Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the release ceremony of the centenary issue of the monthly magazine ‘Kalyan’, published by Gita Press, in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a great effort is underway to re-establish the ideological strength of Indian culture at the core of the nation’s policies
Gita Press has been a powerful medium for keeping alive the celebration of Sanatan consciousness in every era
Gita Press is an institution that works not for profit, but for shaping and nurturing of generations
‘Kalyan’ has, in every time of crisis, kept the lamp of Indian culture burning and worked to organize the righteous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma
From its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of ‘Kalyan’ has been dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture
In 1950, when policies influenced by Western thought were being formulated under the leadership of the then Prime Minister, Gita Press provided ideological direction to the nation through the publication of Kalyan’s ‘Hindu Issue’
'Kalyan’ has revealed that civilizations are not built with swords but with words and knowledge, and words become truly effective when they shine with the light of 'Satya' and 'Satva'
The name of the strongest effort to immortalize Indian culture is – 'Kalyan' magazine
Gita Press has created various kinds of literature, and as a result, an awakening of consciousness has taken place in the nation
Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of crores of saints and made them available for people to read
Revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji, by becoming a karmayogi, strengthened Sanatan culture through Gita Press
Union Home Minister visited and performed worship at the Lakshminarayan Temple and offered prayers to Maa Ganga
21 JAN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the release ceremony of centenary edition of Gita Press’s monthly magazine 'Kalyan' in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. Union Home Minister also visited and offered prayers at the Lakshminarayan Temple and to Maa Ganga. On this occasion, prominent dignitaries including Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that no person in India or the world who has expectations from Sanatan Dharma, who looks towards Indian culture for solutions to the world's problems, and who loves this land can possibly remain unaware of Gita Press. He said that revered Hanuman Prasad Poddar Ji has, through Gita Press, been strengthening the flame of Sanatan Dharma for nearly 103 years. He inspired crores of people towards spirituality through devotion and, by walking this path, paved the way to Moksha. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji renounced everything and dedicated his entire life to Gita Press. He further added that through Gita Press, Poddar Ji has instilled unwavering faith and reverence for Indian culture in the hearts of every individual and every family.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gita Press does not operate for profit but for the purpose of building generations. He said that Gita Press has succeeded in reaching crores of people with noble literature in a self-reliant manner. He said that 'Kalyan' is making an effort to deliver the eternal flame of knowledge to every reader. Shri Shah remarked that today, a celebration of Sanatan consciousness is visible across the country, and 'Kalyan' has kept the lamp of Indian culture burning through every crisis. He said that 'Kalyan' is not merely a magazine but a spiritual guide for Indians in the world of spirituality. Among the many efforts to make India's culture immortal, the name of 'Kalyan' magazine stands as one of the strongest. He said that in its 100 years, 'Kalyan' has worked to unite the virtuous strength of the followers of Sanatan Dharma. He added that those who truly know India cannot even fully evaluate the unparalleled contribution of Gita Press.
Union Home Minister said that it is a great achievement for a magazine like 'Kalyan' to complete 100 years. He said that from its inception to the present day, every word, sentence, and issue of Kalyan has been continuously dedicated to Sanatan Dharma and Indian culture. He said that Gita Press has done a tremendous service by making Adi Shankaracharya ji's commentaries on the Upanishads accessible to the people. He added that for four generations, Gita Press has consistently made this literature accessible to every generation without diluting its essence in any way.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Kalyan' has so far published 100 special issues dedicated to Sanatan Dharma. He said that in its 1932 issue, 'Kalyan' presented Lord Shri Krishna before the people in a single issue as an object of reverence, as a great personality who is a politician, a philosopher, and the destroyer of all evil. He said that 'Kalyan' published the Yoga issue in 1936, in which it elaborately explained the interpretation, nature, and systems of Yoga. He mentioned that after independence, the first issue of 'Kalyan' to be published was the Women issue. Shri Shah said that the Hindu Culture issue of 'Kalyan' was published at a time when, in 1950, our country's policies were being shaped under Western influence. He remarked that the idea behind this issue must have been that when the country is independent and formulating its own policies, those policies should be rooted in the principles of Indian culture, not in foreign ideas. He said that today, in the centenary year of ‘Kalyan’, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, policies are being formulated by incorporating cultural values ​​at their core.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during British rule, it had become a kind of fashion to label religion as superstition. At that time, without using any kind of aggressive language, Poddar Ji worked to light a lamp of knowledge called ‘Kalyan’. He said that its sole objective was the welfare of the people and the well-being of the world. He added that the spirit of the welfare of the entire world was embodied in ‘Kalyan’. Shri Shah said that Poddar Ji responded to the opposition to our core ideas through logic, scriptures, and peace. He said that the protection of Sanatan Dharma cannot be achieved through noise, but only through scriptures and reason. Shri Shah said that Gita Press never did anything for self-promotion or fund-raising because its objective was not centred on individuals but on ideas. Home Minister said that ‘Kalyan’ taught us that civilizations are built not by the sword but by words and knowledge, and that words become effective only when they shine with the light of truth and virtue.
