தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டு பிரசார் பாரதி அமைப்பின் சீர்திருத்த ஆண்டாக இருக்கும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
டிடி தொலைக்காட்சியின் செய்திப் பிரிவின் படைப்பாளர்களுக்கான தளம் அவர்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக வாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் தளமாக அமையும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
09 JAN 2026 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் படைப்பாளர்களை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப பிரசார் பாரதி அமைப்பின் கீழ் இயங்கி வரும் தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியின் செய்திப் பிரிவில் படைப்பாளர்களுக்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், நாட்டில் கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் இது போன்ற சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பிரசார் பாரதியிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முழுமையான சீரமைப்புப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் இத்தகைய சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலி போன்ற நிறுவனங்களைத் தொழில்துறையில் பங்கேற்கச் செய்வதுடன் புதிய தலைமுறை படைப்பாளர்களின் திறன்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்த உதவிடும் என்று கூறினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட வேவ்ஸ் தளம் படைப்பாளர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளதாக தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், டிடி தொலைக்காட்சியின் செய்திப் பிரிவின் படைப்பாளர்களுக்கான தளம், அவர்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக வாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் தளமாக அமையும் என்று கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள சிறு நகரங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த படைப்பாளர்களுக்குத் தேவையான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கி அவர்களுக்கு உரிய அங்கீகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தூர்தர்ஷன் மூலம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரத்யேகத் தளம் உள்நாட்டிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் பெரும் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதாக அமையும் என்று அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு மொழிகள், பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த படைப்பாளிகளுக்கு தேசிய அளவிலான தளமாக இது அமையும் என்று டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212873&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Launches ‘Creator’s Corner’ on DD News to Empower Digital Creators Nationwide
2026 to Be the Year of Major Reforms for Prasar Bharati: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Creator’s Corner Reflects PM Modi’s Vision for the Orange Economy: Dr. L. Murugan
WAVES Emerges as a Game Changer for Creator Economy; Aims to Empower One Crore Youth; Generates Economic Activity of Rs 5,000 Crore: Ashwini Vaishnaw
09 JAN 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to recognise and promote digital content creators, Prasar Bharati today launched “Creator’s Corner”, a dedicated platform for showcasing content created by digital creators from across the country on DD News.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has witnessed reforms across every sector over the past 11 years and similar reforms are now visible in Prasar Bharati.
He stated that 2026 will be the year of major reforms for Prasar Bharati, with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting also undergoing complete restructuring. These reforms will orient institutions like Doordarshan and AIR towards industry participation, new-generation creators, and technology-driven processes. He said the launch of Creator Corner marks the first step in this reform journey. Referring to the WAVES platform launched last year, he noted its role in boosting the creator economy, adding one crore youth, generating new employment opportunities, and contributing nearly Rs.5,000 crore to the ecosystem.
During event Dr. L. Murugan said that the launch of Doordarshan’s Creator Corner is a significant step in empowering India’s growing community of content creators, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for the Orange Economy. He highlighted how creators from small towns and regions across the country are independently producing, editing, and sharing content, building livelihoods without large studios. He noted that Doordarshan will now provide these creators a strong national and global platform, and congratulated the DD team for this initiative.
MIB Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju highlighted that the initiative will help build a vibrant, responsible, and inclusive creator ecosystem, recognising creators not just as actors but as complete content makers. He noted that the Creator Corner, launching on DD News, will gradually expand across all Doordarshan channels, offering creators from diverse languages, regions, and genres a national platform. He added that the dedicated prime-time slot will help creators reach wider audiences while enriching public broadcasting with diverse perspectives.
About Creators Corners
The initiative aims to promote the digital economy by encouraging the creation of quality content and expanding its reach through a partnership between Prasar Bharati and individual content creators.
Creator’s Corner will feature content on a wide range of themes including News and Current Affairs, Culture, Travel, Cuisine, Art and Literature, Music and Dance, Health and Wellness, Education, Science and Technology, inspiring stories, Environment and Sustainable Development, and Entertainment.
The programme will be telecast at 7:00 PM from Monday to Friday on DD News, with a repeat telecast the following day at 9:30 AM. Each episode will feature four to six reels or videos covering diverse themes.
This initiative represents a mutually beneficial partnership, providing digital creators a credible platform and the extensive reach of Prasar Bharati/DD News to showcase their work, while enabling Prasar Bharati to curate innovative and diverse content that resonates with younger audiences