பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் சார்பில் பல்நோக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவ முகாம் - லட்சத்தீவில் கடற்படை நடத்துகிறது
10 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை, லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 2026 ஜனவரி 12 முதல் 16 வரை பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் சார்பில், பல்நோக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவ முகாமை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இது சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு, சமூக நலன், நீடித்த சிவில்-ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கடற்படையின் உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. ஐந்து நாள் முகாமை கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதில் சிறப்பு மருத்து ஆலோசனைகள், சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான சேவைகள், கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படும். இது லட்சத்தீவு மக்களுக்கு விரிவான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடற்படை தின நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வழக்கமான முகாம்களை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் லட்சத்தீவுப் பகுதியில் தற்போதுள்ள சுகாதார சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு கடற்படையின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, லட்சத்தீவின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் பல்வேறு முதன்மை பராமரிப்பு மருத்துவம் மற்றும் பல் சிகிச்சைகள் மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த சுகாதார முகாம் தற்போது சிறப்பு முகாமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த பல்நோக்கு சுகாதார முகாம், மருத்துவ சேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்வதோடு, சிறப்பு நிபுணர்களை அணுகுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல், சரியான நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த முகாம் அகட்டி, கவரட்டி, ஆண்ட்ரோத், அமினி, மினிகாய் ஆகிய பகுதகளில் நடைபெறும். இது ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களைக் கொண்ட கூட்டு மருத்துவக் குழுவால் நடத்தப்படும்.
வெளிநோயாளிகளுக்கான ஆலோசனைகளுடன், கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பொது அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள் முகாமின் போது அறுவை சிகிச்சை குழுக்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளூர் சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
முகாம் காலத்திற்கு அப்பாலும் சிகிச்சை தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மருத்துவக் குழுக்கள் தொடர் பராமரிப்பு குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதலையும் வழங்கும்.
மனிதாபிமான உதவி, பேரிடர் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் சமூக ஆதரவு முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிப்பதில் கடற்படை நீண்ட பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. லட்சத்தீவு சுகாதார முகாம் இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெறுகிறது. கடற்படைக்கும் லட்சத்தீவு மக்களுக்கும் இடையேயான தொடர்பை இது மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT JOINT SERVICES MULTI SPECIALITY CAMP AT LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
10 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is organising a Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep from 12 to 16 Jan 2026, reaffirming the Navy's commitment to healthcare outreach, community welfare and sustained civil-military cooperation. The five-day health camp will be formally inaugurated by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and is aimed at delivering comprehensive medical care to the residents of Lakshadweep through specialist consultations, treatment services and selected surgical interventions including cataract surgery.
This initiative is part of the Indian Navy's continued efforts to support and augment the existing healthcare services in the island territory through regular conduct of camps as part of the Navy Day outreach activities. The medical camps, over the years, included various primary care specialties and dental surgery across most islands of Lakshadweep. With advances in healthcare and continued support of UTL Administration as well as highly encouraging response from the local populace, the health camp has been upgraded to a multi speciality camp.
Lakshadweep has an established Govt healthcare system comprising district hospitals, community health centres and primary health facilities. The multi-speciality health camp is designed to complement these services along with providing access to specialist and super-specialist medical expertise in a coordinated and patient-centric manner. Emphasis will be placed on early diagnosis, timely intervention and appropriate clinical management of common and chronic medical conditions.
The camp will cover Agatti, Kavaratti, Androth, Amini and Minicoy islands. It will be conducted by a Joint Services Medical Team comprising experienced medical officers and specialists from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. The participation of professionals from all three Services will ensure a broad spectrum of clinical expertise, facilitating comprehensive and integrated healthcare delivery during the camp period.
Medical consultations will be provided in several basic specialties including dental surgery and few super-specialties such as Cardiology. Endocrinology, Nephrology, Neurology and Gastroenterology.
In addition to outpatient consultations, cataract surgeries and select general surgical procedures will be carried out during the camp by surgical teams. These procedures will be undertaken in coordination with local health authorities. The surgical component of the camp is expected to significantly enhance quality of life for patients requiring operative intervention. Screening by medical specialists are already in progress in the islands.
Medical teams will also provide guidance on follow-up care to ensure continuity of treatment beyond the duration of the camp. Alongside curative and surgical services, the camp will place strong emphasis on preventive healthcare and health awareness. Medical officers will interact with community members to address lifestyle-related conditions, maternal and child health issues, nutrition and general wellness.
The Indian Navy has a long tradition of contributing to humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and community support initiatives. The Lakshadweep health camp continues this tradition of service and outreach.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by senior leadership of the Indian Navy, including VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command; Surg V Adm Arti Sarin, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services; and Surg V Adm Kavita Sahai, Director General Medical Services (Navy). In addition, Advisor to the Administrator, UTL and senior officials from the Lakshadweep Administration and Armed Forces would also be present.
Medical outreach remains an integral element of the Indian Navy's ethos of service to the nation. The camp scheduled from 12 to 16 Jan 26 is expected to benefit a large number of residents and further reinforce the trust and goodwill shared between the Indian Navy and the people of Lakshadweep.
AG5E.jpg)