Shri Amit Shah said that when ‘Kalyan’ was launched, Mahatma Gandhi had advised that advertisements should never be published in ‘Kalyan’, and to this day, ‘Kalyan’ has not carried a single advertisement. He said that spiritual books and journals should remain free from market pressures. The objective of the Gita Press is character-building and nation-building. Shri Shah said that the Gita Press has produced a wide range of literature, which has led to a sense of awakening in the nation. He added that the Gita Press has highlighted the tireless efforts of countless saints and made them available for people to read. He said that as a result, we are once again witnessing a strengthening of attraction towards Sanatan Dharma, renewed hope, and a firm belief in Indian culture.
Union Home Minister said that during Prime Minister Modi's 11-year tenure, a significant qualitative change has taken place among our youth. He said that after 550 years, a towering temple of Lord Ram has been built in Ayodhya. The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, destroyed by Aurangzeb, sends a message to the entire world that the power of faith is far greater than those who seek to destroy. He said that it has recently been 1,000 years since the Somnath Temple was destroyed, and the Government of India is going to observe the entire year as ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’. Somnath was destroyed 16 times and rebuilt 16 times, and those who destroyed it, like Ghazni and Khalji, have all vanished, but the eternal flag of Somnath still flies high today. Shri Shah said that Article 370 has been removed from Kashmir, the Mahakaleshwar Corridor has been constructed, the Kedarnath shrine has been restored, and the stretch at Badridham has been fully developed. He said that work is being considered on the revival and glorification of more than 35 pilgrimage sites across the country. Shri Shah said that there is now no opposition to education in the mother tongue. He added that when Prime Minister Modi speaks in Hindi anywhere in the world, the entire nation’s chest swells with pride. He said that more than 642 idols stolen from India and taken across the world have been brought back and reinstalled at their original locations. He said that for centuries, countless saints, even in the most difficult times, have safeguarded and nurtured religion, virtue, and culture, and that institution like the Gita Press and magazines such as ‘Kalyan’ have always kept the flame of Sanatan alive.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में गीता प्रेस द्वारा प्रकाशित मासिक पत्र 'कल्याण' के शताब्दी अंक विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र की नीतियों के मूल आधार में भारतीय संस्कृति की वैचारिक शक्ति को पुनर्स्थापित करने का महान कार्य हो रहा है
गीता प्रेस हर कालखंड में सनातन चेतना के उत्सव को जीवित रखने का सशक्त माध्यम रहा
मुनाफे के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पीढ़ियों के निर्माण के लिए कार्य करने वाला संस्थान है - गीता प्रेस
‘कल्याण’ ने हर संकट में भारतीय संस्कृति के दीप को जलाए रखने और सनातन धर्म के अनुयायियों की सज्जन शक्ति को संगठित करने का काम किया है
अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर आज तक ‘कल्याण’ का एक-एक शब्द, वाक्य और अंक, सनातन धर्म और भारतीय संस्कृति को समर्पित रहा
1950 में, जब नेहरू के नेतृत्व में पाश्चात्य प्रभाव वाली नीतियाँ बन रही थीं, तब कल्याण के ‘हिंदू अंक’ के प्रकाशन द्वारा गीता प्रेस ने देश को वैचारिक दिशा दी
‘कल्याण’ ने बताया कि सभ्यताएं तलवार से नहीं बल्कि शब्दों और ज्ञान से ही खड़ी होती हैं और शब्द तभी प्रभावी होते हैं जब वे सत्य और सत्व के प्रकाश से चमकते हों
भारतीय संस्कृति को अमर करने के सबसे मजबूत प्रयास का नाम है - कल्याण पत्रिका
गीता प्रेस ने अनेक प्रकार के साहित्यों की रचना की है और इसके कारण राष्ट्र में एक चेतना की जागृति हुई है
