وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوہاٹی میں روایتی بوڈو ثقافتی پروگرام، باگورُمبا دوہو کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نَموشکار! کھُلُمبائی!
ما کھوبور؟ ماگھ بِہو آرو ماگھ دوماشیر ہُبھیچھا آرو مروم جونائشو۔
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما جی، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، پوترا مارگریٹا جی، آسام اسمبلی کے اسپیکر بشوجیت دویماری جی، بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ممبر ہاگراما موہلاری جی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، تمام معزز شہری بھائیو اور بہنو اور آسام کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
یہ میری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ مجھے آسام کی ثقافت، یہاں کی بوڈو روایات کو قریب سے دیکھنے کا موقع ملتا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے جتنا میں آسام آیا ہوں، پہلے کوئی پی ایم نہیں آیا ہے۔ میری ہمیشہ یہ خواہش رہتی ہے کہ آسام کے فن و ثقافت کو بڑا اسٹیج ملے۔ عظیم الشان تقریبات کے ذریعے اس کی پہچان ملک اور دنیا میں بنے۔ اس کے لیے پہلے بھی مسلسل کوششیں ہوتی رہی ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر بِہو سے وابستہ پروگرام ہوں، جھومیر بنوندینی کا اظہار ہو، دہلی میں سوا سال پہلے ہونے والا عظیم الشان بوڈولینڈ فیسٹیول ہو، یا دوسرے ثقافتی پروگرام ہوں، آسام کے فن و ثقافت میں جو غیر معمولی خوشی ہے، وہ پانے کا میں کوئی بھی موقع نہیں چھوڑتا ہوں۔ آج ایک بار پھر باگورومبا کی یہ تقریب ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب بوڈو شناخت کا ایک جیتا جاگتا جشن ہے۔ یہ بوڈو معاشرے کا اور آسام کے ورثے کا احترام بھی ہے۔ میں اس تقریب سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں اور خاص طور پر تمام فنکاروں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
’باگورومبا دہو‘ یہ صرف ایک تہوار نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ذریعہ ہے - ہماری عظیم بوڈو روایت کو احترام دینے کا، یہ ایک ذریعہ ہے - بوڈو معاشرے کی عظیم شخصیات کو یاد کرنے کا۔ بوڈوفا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما، گرو دیو کالی چرن برہما، روپ ناتھ برہما، ستیش چندر بسومتاری، مورادم برہما، کنکیشور نرجری، ایسی کئی عظیم شخصیات رہی ہیں، جنہوں نے سماجی اصلاحات، ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ اور سیاسی شعور کو مضبوطی دی ہے۔ اس موقع پر، میں بوڈو معاشرے کی تمام عظیم شخصیات کو عقیدت کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی، آسام کی ثقافت کو پورے بھارت کا فخر مانتی ہے۔ آسام کے ماضی، آسام کی تاریخ سے ہی بھارت کی تاریخ مکمل ہوتی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے، بی جے پی حکومت میں باگورومبا دہو جیسے اتنے بڑے عظیم الشان جشن ہوتے ہیں، بِہو کو قومی شناخت دی جاتی ہے، ہماری کوششوں سے ’شورائدیو موئدام‘ کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں جگہ ملتی ہے، آسامی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
بھائیوبہنو!
