कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए ऐतिहासिक सुधार: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने नए ‘सीड एक्ट’ की दी जानकारी
नकली बीजों पर होगी सख्त कार्रवाई, परंपरागत बीज प्रणाली बनी रहेगी सुरक्षित- श्री शिवराज सिंह
नकली बीज की समस्या से किसानों को मिलेगी पूरी राहत- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अब घटिया बीज बेचने वालों को 30 लाख रुपए तक जुर्माना और कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान प्रस्तावित - श्री शिवराज सिंह
ट्रेसिबिलिटी लागू होते ही नकली या खराब बीज की पहचान तुरंत हो जाएगी, ट्रेसिबिलिटी सिस्टम से बढ़ेगी पारदर्शिता- श्री शिवराज सिंह
हर सीड कंपनी का रजिस्ट्रेशन किया जाएगा, कोई भी अनधिकृत विक्रेता बीज नहीं बेच पाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
16 JAN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज मीडिया से बात करते हुए नए सीड एक्ट (Seed Act 2026) की विशेषताओं और उसके किसानों पर होने वाले प्रभावों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक किसानों की सुरक्षा, बीज की गुणवत्ता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने वाला ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
“हर बीज की पूरी कहानी अब किसानों तक पहुँचेगी”
मीडिया के सवालों के जवाब में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अब देश में बीज की ट्रेसिबिलिटी (Traceability) की व्यवस्था स्थापित की जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया, “हमने कोशिश की है कि ऐसा सिस्टम बने, जिसमें यह पूरा पता चल सके कि बीज कहां उत्पादित हुआ, किस डीलर ने दिया और किसने बेचा।” हर बीज पर QR कोड होगा, जिसे स्कैन करते ही किसान यह जान सकेगा कि वह बीज कहां से आया है। इससे घटिया या नकली बीज न केवल रोके जा सकेंगे बल्कि यदि वे बाजार में आएंगे भी तो जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति पर शीघ्र कार्रवाई संभव होगी।
“अब घटिया बीज सिस्टम में आएंगे ही नहीं”
कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि जैसे ही ट्रेसिबिलिटी लागू होगी, नकली या खराब बीज की पहचान तुरंत हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, “खराब बीज आएंगे ही नहीं, और अगर आएंगे तो पकड़े जाएंगे। जिसने खराब बीज दिया, उसे दंड दिया जाएगा।” इससे किसानों को भ्रमित करने वाली कंपनियों और डीलरों की मनमानी पर लगाम लगेगी।
“बीज कंपनियों का रजिस्ट्रेशन होगा अनिवार्य”
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अब हर सीड कंपनी का रजिस्ट्रेशन किया जाएगा, जिससे यह साफ रहेगा कि कौन सी कंपनी अधिकृत है। उन्होंने कहा, “पंजीकृत कंपनियों की जानकारी उपलब्ध रहेगी और कोई भी अनधिकृत विक्रेता बीज नहीं बेच पाएगा।” इससे बाजार में फर्जी कंपनियाँ खत्म होंगी और किसानों को सही स्रोत का बीज मिलेगा।
“परंपरागत बीजों पर कोई पाबंदी नहीं”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इस भ्रम को दूर किया कि नया कानून किसानों के परंपरागत बीजों पर रोक लगाएगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट कहा, “किसान अपने बीज बो सकते हैं, दूसरे किसान को बीज दे सकते हैं। स्थानीय स्तर पर जो परंपरागत बीज विनिमय की परंपरा है, वो जारी रहेगी। इसमें कोई दिक्कत नहीं है।” उन्होंने उदाहरण दिया कि ग्रामीण इलाकों में बोनी के समय किसान आपस में बीज लेते–देते हैं और बाद में उसे सवा गुना वापिस कर देते हैं, यह पारंपरिक प्रणाली आगे भी जारी रहेगी।
"अब घटिया बीज बेचने वालों को 30 लाख तक जुर्माना और सजा”
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि बीजों की गुणवत्ता पर अब किसी तरह की लापरवाही बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा, “अभी तक 500 रुपये तक का जुर्माना था, अब प्रस्ताव है कि 30 लाख रुपये तक जुर्माना हो और अगर कोई जानबूझकर अपराध करता है तो सजा का भी प्रावधान है।” उन्होंने कहा कि सब कंपनियां खराब नहीं हैं, लेकिन जो किसान को धोखा देंगे, उनके खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई होगी।
“ICAR और देसी कंपनियां रहेंगी मैदान में मजबूत”
