Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the release ceremony of the centenary issue of the monthly magazine ‘Kalyan’, published by Gita Press, in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a great effort is underway to re-establish the ideological strength of Indian culture at the core of the nation’s policies
Gita Press has been a powerful medium for keeping alive the celebration of Sanatan consciousness in every era
Gita Press is an institution that works not for profit, but for shaping and nurturing of generations
‘Kalyan’ has, in every time of crisis, kept the lamp of Indian culture burning and worked to organize the righteous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma
From its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of ‘Kalyan’ has been dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture
In 1950, when policies influenced by Western thought were being formulated under the leadership of the then Prime Minister, Gita Press provided ideological direction to the nation through the publication of Kalyan’s ‘Hindu Issue’
'Kalyan’ has revealed that civilizations are not built with swords but with words and knowledge, and words become truly effective when they shine with the light of 'Satya' and 'Satva'
The name of the strongest effort to immortalize Indian culture is – 'Kalyan' magazine
Gita Press has created various kinds of literature, and as a result, an awakening of consciousness has taken place in the nation
Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of crores of saints and made them available for people to read
Revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji, by becoming a karmayogi, strengthened Sanatan culture through Gita Press
Union Home Minister visited and performed worship at the Lakshminarayan Temple and offered prayers to Maa Ganga
21 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the release ceremony of centenary edition of Gita Press’s monthly magazine 'Kalyan' in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. Union Home Minister also visited and offered prayers at the Lakshminarayan Temple and to Maa Ganga. On this occasion, prominent dignitaries including Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that no person in India or the world who has expectations from Sanatan Dharma, who looks towards Indian culture for solutions to the world's problems, and who loves this land can possibly remain unaware of Gita Press. He said that revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji has, through Gita Press, been strengthening the flame of Sanatan Dharma for nearly 103 years. He inspired crores of people towards spirituality through devotion and, by walking this path, paved the way to Moksha. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji renounced everything and dedicated his entire life to Gita Press. He further added that through Gita Press, Poddar Ji has instilled unwavering faith and reverence for Indian culture in the hearts of every individual and every family.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gita Press does not operate for profit but for the purpose of building generations. He said that Gita Press has succeeded in reaching crores of people with noble literature in a self-reliant manner. He said that 'Kalyan' is making an effort to deliver the eternal flame of knowledge to every reader. Shri Shah remarked that today, a celebration of Sanatan consciousness is visible across the country, and 'Kalyan' has kept the lamp of Indian culture burning through every crisis. He said that 'Kalyan' is not merely a magazine but a spiritual guide for Indians in the world of spirituality. Among the many efforts to make India's culture immortal, the name of 'Kalyan' magazine stands as one of the strongest. He said that in its 100 years, 'Kalyan' has worked to unite the virtuous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma. He added that those who truly know India cannot even fully evaluate the unparalleled contribution of Gita Press.
Union Home Minister said that it is a great achievement for a magazine like 'Kalyan' to complete 100 years. He said that from its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of Kalyan has been continuously dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture. He said that Gita Press has done a tremendous service by making Adi Shankaracharya ji's commentaries on the Upanishads accessible to the people. He added that for four generations, Gita Press has consistently made this literature accessible to every generation without diluting its essence in any way.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Kalyan' has so far published 100 special issues dedicated to Sanatan Dharma. He said that in its 1932 issue, 'Kalyan' presented Lord Shri Krishna before the people in a single issue as an object of reverence, as a great personality who is a politician, a philosopher, and the destroyer of all evil. He said that 'Kalyan' published the Yoga issue in 1936, in which it elaborately explained the interpretation, nature, and systems of Yoga. He mentioned that after independence, the first issue of 'Kalyan' to be published was the Women issue. Shri Shah said that the Hindu Culture issue of 'Kalyan' was published at a time when, in 1950, our country's policies were being shaped under Western influence. He remarked that the idea behind this issue must have been that when the country is independent and formulating its own policies, those policies should be rooted in the principles of Indian culture, not in foreign ideas. He said that today, in the centenary year of ‘Kalyan’, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, policies are being formulated by incorporating cultural values ​​at their core.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during British rule, it had become a kind of fashion to label religion as superstition. At that time, without using any kind of aggressive language, Poddar Ji worked to light a lamp of knowledge called ‘Kalyan’. He said that its sole objective was the welfare of the people and the well-being of the world. He added that the spirit of the welfare of the entire world was embodied in ‘Kalyan’. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji responded to the opposition to our core ideas through logic, scriptures, and peace. He said that the protection of Sanatan Dharma cannot be achieved through noise, but only through scriptures and reason. Shri Shah said that Gita Press never did anything for self-promotion or fund-raising because its objective was not centred on individuals but on ideas. Home Minister said that ‘Kalyan’ taught us that civilizations are built not by the sword but by words and knowledge, and that words become effective only when they shine with the light of truth and virtue.
