விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய விதைச் சட்டத்தில் போலி விதைகளுக்கு எதிராக கடும் நடவடிக்கை; பாரம்பரிய விதை முறைகள் தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாக்கப்படும் : மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
16 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய விதைச் சட்டத்தின் (விதைச் சட்டம் - 2026) அம்சங்கள், விவசாயிகள் மீதான அதன் தாக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று (16.01.2026) புதுதில்லியில் ஊடகங்களுக்கு விரிவாக விளக்கினார். முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தச் சட்டம் விவசாயிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, விதைகளின் தரம், விதை சூழலில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு விதை பாக்கெட்டிலும் ஒரு க்யூஆர் குறியீடு இருக்கும் எனவும் அதை ஸ்கேன் செய்யும்போது, விவசாயிகள் விதை குறித்த முழுமையான தகவல்களை அறிய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இச்சட்டம் போலி அல்லது தரமற்ற விதைகளின் விற்பனையைத் தடுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அத்தகைய விதைகள் சந்தையில் நுழைந்தால் அதற்கு காரணமானவர்கள் மீது விரைவான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் உதவும் என்றார்.
ஒவ்வொரு விதை நிறுவனமும் இனி பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு சௌகான் கூறினார். அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத விற்பனையாளர்கள் யாரும் விதைகளை விற்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது சந்தையில் இருந்து போலி நிறுவனங்களை நீக்கி, விவசாயிகள் நம்பகமான ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து மட்டுமே விதைகளைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய சட்டம் விவசாயிகள் பயன்படுத்தும் பாரம்பரிய விதைகளுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகளை விதிக்கும் என்ற கவலையையும் அமைச்சர் நிராகரித்தார். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் சொந்த விதைகளை விதைத்து மற்ற விவசாயிகளுடன் விதைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உள்ளூர் நிலையில் பாரம்பரிய விதைப் பரிமாற்ற முறை எந்த பிரச்சனையும் இல்லாமல் தொடரும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
தரமற்ற விதைகளை விற்றால் முன்னர், ₹500 வரை அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது எனவும் இனி, ₹30 லட்சம் வரை அபராதம் விதிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளை ஏமாற்றுபவர்கள் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கையை எதிர்கொள்ள நேரிடும் என்று அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
விதைச் சட்டம் மூன்று நிலைகளில் விதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், உயர்தர விதைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் விதைகள் என முறையான மதிப்பீட்டு வழிமுறை பின்பற்றப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார் . வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் விதைகள் முழுமையான சோதனை மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டிற்குப் பிறகுதான் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும் எனவும், தரமான விதைகள் விவசாயிகளைச் சென்றடையும் வகையில் அரசு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் பலப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதிய சட்டம் மாநிலங்களின் அதிகாரங்களை நீர்த்துப்போகச் செய்யக்கூடும் என்ற கவலைகளை அவர் நிராகரித்தார். விவசாயம் மாநில பட்டியலில் உள்ள துறை எனவும் மாநில அரசுகளின் உரிமைகள் அப்படியே இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளராக மட்டுமே செயல்படும் எனவும் இந்தச் சட்டம் மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215353®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Historic reforms for farmers’: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shares details of new Seed Act
‘Strict action against fake seeds; traditional seed systems to remain protected’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Fake seed menace to be fully addressed for farmers’ relief’: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Proposal for penalty up to ₹30 lakh and stringent punishment for selling substandard seeds’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Traceability to ensure instant identification of fake or poor-quality seeds, bring greater transparency’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Mandatory registration of seed companies; unauthorised sellers barred from seed sales’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today briefed the media in detail about the features of the new Seed Act (Seed Act 2026) and its impact on farmers. The Union Minister said the proposed legislation is a historic step aimed at ensuring farmers’ protection, seed quality and transparency across the system.
“Farmers will now know the complete story of every seed”
Responding to media queries, Shri Chouhan said a nationwide seed traceability system will now be established. “We have tried to create a system through which it can be known where the seed was produced, which dealer supplied it and who sold it,” he said. Every seed packet will carry a QR code which, when scanned, will allow farmers to access complete information about its origin. This will not only prevent the sale of fake or substandard seeds, but will also enable swift action against those responsible if such seeds enter the market.
“Substandard seeds will not enter the system at all”
The Union agriculture minister said once traceability is implemented, fake or poor-quality seeds will be identified immediately. “Inferior seeds will not come into the system, and even if they do, they will be caught. Those who supply such seeds will be penalised,” he said. This will put an end to the arbitrary practices of companies and dealers who mislead farmers.
“Registration of seed companies to be mandatory”
Shri Chouhan said every seed company will now have to be registered, making it clear which companies are authorised to operate. “Details of registered companies will be available, and no unauthorised seller will be allowed to sell seeds,” he said. This will eliminate fake companies from the market and ensure that farmers receive seeds only from credible sources.
“No restriction on traditional seeds”
The Union Minister also dispelled concerns that the new law would impose restrictions on traditional seeds used by farmers. “Farmers can sow their own seeds and share seeds with other farmers. The traditional system of seed exchange at the local level will continue without any problem,” he said. He cited the example of rural areas where farmers exchange seeds during sowing and return them later with an additional quantity, adding that such practices will remain unaffected.
“Penalty up to ₹30 lakh and punishment for selling substandard seeds”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said there will be zero tolerance for negligence in seed quality. “Earlier, the penalty was up to ₹500. Now, there is a proposal to impose a fine of up to ₹30 lakh, and if someone deliberately commits an offence, there will also be provision for punishment,” he said. While acknowledging that not all companies are at fault, he stressed that those who cheat farmers will face strict action.
“ICAR and Indian companies to remain strong players”
The minister said the Seed Act has provisions at three levels: the public sector (Indian Council of Agricultural Research, agricultural universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras), domestic companies that produce high-quality seeds, and a proper evaluation mechanism for foreign seeds. “Seeds imported from abroad will be approved only after thorough testing and evaluation. Our public institutions and domestic private sector will be strengthened so that quality seeds reach farmers,” the Union Minister said.
“Wide awareness campaign for farmers”
On the issue of lack of awareness among farmers, Shri Chouhan said initiatives such as the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ have been launched to ensure scientists, officials and progressive farmers reach villages to spread awareness. He said all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country will play a key role in educating farmers about seed quality, seed selection and grievance redressal mechanisms.
“Strict punishment for those selling fake seeds”
Reiterating the government’s stand, the Union Minister said anyone who deliberately produces or sells substandard seeds could face imprisonment of up to three years and a fine of up to ₹30 lakh. “Earlier, the law was weak. Now we are making it effective so that farmers get justice,” he said.
“Outdated 1966 law to be modernised”
Shri Chouhan said the existing Seed Act of 1966 belonged to an era without advanced technology or data systems. “We are now bringing a modern law based on traceability, digital records and accountability, so that no farmer is cheated in the future,” he said.
“States’ rights to remain intact”
Addressing concerns that the new law could dilute states’ powers, the Union Minister said, “Agriculture is a state subject. The rights of state governments will remain intact. The Centre will only coordinate, and the law will be implemented with the cooperation of states,” he said.
“Our goal is to ensure the right seed for every farmer”
Summing up, Shri Chouhan said the government’s objective is to ensure that every farmer gets quality seeds. “Good companies will be encouraged, and those who do wrong will face strict action. That is the essence of this law,” he said. He added that through Seed Act 2026, the government is taking a decisive step towards providing farmers with safe, reliable and productive seeds, strengthening trust and boosting agricultural productivity across the country.