وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شریمد وجے رتن سندر سوریشور جی مہاراج کی 500ویں کتاب کے اجرا کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تبصرہ
مہاراج کی تخلیقات انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے روحانی حل پیش کرتی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
نوجوانوں کی طاقت ثقافتی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ترقی پسند ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سماج اور ملک کے لیے نو قراردادوں کا اعادہ کیا
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے شریمد وجے رتن سندر سوریشور جی مہاراج کی 500ویں کتاب کی اجرا تقریب کے موقع پر اپنے تبصرے پیش کیے۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس مقدس موقع پر وہ سب سے پہلے قابل تعظیم بھون بھانو سوریشور جی مہاراج کے قدموں میں سر جھکاتے ہیں اور پرسنت مورتی سوِوشال گچّھادھی پتی پوجیہ شریمد وجے راجیندر سوریشور جی مہاراج، پوجیہ گچّھادھی پتی شری کلپترو سوریشور جی مہاراج، سرسوتی کرِپا پاتر پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ بھگونت شریمد وجے رتن سندر سوریشور جی مہاراج اور تقریب میں موجود تمام سنتوں اور سادھووں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اورجا مہوتسو کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہیں مبارک باد بھی دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم سب کو اس بات کی سعادت حاصل ہو رہی ہے کہ شریمد وجے رتن سندر سوریشور جی مہاراج کی 500ویں کتاب کی رسم اجرا کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے علم کو صرف صحیفوں تک محدود نہیں رکھا بلکہ اسے اپنی زندگی میں برت کر دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مہاراج کی شخصیت ضبط نفس، سادگی اور وضاحت کا ایک منفرد امتزاج ہے۔ وہ جب لکھتے ہیں تو ان کے الفاظ تجربے کی گہرائی لیے ہوتے ہیں، جب بولتے ہیں تو ان کی آواز میں کرُونا (شفقت) کی قوت ہوتی ہے اور حتیٰ کہ خاموشی میں بھی وہ رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراج کی 500ویں کتاب کا موضوع، ”پریم نو وشو، وشونو پریم“ بذات خود بہت کچھ بیان کرتا ہے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ اس تخلیق سے سماج، نوجوانوں اور انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خصوصی موقع اور اورجا مہوتسو لوگوں میں فکر و نظر کی نئی توانائی بھرے گا اور اس کے لیے انہوں نے سبھی کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراج کی 500 تصانیف ایک وسیع سمندر کی مانند ہیں، جن میں فکر کے بے شمار جواہر پوشیدہ ہیں اور جو انسانیت کے مسائل کے لیے سادہ اور روحانی حل پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وقت اور حالات کے مطابق یہ مختلف متون رہنمائی کے چراغ ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیر تھنکروں اور سابقہ آچاریوں کی تعلیمات، عدم تشدد، عدم ملکیت اور ہمہ جہتی نظریے کے ساتھ ساتھ محبت، رواداری اور ہم آہنگی کی جھلک اِن تحریروں میں جدید اور عصری صورت میں نظر آتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خاص طور پر آج، جب دنیا تقسیم اور تصادم کی کشمکش سے دوچار ہے، ”پریم نو وشو، وشونو پریم“ کی ضرورت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض ایک کتاب نہیں بلکہ ایک منتر ہے، جو محبت کی قوت سے روشناس کراتا ہے اور اس امن و ہم آہنگی کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے جس کی دنیا متلاشی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جین فلسفہ کا رہنما اصول ”پرسپرو پگرہو جیونم“ ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر زندگی دوسری سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ جب یہ اصول سمجھ میں آ جاتا ہے تو ہمارا نقطہ نظر فرد سے جماعت کی طرف منتقل ہو جاتا ہے اور ہم ذاتی خواہشات سے بالاتر ہو کر سماج، قوم اور انسانیت کے مقاصد پر غور کرنے لگتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ انہوں نے نوکار منتر ڈے میں شرکت کی تھی اور اس تاریخی موقع پر انہوں نے نو عہد کیے تھے جنہیں آج وہ دہرا رہے ہیں اور جو ہیں: پانی بچانے کا عہد، ایک پودا ماں کے نام، صفائی کا مشن، ووکل فار لوکل، بھارت درشن کو اپنانا، قدرتی کھیتی باڑی کو اپنانا، صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا، زندگی میں یوگا اور کھیل کو شامل کرنا اور غریبوں کی مدد کرنا۔
”ہندوستان آج دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں شامل ہے، اس کے نوجوان ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی جڑوں کو بھی مضبوط کر رہے ہیں“، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تبدیلی میں مہاراج صاحب جیسے سنتوں کی رہنمائی، ان کا ادب اور ان کے کلام کا اہم کردار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے اور مہاراج صاحب کی 500 ویں کتاب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مہاراج کے خیالات ہندوستان کے فکری، اخلاقی اور انسانی سفر کو روشن کرتے رہیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks during release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book
Maharaj’s Works Offer Spiritual Solutions for Humanity’s Challenges: PM
Youth Power Driving Developed India While Strengthening Cultural Roots: PM
PM Modi Reiterates Nine Resolutions for Society and Nation
11 JAN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during the release of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sunder Surishwarji Maharaj’s 500th book via video message today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi remarked that on this sacred occasion he first bows at the feet of revered Bhuwanbhanusurishwar Ji Maharaj, and paid respects to Prasantmurti Suvishal Gachchadhipati Pujya Shrimad Vijay Rajendrasurishwar Ji Maharaj, Pujya Gachchadhipati Shri Kalpatarusurishwar Ji Maharaj, Saraswati Kripapatra Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant Shrimad Vijayaratnasundarsurishwar Ji Maharaj, and all the saints and sadhvis present at the ceremony. He acknowledged and congratulated all members of the Urja Mahotsav Committee.
The Prime Minister highlighted that today all are blessed to witness the release of the 500th book of Shrimad Vijayaratna Sundar Surishwar Ji Maharaj, who has not confined knowledge to scriptures but has demonstrated it in life. He emphasized that Maharaj’s personality is a unique blend of restraint, simplicity, and clarity, that when he writes his words carry depth of experience, when he speaks his voice carries the power of compassion, and even in silence he provides guidance. He noted that the subject of Maharaj’s 500th book, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem,” speaks volumes in itself, and expressed confidence that society, youth, and humanity will benefit from this creation. He stated that this special occasion and the Urja Mahotsav will infuse new energy of thought among people, and extended congratulations to all.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharaj’s 500 works are like a vast ocean containing countless gems of thought, offering simple and spiritual solutions to humanity’s problems. He underlined that depending on time and circumstances, these different texts will serve as guiding lights. He highlighted that teachings of non-violence, non-possessiveness, and many-sidedness, along with love, tolerance, and harmony, as imparted by the Tirthankaras and earlier Acharyas, can be seen in modern and contemporary form in these writings. He stressed that especially today, when the world struggles with division and conflict, “Premnu Vishva, Vishvano Prem” is needed more than ever. He emphasized that this is not just a book but a mantra, introducing the power of love and showing the path to the peace and harmony the world seeks.
Shri Modi remarked that the Jain philosophy’s guiding principle is “Parasparopagraho Jivanam,” meaning every life is connected to another. He highlighted that when this principle is understood, our vision shifts from the individual to the collective, rising above personal aspirations to think of the goals of society, the nation, and humanity. He recalled that with this same spirit he had joined the Navkar Mantra Day, where all four sects had come together, and on that historic occasion he had made nine appeals, nine resolutions. He reiterated them today: the first resolution to save water, the second being Ek Ped Maa ke Naam, the third to pursue the mission of cleanliness, the fourth to be vocal for local, the fifth to embrace Bharat Darshan, the sixth to adopt natural farming, the seventh to follow a healthy lifestyle, the eighth to bring yoga and sports into life, and the ninth to commit to helping the poor.
“India today is among the youngest nations in the world, with its youth building a developed India while also strengthening cultural roots”, emphasised Shri Modi. He underlined that in this transformation, the guidance of saints like Maharaj Sahib, his literature, and his words play a vital role. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing gratitude once again and extended best wishes for Maharaj Sahib’s 500th book, stating his confidence that Maharaj’s thoughts will continue to illuminate India’s intellectual, moral, and human journey.