Joshi further noted that for the past six years, IGNCA has been responsible for conceptualising and executing the Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day tableau. While most ministries and States highlight specific achievements or programmes, the Ministry of Culture adopts a distinctive approach by integrating multiple cultural dimensions—an approach reflected in its themes over the years, culminating in ‘150 Years of Vande Mataram’ as the theme for 2026.
As India celebrates Republic Day 2026, Vande Mataram calls upon the nation not only to remember freedom, but to remain worthy of it. Through this presentation, the Ministry of Culture seeks to reaffirm the national song as a symbol of India’s unity, cultural depth, and enduring spirit—connecting the memory of the freedom struggle with the responsibilities of the present and the aspirations of the future.
Click here to see Ministry of Culture’s Republic Day Catalogue

وزارات ثقافت
وزارتِ ثقافت 2026 کی یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ میں‘وندے ماترم کے 150 سال’کے موضوع پر جھانکی پیش کرے گی
21 JAN 2026 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت 2026 کی یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ میں’وندے ماترم کے 150 سال‘کے موضوع پر ایک جھانکی پیش کرے گی، جس میں قومی نغمہ وندے ماترم کو بھارت کی تہذیبی یاد، اجتماعی شعور اور ثقافتی تسلسل کے ایک زندہ اظہار کے طور پر نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔
موضوع سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا کہ بھارت کی یومِ جمہوریہ کی جھانکیاں محض رسمی مظاہرے نہیں ہوتیں، بلکہ وہ قوم کی تہذیبی یادداشت کے متحرک محفوظات کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ ہر برس یہ جھانکیاں خیالات، اقدار اور تاریخی تجربات کو ایک مشترکہ بصری زبان میں ڈھالتی ہیں اور اس حقیقت کی توثیق کرتی ہیں کہ ثقافت جمہوریہ کی آرائش نہیں بلکہ اس کو قائم رکھنے والی روح ہے۔ اسی تسلسل میں وندے ماترم ایک منفرد اور دائمی مقام رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کبھی انقلابیوں کی زبان پر، جیلوں میں، اجلاسوں اور جلوسوں میں گایا جانے والا وندے ماترم محض ایک گیت نہیں رہا۔ سری اروبندو نے اس میں ایسی روحانی قوت دیکھی جو اجتماعی شعور کو بیدار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے-ایک ایسا تصور جس کی تاریخ نے بعد ازاں تصدیق کی۔ 1875 میں بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی تخلیق کردہ اس نظم نے قوم کو ماں کی صورت میں پیش کیا-سجلَم، سُپھلَم-قدرتی وسائل، پرورش اور باطنی قوت سے مالا مال۔ نوآبادیاتی دور میں اس نے وقار اور خود اعتمادی کو بحال کیا، سرشاری کو جرات میں اور شاعری کو عزم میں بدل دیا اور آزادی کی مشترکہ آرزو کے تحت مختلف خطوں، زبانوں اور مذاہب کے ہندوستانیوں کو یکجا کیا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت کی 2026 کی یومِ جمہوریہ جھانکی اس طویل اور تہہ دار سفر کو ایک طاقتور بصری صورت عطا کرتی ہے۔ متحرک ٹریکٹر پر وندے ماترم کا اصل مسودہ رکھا گیا ہے، جس کے بعد بھارت کے چاروں سمتوں سے آئے لوک فنکار شامل ہیں جو ملک کی ثقافتی کثرت کو مجسم کرتے ہیں۔ جھانکی کے مرکز میں موجودہ نسل کی نمائندگی جین-جی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جو وشنوپنت پاگنِس کی تاریخی پیشکش سے متاثر ہو کر وندے ماترم پیش کرتی ہے۔ راگا سارنگ میں گیت کی ریکارڈنگ جس میں نوآبادیاتی سنسرشپ سے بچنے کے لیے بند کی ترتیب بدلی گئی،تحریکِ آزادی کے دوران فنّی مزاحمت کی ایک نمایاں مثال بن گئی۔
2021 سے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کو وزارتِ ثقافت کی یومِ جمہوریہ جھانکی کے تصوراتی خاکے اور عملی نفاذ کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران آئی جی این سی اے نے بھارت کی فلسفیانہ، تاریخی اور ثقافتی بنیادوں سے ماخوذ موضوعات کو ایک ایسی بصری اسلوب میں پیش کیا ہے جو نسل در نسل ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ 2026 کی جھانکی اسی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، اور وندے ماترم کو محض ایک تاریخی تخلیق نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی، ثقافتی اور جذباتی معنویت کے مسلسل سرچشمے کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کےرکنِ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ وزارتِ ثقافت کی جھانکی کسی ایک وزارت یا محکمے کی نمائندگی سے آگے بڑھ کر ملک کے اجتماعی جذبات، تاریخ اور قومی شعور کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کے لیے وزارتِ ثقافت کی جھانکی کا موضوع ’وندے ماترم کے 150 سال‘ طے کیا گیا ہے، جو فنّی اظہار کے ذریعے قومی نغمے کے متاثرکن تاریخی و ثقافتی سفر کو پیش کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں سے آئی جی این سی اے وزارتِ ثقافت کی یومِ جمہوریہ جھانکی کے تصور اور نفاذ کی ذمہ داری انجام دے رہا ہے۔ جہاں اکثر وزارتیں اور ریاستیں مخصوص کامیابیوں یا پروگراموں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، وہیں وزارتِ ثقافت ایک منفرد انداز اختیار کرتی ہے جس میں متعدد ثقافتی جہتوں کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہےاور یہی طرزِ فکر 2026 کے لیے ’وندے ماترم کے 150 سال‘ کے موضوع پر منتج ہوا ہے۔
جب بھارت یومِ جمہوریہ 2026 منارہا ہے تو وندے ماترم قوم کو نہ صرف آزادی کو یاد رکھنے کی، بلکہ اس کے لائق بنے رہنے کی بھی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ اس پیشکش کے ذریعے وزارتِ ثقافت قومی نغمے کو بھارت کے اتحاد، ثقافتی گہرائی اور پائیدار روح کی علامت کے طور پر ازسرِنو مستحکم کرنا چاہتی ہےجو جدوجہدِ آزادی کی یاد کو حال کی ذمہ داریوں اور مستقبل کی امنگوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت کے یومِ جمہوریہ کیٹلاگ کو دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