صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل اور ماگھ بیہو کے موقع پر مبارک دی
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل اور ماگھ بیہو (جو بالترتیب 13 اور 14 جنوری کو ہیں) کے موقع سے اہل وطن کو تہنیتی پیغام دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا، ’’لوہڑی، مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل اور ماگھ بیہو تہواروں کے مبارک موقع پر، میں بھارت کے اندر اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام بھارتیوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار ہماری زرعی روایات اور قومی اتحاد کی علامت ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے متحرک اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کے عکاس ہیں۔ یہ تہوار ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا موقع ہیں جو قوم کی خوراک کے انتظام کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان تہواروں کے ذریعے جو ملک بھر میں منائے جاتے ہیں، ہم مادر فطرت کے لیے اپنی شکرگزاری کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
اس مبارک موقع پر، میں دعا گو ہوں کہ ہمارے معاشرے میں محبت اور یکجہتی کا جذبہ مضبوط ہو اور ہم مل کر ایک خوشحال قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہورہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL AND MAGH BIHU
12 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu (which fall on January 13th and 14th respectively).
In a message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu festivals, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all Indians residing within India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of our rich agricultural traditions and national unity. They are reflection of our vibrant and diverse cultural heritage. These festivals are an occasion to salute the hard work of our farmers who work tirelessly to feed the nation. Through these festivals celebrated across the country, we express our gratitude towards mother nature.
On this auspicious occasion, I wish the spirit of love and solidarity in our society grows stronger and we work together to build a prosperous nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message-