ہم نے بوڈو زبان کو بھی آسام کی ایسوسی ایٹ آفیشل لینگویج کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ بوڈو زبان میں تعلیم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے الگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا قیام بھی عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ ہماری اسی وابستگی کی وجہ سے، باتھوؤ مذہب کو پورے احترام کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، باتھوؤ پوجا پر سرکاری تعطیل کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بی جے پی ہی ہے جس کی حکومت میں ایک طرف عظیم جنگجو لست بورفوکن کا عظیم الشان مجسمہ نصب ہوتا ہے، تو ساتھ ہی، بوڈوفا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما کے مجسمے کی بھی نقاب کشائی ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، شریمنت شنکر دیو کی بھکتی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی روایت، جیوتی پرساد اگروالا جی کے فن اور شعور، بی جے پی حکومت آسام کے ہر ورثے، ہر فخر کے احترام کو اپنی خوش قسمتی سمجھتی ہے۔ اتفاق سے آج جیوتی پرساد اگروالا جی کی برسی بھی ہے۔ میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
آج جب میں یہاں آیا ہوں تو میرے دل میں کتنا کچھ چل رہا ہے! میں یہ سوچ کر جذباتی بھی ہو رہا ہوں کہ، میرا آسام کتنا آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت جہاں آئے دن خون خرابہ ہوتا تھا، آج وہیں ثقافت کے حیرت انگیز رنگ سج رہے ہیں! ایک وقت جہاں گولیوں کی گونج تھی، آج وہاں کھام اور سِفونگ کی مدھر آواز ہے۔ پہلے جہاں کرفیو کا سناٹا ہوتا تھا، آج وہاں موسیقی کے سُر گونج رہے ہیں۔ پہلے جہاں بدامنی اور عدم استحکام تھا، آج وہاں باگورُمبا کی ایسی دلکش پیشکشیں ہونے جا رہی ہیں۔ ایسی عظیم الشان تقریب، یہ صرف آسام کی کامیابی نہیں ہے۔ یہ کامیابی پورے بھارت کی ہے۔ آسام کی اس تبدیلی پر ہر ہم وطن کو فخر ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ میرے آسامی لوگوں نے، میرے بوڈو بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے، اس کے لیے مجھ پر بھروسہ جتایا۔ آپ نے ڈبل انجن حکومت کو امن اور ترقی کی جو ذمہ داری دی، آپ کے آشیرواد سے ہم نے اسے پورا کر کے دکھایا۔ 2020 کے بوڈو امن معاہدے نے برسوں سے چلے آ رہے تصادم کو ختم کیا۔ اس معاہدے کے بعد اعتماد لوٹا اور ہزاروں نوجوانوں نے تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ کر مرکزی دھارے کو اپنا لیا۔ معاہدے کے بعد بوڈو علاقے میں تعلیم اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے، امن صرف نظم و ضبط تک محدود نہیں رہا، بلکہ روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنا اور اس میں آپ کی کوششوں کا سب سے بڑا کردار رہا۔
ساتھیو!
آسام کا امن، آسام کی ترقی، اور آسام کا فخر، ان سب کے مرکز میں اگر کوئی ہے، تو وہ آسام کا نوجوان ہے۔ آسام کے نوجوانوں نے امن کے قیام کے لیے جو راستہ چنا ہے، اسے میں نے اور ہم سب نے روشن مستقبل تک لے کر جانا ہے۔ امن معاہدے کے بعد سے ہی ہماری حکومت، بوڈولینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے بازآباد کاری کے عمل کو تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھایا ہے، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو کروڑوں روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی، تاکہ وہ ایک نئی شروعات کر سکیں!
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی حکومت کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ آج ہم سب کے سامنے ہے۔ میرے باصلاحیت بوڈو نوجوان آج آسام کے ثقافتی سفیر بن رہے ہیں۔ کھیل کے میدان میں بھی بوڈو معاشرے کے بیٹے بیٹیاں نام روشن کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ آج نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ کھل کر نئے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں، اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہے ہیں اور آسام کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
جب ہم آسام کے فن، ثقافت اور شناخت کا احترام کرتے ہیں، تو کچھ لوگ ایسے بھی ہیں جنہیں تکلیف ہو جاتی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، آسام کا احترام کس پارٹی کے لوگوں کو اچھا نہیں لگتا؟ جواب ایک ہی ہے - کانگریس پارٹی! وہ کون سی پارٹی ہے جس نے بھوپین ہزاریکا جی کو بھارت رتن دینے کی مخالفت کی تھی؟ کانگریس پارٹی! آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی مخالفت کس پارٹی نے کی تھی؟ خود کانگریس کی کرناٹک حکومت کے ایک وزیر نے، جو کانگریس کے قومی صدر کے بیٹے بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی، آسام میں کیوں لگ رہی ہے، اس کی مخالفت کی۔
ساتھیو!
آج بھی میں جب آسام کی ثقافت سے جڑی کوئی چیز پہنتا ہوں، اگر گموچھا، اگر گموچھا میرے ساتھ ہوتا ہے، تو کون سی پارٹی آسام کا مذاق اڑاتی ہے؟ کانگریس پارٹی۔
بھائیو بہنو!
آسام اور بوڈولینڈ کا علاقہ اتنی دہائیوں تک مرکزی دھارے سے کٹا رہا، اس کی ذمہ دار صرف اور صرف کانگریس ہی ہے۔ کانگریس نے اپنے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے آسام میں عدم استحکام پیدا کیا، کانگریس نے آسام کو تشدد کی آگ میں دھکیلا، آزادی کے بعد آسام کے سامنے بھی اپنے چیلنجز تھے! لیکن، کانگریس نے کیا کیا؟ کانگریس نے ان مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے بجائے، ان پر اپنی سیاسی روٹیاں سینکیں۔ ضرورت اعتماد کی تھی لیکن، کانگریس نے تقسیم کو بڑھایا۔ ضرورت مکالمے کی تھی، لیکن، کانگریس نے نظر انداز کیا، بات چیت کے راستے بند کیے! خاص طور پر، بوڈولینڈ کا علاقہ، بوڈولینڈ کے لوگوں کی آواز کبھی ٹھیک سے سنی ہی نہیں گئی۔ جب ضرورت اپنے لوگوں کے زخم بھرنے کی تھی، جب ضرورت آسام کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کی تھی، کانگریس تب دراندازوں کے لیے آسام کے دروازے کھول کر، ان کی آؤ بھگت میں لگی رہی۔
ساتھیو!
کانگریس آسام کے لوگوں کو اپنا نہیں مانتی۔ کانگریس کے لوگوں کو غیر ملکی درانداز زیادہ پسند ہیں۔ کیونکہ وہ یہاں آکر کانگریس کا کٹر ووٹ بینک بن جاتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے کانگریس کے راج میں، غیر ملکی درانداز آتے رہے، آسام کی لاکھوں بیگھہ زمین پر قبضہ کرتے رہے اور کانگریس حکومت ان کی مدد کرتی رہی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہیمنت جی کی حکومت، آسام کے لوگوں کے حق کی لاکھوں بیگھہ زمین کو دراندازوں سے آزاد کروا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کانگریس نے ہمیشہ آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق کو نظر اندازی کی نظر سے دیکھا ہے۔ جو کانگریس کے لوگ شمال مشرق کی ہی ترقی کو ضروری نہیں مانتے تھے، ان کی توجہ آخر آسام کی ترقی پر کیسے جاتی؟ بوڈو علاقے کی امیدوں اور توقعات کے بارے میں سوچنے کی انہیں فرصت کہاں ہوتی؟ اسی لیے، کانگریس حکومتوں نے جان بوجھ کر اس علاقے کو مصیبتوں میں دھکیلا۔
بھائیو بہنو!
کانگریس کے ان گناہوں کو صاف کرنے کا کام بھی ہماری ڈبل انجن حکومت کر رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں جس رفتار سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے، وہ آپ کے سامنے ہے۔ آپ دیکھیے، ہم نے بوڈو-کاچاری ویلفیئر آٹونومس کونسل تشکیل دی۔ بوڈولینڈ کے علاقے میں بہتر ترقی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج دیا گیا۔ کوکراجھار میں میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال کی شروعات ہوئی۔ تمل پور میں بھی میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر کو رفتار ملی۔ نرسنگ کالج اور پیرا میڈیکل اداروں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے۔ گوبردھنا، پاربت جھورا اور ہوریسنگا جیسے علاقوں میں پولی ٹیکنیک اور تربیتی ادارے بھی بنائے گئے۔
ساتھیو!
بوڈولینڈ کے لیے الگ ویلفیئر ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور بوڈولینڈ ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج کا قیام بھی عمل میں لایا گیا۔ اس سے بوڈو برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اور بہتر پالیسیاں بنانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی کی حکومت نے دلوں کی دوریاں مٹائی ہیں، آسام اور دہلی کا فاصلہ ختم کیا ہے اور بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے، آسام میں ایک علاقے سے دوسرے علاقے کی دوریاں بھی کم کر رہی ہے۔ جن علاقوں میں پہلے پہنچنا مشکل ہوتا تھا، آج وہاں ہائی ویز بن رہے ہیں۔ ایسی سڑکیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں جس سے اس علاقے میں نئے مواقع کھلیں۔ کوکراجھار کو بھوٹان کی سرحد سے جوڑنے والے بشموری-سرالپارا سڑک منصوبے کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ کوکراجھار سے بھوٹان کے گیلیفُو تک مجوزہ ریل منصوبہ بھی ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ ہم نے اسے خصوصی ریلوے منصوبہ قرار دیا ہے۔ ہم نے اسے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اہم حصہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کی تکمیل کے بعد تجارت اور سیاحت دونوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو!
جب معاشرہ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑا رہتا ہے، جب مکالمہ اور بھروسہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور جب مساوی مواقع ہر طبقے تک پہنچتے ہیں، تب مثبت تبدیلیاں نظر آتی ہیں۔ آسام اور بوڈولینڈ کا سفر اسی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آسام کی خود اعتمادی، آسام کی صلاحیت اور آسام کی ترقی سے، بھارت کی گروتھ اسٹوری کو نئی طاقت مل رہی ہے۔ آج آسام تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے والی ریاستوں میں اپنی پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ آسام کی معیشت رفتار پکڑ رہی ہے۔ اس ترقی میں، اس تبدیلی میں، بوڈولینڈ اور یہاں کے لوگ اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آج کی تقریب کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bagurumba Dwhou, a traditional Bodo cultural programme in Guwahati
17 JAN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Khulumbai!
What is the news? Heartfelt greetings and love for Magh Bihu and Magh Domashi.
​Assam Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleagues in the Center Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, Pabitra Margherita Ji, Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly Biswajit Daimary Ji, Chief Executive Member of the Bodoland Territorial Council Hagrama Mohilary Ji, Ministers of the State Government, all distinguished citizen brothers and sisters, and my brothers and sisters of Assam.
​It is my good fortune that I have been getting the opportunity to closely observe the culture of Assam and the Bodo traditions here. As Prime Minister, as much as I have come to Assam, no PM has come before. It is always my desire that the art and culture of Assam get a big stage. Through grand events, its identity should be established in the country and the world. Continuous efforts have been made for this even before. Whether it be Bihu-related events on a large scale, the expression of Jhumair Binodini, the grand Bodoland Festival held in Delhi a year and a quarter ago, or other cultural programs, I do not miss any opportunity to receive the wonderful joy that is in the art and culture of Assam. Today, once again, this event of Bagurumba is going to take place. This event is a living celebration of Bodo identity. This is also a respect for the Bodo society and the heritage of Assam. I give my best wishes and many congratulations to all the people associated with the event, and especially to all the artists.
​Friends,
​‘Bagurumba Dahou’ is not just a festival. It is a medium - to honor our great Bodo tradition, it is a medium - to remember the great personalities of Bodo society. Bodofa Upendranath Brahma, Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma, Rupnath Brahma, Satish Chandra Basumatary, Moradam Brahma, Kankeshwar Narzary, there have been many such great personalities who have given strength to social reform, cultural renaissance, and political consciousness. On this occasion, I respectfully bow to all the great personalities of the Bodo society.
​Friends,
​The BJP considers the culture of Assam as the pride of all India. India's history is complete only with the past of Assam, the history of Assam. And that is why, in the BJP government, such big grand festivals like Bagurumba Dahou happen, Bihu is given national identity, through our efforts Charaideo Moidam gets a place in the UNESCO World Heritage List, and the Assamese language is given the status of a classical language.
​Brothers and sisters,
​We have also given the Bodo language the status of an associate official language of Assam. We have also established a separate directorate to strengthen education in the Bodo language. Because of this commitment of ours, the Bathou religion has received recognition with full respect, and a state holiday has been declared on Bathou Puja. It is the BJP only in whose government, on one hand, a grand statue of the great warrior Lachit Borphukan is established, and at the same time, the statue of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma is also unveiled. Similarly, the tradition of devotion and social harmony of Srimanta Sankardev, the art and consciousness of Jyoti Prasad Agarwala Ji—the BJP government considers the respect of every heritage and every pride of Assam as its good fortune. Coincidentally, today is also the death anniversary of Jyoti Prasad Agarwala Ji. I offer my tributes to him.
​Friends,
​Today when I have come here, so much is going on in my mind! I am also becoming emotional thinking that my Assam is moving so far ahead. A time when there was bloodshed every other day, today the wonderful colors of culture are being decorated there! A time where there was the echo of bullets, today there is the sweet sound of Kham and Sifung. Where there was earlier the silence of curfew, today the tunes of music are echoing there. Where there was earlier unrest and instability, today such attractive performances of Bagurumba are going to happen. Such a grand event is not just an achievement of Assam. This achievement belongs to the whole of India. Every countryman is proud of this change in Assam.
​Friends,
​I am satisfied that my Assamese people, my Bodo brothers and sisters, placed their trust in me for this. The responsibility of peace and development that you gave to the double-engine government, we have shown it by fulfilling it with your blessings. The 2020 Bodo Peace Accord put a stop to the conflict that had been going on for years. After this agreement, trust returned and thousands of youths left the path of violence and adopted the mainstream. After the agreement, new opportunities for education and development were created in the Bodo region; peace did not remain limited only to law and order, but became a part of everyday life, and your efforts played the biggest role in this.
