उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी पी राधाकृष्णन यांनी भारत हवामान मंच 2026 ला केले संबोधित
भारताच्या हवामानविषयक कृती सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांमध्ये रुजलेल्या आहेत : उपराष्ट्रपती
09 JAN 2026 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
उपराष्ट्रपती सी पी राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत हवामान मंच 2026 या कार्यक्रमात उदघाटनपर भाषण केले. हवामान बदल विषयक कृती ही भारताच्या विकासातील अडथळा नसून सर्वसमावेशक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अर्थव्यवस्था तयार करण्यासाठीची एक धोरणात्मक संधी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय आकलन परिषदेने गंभीर चिंतन आणि उद्देशपूर्ण कृतीसाठी एक राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठ म्हणून हा मंच विकसित केल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली, तसेच हवामान आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या मुद्द्यांवरील भारताची बांधिलकी ही त्याच्या संस्कृती विषयक जीवनमूल्यातून आलेल्या परंपरेत खोलवर रुजलेली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. शाश्वततेचा मुद्दा एक समकालीन काळजीचा विषय म्हणून उदयाला येण्यापूर्वी भारतीय विचारांनी मानवी कृती आणि निसर्ग यांच्यात साधलेला समन्वय पारंपरिक जलसंधारण पद्धती, शाश्वत कृषी पद्धती, जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन आणि प्रकृती आणि अपरिग्रह यांसारख्या नैतिक मूल्यांमधून कायमच दिसून आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या दशकातील भारताच्या विकास यात्रेवर प्रकाश टाकताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की देशाने सातत्याने विकास आणि गुणवत्ता तसेच वर्तमान काळातील गरजा आणि भविष्यातील जबाबदारी यांच्यात संतुलन राखले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्त्वाखाली भारताने एखादे विकसनशील राष्ट्र हवामान विषयक बांधिलकीकडे कशाप्रकारचा दृष्टिकोन बाळगू शकते, हे मूलभूतपणे पुनर्भाषित केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
कॉप -26 परिषदेत भारताने जाहीर केलेल्या भारताच्या पंचामृत वचनबद्धतेचा उल्लेख उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केला. ही उद्दिष्टे कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जन असलेल्या भविष्याचा मार्ग दाखवत असून त्यामध्ये 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे ध्येय गाठण्याचा समावेश आहे तसेच भारताचे विकासात्मक प्राधान्य आणि भाविषयातील पिढ्यांप्रती जबाबदारी अधोरेखित केली आहे.
स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उत्पादनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की केवळ आयात केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानावर किंवा अस्थिर पुरवठा साखळ्यांवर विकसित भारत उभा राहू शकत नाही.
भारतीय कंपन्या सौर मॉड्यूल्स, बॅटरी उत्पादन, विद्युत वाहनांचे घटक, इलेक्ट्रोलायझर्स आणि हरित इंधनांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर गुंतवणूक करत आहेत, तसेच स्टार्ट-अप्स हवामानविषयक डेटा, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवोन्मेषाला चालना देत आहेत, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले.
जागतिक सहकार्याच्या संदर्भात उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की हवामान बदल हे सामायिक आव्हान असून त्यासाठी सामूहिक कृतीची आवश्यकता आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी स्थापनेमागील एक प्रमुख शक्ती म्हणून भारताने ग्लोबल साउथमधील देशांना परवडणाऱ्या आणि विस्तारक्षम सौर उपाययोजनांसाठी एकत्र आणले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri.C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses Bharat Climate Forum 2026
Climate Action Is Opportunity, Not Constraint: Vice-President
India’s Climate Action Rooted in Civilisational Ethos: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls for Homegrown Clean Technologies to Power India’s Development
09 JAN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri.C. P. Radhakrishnan, today delivered the inaugural address at the Bharat Climate Forum 2026 at New Delhi, emphasising that climate action is not a constraint on India’s development but a strategic opportunity to accelerate inclusive growth, strengthen energy security and build a future-ready economy.
Commending the Council for International Economic Understanding for developing the Forum as a national platform for serious reflection and purposeful action, the Vice-President said India’s engagement with climate and sustainability issues is deeply rooted in its civilisational ethos. He said that long before sustainability emerged as a contemporary concern, Indian thought emphasised harmony between human activity and nature, reflected in traditional water conservation systems, sustainable agricultural practices, biodiversity preservation and ethical principles such as Prakriti and Aparigraha.
Highlighting India’s development journey over the past decade, the Vice-President said the country has consistently sought balance between growth and equity, and present needs and future responsibility. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has fundamentally redefined how a developing nation approaches climate responsibility, he added.
Referring to India’s Panchamrit commitments announced at COP-26, the Vice-President said these goals chart a clear pathway towards a low-carbon future, including achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, while reaffirming India’s development priorities and responsibility towards future generations.
Stressing the importance of clean-technology manufacturing, the Vice-President said a developed India cannot be built on imported technologies or fragile supply chains alone. It must rest on homegrown clean technologies, resilient manufacturing and a future-ready workforce. India, he noted, is increasingly becoming a global maker across renewable energy, energy storage, green hydrogen, electric mobility, sustainable materials, climate-smart agriculture and digital climate solutions—transforming Make in India into Make in India for the world.
He observed that Indian companies are making significant investments in solar modules, battery manufacturing, electric vehicle components, electrolyzers and green fuels, while start-ups are driving innovation in climate data, energy efficiency and waste management.
On global cooperation, the Vice-President said climate change is a shared challenge that requires collective action. India’s approach to partnerships, he noted, is one of collaboration without dependence. As a founding force behind the International Solar Alliance, he said, India has mobilised countries of the Global South around affordable and scalable solar solutions. India’s leadership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, he added, reflects a forward-looking approach to strengthening infrastructure systems against climate-induced shocks and safeguarding development gains.
Among those present on the occasion were Chairman, Bharat Climate Forum and former Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh; Convenor, Bharat Climate Forum and former Union Minister, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi; Co-Chair, Bharat Climate Forum, Shri Sumant Sinha; and President, Bharat Climate Forum, Dr. Ashwani Mahajan, along with policymakers, industry leaders, experts, academics and other stakeholders from across the world.