Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Launches Ph.D. Programme, Marking a New Academic Milestone in Its 60-Year Legacy
IIMC Begins Admissions for First-Ever Ph.D. Programme in Media and Communication Studies
IIMC Introduces Doctoral Programme to Strengthen Research in Journalism, Digital Media and Strategic Communication
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (Deemed to be University) formally launched its Ph.D. Programme on 1st January 2026, marking a historic milestone in the Institution’s academic journey of 60 years. Scholars will be selected for admission to the Ph.D. Programme for the academic year 2025-26.
The online admission process for both Full-Time and Part-Time candidates, which began on 1st January 2026, will remain open till 30th January 2026. Candidates applying with UGC-NET eligibility will be directly called for a personal interaction, while the Part-time candidates without UGC-NET qualification will have to take an entrance exam to be held on 15th February 2026. The list of selected candidates will be out on 23rd February 2026, and interviews will begin from 9th March 2026. The admission process will be completed by 27th March 2026, and the Coursework will commence from 1st April 2026.
Speaking at the launch of the Ph.D. admission portal, IIMC Vice Chancellor Dr Pragya Paliwal Gaur said that the objective of the Ph.D. programme is to genuinely contribute towards the research for resurgent India. Dr Paliwal Gaur emphasized the need for aiming at research projects, which are out-of-the-box and help the society and nation at large.
Symbolising the beginning of the Ph.D. Programme at IIMC, the Vice Chancellor planted a sapling of ‘Kovidara’, as ‘Gyan Vriksh’ (Knowledge Tree), in the New Delhi campus.
The Ph.D. Programme at IIMC is envisaged to provide a rigorous academic environment, encourage interdisciplinary scholarship, and contribute to the evolving body of knowledge in journalism, communication, and allied areas. The Programme is designed for scholars who wish to explore and contribute to the evolving field of media and communication studies. It offers research scholars the opportunity to conduct in-depth studies in journalism, mass communication, digital media, strategic communication, media industry management, film studies, political communication, development communication, advertising and public relations. The Programme encourages interdisciplinary research and aims to foster innovation, and scholarly excellence in media research.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ 60 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਮਡ ਟੂ ਬੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ) ਨੇ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 60 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ2025-26 ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਚ .ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਫੁੱਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਟ-ਟਾਈਮ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। UGC-NET ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ UGC-NET ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਪਾਰਟ-ਟਾਈਮ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ 23 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ 9 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 27 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸਵਰਕ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਗਿਆ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਗੌੜ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਨਰ-ਉਭਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਗੌੜ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣ ।
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਕੋਵਿਦਾਰਾ' ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ 'ਗਿਆਨ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼' (ਗਿਆਨ ਰੁੱਖ) ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੀਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਕੋਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਸਕੋਲਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਫਿਲਮ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।