Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Launches Ph.D. Programme, Marking a New Academic Milestone in Its 60-Year Legacy
IIMC Begins Admissions for First-Ever Ph.D. Programme in Media and Communication Studies
IIMC Introduces Doctoral Programme to Strengthen Research in Journalism, Digital Media and Strategic Communication
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (Deemed to be University) formally launched its Ph.D. Programme on 1st January 2026, marking a historic milestone in the Institution’s academic journey of 60 years. Scholars will be selected for admission to the Ph.D. Programme for the academic year 2025-26.
The online admission process for both Full-Time and Part-Time candidates, which began on 1st January 2026, will remain open till 30th January 2026. Candidates applying with UGC-NET eligibility will be directly called for a personal interaction, while the Part-time candidates without UGC-NET qualification will have to take an entrance exam to be held on 15th February 2026. The list of selected candidates will be out on 23rd February 2026, and interviews will begin from 9th March 2026. The admission process will be completed by 27th March 2026, and the Coursework will commence from 1st April 2026.
Speaking at the launch of the Ph.D. admission portal, IIMC Vice Chancellor Dr Pragya Paliwal Gaur said that the objective of the Ph.D. programme is to genuinely contribute towards the research for resurgent India. Dr Paliwal Gaur emphasized the need for aiming at research projects, which are out-of-the-box and help the society and nation at large.
Symbolising the beginning of the Ph.D. Programme at IIMC, the Vice Chancellor planted a sapling of ‘Kovidara’, as ‘Gyan Vriksh’ (Knowledge Tree), in the New Delhi campus.
The Ph.D. Programme at IIMC is envisaged to provide a rigorous academic environment, encourage interdisciplinary scholarship, and contribute to the evolving body of knowledge in journalism, communication, and allied areas. The Programme is designed for scholars who wish to explore and contribute to the evolving field of media and communication studies. It offers research scholars the opportunity to conduct in-depth studies in journalism, mass communication, digital media, strategic communication, media industry management, film studies, political communication, development communication, advertising and public relations. The Programme encourages interdisciplinary research and aims to foster innovation, and scholarly excellence in media research.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आयआयएमसीने सुरू केला पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रम, संस्थेच्या 60 वर्षांच्या शैक्षणिक प्रवासातील नवा टप्पा
आयआयएमसीमध्ये माध्यम आणि संप्रेषण विषयासाठी पहिल्या पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रमाकरिता प्रवेश प्रक्रिया सुरू
पत्रकारिता, डिजिटल माध्यम आणि धोरणात्मक संप्रेषणातील संशोधन बळकट करण्यासाठी आयआयएमसीने सुरू केला डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम
02 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
आयआयएमसी अर्थात भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थेने (इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन – अभिमत विद्यापीठ) 1 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रम औपचारिकरीत्या सुरू केला. संस्थेच्या 60 वर्षांच्या शैक्षणिक प्रवासातील हा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा ठरला. शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26 साठी या अभ्यासक्रमासाठीच्या प्रवेशासाठी संशोधकांची निवड केली जाईल.
पूर्णवेळ आणि अर्धवेळ उमेदवारांसाठी ऑनलाइन प्रवेश प्रक्रिया 1 ते 30 जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. युजीसी-नेट (विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग – राष्ट्रीय पात्रता परीक्षा) पात्रता असलेल्या उमेदवारांना थेट वैयक्तिक संवादासाठी बोलावले जाईल, तर युजीसी-नेट पात्रता नसलेल्या अर्धवेळ उमेदवारांना 15 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी होणारी प्रवेश परीक्षा द्यावी लागेल. निवडलेल्या उमेदवारांची यादी 23 फेब्रुवारी रोजी जाहीर होईल आणि मुलाखती 9 मार्चपासून सुरू होतील. प्रवेश प्रक्रिया 27 मार्चपर्यंत पूर्ण होईल आणि अभ्यासक्रम 1 एप्रिलपासून सुरू होईल.
या अभ्यासक्रमाचा उद्देश ‘पुनरुत्थानशील भारतासाठी संशोधनात खऱ्या अर्थाने योगदान देणे’ हा आहे, असे पीएचडी. प्रवेश पोर्टलच्या उद्घाटनावेळी आयआयएमसीच्या कुलगुरू डॉ. प्रज्ञा पलिवाल गौर यांनी सांगितले. संशोधन प्रकल्प हे वेगळे, नवे आणि समाज व राष्ट्राला उपयुक्त असावेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. प्रारंभाचे प्रतीक म्हणून कुलगुरूंनी नवी दिल्लीच्या संस्था परिसरात कोविदार या झाडाचे रोप ‘ज्ञानवृक्ष’ म्हणून लावले.
आयआयएमसीमधील पीएचडी कार्यक्रम अधिक अभ्यासपूर्ण शैक्षणिक वातावरण निर्माण करेल, आंतरशाखीय संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि पत्रकारिता, संप्रेषण व संबंधित क्षेत्रांतील ज्ञानसंपदेला योगदान देईल. माध्यम आणि संप्रेषण अभ्यासाच्या बदलत्या क्षेत्राचा शोध घेण्याची आणि त्यात भरीव योगदान देण्याची इच्छा असलेल्या संशोधकांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम आहे. यात संशोधकांना पत्रकारिता, मास कम्युनिकेशन (जनसंचार), डिजिटल माध्यम, धोरणात्मक संप्रेषण, माध्यम उद्योग व्यवस्थापन, चित्रपट अभ्यास, राजकीय संप्रेषण, विकास संप्रेषण, जाहिरात आणि जनसंपर्क यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांत सखोल संशोधन करण्याची संधी मिळेल. हा कार्यक्रम आंतरशाखीय संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देतो आणि माध्यम संशोधनात नवकल्पना व शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवतो.