Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT JOINT SERVICES MULTI SPECIALITY CAMP AT LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS
10 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is organising a Joint Services Multi-Speciality Medical Camp in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep from 12 to 16 Jan 2026, reaffirming the Navy's commitment to healthcare outreach, community welfare and sustained civil-military cooperation. The five-day health camp will be formally inaugurated by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and is aimed at delivering comprehensive medical care to the residents of Lakshadweep through specialist consultations, treatment services and selected surgical interventions including cataract surgery.
This initiative is part of the Indian Navy's continued efforts to support and augment the existing healthcare services in the island territory through regular conduct of camps as part of the Navy Day outreach activities. The medical camps, over the years, included various primary care specialties and dental surgery across most islands of Lakshadweep. With advances in healthcare and continued support of UTL Administration as well as highly encouraging response from the local populace, the health camp has been upgraded to a multi speciality camp.
Lakshadweep has an established Govt healthcare system comprising district hospitals, community health centres and primary health facilities. The multi-speciality health camp is designed to complement these services along with providing access to specialist and super-specialist medical expertise in a coordinated and patient-centric manner. Emphasis will be placed on early diagnosis, timely intervention and appropriate clinical management of common and chronic medical conditions.
The camp will cover Agatti, Kavaratti, Androth, Amini and Minicoy islands. It will be conducted by a Joint Services Medical Team comprising experienced medical officers and specialists from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force. The participation of professionals from all three Services will ensure a broad spectrum of clinical expertise, facilitating comprehensive and integrated healthcare delivery during the camp period.
Medical consultations will be provided in several basic specialties including dental surgery and few super-specialties such as Cardiology. Endocrinology, Nephrology, Neurology and Gastroenterology.
In addition to outpatient consultations, cataract surgeries and select general surgical procedures will be carried out during the camp by surgical teams. These procedures will be undertaken in coordination with local health authorities. The surgical component of the camp is expected to significantly enhance quality of life for patients requiring operative intervention. Screening by medical specialists are already in progress in the islands.
Medical teams will also provide guidance on follow-up care to ensure continuity of treatment beyond the duration of the camp. Alongside curative and surgical services, the camp will place strong emphasis on preventive healthcare and health awareness. Medical officers will interact with community members to address lifestyle-related conditions, maternal and child health issues, nutrition and general wellness.
The Indian Navy has a long tradition of contributing to humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and community support initiatives. The Lakshadweep health camp continues this tradition of service and outreach.
The inauguration ceremony will be attended by senior leadership of the Indian Navy, including VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command; Surg V Adm Arti Sarin, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services; and Surg V Adm Kavita Sahai, Director General Medical Services (Navy). In addition, Advisor to the Administrator, UTL and senior officials from the Lakshadweep Administration and Armed Forces would also be present.
Medical outreach remains an integral element of the Indian Navy's ethos of service to the nation. The camp scheduled from 12 to 16 Jan 26 is expected to benefit a large number of residents and further reinforce the trust and goodwill shared between the Indian Navy and the people of Lakshadweep.
AG5E.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलातर्फे लक्षद्वीप बेटांवर आरोग्य सेवा शिबिराचे आयोजन
10 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलातर्फे 12 ते 16 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान लक्षद्वीप या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात संयुक्त सेवा बहु-विशेषता वैद्यकीय शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. हे आयोजन आरोग्य सेवा विस्तार, सामुदायिक कल्याण आणि निरंतर नागरी-लष्करी सहकार्याप्रती नौदलाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते. या पाच दिवसीय आरोग्य शिबिराचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांच्या हस्ते केले जाईल. लक्षद्वीपच्या रहिवाशांना विशेषज्ञांचा सल्ला, उपचार सेवा आणि मोतीबिंदू शस्त्रक्रियासंबंधी सर्वसमावेशक सेवा प्रदान करणे हा या शिबिराचा उद्देश आहे.
या शिबिरात अगात्ती, कवरत्ती, अँड्रोथ, अमिनी आणि मिनिकॉय बेटांचा समावेश असेल. हे शिबिर भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय हवाई दलातील अनुभवी वैद्यकीय अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेल्या संयुक्त सेवा वैद्यकीय पथकाद्वारे आयोजित केले जाईल. तिन्ही सेवांमधील व्यावसायिकांच्या सहभागामुळे वैद्यकीय कौशल्याची विस्तृत श्रेणी सुनिश्चित होईल, ज्यामुळे शिबिराच्या कालावधीत सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणे शक्य होईल.
दंत शस्त्रक्रियेसह अनेक मूलभूत विशेष शाखांमध्ये आणि कार्डिओलॉजी, एंडोक्राइनोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी आणि गॅस्ट्रोएन्टेरोलॉजी यांसारख्या काही सुपर-स्पेशालिटी शाखांमध्ये वैद्यकीय सल्ला देण्याची सेवा पुरवली जाईल.
बाह्यरुग्ण तपासणीव्यतिरिक्त, या शिबिरादरम्यान शस्त्रक्रिया पथकांद्वारे मोतीबिंदूच्या शस्त्रक्रिया आणि निवडक सामान्य शस्त्रक्रिया केल्या जातील. या प्रक्रिया स्थानिक आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समन्वयाने पार पाडल्या जातील. शिबिरातील शस्त्रक्रिया या घटकामुळे ज्या रुग्णांना शस्त्रक्रियेची आवश्यकता आहे, त्यांच्या जीवनाची गुणवत्ता लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. बेटांवर वैद्यकीय तज्ञांकडून तपासणी आधीच सुरू झाली आहे.
शिबिराच्या कालावधीनंतरही उपचारांमध्ये सातत्य राखले जावे यासाठी वैद्यकीय पथके पुढील काळजीबाबत मार्गदर्शनही करतील. उपचारात्मक आणि शस्त्रक्रिया सेवांसोबतच, या शिबिरात प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवा आणि आरोग्य जागृतीवर विशेष भर दिला जाईल. वैद्यकीय अधिकारी जीवनशैली-संबंधित आजार, माता आणि बाल आरोग्य समस्या, पोषण आणि सामान्य आरोग्याच्या समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी समुदाय सदस्यांशी संवाद साधतील.
या उद्घाटन समारंभाला भारतीय नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व उपस्थित राहणार आहे, ज्यात दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल समीर सक्सेना; सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवांच्या महासंचालक सर्जन व्हाईस ॲडमिरल आरती सरीन; आणि वैद्यकीय सेवा (नौदल) च्या महासंचालक सर्जन व्हाईस ॲडमिरल कविता सहाय यांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीपच्या प्रशासकांचे सल्लागार आणि लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन व सशस्त्र दलांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या शिबिरामुळे मोठ्या संख्येने रहिवाशांना फायदा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि भारतीय नौदल व लक्षद्वीपच्या लोकांमधील विश्वास आणखी दृढ होऊ शकेल.
AG5E.jpg)