Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Launches Ph.D. Programme, Marking a New Academic Milestone in Its 60-Year Legacy
IIMC Begins Admissions for First-Ever Ph.D. Programme in Media and Communication Studies
IIMC Introduces Doctoral Programme to Strengthen Research in Journalism, Digital Media and Strategic Communication
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (Deemed to be University) formally launched its Ph.D. Programme on 1st January 2026, marking a historic milestone in the Institution’s academic journey of 60 years. Scholars will be selected for admission to the Ph.D. Programme for the academic year 2025-26.
The online admission process for both Full-Time and Part-Time candidates, which began on 1st January 2026, will remain open till 30th January 2026. Candidates applying with UGC-NET eligibility will be directly called for a personal interaction, while the Part-time candidates without UGC-NET qualification will have to take an entrance exam to be held on 15th February 2026. The list of selected candidates will be out on 23rd February 2026, and interviews will begin from 9th March 2026. The admission process will be completed by 27th March 2026, and the Coursework will commence from 1st April 2026.
Speaking at the launch of the Ph.D. admission portal, IIMC Vice Chancellor Dr Pragya Paliwal Gaur said that the objective of the Ph.D. programme is to genuinely contribute towards the research for resurgent India. Dr Paliwal Gaur emphasized the need for aiming at research projects, which are out-of-the-box and help the society and nation at large.
Symbolising the beginning of the Ph.D. Programme at IIMC, the Vice Chancellor planted a sapling of ‘Kovidara’, as ‘Gyan Vriksh’ (Knowledge Tree), in the New Delhi campus.
The Ph.D. Programme at IIMC is envisaged to provide a rigorous academic environment, encourage interdisciplinary scholarship, and contribute to the evolving body of knowledge in journalism, communication, and allied areas. The Programme is designed for scholars who wish to explore and contribute to the evolving field of media and communication studies. It offers research scholars the opportunity to conduct in-depth studies in journalism, mass communication, digital media, strategic communication, media industry management, film studies, political communication, development communication, advertising and public relations. The Programme encourages interdisciplinary research and aims to foster innovation, and scholarly excellence in media research.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আইআইএমসি পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রাম চালু করল, যা এর ৬০ বছরের ইতিহাসে একটি নতুন শিক্ষাগত মাইলফলক
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশন (ডিমড টু বি ইউনিভার্সিটি) ১লা জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে তার পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রাম চালু করেছে, যা প্রতিষ্ঠানটির ৬০ বছরের শিক্ষাগত যাত্রায় একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রামে ভর্তির জন্য গবেষকদের নির্বাচন করা হবে।
পূর্ণকালীন এবং খণ্ডকালীন উভয় প্রার্থীর জন্য অনলাইন ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া, যা ১লা জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে শুরু হয়েছে, তা ৩০শে জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত খোলা থাকবে। ইউজিসি-নেট যোগ্যতা সহ আবেদনকারী প্রার্থীদের সরাসরি ব্যক্তিগত সাক্ষাৎকারের জন্য ডাকা হবে, অন্যদিকে ইউজিসি-নেট যোগ্যতা ছাড়া খণ্ডকালীন প্রার্থীদের ১৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য একটি প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে। নির্বাচিত প্রার্থীদের তালিকা ২৩শে ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে প্রকাশিত হবে এবং সাক্ষাৎকার ৯ই মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে শুরু হবে। ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া ২৭শে মার্চ ২০২৬-এর মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হবে এবং কোর্সওয়ার্ক ১লা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে শুরু হবে।
পিএইচ.ডি. ভর্তি পোর্টাল উদ্বোধনের সময় আইআইএমসি-র উপাচার্য ডঃ প্রজ্ঞা পালিওয়াল গৌর বলেন যে, পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রামের উদ্দেশ্য হলো পুনরুজ্জীবিত ভারতের গবেষণায় আন্তরিকভাবে অবদান রাখা। ডঃ পালিওয়াল গৌর এমন গবেষণা প্রকল্পের উপর জোর দেন যা গতানুগতিকতার বাইরে এবং যা সামগ্রিকভাবে সমাজ ও জাতিকে সাহায্য করে।
আইআইএমসি-তে পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রামের সূচনাকে প্রতীকী করতে, উপাচার্য নতুন দিল্লি ক্যাম্পাসে ‘জ্ঞান বৃক্ষ’ হিসেবে ‘কোভিদারা’ গাছের একটি চারা রোপণ করেন।
আইআইএমসি-র পিএইচ.ডি. প্রোগ্রামটি একটি কঠোর শিক্ষাগত পরিবেশ প্রদান, আন্তঃবিভাগীয় গবেষণাকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং সাংবাদিকতা, যোগাযোগ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে জ্ঞানের বিকাশমান ধারায় অবদান রাখার জন্য পরিকল্পিত। এই প্রোগ্রামটি এমন সব গবেষকদের জন্য ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে যারা নানা সংবাদমাধ্যম এবং যোগাযোগ অধ্যয়নের বিকাশমান ক্ষেত্রটি অন্বেষণ করতে এবং এতে অবদান রাখতে ইচ্ছুক। এটি গবেষণা শিক্ষার্থীদের সাংবাদিকতা, গণযোগাযোগ, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া, কৌশলগত যোগাযোগ, মিডিয়া শিল্প ব্যবস্থাপনা, চলচ্চিত্র অধ্যয়ন, রাজনৈতিক যোগাযোগ, উন্নয়ন যোগাযোগ, বিজ্ঞাপন এবং জনসংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে গভীর গবেষণা করার সুযোগ প্রদান করে। এই কর্মসূচিটি আন্তঃবিভাগীয় গবেষণাকে উৎসাহিত করে এবং মিডিয়া গবেষণায় উদ্ভাবন ও পাণ্ডিত্যপূর্ণ উৎকর্ষ সাধনের লক্ষ্য রাখে।