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सीड एक्ट में तीनों स्तर पर प्रावधान किए गए हैं- सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र (ICAR, कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, KVKs), देसी कंपनियां जो उच्च गुणवत्ता के बीज बनाती हैं, विदेशी बीजों के लिए उचित मूल्यांकन व्यवस्था।उन्होंने कहा, “विदेश से आने वाले बीज पूरी तरह जांच और मूल्यांकन के बाद ही स्वीकृत होंगे। हमारे सार्वजनिक और देसी निजी क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा ताकि किसानों तक अच्छे बीज पहुंचें।”
“किसानों को जागरूक करने के लिए व्यापक अभियान”
किसानों में अवेयरनेस की कमी पर पूछे गए सवाल पर श्री चौहान ने कहा, “हमने ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ जैसे प्रयास शुरू किए हैं ताकि वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारी और प्रगतिशील किसान गांवों तक जाकर किसानों को अवेयर कर सकें।” उन्होंने बताया कि देश के सभी 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (KVK) किसानों को बीजों की गुणवत्ता, बीज चयन और शिकायत निवारण की जानकारी देने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे।
“नकली बीज बेचने वालों पर सख्त सजा”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने एक बार फिर दोहराया कि अब यदि कोई जानबूझकर घटिया बीज तैयार करेगा या बेचेगा, तो उसके खिलाफ 3 साल तक की जेल और 30 लाख तक का जुर्माना संभव है। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले यह मामला कमजोर था, अब हम इसे प्रभावी बना रहे हैं ताकि किसान को न्याय मिले।”
“1966 का पुराना कानून अब होगा आधुनिक”
उन्होंने कहा कि 1966 का सीड एक्ट पुराने समय का था जब न तकनीक थी न डेटा। अब हम एक आधुनिक कानून ला रहे हैं, जो ट्रेसिबिलिटी, डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है ताकि भविष्य में कोई भी किसान ठगा न जाए।
"राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार रहेंगे यथावत”
इस सवाल पर कि कुछ लोगों ने यह आशंका जताई थी कि नया कानून राज्यों के अधिकार घटा देगा, इस पर कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने साफ कहा, “कृषि राज्य का विषय है। राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार वैसे ही बने रहेंगे। केंद्र केवल समन्वय करेगा और राज्यों के सहयोग से यह कानून लागू होगा।”
“हमारा लक्ष्य- हर किसान को सही बीज”
श्री चौहान ने कहा, “हमारा उद्देश्य है कि हर किसान को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज मिले। अच्छी कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहन और गलत करने वालों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई, यही इस कानून का सार है।” उन्होंने कहा कि सीड एक्ट 2026 के माध्यम से सरकार हर किसान को सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और उत्पादक बीज उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठा रही है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Historic reforms for farmers’: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shares details of new Seed Act
‘Strict action against fake seeds; traditional seed systems to remain protected’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Fake seed menace to be fully addressed for farmers’ relief’: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Proposal for penalty up to ₹30 lakh and stringent punishment for selling substandard seeds’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Traceability to ensure instant identification of fake or poor-quality seeds, bring greater transparency’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Mandatory registration of seed companies; unauthorised sellers barred from seed sales’: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today briefed the media in detail about the features of the new Seed Act (Seed Act 2026) and its impact on farmers. The Union Minister said the proposed legislation is a historic step aimed at ensuring farmers’ protection, seed quality and transparency across the system.
