रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई में नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
एक ही दिन में रिकॉर्ड 892 गाड़ियों की अदला-बदली करके, डीएफसी ने परिचालन संबंधी दक्षता का एक नया मानक स्थापित किया
रेलवे ने पारगमन समय एवं लागत में कमी लाकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सामानों की कुशल आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की
रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई की अदला-बदली समय पर और आरामदायक यात्री गाड़ी सेवाओं में मदद कर रही है; साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम हो रही है और आवश्यक सामानों की आपूर्ति तेजी से हो रही है, जिससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
14 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल देश में माल ढुलाई को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहा है और उसने रेलगाड़ी के जरिए एक छोर से दूसरे छोर तक माल ढुलाई का तेज, भरोसेमंद एवं किफायती समाधान प्रदान कर माल ढुलाई के क्षेत्र में एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, उच्च क्षमता वाले गलियारों और आधुनिक परिचालन प्रणालियों को मिलाकर, समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा (डीएफसी) नेटवर्क पारगमन समय एवं लागत में कमी लाते हुए देश भर में सामानों की कुशल आवाजाही सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
लगातार बिना रुकावट उच्च घनत्व वाले माल ढुलाई परिचालन की अपनी परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए, डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (डीएफसीसीआईएल) ने डीएफसी नेटवर्क पर अब तक के सबसे अधिक गाड़ियों की अदला-बदली के साथ परिचालन संबंधी दक्षता का एक नया मानक स्थापित किया है। रविवार, 5 जनवरी 2026 को, डीएफसी नेटवर्क और भारतीय रेल के पांच जोन के बीच एक ही दिन में कुल 892 गाड़ियों की ‘अदला -बदली’ को संभव बनाया गया, जो इन गलियारों के शुरू होने के बाद से हासिल किया गया सबसे अधिक अदला-बदली है। पिछला रिकॉर्ड 865 गाड़ियों का था, जो 4 जनवरी 2026 को बनाया गया था।
रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई की अदला-बदली के परिणामस्वरूप परिचालन संबंधी दक्षता बढ़ने के कारण पारंपरिक रेल लाइनों पर भीड़ कम हो रही है। इससे यात्री गाड़ी सेवाएं अपेक्षाकृत अधिक समय पर और आरामदायक तरीके से संभव हो रही हैं तथा रोजाना के सफर में देरी कम हो रही है। यह उद्योग जगत के आर्थिक विकास को भी समर्थन प्रदान कर रहा है, जिससे आवश्यक सामानों की तेजी से आपूर्ति और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम होने से आखिरकार आम आदमी को लाभ हो रहा है।
यह उपलब्धि डीएफसीसीआईएल की बढ़ती परिचालन संबंधी क्षमता, सशक्त नियोजन ढांचे और ठोस यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली को दर्शाती है। यह सफलता गाड़ियों की गति का प्रभावी ढंग से नियमन करने, सुरक्षित प्रगति बनाए रखने और आस-पास के स्टेशनों के बीच करीबी तालमेल से मिली, जिससे गाड़ियां कम से कम समय में स्टेशनों को पार कर सकीं और भारी भार वाले खंड पर भी सुरक्षित, ईंधन की दृष्टि से किफायती और निर्बाध परिचालन सुनिश्चित हुए।
इस प्रदर्शन को आधुनिक ट्रेन शेड्यूलिंग उपकरणों, वास्तविक समय में यातायात की निगरानी, स्वचालित सिग्नल व्यवस्था, डिजिटल कंट्रोल रूम और सख्त सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल से और अधिक सहायता मिली। केन्द्रीय कंट्रोल ने सभी परिचालन कंट्रोल केंद्रों और जोनल कंट्रोल ऑफिस से मिले इनपुट के आधार पर नेटवर्क-स्तर की योजना बनायी और देखरेख की ताकि पूरे नेटवर्क में बिना किसी रुकावट के काम हो सके।
उच्च शक्ति वाले लोकोमोटिव ने लंबी एवं भारी मालगाड़ियों को अधिक औसत गति से खींचकर अहम भूमिका निभाई, जबकि लोको पायलट, असिस्टेंट लोको पायलट और ट्रेन मैनेजर के बीच मजबूत तालमेल ने सतर्क, अनुशासित एवं सुरक्षित परिचालन सुनिश्चित की। मजबूत फीडर रूट और कुशल यार्ड प्रबंधन ने भी देरी को कम किया, जिससे गाड़ियों की तेजी से प्रवेश एवं निकासी और माल की समय पर निकासी संभव हुई।
यह रिकॉर्ड भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम में एक सकारात्मक बदलाव को दर्शाता है, जिससे कोयला, सीमेंट, कंटेनर और कृषिगत सामानों की आवाजाही तेज, सुरक्षित एवं अपेक्षाकृत अधिक भरोसेमंद हो गई है। साथ ही, पारंपरिक रेल नेटवर्क पर भीड़ भी कम हुई है। डीएफसी नेटवर्क पर हाल ही में अधिक संख्या में गाड़ियों की अदला-बदली वाले अन्य दिनों में 30 मार्च 2025 को 846 गाड़ियां, 14 सितंबर 2025 को 830 गाड़ियां, 31 मार्च 2025 को 820 गाड़ियां, 3 जनवरी 2026 को 812 गाड़ियां और 25 मई 2025 को 808 गाड़ियां शामिल हैं, जो अधिक मात्रा में माल ढुलाई परिचालन के निरंतर रुझान को दर्शाता है।
जहां एक ओर भारतीय रेल लाखों यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य तक कुशलता से पहुंचाना जारी रखे हुए है, वहीं वह सुरक्षा, गति और भरोसे के साथ भारी माल ढुलाई परिचालन को संभालने के लिए भी पूरी तरह से तैयार है। आधुनिक लोकोमोटिव, डिजिटल निगरानी और बेहतर यार्ड एवं फीडर प्रबंधन के जरिए, डीएफसी नेटवर्क कोयला, सीमेंट, कंटेनर तथा कृषि उत्पादों जैसी आवश्यक चीजों की तेजी से आवाजाही को संभव बना रहा है। इससे एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित हो रही है, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम हो रही है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिल रहा है।