​Friends,
​If there is anyone at the center of Assam's peace, Assam's development, and Assam's pride, it is the youth of Assam. The path that the youth of Assam have chosen for the establishment of peace, I and all of us have to take it to a bright future. Ever since the peace agreement, our government has been working continuously for the development of Bodoland. The government has carried forward the process of rehabilitation at a fast pace; thousands of youths were given financial assistance of crores of rupees so that they could make a new beginning!
​Friends,
​The result of the efforts of the BJP government is before all of us today. My talented Bodo youth are becoming cultural ambassadors of Assam today. In the field of sports too, the sons and daughters of Bodo society are bringing glory. Today, with new confidence, they are openly seeing new dreams, fulfilling their dreams, and also giving speed to the development of Assam.
​Friends,
​When we respect the art, culture, and identity of Assam, there are some people who get troubled. You all know people of which party do not like the respect of Assam? The answer is only one—the Congress Party! Which is that party that opposed giving Bharat Ratna to Bhupen Hazarika Ji? The Congress Party! Which party opposed the semiconductor unit in Assam? A minister of the Karnataka government of Congress itself, who is also the son of the national president of Congress. He opposed why the semiconductor unit is being set up in Assam.
​Friends,
​Even today when I wear anything related to the culture of Assam, if the Gamosa, if the Gamosa is with me, then which party mocks Assam? The Congress party.
​Brothers and sisters,
​For so many decades the Assam and Bodoland region remained cut off from the mainstream, only and only Congress is responsible for this. Congress created instability in Assam for its political benefit, Congress pushed Assam into the fire of violence; after independence, Assam also had its challenges! But what did Congress do? Instead of finding solutions to those problems, Congress cooked its political bread on them. Trust was needed but Congress increased division. Dialogue was needed, but Congress neglected and closed the paths of conversation! Especially, the voice of the Bodoland region, the people of Bodoland was never heard properly. When there was a need to heal the wounds of its people, when there was a need to serve the people of Assam, Congress was then busy welcoming the infiltrators by opening the doors of Assam for them.
​Friends,
​Congress does not consider the people of Assam as its own. Congress people like foreign infiltrators more. Because they come here and become the staunch votebank of Congress. That is why during the rule of Congress, foreign infiltrators kept coming, kept occupying lakhs of bighas of land of Assam, and the Congress government kept helping them. I am happy that today the government of Himanta Ji is freeing lakhs of bighas of land belonging to the people of Assam from infiltrators.
​Friends,
​Congress has always seen Assam and the entire Northeast with an eye of neglect. Those Congress people who did not consider the development of the Northeast itself necessary, how would their attention have gone to the development of Assam? Where would they have had the leisure to think about the hopes and expectations of the Bodo region? That is why, Congress governments deliberately pushed this region into troubles.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our double-engine government is also doing the work of cleaning those sins of Congress. The pace at which development is happening here today is before you. You see, we formed the Bodo-Kachari Welfare Autonomous Council. A special development package of 1500 crore rupees was given for better development in the Bodoland region. The Medical College and Hospital started in Kokrajhar. The construction of the Medical College in Tamulpur also gained momentum. New opportunities were created for the youth through nursing colleges and para-medical institutions. Polytechnic and training institutes were also built in areas like Gobardhana, Parbatjhora, and Horisinga.
​Friends,
​A separate Welfare Department and Bodoland Administrative Staff College were also established for Bodoland. This is helping in making better policies for the welfare of the Bodo community.
​Friends,
​The BJP government has removed the distances of hearts, has finished the distance between Assam and Delhi, and through better infrastructure, is also reducing the distances from one area to another in Assam. In areas where it was difficult to reach earlier, today highways are being built. Such roads are being made so that new opportunities open up in this region. For the Bishmuri-Saralpara road project connecting Kokrajhar to the Bhutan border, an arrangement of crores of rupees has been made. The proposed rail project from Kokrajhar to Gelephu in Bhutan is also another important step. We have declared it a special railway project. We have made it an important part of the Act East Policy. After its completion, both trade and tourism will get a boost.
​Friends,
​When a society stays connected to its roots, when dialogue and trust are strong, and when equal opportunities reach every section, then positive changes are visible. The journey of Assam and Bodoland is moving in that direction. From the self-confidence of Assam, the potential of Assam, and the progress of Assam, India's growth story is getting new strength. Today Assam is making its identity among the fast-growing states. The economy of Assam is gaining speed. In this development, in this change, Bodoland and the people here are playing an important role. I once again give many best wishes to all of you for today's event. Thank you very much.