Shri Amit Shah said that when ‘Kalyan’ was launched, Mahatma Gandhi had advised that advertisements should never be published in ‘Kalyan’, and to this day, ‘Kalyan’ has not carried a single advertisement. He said that spiritual books and journals should remain free from market pressures. The objective of the Gita Press is character-building and nation-building. Shri Shah said that the Gita Press has produced a wide range of literature, which has led to a sense of awakening in the nation. He added that the Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of countless saints and made them available for people to read. He said that as a result, we are once again witnessing a strengthening of attraction towards Sanatan Dharma, renewed hope, and a firm belief in Indian culture.
Union Home Minister said that during Prime Minister Modi's 11-year tenure, a significant qualitative change has taken place among our youth. He said that after 550 years, a towering temple of Lord Ram has been built in Ayodhya. The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, destroyed by Aurangzeb, sends a message to the entire world that the power of faith is far greater than those who seek to destroy. He said that it has recently been 1,000 years since the Somnath Temple was destroyed, and the Government of India is going to observe the entire year as ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’. Somnath was destroyed 16 times and rebuilt 16 times, and those who destroyed it, like Ghazni and Khalji, have all vanished, but the eternal flag of Somnath still flies high today. Shri Shah said that Article 370 has been removed from Kashmir, the Mahakaleshwar Corridor has been constructed, the Kedarnath shrine has been restored, and the stretch at Badridham has been fully developed. He said that work is being considered on the revival and glorification of more than 35 pilgrimage sites across the country. Shri Shah said that there is now no opposition to education in the mother tongue. He added that when Prime Minister Modi speaks in Hindi anywhere in the world, the entire nation’s chest swells with pride. He said that more than 642 idols stolen from India and taken across the world have been brought back and reinstalled at their original locations. He said that for centuries, countless saints, even in the most difficult times, have safeguarded and nurtured religion, virtue, and culture, and that institution like the Gita Press and magazines such as ‘Kalyan’ have always kept the flame of Sanatan alive.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے رشی کیش میں گیتا پریس کے ذریعے شائع ہونے والے ماہانہ رسالے 'کلیان' کے صد سالہ شمارے کے اجرا کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی پالیسیوں کے مرکز میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نظریاتی طاقت کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کی زبردست کوشش جاری ہے
گیتا پریس ہر دور میں سناتن شعور کے جشن کو زندہ رکھنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ رہا ہے
منافع کے لیے نہیں ، بلکہ نسلوں کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے ادارہ ہے گیتا پریس
'کلیان' نے ہر بحران کے وقت ہندوستانی ثقافت کے چراغ کو جلائے رکھنے اور سناتن دھرم کے پیروکاروں کی عظیم طاقت کو منظم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے
اپنے آغاز سے لے کر آج تک 'کلیان' کا ہر لفظ ، جملہ اور شمارہ سناتن دھرم اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لیے وقف رہا ہے
سال 1950 میں، جب نہرو کی قیادت میں مغربی اثرات کی پالیسیاں مرتب کی جا رہی تھیں، گیتا پریس نے کلیان کے "ہندو ایشو" کی اشاعت کے ذریعے ملک کو نظریاتی سمت فراہم کی
'کلیان' نے وضاحت کی کہ تہذیبوں کی تعمیر تلواروں سے نہیں بلکہ الفاظ اور علم سے ہوتی ہے ، اور الفاظ اس وقت واقعی موثر ہو جاتے ہیں جب وہ 'ستیہ' اور 'ستوا' کی روشنی سے چمکتے ہیں
ہندوستانی ثقافت کو امر کرنے کی سب سے مضبوط کوشش کا نام ہے-'کلیان' میگزین
گیتا پریس نے مختلف قسم کے ادب کی تخلیق کی ہے ، اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں شعور کی بیداری ہوئی ہے
گیتا پریس نے کروڑوں سنتوں کی انتھک کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور انہیں لوگوں کے پڑھنے کے لیے دستیاب کرایا ہے
