Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Launches Ph.D. Programme, Marking a New Academic Milestone in Its 60-Year Legacy
IIMC Begins Admissions for First-Ever Ph.D. Programme in Media and Communication Studies
IIMC Introduces Doctoral Programme to Strengthen Research in Journalism, Digital Media and Strategic Communication
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (Deemed to be University) formally launched its Ph.D. Programme on 1st January 2026, marking a historic milestone in the Institution’s academic journey of 60 years. Scholars will be selected for admission to the Ph.D. Programme for the academic year 2025-26.
The online admission process for both Full-Time and Part-Time candidates, which began on 1st January 2026, will remain open till 30th January 2026. Candidates applying with UGC-NET eligibility will be directly called for a personal interaction, while the Part-time candidates without UGC-NET qualification will have to take an entrance exam to be held on 15th February 2026. The list of selected candidates will be out on 23rd February 2026, and interviews will begin from 9th March 2026. The admission process will be completed by 27th March 2026, and the Coursework will commence from 1st April 2026.
Speaking at the launch of the Ph.D. admission portal, IIMC Vice Chancellor Dr Pragya Paliwal Gaur said that the objective of the Ph.D. programme is to genuinely contribute towards the research for resurgent India. Dr Paliwal Gaur emphasized the need for aiming at research projects, which are out-of-the-box and help the society and nation at large.
Symbolising the beginning of the Ph.D. Programme at IIMC, the Vice Chancellor planted a sapling of ‘Kovidara’, as ‘Gyan Vriksh’ (Knowledge Tree), in the New Delhi campus.
The Ph.D. Programme at IIMC is envisaged to provide a rigorous academic environment, encourage interdisciplinary scholarship, and contribute to the evolving body of knowledge in journalism, communication, and allied areas. The Programme is designed for scholars who wish to explore and contribute to the evolving field of media and communication studies. It offers research scholars the opportunity to conduct in-depth studies in journalism, mass communication, digital media, strategic communication, media industry management, film studies, political communication, development communication, advertising and public relations. The Programme encourages interdisciplinary research and aims to foster innovation, and scholarly excellence in media research.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی نے اپنے 60 سالہ ورثے میں ایک نیا تعلیمی سنگ میل حاصل کرتے ہوئے پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
آئی آئی ایم سی نے میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن اسٹڈیز میں پہلی مرتبہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کے لیے داخلے شروع کیے
آئی آئی ایم سی نے صحافت، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن میں تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام متعارف کرایا
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی) نے یکم جنوری 2026 کو اپنے پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا، جو ادارے کے 60 سال کے تعلیمی سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ تعلیمی سال 2025-26 کے لیے پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام میں داخلے کے لیے اسکالرز کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔
فل ٹائم اور پارٹ ٹائم امیدواروں کے لیے آن لائن داخلہ کا عمل، جو یکم جنوری 2026 سے شروع ہوا، 30 جنوری 2026 تک کھلا رہے گا۔ یو جی سی – این ای ٹی کی اہلیت کے ساتھ درخواست دینے والے امیدواروں کو براہ راست ذاتی بات چیت کے لیے بلایا جائے گا، جب کہ یو جی سی – این ای ٹی کی اہلیت کے بغیر پارٹ ٹائم امیدواروں کو 26 فروری کو منعقد ہونے والے امتحان کی فہرست میں حصہ لینا ہوگا۔ منتخب امیدواروں میں سے 23 فروری 2026 کو باہر ہوں گے، اور انٹرویوز 9 مارچ 2026 سے شروع ہوں گے۔ داخلہ کا عمل 27 مارچ 2026 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا، اور کورس ورک یکم اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہوگا۔
پی ایچ ڈی داخلہ پورٹل کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی آئی ایم سی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ نے کہا کہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا مقصد نئے سرے سے پیدا ہونے والے ہندوستان کی تحقیق میں حقیقی طور پر تعاون کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پالیوال گوڑ نے تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو ہدف بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو کہ باہر ہیں اور معاشرے اور قوم کی بڑے پیمانے پر مدد کرتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایم سی میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کے آغاز کی علامت بناتے ہوئے، وائس چانسلر نے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں ’گیان ورکش‘ (نالج ٹری) کے طور پر’کوویدارا‘ کا پودا لگایا۔
پی ایچ ڈی آئی آئی ایم سی میں پروگرام کا تصور ایک بہتر تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرنے، بین ضابطہ اسکالرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور صحافت، مواصلات، اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں علم کے ارتقا پذیر جسم میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ان سکالرز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن اسٹڈیز کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کو تلاش کرنا اور اس میں تعاون دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ریسرچ اسکالرز کو صحافت، ماس کمیونیکیشن، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن، میڈیا انڈسٹری مینجمنٹ، فلم اسٹڈیز، پولیٹیکل کمیونیکیشن، ڈیولپمنٹ کمیونیکیشن، ایڈورٹائزنگ اور پبلک ریلیشنز میں گہرائی سے مطالعہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بین الضابطہ تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد میڈیا ریسرچ میں جدت اور علمی فضیلت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