Ministry of Railways
Railways Sets New Record in Freight Movement
By Interchanging a Record 892 Trains in a Single Day, DFC Sets a New Benchmark of Operational Efficiency
Railways Ensures Efficient Movement of Goods Across Regions, Reducing Transit Time & Costs
Record Freight Interchange Helping Timely and Comfortable Passenger Train Services, Besides Low Logistics Costs and Faster Delivery of Essential Goods, Boosting the Indian Economy
14 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is redefining freight transportation in the country and has set a new record in freight movement by providing a speedy, reliable, and affordable end-to-end rail freight solution. By combining advanced infrastructure, high-capacity corridors, and modern operational systems, the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) network is ensuring efficient movement of goods across regions, reducing transit times and costs.
Continuing its trend of seamless high-density freight operations, the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) established a new benchmark of operational efficiency with the highest-ever train interchanges on the DFC network. On Sunday, 5 January 2026, a total of 892 ‘interchange’ trains were handled in a single day between the DFC network and five zones of Indian Railways, marking the highest interchange achieved since commissioning of the corridors. The previous record stood at 865 trains, achieved on 4 January 2026.
This enhanced operational efficiency resulting from record freight interchange is easing congestion on conventional rail lines, which is ensuring more timely and comfortable passenger train services and reducing delays in daily commutes. It is also supporting the economic growth of industries, ultimately benefiting the common man through faster delivery of essential goods and lower logistics costs.
The milestone reflects DFCCIL’s growing operational capacity, strengthened planning framework, and robust traffic management systems. The achievement was enabled through effective regulation of train speeds, maintenance of safe headway, and close coordination between adjoining stations, allowing trains to cross stations in minimal time and ensuring safe, fuel-efficient, and uninterrupted operations even on heavily loaded sections.
The performance was further supported by modern train scheduling tools, real-time traffic monitoring, automated signalling, digital control rooms, and strict safety protocols. Central Control provided network-level planning and supervisory oversight based on inputs from all Operational Control Centres and zonal control offices, ensuring seamless execution across the network.
High-power locomotives played a critical role by hauling long and heavy freight trains at higher average speeds, while strong coordination among loco pilots, assistant loco pilots, and train managers ensured alert, disciplined, and safe operations throughout the day. Strengthened feeder routes and efficient yard management minimised detention, enabling faster entry and exit of trains and timely evacuation of freight.
The record underlines a positive transformation in India’s logistics ecosystem, facilitating faster, safer, and more predictable movement of coal, cement, containers, and agricultural commodities, while easing congestion on the conventional rail network. Other recent high-volume interchange days on the DFC network include 846 trains on 30 March 2025, 830 on 14 September 2025, 820 on 31 March 2025, 812 on 3 January 2026, and 808 on 25 May 2025, reflecting a sustained trend of high-density freight operations.
While Indian Railways continues to efficiently transport millions of passengers to their destinations, it is equally well-equipped to handle high-density freight operations with safety, speed, and reliability. Through modern locomotives, digital monitoring, and streamlined yard and feeder management, the DFC network is enabling faster movement of essential commodities like coal, cement, containers, and agricultural products. This is ensuring a robust supply chain, reducing logistics costs, and contributing to the overall growth of the nation’s economy.