Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Releases “Khutbat-e-Modi: Lal Qila Ki Faseel Se”, Urdu Compilation of PM’s Independence Day Speeches
05 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today released the book “Khutbat-e-Modi: Lal Qila Ki Faseel Se” in New Delhi. The book is a compilation of the Independence Day addresses delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the Red Fort between 2014 and 2025.
Published in Urdu, the book has been brought out by the National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL), New Delhi, a national institution under the Ministry of Education mandated to promote, preserve, and propagate the Urdu language across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness at the publication of “Khutbat-e-Modi” in Urdu, describing it as a meaningful step towards linguistic inclusion. The Minister said that in the Prime Minister’s addresses, initiatives such as Antyodaya (uplifting the last person), welfare of the poor, Swachh Bharat, national unity, and the aspirations of 140 crore Indians are emphasized, reflecting the vision of New India.
The Minister noted that such publications serve as a powerful medium to directly connect citizens with the Prime Minister’s ideas, developmental priorities, and vision, enabling wider public engagement and informed discourse. He expressed the hope that the book would find a place in libraries across the country, encouraging students, scholars, and readers to engage in a broader dialogue on the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Minister further emphasised that NCPUL should proactively undertake the responsibility of publishing works related to India’s heritage, culture, lifestyle, and knowledge traditions in Urdu. Shri Pradhan congratulated NCPUL for this commendable initiative and conveyed his best wishes for future endeavours.
“Khutbat-e-Modi” captures the transformational journey of New India while reaffirming the Government’s commitment to linguistic inclusivity by making key national addresses accessible to Urdu readers across the country.
The event was attended by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Padma Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; Dr. Shams Iqbal, Director, NCPUL; Prof. Naima Khatoon, Vice-Chancellor, Aligarh Muslim University; Dr. Shahid Akhtar, Chairman, NCMEI; Smt. Manmohan Kaur, Adviser (Cost), Ministry of Education; Smt. Rina Sonowal Kauli, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education; Shri P. K. Banerjee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education; and the senior officials of the Ministry of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषणों के उर्दू संकलन "खुत्बात-ए-मोदी: लाल किला की फसील से" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
05 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में "खुत्बात-ए-मोदी: लाल किले की फ़सील से" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2014 से 2025 के बीच लाल किले से दिए गए स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषणों का संकलन है।
उर्दू भाषा में प्रकाशित इस पुस्तक को राष्ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा संवर्धन परिषद (एनसीपीएल), नई दिल्ली द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है, जो शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय संस्था है और जिसका उद्देश्य देशभर में उर्दू भाषा का संरक्षण, संवर्धन और प्रसार करना है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने उर्दू में “खुत्बात-ए-मोदी” के प्रकाशन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे भाषाई समावेशन की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम बताया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के भाषणों में अंत्योदय (अंतिम व्यक्ति का उत्थान), गरीबों का कल्याण, स्वच्छ भारत, राष्ट्रीय एकता और 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं जैसी पहलों पर बल दिया गया है, जो ‘नए भारत’ के विजन को दर्शाती हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के प्रकाशन नागरिकों को प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों, विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं और विजन से सीधे जोड़ने का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम हैं, जिससे व्यापक सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव और सूचित विमर्श संभव हो पाता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पुस्तक देश भर के पुस्तकालयों में अपनी जगह बनाएगी, जिससे छात्रों, विद्वानों और पाठकों को विकसित भारत के विजन पर व्यापक संवाद में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनसीपीयूएल को सक्रिय रूप से भारत की विरासत, संस्कृति, जीवनशैली और ज्ञान परंपराओं से संबंधित रचनाओं को उर्दू में प्रकाशित करने की जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने इस सराहनीय पहल के लिए एनसीपीयूएल को बधाई दी और भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
“खुत्बात-ए-मोदी” नए भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को अभिव्यक्त करती है और प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संबोधनों को उर्दू पाठकों तक पहुंचाकर भाषाई समावेशन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनःपुष्टि करती है।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) डॉ. विनीत जोशी; भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री चामु कृष्ण शास्त्री; एनसीपीयूएल के निदेशक डॉ. शम्स इकबाल; अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. नाइमा खातून; एनसीएमईआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. शाहिद अख्तर; शिक्षा मंत्रालय की सलाहकार (लागत) श्रीमती मनमोहन कौर; शिक्षा मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कौली; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पी.के. बनर्जी तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।