ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வழித்தட நவீனமயமாக்கலிலும் பாதுகாப்பிலும் ரயில்வே சாதனை
18 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் நிலையான முதலீட்டின் மூலம் ரயில்வே அதன் தண்டவாள உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பான, வேகமான, நம்பகமான ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளன.
2024–25-ம் நிதியாண்டில், ரயில்வே 6,851 கிலோமீட்டருக்கு தண்டவாளப் புதுப்பிப்பை மேற்கொண்டது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டான 2025–26-ல், 7,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தண்டவாளப் புதுப்பிப்பு பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
தண்டவாள நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பேணுவதற்கும், பயணத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அவசியமான சரிபார்ப்புப் பணிகள், தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கால்நடைகள் மோதுதல், அத்துமீறல் சம்பவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைக் குறைக்க, ரயில் பாதைகளில் பாதுகாப்பு வேலிகள் அமைக்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதுகாப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை சுமார் 15,000 கிலோமீட்டர் வேலிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது மணிக்கு 110 கிமீ வேகத்திற்கு மேல் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படும் பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, ரயில்வேத் துறை தண்டவாளங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215807&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Makes Major Strides in Track Modernisation and Safety
Sustained Investment Strengthens Rail Safety as 6,851 km of Track Renewal Is Completed in 2024-25 and Works Accelerate with Over 7,500 km Underway and 7,900 km Planned Over the Next Two Years
High-Speed-Capable Track Length Nearly Doubles from 31,445 km in 2014 to 84,244 km Now, Enabling 110 kmph+ Operations Across About 80% of the National Rail Network
18 JAN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has recorded significant progress in strengthening its track infrastructure and enhancing safety standards through sustained investment and focused execution over the last eleven years. These efforts have contributed to safer, faster and more reliable train operations across the country.
During the financial year 2024–25, Indian Railways carried out track renewal over 6,851 track kilometres. In the current financial year 2025–26, more than 7,500 track kilometres of track renewal work is underway. Further, track renewal covering 7,900 track kilometres is planned for 2026–27, reflecting continued emphasis on asset reliability and safety.
Substantial progress has also been made in turnout renewal, which is crucial for smooth train movement. In 2024–25, 7,161 Thick Web Switches and 1,704 Weldable CMS Crossings were provided. In 2025–26, over 8,000 Thick Web Switches and more than 3,000 Weldable CMS Crossings are being provided.
Mechanised deep screening of ballast, essential for maintaining track stability and improving ride quality, has been carried out consistently. During 2024–25, 7,442 track kilometres of deep screening was completed, while over 7,500 track kilometres of deep screening work is being undertaken in 2025–26.
To support mechanized maintenance and improve productivity, Indian Railways has significantly expanded its track machine fleet. More than 1,100 track machines have been procured since 2014, enabling faster and more efficient maintenance of the railway network.
Safety fencing along railway tracks has been taken up on priority to minimize cattle run-over incidents and trespassing, thereby enhancing overall safety. About 15,000 kilometres of fencing have been provided so far, leading to improved safety on sections where trains operate at speeds exceeding 110 kmph.
As a result of these sustained efforts, Indian Railways has achieved remarkable progress in upgrading tracks. The length of track permitting speeds of 110 kmph and above has increased from 31,445 kilometres (about 40 per cent of the network) in 2014 to 84,244 kilometres (about 80 per cent of the network) at present, enabling faster and more efficient train operations.