करोड़ों संतों के अहर्निश प्रयास को गीता प्रेस ने रेखांकित कर लोगों को पढ़ने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया है
पूज्य हनुमान प्रसाद पोद्दार जी ने कर्मयोगी बनकर गीता प्रेस के माध्यम से सनातन संस्कृति को मजबूती प्रदान की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने लक्ष्मीनारायण मंदिर एवं मां गंगा के दर्शन और पूजन किया
21 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में गीता प्रेस द्वारा प्रकाशित मासिक पत्र 'कल्याण' के शताब्दी अंक के विमोचन समारोह को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने लक्ष्मीनारायण मंदिर एवं मां गंगा के दर्शन और पूजन भी किया। इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सनातन धर्म से आकांक्षा रखने वाला, दुनिया की समस्याओं के समाधान लिए भारतीय संस्कृति की ओर देख रहा है और इस भूमि से प्रेम करने वाला भारत और दुनिया का कोई भी व्यक्ति गीता प्रेस से अनजान नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि पूज्य भाई जी हनुमान प्रसाद पोद्दार जी ने गीता प्रेस के माध्यम से लगभग 103 वर्षो से सनातन धर्म की लौ को ताकत देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने करोडों लोगों को भक्ति के माध्यम से आध्यात्म की ओर प्रेरित किया और इस रास्ते पर चलते हुए मोक्ष तक का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पोद्दार जी ने सब कुछ छोड़कर अपना पूरा जीवन गीता प्रेस को समर्पित किया। पोद्दार जी ने गीता प्रेस के माध्यम से हर व्यक्ति और परिवार के हृदय में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति अटूट श्रद्धा निर्मित करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस मुनाफे के लिए नहीं बल्कि पीढ़ियों का निर्माण करने के लिए चलती है। स्वावलंबी तरीके से सद्साहित्य को करोड़ों लोगों तक पहुंचाने का काम गीता प्रेस ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण एक प्रकार से ज्ञान की सनातन ज्योति को हर वाचक तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज सनातन चेतना का उत्सव देश में दिखाई दे रहा है और कल्याण ने हर संकट में भारतीय संस्कृति के दीप को जलाए रखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण एक पत्रिका मात्र नहीं है बल्कि भारतीयों के लिए आध्यात्मिक जगत का पथप्रदर्शक है। भारत की संस्कृति को अमर करने के लिए बहुत सारे महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों में से सबसे मज़बूत प्रयास का नाम कल्याण पत्रिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण ने अपने 100 साल में सनातन धर्म के अनुयायियों की सज्जनशक्ति को संगठित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो भारत को जानते हैं वो गीता प्रेस के अतुलनीय योगदान का मूल्यांकन नहीं कर सकते।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कल्याण जैसी पत्रिका का 100 वर्ष पूरा करना एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। अपनी शुरूआत से लेकर आज तक निरंतर कल्याण का एक एक शब्द, वाक्य और अंक, सनातन धर्म और भारतीय संस्कृति को समर्पित रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस ने आदि शंकराचार्य जी के उपनिषदों की मीमांसा को लोगों तक पहुंचाकर एक बहुत बड़ा काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस ने चार पीढ़ियों से निरंतर हर पीढ़ी के लिए वही साहित्य बिना किसी प्रकार से डाइल्यूट किए लोकभोग्य बनाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कल्याण ने अब तक सनातन समर्पित 100 विशेषांक प्रकाशित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1932 के अंक में श्री कृष्ण को श्रद्धा की दृष्टि से, राजनीतिज्ञ, तत्वज्ञानी और सभी दुष्टों का दमन करने वाले महापुरुष के रूप में एक ही अंक में कल्याण ने लोगों के सामने रखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण ने योग अंक 1936 में प्रकाशित किया था, जिसमें योग की व्याख्या, स्वरूप और प्रणालियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डालने का काम किया गया था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद कल्याण का पहला प्रकाशित होने वाला अंक नारी अंक था। उन्होंने कहा कि कल्याण का हिंदू संस्कृति अंक उस समय आया जब 1950 में पाश्चात्य असर से हमारे देश की नीतियां गढ़ी जा रही थीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस अंक के पीछे विचार रहा होगा कि जब देश आज़ाद होकर अपनी नीतियां बना रहा है तब उनके मूल में हमारी भारतीय संस्कृति के विचार समाहित होने चाहिए न कि विदेशी विचार होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कल्याण के शताब्दी वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को नीतियों के मूल में समाहित कर, नीतियों को गढ़ा जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब अंग्रेज़ों का शासन था उस वक्त धर्म को अंधविश्वास कहना एक प्रकार से फैशन बन चुका था, उस वक्त भाई जी ने किसी प्रकार की आक्रामक भाषा का उपयोग किए बिना, कल्याण नाम का ज्ञान का एक दीपक जलाने का काम किया। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों का मंगल और जगत का कल्याण ही था। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे विश्व के कल्याण की भावना को कल्याण में समाहित किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तर्क, शास्त्र और शांति के माध्यम से जितना विरोध हमारे मूल विचारों का होता था, पोद्दार जी ने उसका उत्तर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सनातन की रक्षा शोर से नहीं बल्कि शास्त्र और तर्क से ही हो सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस ने कभी अपने प्रचार और धन एकत्रित करने के लिए कुछ नही किया क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य व्यक्ति-केन्द्रित नहीं बल्कि विचार-केन्द्रित था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कल्याण ने हमें बताया कि सभ्यताएं तलवार से नहीं बल्कि शब्दों और ज्ञान से ही खड़ी होती हैं और शब्द तभी प्रभावी होते हैं जब वो सत्य और सत्व के प्रकाश से चमकते हों।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब कल्याण शुरू हुआ तब महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था कि कल्याण में कभी विज्ञापन मत छापना और आज तक कल्याण ने एक भी विज्ञापन नहीं छापा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक ग्रथों और पत्रिकाओं को बाज़ार के दबाव से मुक्त रहना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस का उद्देश्य चरित्र और राष्ट्र निर्माण है। गीता प्रेस ने अनेक प्रकार के साहित्यों की रचना की है और जिससे राष्ट्र में एक चेतना की जागृति हुई है। गीता प्रेस ने करोड़ों संतों के अहर्निश प्रयास को रेखांकित कर लोगों को पढ़ने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया है। इसके कारण हम एक बार फिर से सनातन धर्म के प्रति आकर्षण, आशा और भारतीय संस्कृति में विश्वास दृढ़ होता देख रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 11 साल के कार्यकाल में हमारे युवाओं में एक बहुत बड़ा गुणात्मक परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 550 साल बाद रामलला का एक गगनचुंबी मंदिर अयोध्या में बन चुका है। औरंगजेब द्वारा तोड़ा गया काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरीडोर पूरी दुनिया को संदेश देता है कि तोड़ने वालों से श्रद्धा की ताकत बहुत बड़ी होती है। हाल ही में सोमनाथ मंदिर को तोड़े हुए 1000 साल हुए हैं औऱ भारत सरकार पूरा वर्ष सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान वर्ष के रूप में मनाने जा रही है। सोमनाथ को 16 बार तोड़ा गया और इसे 16 बार फिर से बनाया गया है और इसे तोड़ने वाले गज़नी, खिलजी आदि सब कहीं गुम हो गए लेकिन सोमनाथ की सनातन की ध्वजा आज भी लहरा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कश्मीर से धारा 370 हट गई, महाकालेश्वर का कॉरिडोर बना, केदारनाथ का पुनर्रूद्धार किया गया, बद्रीधाम का स्ट्रेच पूरा हो चुका है। देशभर में 35 से अधिक तीर्थों की पुनर्जागृति और महिमामंडन पर विचार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में शिक्षा का अब कोई विरोध नहीं हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी विश्व में हर जगह हिंदी में बोलते हैं तो पूरे देश का सीना गर्व से चौड़ा हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत से चुराकर पूरी दुनिया में गई 642 से अधिक मूर्तियों को वापिस लाकर उनके पहले के स्थान पर पुनर्स्थापित करने का भी काम हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि करोड़ों संतों ने विकट समय में धर्म, सत्व और संस्कृति के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और गीता प्रेस और कल्याण जैसी पत्रिकाओं ने सनातन की लौ को हमेशा बचाकर रखा है।