Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President releases book on Ram Janmabhoomi Movement
Construction of the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya represents a defining moment in India’s civilisational journey: Vice President
2019 Supreme Court Verdict Fulfilled Aspirations of Millions and Strength of Indian Democracy Proven Through Ram Janmabhoomi Verdict, Says Vice President
Lord Ram Is the Soul of the Nation and India’s Dharma; Ram Mandir Restored Self-Respect of Indians Worldwide: Vice President
Public Participation and Crowd Funding Made Ram Mandir a People’s Movement: Vice President
Ram Rajya Represents Justice and Equality for All, Says Vice President
Book Documents Historic Struggle to Preserve Civilisational Values: Vice President
20 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Chalice of Ambrosia: Ram Janmabhoomi – Challenge and Response”, authored by former Secretary to the Government of India Shri Surendra Kumar Pachauri, at the Vice President’s Enclave in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President noted that the book captures the centuries-old struggle to reclaim the birthplace of Lord Shri Ram and presents the historical narrative with balance, empathy and scholarly restraint.
He said that the construction of the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya represents a defining moment in India’s civilisational journey, where faith, history, law and democracy converged with dignity. He remarked that even if thousands of temples were built elsewhere, none could equal the significance of a temple at the birthplace of Lord Ram.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that Lord Ram is the soul of the nation and the soul of India’s dharma. He emphasised that dharma can never be defeated and that truth always prevails. Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of Ram Rajya, he said that it symbolises justice, equality and dignity for all.
The Vice President said that it was painful to witness the prolonged process required to establish the birthplace of Lord Ram, adding that such a situation would be unimaginable in most other countries. He observed that this itself demonstrated the strength of Indian democracy, as the land was allotted only after due legal process and proof, despite the faith of an entire nation. He said that this is why India is rightfully called the Mother of Democracy.
Referring to the Supreme Court verdict of 2019, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that the judgment fulfilled the long-cherished dreams and aspirations of millions of Indians and marked a turning point in Indian history. He said that the construction of the Ram Mandir restored the self-respect of Indians.
The Vice President observed that writing history is one of the most demanding forms of literary work, as it requires emotional balance and fidelity to truth. Commending the author, he said Shri Pachauri has successfully brought out the essence of the Ram Janmabhoomi movement without sensationalism or distortion.
The Vice President noted that gaps in historical documentation had contributed to the prolonged struggle for justice. He expressed happiness that the book documents the modern phase of this historic movement, ensuring that future generations remain aware of the sacrifices and struggles undertaken to restore national self-respect. Quoting from the ASI findings cited in the book, the Vice President pointed to evidence of a pre-existing structure, underscoring the archaeological basis that informed the judicial decision.
The Vice President described the public response following the verdict as phenomenal, recalling the nationwide crowd-funded campaign led by the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust, which mobilised over ₹3,000 crore from devotees worldwide to build Ram Mandir. He also shared a personal recollection of his mother’s participation in the shila puja during the 1990s.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan credited the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ensuring that the revival of the sacred site emerged as an expression of India’s mature democracy and cultural confidence.The Vice President recalled the historic Dhwaja-rohan ceremony at the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir on 25 November 2025, which, he said, was a deeply emotional moment witnessed by the entire nation.
Reflecting on the universal appeal of Lord Shri Ram, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that faith in Shri Ram transcends geography, finding expression not only in Ayodhya and Rameswaram but also in places such as Fiji and Angkor Wat in Cambodia.
The Vice President said that the life and ideals of Lord Shri Ram teach humanity that true greatness lies in virtue and in winning hearts rather than ruling kingdoms. He called upon citizens to strive to follow these timeless ideals in their own lives.
Concluding his address, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan congratulated Shri Surendra Kumar Pachauri for his work and expressed hope that the book would reach a wide readership.
The event was attended by Shri Nripendra Mishra, Chairman of the Construction Committee of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust and Chairman of the Executive Council for the Prime Minister’s Museum and Library ; Shri Vinod Rai, former Comptroller and Auditor General of India; Shri Deepak Gupta, former Chairperson, UPSC; Shri Amit Khare, Secretary to the Vice President of India; Shri Shri Ashish Gosain, Har Anand Publications Pvt. Ltd.; and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராம ஜென்மபூமி இயக்கம் குறித்த புத்தகத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்
20 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் திரு சுரேந்திர குமார் பச்சௌரி எழுதிய "சாலீஸ் ஆஃப் அம்ப்ரோசியா: ராம் ஜன்மபூமி - சேலஞ் & ரெஸ்பான்ஸ்" என்ற புத்தகத்தை, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் பிறப்பிடத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான போராட்டத்தை இந்தப் புத்தகம் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதுடன், சமநிலை, ஒற்றுணர்வு மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த கட்டுப்பாடுடன் வரலாற்றுக் கதையை முன்வைக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அயோத்தியில் ஸ்ரீ ராமர் ஆலயத்தின் கட்டுமானம் இந்தியாவின் நாகரிகப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும், அங்கு நம்பிக்கை, வரலாறு, சட்டம் மற்றும் ஜனநாயகம் ஆகியவை கண்ணியத்துடன் ஒன்றிணைந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோயில்கள் வேறு இடங்களில் கட்டப்பட்டாலும், ராமர் பிறந்த இடத்தில் ஒரு கோயிலின் முக்கியத்துவத்திற்கு வேறு எதுவும் ஈடு இல்லை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ராமர் பிறந்த இடத்தை நிறுவுவதற்குத் தேவையான நீண்ட செயல்முறை வேதனையளிப்பதாகக் கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இதுபோன்ற சூழ்நிலையை மற்ற பெரும்பாலான நாடுகளில் நினைத்துக் கூட பார்க்க முடியாது என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையைக் கடந்து, உரிய சட்ட நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஆதாரங்களுக்குப் பிறகுதான் நிலம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், இது இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமையை நிரூபித்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதனால்தான் இந்தியா, ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நீதிக்கான நீண்டகால போராட்டத்திற்கு வரலாற்று ஆவணங்களில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகள் பங்களித்ததாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வரலாற்று இயக்கத்தின் நவீன கட்டத்தை இந்தப் புத்தகம் ஆவணப்படுத்துவதுடன்,எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் தேசிய சுயமரியாதையை மீட்டெடுக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் போராட்டங்களை அறிந்திருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்பதில் தாம் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஸ்ரீ ராம ஜன்மபூமி தீர்த்த க்ஷேத்ரா அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைமையில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் நடைபெற்ற நிதியுதவி பிரச்சாரத்தை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் வாயிலாக உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பக்தர்களிடமிருந்து சுமார் ₹3,000 கோடி திரட்டப்பட்டு ராமர் கோயில் கட்டப்பட்டது. 1990களில் தனது தாயார் சிலா பூஜையில் பங்கேற்றது குறித்த தனிப்பட்ட நினைவுகளையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
உண்மையான மகத்துவம் ராஜ்ஜியங்களை ஆள்வதை விட, நல்லொழுக்கத்திலும் இதயங்களை வெல்வதிலும் உள்ளது என்பதை பகவான் ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் வாழ்க்கையும் லட்சியங்களும் மனிதகுலத்திற்குக் கற்பிக்கின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். காலத்தால் அழியாத இந்த லட்சியங்களை குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த வாழ்க்கையில் பின்பற்ற பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216540&reg=3&lang=1