ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ପତ୍ରିକାର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
21 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜାତୀୟ ନୀତିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୁଗରେ ସନାତନ ଚେତନାକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଋଷିକେଶଠାରେ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସର ମାସିକ ପତ୍ରିକା 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀନାରାୟଣ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ମା’ ଗଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍କର ସିଂହ ଧାମୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ କିମ୍ବା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମରୁ ଆଶା ରଖୁଥିବା, ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଆଡକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଭୂମିକୁ ଭଲ ପାଉଥିବା କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍‌କୁ ନଜାଣି ରହିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପୂଜ୍ୟ ହନୁମାନ ପ୍ରସାଦ ପୋଦ୍ଦାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୩ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭକ୍ତି ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ଜରିଆରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମୋକ୍ଷର ପଥରେ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପୋଦ୍ଦାର ଜୀ ସମସ୍ତ କିଛି ତ୍ୟାଗ କରି ନିଜ ସମଗ୍ର ଜୀବନକୁ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ସେବାରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାର ଫଳରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ପରିବାରର ହୃଦୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଓ ଅତୁଟ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଲାଭ ନୁହେଁ, ପିଢ଼ି ଗଠନର ମହାନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାଠକଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଶାଶ୍ୱତ ଅଗ୍ନିଶିଖା ପ୍ରଜ୍ୱଳିତ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଦୀପକୁ ଜଳାଇ ରଖିଛି। ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ କେବଳ ଏକ ପତ୍ରିକା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜଗତରେ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ, ଯାହା ପଛଲା ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମର ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଦଗୁଣକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଅମର କରିବାରେ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଆସୁଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ ’ ଭଳି ପତ୍ରିକା ପାଇଁ ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି। ଏହାର ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଲ୍ୟାଣର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶବ୍ଦ, ବାକ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ପିତ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଉପନିଷଦ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟକୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ କରି ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ସେବା କରିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚାରି ପିଢ଼ି ଧରି ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଏହି ସାହିତ୍ୟକୁ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରେ ଏହାର ମାନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ନକରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ୧୦୦ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୧୯୩୨ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀକୃଷ୍ଣଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାର ପ୍ରତୀକ, ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ, ରାଜନେତା ଓ ଦାର୍ଶନିକ ଭାବେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୧୯୩୬ ମସିହାରେ ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ଯୋଗର ପ୍ରକୃତି ଓ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଥିଲା, ସେହିପରି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ‘ମହିଳା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ’ ଉପରେ ଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୧୯୫୦ ମସିହାରେ ପାଶ୍ଚାତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶର ନୀତି ଗଠନ ହେଉଥିବା ସମୟରେ ‘ହିନ୍ଦୁ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ’ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ କରିବାର ସନ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଜି ‘କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ମୂଳରେ ରଖି ଦେଶର ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନ ହେଉଥିବା କଥା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ଧର୍ମକୁ ଅନ୍ଧବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରକାର ଫ୍ୟାଶନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେହି ସମୟରେ, କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଆକ୍ରମଣାତ୍ମକ ଭାଷା ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରି, ପୋଦ୍ଦାର ଜୀ 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ' ନାମକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଦୀପ ଜଳାଇବାର କାମ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହାର ଏକମାତ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର କଲ୍ୟାଣ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର କଲ୍ୟାଣର ଭାବନା 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ରେ ସନ୍ନିବେଶିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୋଦ୍ଦାର ଜୀ ତର୍କ, ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମର ମୂଳ ବିଚାରର ବିରୋଧର ଜବାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶବ୍ଦ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ କେବଳ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ କେବେ ବି ଆତ୍ମ-ପ୍ରଚାର କିମ୍ବା ପାଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ କିଛି କରିନଥିଲା କାରଣ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିଚାର ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଥିଲା। ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ’ ଆମକୁ ଶିଖାଇଛି ଯେ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଖଣ୍ଡା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଶବ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଶବ୍ଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଦଗୁଣର ଆଲୋକରେ ଆଲୋକିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ ’ ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ' କଲ୍ୟାଣ ’ ରେ କେବେବି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ, ଏବଂ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 'କଲ୍ୟାଣ ’ ରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନାହିଁ। ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଏବଂ ପତ୍ରିକା ବଜାର ଚାପରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ। ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଚରିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ। ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ଜାଗରଣର ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିଛି। ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଆମେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମ ପ୍ରତି ଆକର୍ଷଣ, ନୂତନ ଆଶା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ ଦେଖୁଛୁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ଦେଶର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୫୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ଭବ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ, କାଶୀ ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ କରିଡର ଓ ମହାକାଳେଶ୍ୱର କରିଡର ଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆସ୍ଥାର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣ କରୁଛି। ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଧ୍ୱଂସର ୧୦୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ‘ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ବର୍ଷ’ ପାଳନ ଓ ସୋମନାଥଙ୍କ ୧୬ ଥର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆତ୍ମବଳର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। କାଶ୍ମୀରରୁ ଧାରା ୩୭୦ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ, ମହାକାଳେଶ୍ୱର କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣ, କେଦାରନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ବଦ୍ରିନାଥ ଧାମର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହ ୩୫ରୁ ଅଧିକ ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥଳୀର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ କାମ ହେଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏବେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ମିଳିଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱମଞ୍ଚରେ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ କଥାହେବା ସମୟରେ ଦେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ ହୁଏ; ସେହିପରି ବିଦେଶକୁ ଚୋରାଯାଇଥିବା ୬୪୨ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଫେରାଇ ଆଣି ମୂଳ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ସନ୍ଥମାନେ ଧର୍ମ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପରି ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ସନାତନର ଆଲୋକକୁ ସଦା ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ରଖିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the release ceremony of the centenary issue of the monthly magazine ‘Kalyan’, published by Gita Press, in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a great effort is underway to re-establish the ideological strength of Indian culture at the core of the nation’s policies
Gita Press has been a powerful medium for keeping alive the celebration of Sanatan consciousness in every era
Gita Press is an institution that works not for profit, but for shaping and nurturing of generations
‘Kalyan’ has, in every time of crisis, kept the lamp of Indian culture burning and worked to organize the righteous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma
From its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of ‘Kalyan’ has been dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture
In 1950, when policies influenced by Western thought were being formulated under the leadership of the then Prime Minister, Gita Press provided ideological direction to the nation through the publication of Kalyan’s ‘Hindu Issue’
'Kalyan’ has revealed that civilizations are not built with swords but with words and knowledge, and words become truly effective when they shine with the light of 'Satya' and 'Satva'
The name of the strongest effort to immortalize Indian culture is – 'Kalyan' magazine
Gita Press has created various kinds of literature, and as a result, an awakening of consciousness has taken place in the nation
Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of crores of saints and made them available for people to read
Revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji, by becoming a karmayogi, strengthened Sanatan culture through Gita Press
Union Home Minister visited and performed worship at the Lakshminarayan Temple and offered prayers to Maa Ganga
21 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the release ceremony of centenary edition of Gita Press’s monthly magazine 'Kalyan' in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. Union Home Minister also visited and offered prayers at the Lakshminarayan Temple and to Maa Ganga. On this occasion, prominent dignitaries including Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that no person in India or the world who has expectations from Sanatan Dharma, who looks towards Indian culture for solutions to the world's problems, and who loves this land can possibly remain unaware of Gita Press. He said that revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji has, through Gita Press, been strengthening the flame of Sanatan Dharma for nearly 103 years. He inspired crores of people towards spirituality through devotion and, by walking this path, paved the way to Moksha. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji renounced everything and dedicated his entire life to Gita Press. He further added that through Gita Press, Poddar Ji has instilled unwavering faith and reverence for Indian culture in the hearts of every individual and every family.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gita Press does not operate for profit but for the purpose of building generations. He said that Gita Press has succeeded in reaching crores of people with noble literature in a self-reliant manner. He said that 'Kalyan' is making an effort to deliver the eternal flame of knowledge to every reader. Shri Shah remarked that today, a celebration of Sanatan consciousness is visible across the country, and 'Kalyan' has kept the lamp of Indian culture burning through every crisis. He said that 'Kalyan' is not merely a magazine but a spiritual guide for Indians in the world of spirituality. Among the many efforts to make India's culture immortal, the name of 'Kalyan' magazine stands as one of the strongest. He said that in its 100 years, 'Kalyan' has worked to unite the virtuous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma. He added that those who truly know India cannot even fully evaluate the unparalleled contribution of Gita Press.
