Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Bagurumba Dwhou program in Guwahati, Assam
Bagurumba Dwhou honours our great Bodo traditions: PM
The 2020 Bodo Peace Accord ended years of conflict, After this, trust returned and thousands of youths gave up violence and joined the mainstream: PM
Talented Bodo youth are today emerging as cultural ambassadors of Assam: PM
With Assam's growing confidence, strength and progress, India's growth story is accelerating: PM
17 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Bagurumba Dwhou 2026, a historic cultural event celebrating the rich heritage of the Bodo community at Sarusajai Stadium, Guwahati. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to witness Assam’s culture and closely observe the traditions of the Bodo community. Highlighting that no Prime Minister has visited Assam as frequently as he has, Shri Modi emphasised his constant wish that Assam’s art and culture receive a larger platform and gain recognition across the nation and the world through grand celebrations. He noted that continuous efforts have been made in this direction, citing large-scale Bihu festivities, the expression of Jhumoir Binondini, the grand Bodo Mahotsav held in New Delhi one and a quarter years ago, and other cultural programs. The Prime Minister underlined that he never misses an opportunity to experience the unique joy of Assam’s art and culture. He stated that once again, the Bagurumba festival is being organized, describing it as a vibrant celebration of Bodo identity and a tribute to Assam’s heritage. Shri Modi extended his best wishes and congratulations to all those associated with the event, especially the artists.
Prime Minister stated that Bagurumba Dwhou is not merely a festival but a medium to honor the great Bodo tradition and to remember the eminent personalities of the Bodo society. He recalled names such as Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma, Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma, Rupnath Brahma, Satish Chandra Basumatary, Moradam Brahma, and Kanakeswar Narzary, noting their contributions to social reform, cultural renaissance, and political awakening. The Prime Minister paid respectful tribute to all such great figures of the Bodo community. He emphasized that their party considers Assam’s culture as the pride of the entire nation, and that India’s history is incomplete without Assam’s past and heritage. Shri Modi highlighted that under their government, grand festivals like Bagurumba Dwhou are organized, Bihu has been given national recognition, and efforts have led to Charaideo Moidam being included in UNESCO’s World Heritage list. He remarked that the Assamese language has been accorded classical status, and the Bodo language has been recognized as an associate official language of Assam, with a separate directorate established to strengthen education in Bodo. PM Modi underlined that due to this commitment, Bathou Dharma has been accorded full respect and recognition, and Bathou Puja has been declared a state holiday. He pointed out that it is under their government that a grand statue of warrior Lachit Borphukan has been installed and the statue of Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma unveiled. He added that the traditions of devotion and social harmony of Srimanta Sankardeva and the art and consciousness of Jyoti Prasad Agarwala are honored as part of Assam’s heritage. The Prime Minister noted that it is Jyoti Prasad Agarwala’s death anniversary today and offered his tribute.
Expressing his emotions on visiting Assam, Shri Modi said he feels deeply moved seeing how far the state has progressed. He recalled that there was a time when bloodshed was frequent, but today the colors of culture shine; a time when gunfire echoed, but now the melodious sounds of Kham and Sifung prevail; a time when curfew brought silence, but now music resonates; a time of unrest and instability, but now Bagurumba’s captivating performances are being held. PM Modi stressed that such a grand celebration is not only Assam’s achievement but India’s achievement, and every citizen of the country is proud of Assam’s transformation.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the people of Assam and his Bodo brothers and sisters placed their trust in him. He remarked that their governments at Union and state were entrusted with the responsibility of peace and development, and with the blessings of the people, that responsibility has been fulfilled. Shri Modi highlighted that the 2020 Bodo Peace Accord brought an end to decades of conflict, restored trust, and enabled thousands of youth to abandon violence and join the mainstream. He noted that after the accord, new opportunities in education and development emerged in the Bodo region, and peace became a part of everyday life, with the people’s efforts playing the most significant role.
Underlining that Assam’s peace, development, and pride center around its youth, who have chosen the path of peace, Shri Modi emphasised that it must be carried forward to a bright future. He stated that since the peace accord, the government has been continuously working for the development of Bodoland, accelerating the rehabilitation process, and providing thousands of youth with crores of rupees in financial assistance to help them begin anew.
Emphasising hat the results of their government’s efforts are visible today, Prime Minister highlighted that talented Bodo youth becoming cultural ambassadors of Assam, excelling in sports, dreaming with new confidence, fulfilling those dreams, and driving Assam’s progress.
Shri Modi remarked that whenever Assam’s art, culture, and identity are honored, some people feel troubled. Asking who does not appreciate Assam’s honor, Shri Modi pointed out that it was the Opposition party that opposed conferring the Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Hazarika, and it was they who opposed the semiconductor unit in Assam. Shri Modi added that even today, when he wears something connected to Assam’s culture, it is the opposition that mocks it.
PM Modi asserted that Assam and Bodoland remained cut off from the mainstream for decades due to opposition alone. He said they created instability in Assam for its political gains and pushed the state into the fire of violence. He recalled that after independence, Assam faced challenges, but instead of finding solutions, the then ruling dispensation exploited those problems for political benefit. Criticising the opposition party, Shri Modi stressed that when trust was needed, they sowed division; when dialogue was needed, they neglected it and closed the doors of communication. He highlighted that the voice of Bodoland was never properly heard. He stated that when Assam needed healing and service, they instead opened the doors for infiltrators and focused on welcoming them.
Shri Modi asserted that the opposition party does not consider the people of Assam its own, preferring foreign infiltrators who become its loyal vote bank. He remarked that under the opposition’s rule, infiltrators kept coming, occupied lakhs of bighas of land, and were aided by governments. PM Modi expressed happiness that today, under the leadership of Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the government is freeing lakhs of bighas of land from infiltrators and restoring it to the rightful people of Assam. He highlighted that the opposition always looked at Assam and the entire Northeast with neglect, never considering its development important, and deliberately pushed the region into difficulties.
The Prime Minister emphasized that cleaning up the sins of opposition is being done by their governments at Union and state, and the pace of development visible today is proof. He noted the formation of the Bodo-Kachari Welfare Autonomous Council, the allocation of a special development package of ₹1500 crore for Bodoland, the establishment of a medical college and hospital in Kokrajhar, and the acceleration of construction of a medical college in Tamulpur. He added that nursing colleges and paramedical institutions are creating new opportunities for youth, while polytechnic and training institutes have been set up in Gobardhana, Parbatjhora, and Horisinga.
Shri Modi underlined that a separate Welfare Department and Bodoland Administrative Staff College have also been established, enabling better policy-making for the welfare of the Bodo community. He remarked that their government has bridged distances—between hearts, between Assam and Delhi, and within Assam itself through improved infrastructure. Areas once difficult to reach now have highways, and new roads are opening opportunities. He cited the Bishmuri-Saralpara road project connecting Kokrajhar to the Bhutan border, with crores allocated, and the proposed Kokrajhar–Gelephu rail project, declared a special railway project and made part of the Act East Policy, which will boost trade and tourism.
The Prime Minister stressed that when society remains connected to its roots, when dialogue and trust are strong, and when equal opportunities reach all sections, positive change becomes visible. He said Assam and Bodoland are progressing in this direction, with Assam’s confidence, capability, and progress adding new strength to India’s growth story. PM Modi highlighted that Assam is establishing itself among the fastest-growing states, its economy gaining momentum, and Bodoland and its people playing a crucial role in this transformation. He once again extended his best wishes to all for the day’s grand celebration.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in “Bagurumba Dwhou 2026”, a historic cultural event celebrating the rich heritage of the Bodo community at Sarusajai stadium, Guwahati.
On this occasion, more than 10,000 artists from the Bodo community performed Bagurumba dance in a single, synchronised presentation. Artists from 81 Legislative Assembly Constituencies from across 23 districts of the state will take part in the event
Bagurumba is one of the folk dances of the Bodo community, deeply inspired by nature. The dance symbolises blooming flowers and reflects harmony between human life and the natural world. Traditionally performed by young Bodo women, with men accompanying as musicians, the dance features gentle, flowing movements that imitate butterflies, birds, leaves and flowers. Performances are usually organised in groups, forming circles or lines that enhance its visual elegance.
