युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को ‘मेक इन इंडिया इन स्‍पोर्ट्स और ‘इंटरनेशनल रिलेशंस’ समितियां गठित करने की सलाह दी
इन समितियों का गठन भारत की वैश्विक खेल सहभागिता और खेल कूटनीति को सुदृढ़ करेगा, साथ ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अनुरूप खेलों में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देगा
​​​​​​​राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के लिए 30 दिनों के भीतर और ‘मेक इन इंडिया इन स्‍पोर्ट्स' के लिए 60 दिनों के भीतर उपयुक्त कार्य क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ समितियों का गठन करने और उनके विवरण मंत्रालय को सूचित करने की सलाह दी गई
13 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को अपने संबंधित संगठनों के भीतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध और ‘मेक इन इंडिया इन स्‍पोर्ट्स' पर समर्पित समितियां गठित करने की सलाह दी है।
खेलों में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय संलग्नता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध समिति संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संघों (आईएफ) और महाद्वीपीय संघों (सीएफ) में हो रहे घटनाक्रमों की निगरानी करेगी, जिनमें प्रतिस्पर्धा नियमों और संरचनाओं, शासन ढांचों, चुनावों और एथलीट-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों में बदलाव शामिल हैं।
समिति मध्यम अवधि की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना भी तैयार करेगी, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण शिविर, आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, ज्ञान-साझाकरण पहल और भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी के अवसर शामिल होंगे।
यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहभागिताएं भारत सरकार की नीतियों, ओलंपिक चार्टर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महासंघों (आईएफ) के क़ानूनों के साथ संयोजित हों तथा सुशासन, डोपिंग-रोधी अनुपालन और एथलीट सुरक्षा के सिद्धांतों का पालन करें।
समिति भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी के प्रशिक्षण अवसर और खेल विज्ञान सहायता सुरक्षित करने के लिए अपने समकक्ष राष्ट्रीय महासंघों और प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करेगी।
यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघों और संबंधित निकायों के साथ भी समन्वय करेगी ताकि निविदा प्रक्रियाओं में समय पर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की मेजबानी के सभी प्रस्तावों को जानकारी के लिए और, जहां आवश्यक हो, विद्यमान दिशानिर्देशों के तहत पूर्व परामर्श या मंजूरी के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ अग्रिम रूप से साझा किया जा सके।
मेक इन इंडिया इन स्पोर्ट्स समिति भारतीय निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और परीक्षण तथा मानकीकरण निकायों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी होगी, ताकि संबंधित खेल में उत्पाद विकास, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। इससे मेक इन इंडिया के तहत परिकल्पित घरेलू खेल निर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
समिति स्वदेशी समाधानों को अपनाने पर आवधिक रिपोर्ट भी तैयार करेगी, जिसमें मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति योगदान के विशिष्ट संदर्भ के साथ, राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) के भीतर विचार के लिए प्रगति, सामने आईं बाधाओं और अनुशंसाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के लिए:
समिति में महासंघ के वरिष्ठ सदस्य, पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी, कोच तथा वैश्विक खेल प्रशासन और कूटनीति में सिद्ध अनुभव रखने वाले विषय विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। समिति की संरचना और इसके कार्य-संदर्भ सहित इसका पूरा विवरण इस परामर्श के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर मंत्रालय को प्रेषित किया जा सकता है।
‘मेक इन इंडिया इन स्‍पोर्ट्स' के लिए
समिति में फेडरेशन के वरिष्ठ सदस्य, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट, और खेल उपकरण या प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण या मानकों के अनुभव वाले कम से कम एक सदस्य शामिल होंगे। समिति का विवरण, इसकी संरचना सहित, इस परामर्श के जारी होने के 60 दिनों के भीतर मंत्रालय को सूचित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports advises National Sports Federations to constitute ‘Make in India in Sports’ and ‘International Relations’ Committees
The constitution of these Committees will strengthen India’s global sporting engagement and sports diplomacy, while promoting indigenous capabilities in sports in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat
The NSFs have been advised to constitute the Committees with appropriate domain experts and communicate their details to the Ministry within 30 days for International Relations and 60 days for Make in India in Sports
13 JAN 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has advised all recognised National Sports Federations (NSFs) to constitute dedicated Committees on International Relations and Make in India in Sports within their respective organisations.
Aimed at strengthening India’s international engagement in sports, the International Relations Committee will monitor developments in relevant International Federations (IFs) and Continental Federations (CFs), including changes in competition rules and structures, governance frameworks, elections, and athlete-centric programmes.
The Committee will also formulate a medium-term international cooperation plan covering bilateral and multilateral MoUs, joint training camps, exchange programmes, knowledge-sharing initiatives, and opportunities for hosting international sporting events in India.
It will ensure that all international engagements are aligned with Government of India policies, the Olympic Charter, and IF statutes, and adhere to principles of good governance, anti-doping compliance, and athlete safeguarding.
The Committee will further strengthen collaboration with counterpart national federations and leading international sports research and academic institutions to secure best-in-class training opportunities and sports science support for Indian athletes.
It will also coordinate with international federations and relevant bodies to ensure timely participation in bidding processes and share all proposals for hosting international events in India with the Ministry in advance, for information and, where required, prior consultation or clearance under extant guidelines.
The Make in India in Sports Committee will be responsible for engaging with Indian manufacturers, start-ups, research institutions, and testing and standardisation bodies to facilitate product development, trials, and certification in the concerned sport, thereby promoting the domestic sports manufacturing ecosystem envisaged under Make in India.
The Committee will also prepare periodic reports on the adoption of indigenous solutions, highlighting progress made, constraints faced, and recommendations for consideration within the NSF, with specific reference to contributions towards Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For International Relations:
The Committee shall comprise senior Federation members, former international athletes, coaches, and subject experts with proven experience in global sports administration and diplomacy. Details of the Committee, including its composition and terms of reference, may be communicated to the Ministry within 30 days of issuance of this advisory.
For Make in India in Sports:
The Committee shall include senior Federation members, technical experts, former international athletes, and at least one member with experience in sports equipment or technology, manufacturing, or standards. Details of the Committee, including its composition, may be communicated to the Ministry within 60 days of issuance of this advisory.