Union Home Minister said that it is a great achievement for a magazine like 'Kalyan' to complete 100 years. He said that from its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of Kalyan has been continuously dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture. He said that Gita Press has done a tremendous service by making Adi Shankaracharya ji's commentaries on the Upanishads accessible to the people. He added that for four generations, Gita Press has consistently made this literature accessible to every generation without diluting its essence in any way.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Kalyan' has so far published 100 special issues dedicated to Sanatan Dharma. He said that in its 1932 issue, 'Kalyan' presented Lord Shri Krishna before the people in a single issue as an object of reverence, as a great personality who is a politician, a philosopher, and the destroyer of all evil. He said that 'Kalyan' published the Yoga issue in 1936, in which it elaborately explained the interpretation, nature, and systems of Yoga. He mentioned that after independence, the first issue of 'Kalyan' to be published was the Women issue. Shri Shah said that the Hindu Culture issue of 'Kalyan' was published at a time when, in 1950, our country's policies were being shaped under Western influence. He remarked that the idea behind this issue must have been that when the country is independent and formulating its own policies, those policies should be rooted in the principles of Indian culture, not in foreign ideas. He said that today, in the centenary year of ‘Kalyan’, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, policies are being formulated by incorporating cultural values ​​at their core.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during British rule, it had become a kind of fashion to label religion as superstition. At that time, without using any kind of aggressive language, Poddar Ji worked to light a lamp of knowledge called ‘Kalyan’. He said that its sole objective was the welfare of the people and the well-being of the world. He added that the spirit of the welfare of the entire world was embodied in ‘Kalyan’. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji responded to the opposition to our core ideas through logic, scriptures, and peace. He said that the protection of Sanatan Dharma cannot be achieved through noise, but only through scriptures and reason. Shri Shah said that Gita Press never did anything for self-promotion or fund-raising because its objective was not centred on individuals but on ideas. Home Minister said that ‘Kalyan’ taught us that civilizations are built not by the sword but by words and knowledge, and that words become effective only when they shine with the light of truth and virtue.
Shri Amit Shah said that when ‘Kalyan’ was launched, Mahatma Gandhi had advised that advertisements should never be published in ‘Kalyan’, and to this day, ‘Kalyan’ has not carried a single advertisement. He said that spiritual books and journals should remain free from market pressures. The objective of the Gita Press is character-building and nation-building. Shri Shah said that the Gita Press has produced a wide range of literature, which has led to a sense of awakening in the nation. He added that the Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of countless saints and made them available for people to read. He said that as a result, we are once again witnessing a strengthening of attraction towards Sanatan Dharma, renewed hope, and a firm belief in Indian culture.
Union Home Minister said that during Prime Minister Modi's 11-year tenure, a significant qualitative change has taken place among our youth. He said that after 550 years, a towering temple of Lord Ram has been built in Ayodhya. The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, destroyed by Aurangzeb, sends a message to the entire world that the power of faith is far greater than those who seek to destroy. He said that it has recently been 1,000 years since the Somnath Temple was destroyed, and the Government of India is going to observe the entire year as ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’. Somnath was destroyed 16 times and rebuilt 16 times, and those who destroyed it, like Ghazni and Khalji, have all vanished, but the eternal flag of Somnath still flies high today. Shri Shah said that Article 370 has been removed from Kashmir, the Mahakaleshwar Corridor has been constructed, the Kedarnath shrine has been restored, and the stretch at Badridham has been fully developed. He said that work is being considered on the revival and glorification of more than 35 pilgrimage sites across the country. Shri Shah said that there is now no opposition to education in the mother tongue. He added that when Prime Minister Modi speaks in Hindi anywhere in the world, the entire nation’s chest swells with pride. He said that more than 642 idols stolen from India and taken across the world have been brought back and reinstalled at their original locations. He said that for centuries, countless saints, even in the most difficult times, have safeguarded and nurtured religion, virtue, and culture, and that institution like the Gita Press and magazines such as ‘Kalyan’ have always kept the flame of Sanatan alive.