Bagurumba dance holds deep cultural significance for the Bodo people. It represents peace, fertility, joy and collective harmony, and is closely associated with festivals such as Bwisagu, the Bodo New Year, and Domasi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں بگرومبا دھوؤ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
بگرومبا دھوؤ ہماری عظیم بوڈو روایات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
2020 بوڈو امن معاہدے نے برسوں کے تنازعات کا خاتمہ کر دیا۔ اس کے بعد اعتماد واپس آیا اور ہزاروں نوجوان تشدد چھوڑ کر مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے: وزیر اعظم
باصلاحیت بوڈو نوجوان آج آسام کے ثقافتی سفیر بن کر ابھر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
آسام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد، طاقت اور ترقی کے ساتھ، بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی تیز تر ہو رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
17 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوہاٹی کے سروساجائی اسٹیڈیم میں بوڈو کمیونٹی کے بھرپور ورثے کا جشن منانے والی تاریخی ثقافتی تقریب بگرومبا دھوؤ 2026 سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انھیں آسام کی ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کرنا اور بوڈو کمیونٹی کی روایات کو قریب سے مشاہدہ کرنا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ اسے نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہ کسی وزیر اعظم نے اتنی بار آسام کا دورہ نہیں کیا، جناب مودی نے اپنی مستقل خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ آسام کے فن اور ثقافت کو ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ملے اور ملک و دنیا بھر میں شاندار تقریبات کے ذریعے پہچان ملے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیہو تقریبات، جھموئر بنونڈنی کے اظہار، ایک پندرہ سال قبل نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ عظیم بودو مہوتسو، اور دیگر ثقافتی پروگراموں کا حوالہ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ آسام کے فن اور ثقافت کی منفرد خوشی کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع کبھی نہیں چھوڑتے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار پھر بگرومبا فیسٹیول منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اسے بوڈو شناخت کی بھرپور تقریب اور آسام کی وراثت کو خراج تحسین قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس تقریب سے وابستہ تمام افراد، خاص طور پر فنکاروں کو نیک تمنائیں اور مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بگرومبا دھوؤ صرف ایک تہوار نہیں بلکہ عظیم بوڈو روایت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور بوڈو سوسائٹی کی ممتاز شخصیات کو یاد کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انھوں نے بوڈوفا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما، گرو دیو کلیچرن برہما، روپناتھ برہما، ستیش چندر باسوماتری، مورادم برہما، اور کاناکیشور نرزاری جیسے ناموں کو یاد کیا، اور ان کی سماجی اصلاحات، ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ، اور سیاسی بیداری میں ان کی خدمات کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بودو کمیونٹی کے تمام عظیم شخصیات کو احترام کے ساتھ خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ان کی پارٹی آسام کی ثقافت کو پوری قوم کا فخر سمجھتی ہے، اور بھارت کی تاریخ آسام کے ماضی اور ورثے کے بغیر نامکمل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت میں بگرومبا دھوؤ جیسے بڑے تہوار منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، بیہو کو قومی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، اور کوششوں کے باعث چارائیدیو موئدم کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسامی زبان کو کلاسیکی حیثیت دی گئی ہے، اور بوڈو زبان کو آسام کی ایک معاون سرکاری زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، اور بوڈو میں تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس عزم کی وجہ سے بتھو دھرم کو مکمل احترام اور شناخت دی گئی ہے، اور باتھو پوجا کو ریاستی تعطیل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ انھی کی حکومت میں جنگجو لاچت بورفوکن کا عظیم مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے اور بوڈوفا اوپیندر ناتھ برہما کا مجسمہ رونمائی کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سریمنتا سنکردیو کی عقیدت اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی روایات اور جیوتی پرساد اگروالا کے فن و شعور کو آسام کی وراثت کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ آج جیوتی پرساد اگروالا کی برسی ہے اور انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
