પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રવાસી ભારતીય દિવસ નિમિત્તે વિશ્વભરમાં વસતા ભારતીય સમુદાયને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​પ્રવાસી ભારતીય દિવસ નિમિત્તે વિશ્વભરના ભારતીય સમુદાયને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા ભારત અને વિશ્વ વચ્ચે એક મજબૂત સેતુ તરીકે સેવા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે સરકારે ડાયસ્પોરાને ભારતની નજીક લાવવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"પ્રવાસી ભારતીય દિવસ પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા ભારત અને વિશ્વ વચ્ચે એક મજબૂત સેતુ બની રહે છે. તેઓ જ્યાં પણ જાય છે, તેઓ સમાજને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવે છે અને સાથે સાથે તેમના મૂળ સાથે પણ જોડાયેલા રહે છે. હું વારંવાર કહું છું કે આપણા ડાયસ્પોરા આપણા રાજદૂત છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિને લોકપ્રિય બનાવે છે. અમારી સરકારે આપણા ડાયસ્પોરાને ભારતની નજીક લાવવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે."
Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) January 9, 2026

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
09 JAN 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended warm greetings to the global Indian community on the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas.
The Prime Minister stated that the Indian diaspora continues to serve as a powerful bridge between India and the world.
He further underlined that the Government has taken numerous steps to bring the diaspora even closer to India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Warm greetings on Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. The Indian diaspora remains a powerful bridge between India and the world. They have enriched societies wherever they went and, at the same time, stayed connected to their roots. I often say that our diaspora is our Rashtradoots, who have popularised the culture of India globally. Our Government has taken numerous steps to bring our diaspora even closer to India.”