“Farmers will now know the complete story of every seed”
Responding to media queries, Shri Chouhan said a nationwide seed traceability system will now be established. “We have tried to create a system through which it can be known where the seed was produced, which dealer supplied it and who sold it,” he said. Every seed packet will carry a QR code which, when scanned, will allow farmers to access complete information about its origin. This will not only prevent the sale of fake or substandard seeds, but will also enable swift action against those responsible if such seeds enter the market.
“Substandard seeds will not enter the system at all”
The Union agriculture minister said once traceability is implemented, fake or poor-quality seeds will be identified immediately. “Inferior seeds will not come into the system, and even if they do, they will be caught. Those who supply such seeds will be penalised,” he said. This will put an end to the arbitrary practices of companies and dealers who mislead farmers.
“Registration of seed companies to be mandatory”
Shri Chouhan said every seed company will now have to be registered, making it clear which companies are authorised to operate. “Details of registered companies will be available, and no unauthorised seller will be allowed to sell seeds,” he said. This will eliminate fake companies from the market and ensure that farmers receive seeds only from credible sources.
“No restriction on traditional seeds”
The Union Minister also dispelled concerns that the new law would impose restrictions on traditional seeds used by farmers. “Farmers can sow their own seeds and share seeds with other farmers. The traditional system of seed exchange at the local level will continue without any problem,” he said. He cited the example of rural areas where farmers exchange seeds during sowing and return them later with an additional quantity, adding that such practices will remain unaffected.
“Penalty up to ₹30 lakh and punishment for selling substandard seeds”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said there will be zero tolerance for negligence in seed quality. “Earlier, the penalty was up to ₹500. Now, there is a proposal to impose a fine of up to ₹30 lakh, and if someone deliberately commits an offence, there will also be provision for punishment,” he said. While acknowledging that not all companies are at fault, he stressed that those who cheat farmers will face strict action.
“ICAR and Indian companies to remain strong players”
The minister said the Seed Act has provisions at three levels: the public sector (Indian Council of Agricultural Research, agricultural universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras), domestic companies that produce high-quality seeds, and a proper evaluation mechanism for foreign seeds. “Seeds imported from abroad will be approved only after thorough testing and evaluation. Our public institutions and domestic private sector will be strengthened so that quality seeds reach farmers,” the Union Minister said.
“Wide awareness campaign for farmers”
On the issue of lack of awareness among farmers, Shri Chouhan said initiatives such as the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ have been launched to ensure scientists, officials and progressive farmers reach villages to spread awareness. He said all 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country will play a key role in educating farmers about seed quality, seed selection and grievance redressal mechanisms.
“Strict punishment for those selling fake seeds”
Reiterating the government’s stand, the Union Minister said anyone who deliberately produces or sells substandard seeds could face imprisonment of up to three years and a fine of up to ₹30 lakh. “Earlier, the law was weak. Now we are making it effective so that farmers get justice,” he said.
“Outdated 1966 law to be modernised”
Shri Chouhan said the existing Seed Act of 1966 belonged to an era without advanced technology or data systems. “We are now bringing a modern law based on traceability, digital records and accountability, so that no farmer is cheated in the future,” he said.
“States’ rights to remain intact”
Addressing concerns that the new law could dilute states’ powers, the Union Minister said, “Agriculture is a state subject. The rights of state governments will remain intact. The Centre will only coordinate, and the law will be implemented with the cooperation of states,” he said.
“Our goal is to ensure the right seed for every farmer”
Summing up, Shri Chouhan said the government’s objective is to ensure that every farmer gets quality seeds. “Good companies will be encouraged, and those who do wrong will face strict action. That is the essence of this law,” he said. He added that through Seed Act 2026, the government is taking a decisive step towards providing farmers with safe, reliable and productive seeds, strengthening trust and boosting agricultural productivity across the country.