آسام کے دورے پر اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ ریاست کی ترقی دیکھ کر گہرائی سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب خونریزی عام تھی، لیکن آج ثقافت کے رنگ چمکتے ہیں؛ ایک ایسا وقت جب گولیوں کی گونج ہوتی تھی، لیکن اب کھام اور سیفنگ کی سریلی آوازیں غالب ہیں؛ ایک ایسا وقت جب کرفیو خاموشی کا باعث بنتا تھا، لیکن اب موسیقی گونجتی ہے؛ یہ بے چینی اور عدم استحکام کا وقت تھا، لیکن اب بگرومبا کی دل کش پرفارمنسز منعقد ہو رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دیا کہ ایسا شاندار جشن نہ صرف آسام کی کامیابی ہے بلکہ بھارت کی بھی کامیابی ہے، اور ملک کا ہر شہری آسام کی تبدیلی پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آسام کے لوگ اور ان کے بوڈو بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے ان پر اعتماد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یونین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو امن اور ترقی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، اور عوام کی دعاؤں سے یہ ذمہ داری پوری ہو چکی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2020 بوڈو امن معاہدے نے دہائیوں پر محیط تنازعہ کا خاتمہ کیا، اعتماد بحال کیا، اور ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو تشدد چھوڑ کر مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کے قابل بنایا۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ معاہدے کے بعد بودو علاقے میں تعلیم اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع سامنے آئے اور امن روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بن گیا، جس میں عوام کی کوششیں سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آسام کا امن، ترقی اور فخر اس کے نوجوانوں کے گرد گھومتا ہے، جنہوں نے امن کا راستہ چنا ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اسے روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ امن معاہدے کے بعد سے حکومت بوڈولینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے، بحالی کے عمل کو تیز کر رہی ہے، اور ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو نئے سرے سے آغاز کرنے کے لیے کروڑوں روپے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتائج آج نظر آ رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باصلاحیت بوڈو نوجوان آسام کے ثقافتی سفیر بن رہے ہیں، کھیلوں میں نمایاں ہیں، نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں، ان خوابوں کو پورا کر رہے ہیں، اور آسام کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب بھی آسام کے فن، ثقافت اور شناخت کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے، کچھ لوگ پریشان محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ پوچھتے ہوئے کہ کون آسام کی عزت کو سراہتا ہے، جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی نے بھوپن ہزاریکا کو بھارت رتن دینے کی مخالفت کی، اور وہی آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی مخالفت کرتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھی، جب وہ آسام کی ثقافت سے جڑا لباس پہنتے ہیں، تو اپوزیشن ہی اس کا مذاق اڑاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آسام اور بوڈولینڈ دہائیوں تک صرف اپوزیشن کی وجہ سے مرکزی دھارے سے کٹ گئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے آسام میں سیاسی فائدے کے لیے عدم استحکام پیدا کیا اور ریاست کو تشدد کی آگ میں دھکیل دیا۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد آسام کو چیلنجز کا سامنا تھا، لیکن اس وقت کے حکمران نظام نے حل تلاش کرنے کے بجائے ان مسائل کو سیاسی فائدے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ اپوزیشن پارٹی پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ جب اعتماد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تو وہ تقسیم بوتے ہیں؛ جب مکالمے کی ضرورت ہوتی تو وہ اسے نظر انداز کرتے اور رابطے کے دروازے بند کر دیتے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بوڈولینڈ کی آواز کبھی صحیح معنوں میں سنی نہیں گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب آسام کو شفا اور خدمت کی ضرورت تھی، تو انھوں نے دراندازوں کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے اور ان کا استقبال کیا۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی آسام کے لوگوں کو اپنا نہیں سمجھتی، بلکہ غیر ملکی دراندازوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے جو اس کا وفادار ووٹ بینک بن جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے دور میں درانداز آتے رہے، لاکھوں بیگھوں زمین پر قبضہ کر رہے تھے، اور حکومتوں کی مدد حاصل تھی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج، جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں، حکومت لاکھوں بیگھاس زمین کو دراندازوں سے آزاد کرا کر آسام کے جائز لوگوں کو واپس دے رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن ہمیشہ آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق کو نظر انداز کرتی ہے، اس کی ترقی کو کبھی اہم نہیں سمجھتی، اور جان بوجھ کر اس خطے کو مشکلات میں دھکیلتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپوزیشن کے گناہوں کی صفائی ان کی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے، اور آج جو ترقی کی رفتار نظر آتی ہے وہ اس کا ثبوت ہے۔ انھوں نے بوڈو-کچاری ویلفیئر آٹونومس کونسل کے قیام، بوڈولینڈ کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج کی تقسیم، کوکراجھار میں میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال کے قیام، اور تملپور میں میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نرسنگ کالجز اور پیرا میڈیکل ادارے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ پولی ٹیکنک اور تربیتی ادارے گوبردھانہ، پربتجورا اور ہوریسنگا میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک علیحدہ ویلفیئر ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور بوڈولینڈ ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو بوڈو کمیونٹی کی بہبود کے لیے بہتر پالیسی سازی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے دلوں کے درمیان، آسام اور دہلی کے درمیان، اور خود آسام کے اندر بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے فاصلے پر کیے ہیں۔ وہ علاقے جہاں پہلے پہنچنا مشکل تھا، اب شاہراہیں ہیں، اور نئی سڑکیں مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے بشماری-سرالپارا روڈ پروجیکٹ کا حوالہ دیا جو کوکراجھار کو بھوٹان سرحد سے جوڑتا ہے، جس میں کروڑوں روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، اور مجوزہ کوکرجھر-گیلیفو ریل منصوبے کا حوالہ دیا گیا، ایک خصوصی ریلوے منصوبہ قرار دیا گیا اور ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا حصہ بنایا گیا، جو تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب معاشرہ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑا رہتا ہے، جب مکالمہ اور اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے، اور جب تمام طبقات کو برابر مواقع ملتے ہیں، تو مثبت تبدیلی نظر آتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام اور بوڈولینڈ اس سمت میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں، آسام کا اعتماد، صلاحیت اور ترقی بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں نئی طاقت لا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آسام تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شامل ہو رہا ہے، اس کی معیشت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، اور بوڈولینڈ اور اس کے لوگ اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر اس دن کی شاندار تقریب کے لیے سب کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
آسام کے گورنر، جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما، مرکزی وزراء جناب سربانند سونووال، جناب پابترا مارگریتا سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے ’’بگرومبا دھوؤ 2026‘‘ میں شرکت کی، جو بوڈو کمیونٹی کی بھرپور وراثت کے جشن کی ایک تاریخی ثقافتی تقریب ہے، جو گوہاٹی کے ساروساگئی اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر، بوڈو کمیونٹی کے 10,000 سے زائد فنکاروں نے ایک ہی ہم آہنگ پیشکش میں بگرومبا رقص پیش کیا۔ ریاست کے 23 اضلاع کے 81 قانون ساز اسمبلی حلقوں کے فنکار اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے
بگرومبا بوڈو کمیونٹی کے لوک رقصوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو قدرت سے گہری تحریک یافتہ ہے۔ یہ رقص پھولوں کے کھلنے کی علامت ہے اور انسانی زندگی اور قدرتی دنیا کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا غماز ہے۔ روایتی طور پر نوجوان بوڈو خواتین کے ذریعے پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ مرد موسیقار کے طور پر ساتھ ہوتے ہیں، اس رقص میں نرم، بہتے ہوئے حرکات شامل ہیں جو تتلیاں، پرندے، پتوں اور پھولوں کی نقل کرتی ہیں۔ پرفارمنسز عموما گروپوں میں منظم کی جاتی ہیں، جو دائرے یا لائنیں بناتی ہیں جو اس کی بصری خوبصورتی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
بگرومبا رقص بوڈو لوگوں کے لیے گہری ثقافتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ امن، زرخیزی، خوشی اور اجتماعی ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اور بویساگو، بوڈو نیا سال، اور ڈوماسی جیسے تہواروں سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