राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू (जो क्रमशः 13 और 14 जनवरी को पड़ते हैं) की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा, “लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू त्योहारों के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेश में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ये त्योहार हमारी समृद्ध कृषि परंपराओं और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रतीक हैं। ये हमारी जीवंत और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब हैं। ये त्योहार हमारे किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत को सलाम करने का अवसर हैं जो देश को भोजन खिलाने के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं। देश भर में मनाए जाने वाले इन त्योहारों के माध्यम से, हम प्रकृति माँ के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं।
इस शुभ अवसर पर मैं कामना करती हूं कि हमारे समाज में प्रेम और एकजुटता की भावना और मजबूत हो और हम समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL AND MAGH BIHU
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu (which fall on January 13th and 14th respectively).
In a message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu festivals, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all Indians residing within India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of our rich agricultural traditions and national unity. They are reflection of our vibrant and diverse cultural heritage. These festivals are an occasion to salute the hard work of our farmers who work tirelessly to feed the nation. Through these festivals celebrated across the country, we express our gratitude towards mother nature.
On this auspicious occasion, I wish the spirit of love and solidarity in our society grows stronger and we work together to build a prosperous nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-