محترم ہنومان پرساد پودار جی نے کرم یوگی بن کر گیتا پریس کے ذریعے سناتن کلچر کو مضبوط کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے لکشمی نارائن مندر اور ماں گنگا کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی
21 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اتراکھنڈ کے رشی کیش میں گیتا پریس کے ماہانہ رسالے 'کلیان' کے صد سالہ ایڈیشن کے اجرا کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے لکشمی نارائن مندر اور ماں گنگا کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی ۔ اس موقع پر اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی سمیت ممتاز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یا دنیا میں کوئی بھی شخص جس کو سناتن دھرم سے توقعات ہوں ، جو دنیا کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے ہندوستانی ثقافت کی طرف دیکھتا ہو ، اور جو اس سرزمین سے محبت کرتا ہو ، وہ ممکنہ طور پر گیتا پریس سے بے خبر نہیں رہ سکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل احترام ہنومان پرساد پودار جی گیتا پریس کے ذریعے تقریبا 103 سالوں سے سناتن دھرم کی مشعل کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے عقیدت کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں کو روحانیت کی طرف راغب کیا اور اس راستے پر چل کر موکش کی راہ ہموار کی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پودار جی نے سب کچھ ترک کر دیا اور اپنی پوری زندگی گیتا پریس کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گیتا پریس کے ذریعے پودار جی نے ہر فرد اور ہر خاندان کے دلوں میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لیے غیر متزلزل اعتماد اور احترام پیدا کیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گیتا پریس منافع کے لیے نہیں بلکہ نسلوں کی تعمیر کے مقصد سے کام کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیتا پریس خود کفیل طریقے سے عظیم ادب کے ساتھ کروڑوں لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' ہر قارئین تک علم کے ابدی شعلے کو پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر میں سناتن شعور کا جشن نظر آتا ہے ، اور 'کلیان' نے ہر بحران کے دوران ہندوستانی ثقافت کا چراغ جلایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' محض ایک میگزین نہیں ہے بلکہ روحانیت کی دنیا میں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ایک روحانی رہنما ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو امر بنانے کی بہت سی کوششوں میں 'کلیان' میگزین کا نام سب سے مضبوط میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے 100 سالوں میں 'کلیان' نے سناتن دھرم کے پیروکاروں کی نیک طاقت کو متحد کرنے کا کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو لوگ واقعی ہندوستان کو جانتے ہیں وہ گیتا پریس کے بے مثال تعاون کا مکمل جائزہ بھی نہیں لے سکتے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' جیسے میگزین کے لیے 100 سال مکمل کرنا ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر آج تک کلیان کا ہر لفظ ، جملہ اور مسئلہ سناتن دھرم اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لیے مسلسل وقف رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیتا پریس نے اپنشدوں پر آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کے تبصروں کو لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر زبردست خدمت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چار نسلوں سے گیتا پریس نے اس ادب کو کسی بھی طرح سے کمزور کیے بغیر ہر نسل کے لیے مسلسل قابل رسائی بنایا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' نے اب تک سناتن دھرم کے لیے وقف 100 خصوصی شمارے شائع کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے 1932 کے شمارے میں ، 'کلیان' نے بھگوان شری کرشن کو ایک ہی مسئلے میں لوگوں کے سامنے عقیدت کے طور پر ، ایک عظیم شخصیت کے طور پر پیش کیا جو ایک سیاست دان ، فلسفی اور تمام برائیوں کو ختم کرنے والا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' نے 1936 میں یوگا کا شمارہ شائع کیا ، جس میں اس نے یوگا کی تشریح ، نوعیت اور نظام کی تفصیل سے وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد 'کلیان' کا پہلا شمارہ شائع ہونا خواتین کا مسئلہ تھا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' کا ہندو کلچر کا شمارہ ایک ایسے وقت میں شائع ہوا تھا جب 1950 میں ہمارے ملک کی پالیسیاں مغربی اثر و رسوخ میں تشکیل پا رہی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کے پیچھے خیال یہ رہا ہوگا کہ جب ملک آزاد ہو اور اپنی پالیسیاں خود وضع کرے تو ان پالیسیوں کی جڑیں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے اصولوں پر ہونی چاہئیں نہ کہ غیر ملکی نظریات پر ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کلیان کے صد سالہ سال میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ثقافتی اقدار کو بنیادی طور پر شامل کرکے پالیسیاں وضع کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ برطانوی حکومت کے دوران مذہب کو توہم پرستی کا لیبل لگانا ایک طرح کا فیشن بن گیا تھا ۔ اس وقت ، کسی بھی قسم کی جارحانہ زبان کا استعمال کیے بغیر ، پودار جی نے "کلیان" نامی علم کا چراغ روشن کرنے کا کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا واحد مقصد لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا جذبہ 'کلیان' میں شامل ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پودار جی نے منطق ، صحیفوں اور امن کے ذریعے ہمارے بنیادی خیالات کی مخالفت کا جواب دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سناتن دھرم کی حفاظت شور کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ صرف صحیفوں اور استدلال کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گیتا پریس نے کبھی بھی خود کو فروغ دینے یا فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا کیونکہ اس کا مقصد افراد پر نہیں بلکہ خیالات پر مرکوز تھا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 'کلیان' نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ تہذیبوں کی تعمیر تلوار سے نہیں بلکہ الفاظ اور علم سے ہوتی ہے ، اور یہ الفاظ تب ہی موثر ہوتے ہیں جب وہ سچائی اور فضیلت کی روشنی سے چمکتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 'کلیان' لانچ کیا گیا تھا تو مہاتما گاندھی نے مشورہ دیا تھا کہ 'کلیان' میں کبھی بھی اشتہارات شائع نہ کیے جائیں ، اور آج تک 'کلیان' میں ایک بھی اشتہار نہیں دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روحانی کتابوں اور جرائد کو بازار کے دباؤ سے آزاد رہنا چاہیے ۔ گیتا پریس کا مقصد کردار سازی اور قوم کی تعمیر ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گیتا پریس نے ادب کی ایک وسیع رینج تیار کی ہے ، جس سے ملک میں بیداری کا احساس پیدا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گیتا پریس نے بے شمار سنتوں کی انتھک کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور انہیں لوگوں کے پڑھنے کے لیے دستیاب کرایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں ، ہم ایک بار پھر سناتن دھرم کی طرف کشش میں مضبوطی ، نئی امید اور ہندوستانی ثقافت میں پختہ یقین دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 11 سالہ دور میں ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ایک اہم معیاری تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 550 سال بعد ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کا ایک بلند و بالا مندر بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اورنگ زیب کے ذریعے تباہ کیا گیا کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ عقیدے کی طاقت ان لوگوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہے جو تباہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سومناتھ مندر کو تباہ ہوئے ابھی 1,000 سال ہوئے ہیں اور حکومت ہند پورے سال کو 'سومناتھ سوابھمان ورش' کے طور پر منانے جا رہی ہے ۔ سومناتھ کو 16 بار تباہ کیا گیا اور 16 بار دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ، اور جن لوگوں نے اسے تباہ کیا ، جیسے غزنی اور خلجی ، سب غائب ہو چکے ہیں ، لیکن سومناتھ کا ابدی جھنڈا آج بھی بلند ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ، مہاکالیشور کوریڈور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، کیدارناتھ مزار کو بحال کیا گیا ہے ، اور بدری دھام کے حصے کو مکمل طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 35 سے زیادہ زیارت گاہوں کے احیا اور تقدیس پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب مادری زبان میں تعلیم کی کوئی مخالفت نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم مودی دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہندی بولتے ہیں تو پورے ملک کا سینے فخر سے بھر جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سے چوری شدہ اور دنیا بھر میں لے جانے والے 642 سے زیادہ بتوں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے اور ان کے اصل مقامات پر دوبارہ نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے ، بے شمار سنتوں نے ، یہاں تک کہ انتہائی مشکل وقت میں بھی ، مذہب ، فضیلت اور ثقافت کی حفاظت اور پرورش کی ہے ، اور گیتا پریس جیسے ادارے اور 'کلیان' جیسے رسالوں نے ہمیشہ سناتن کی مشعل کو زندہ رکھا ہے ۔