وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 جنوری 2026 کو مقدس پپراہوا کے آثار کی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
شاندار عالمی نمائش – روشنی اور کنول: عظیم ہستی کےمقدس آثار
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ایک تاریخی نمائش کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے ،جس میں پپراہوا کے مقدس آثار، یادگاروں اور قیمتی آثار قدیمہ کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جو حال ہی میں ہندوستان واپس لائے گئے ہیں، نمائش رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 جنوری 2026 صبح 11:00 بجےاس نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
یہ تاریخی تقریب پپراہوا میں دریافت ہونے والے بھگوان بودھ کے مقصد باقیات کی 127 سال بعد وطن واپسی اور 1898 اور پھر 1971 تا1975 کی کھدائیوں میں پپرہوا کےمقام سے حاصل شدہ آثار،قیمتی باقیات اور مقدس یادگارکو دوبارہ یکجا کرنے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس نمائش کا عنوان ’روشنی اور کنول: عظیم ہستی کے مقدس آثار‘ ہے اور یہ موضوعاتی طور پر وزارت ثقافت کے تحت مختلف ثقافتی اداروں کی متعلقہ آثار قدیمہ اور فن پاروں کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ آثار بھگوان بدھ سے منسوب سب سے وسیع مجموعہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو گہری فلسفیانہ معنی، اعلیٰ درجے کی ہنر مندی اور عالمی روحانی اہمیت کی علامت ہیں۔ نمائش میں چھٹی صدی قبل مسیح سے آج تک کے 80 سے زائد اشیاء شامل ہیں، جن میں مجسمے، مخطوطات، تھانکاس اور مذہبی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔
یہ بے مثال نمائش جولائی 2025 میں وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے باقیات کی کامیاب واپسی کی یاد میں منعقد کی گئی ہے، جو ایک پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی تھی، جس کی وجہ سے ہانگ کانگ کے سوتھ بائی میں ہونے والی نیلامی رک گئی تھی۔1898 کی کھدائی کے بعد پہلی بار، اس نمائش میں مندرجہ ذیل اشیا کو ایک ساتھ پیش کیا جارہا ہے:
• 1898 کی کپیلا واستو کی کھدائی سے حاصل شدہ آثار
• 1972 کی کھدائیوں سے ملنے والے بیش قیمت باقیات
• انڈین میوزیم، کولکاتاکے مقدس یادگار اور قیمتی خزانے
• حال ہی میں پیپے فیملی کے کلیکشن سے واپس لائے گئے آثار
• ایک ہی پتھر سے بناصندوق، جس کے اندر قیمتی باقیات اور مقدس ذخائر موجود ہیں۔
ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپے نے1898میں کپیلاوستو کے قدیم ستوپا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثاردریافت کیے تھے۔ دریافت کے بعد ان کے کچھ حصے دنیا بھر میں تقسیم کیے گئے، جن میں ایک حصہ سیام کے بادشاہ کو تحفے کے طور پر دیا گیا، دوسرا انگلینڈ لے جایا گیا اور تیسرا کولکاتا کے انڈین میوزیم میں محفوظ کیا گیا۔ وزارت ثقافت کی مؤثر مداخلت اور عالمی بدھ کمیونٹی کی حمایت کے ذریعے 2025 میں پیپے خاندان کا حصہ واپس لایا گیا۔
یہ نمائش ہندوستان کے بدھ مت کی جنم بھومی کے طور پر کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ اسے عالمی روحانی اور ثقافتی قیادت کے طور پر مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ وزراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی سطح پر شمولیت روز بروز اس کی تہذیبی اور روحانی وراثت پر مبنی ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک 642 آثار قدیمہ ہندوستان واپس لائے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں پِپراہوا کے مقدس آثار کی واپسی ایک نمایاں کارنامے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزراء، سفیران اور سفارتی عملے کے ارکان، معزز بدھ راہب، سینئر سرکاری اہلکار،اسکالز، ثقافتی ورثے کے ماہرین، فنون لطیفہ کے معزز افراد، فنون کے شائقین، بدھ مت کے پیروکار اور طلبہ شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ نمائش ہندوستان کی روحانی میراث اور بدھ مذہب کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر اس کی اہمیت کا جشن مناتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی میراث کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی قیادت کے تئیں وزارت کی عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے، جو دنیا کے ساتھ اپنی تہذیبی میراث کو محفوظ کرنے اور اشتراک کرنےکے ہندوستان کے مستقل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
Grand International Exposition – The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is hosting a landmark exposition showcasing the Piprahwa Relics, Reliquaries and Gem Relics, recently repatriated to India, at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex. The exposition is set to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd January 2026 at 11.00 AM.
This historic event marks the reunification of the Piprahwa gem relics of Lord Buddha, repatriated after 127 years, with relics, gem relics, and reliquaries from 1898 and then 1971-1975 excavations at the Piprahwa site.
The exposition, titled "The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One," thematically showcases relevant antiquities and works of art from several cultural institutions under the Ministry of Culture. These relics represent the most extensive assemblage attributed to the Buddha, symbolizing profound philosophical meaning, masterful craftsmanship, and global spiritual significance. The exhibition features over 80 objects spanning the 6th century BCE to the present, including sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, and ritual objects.
This unprecedented gathering commemorates the Ministry of Culture's successful repatriation of the relics in July 2025, achieved through a public-private partnership, halting an auction at Sotheby’s Hong Kong. For the first time since the 1898 excavation, the exposition brings together:
• Relics from the 1898 Kapilavastu excavation
• Treasures from the 1972 excavations
• Reliquaries and jewelled treasures from the Indian Museum, Kolkata
• Recently repatriated relics from the Peppé family collection
• Monolithic Stone Coffer within which the gem relics and reliquaries were originally found.
The sacred Buddha relics were discovered in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa of Kapilavastu. Following their discovery, portions were distributed globally, with one part gifted to the King of Siam, another taken to England, and a third preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata. In 2025, the Peppé family portion was repatriated through decisive intervention by the Ministry of Culture, supported by Buddhist communities worldwide.
The exposition underscores India's role as the birthplace of Buddhism and reinforces its position as a global spiritual and cultural leader. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global engagement increasingly draws upon its civilizational and spiritual inheritance, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics standing as a landmark achievement.
The inauguration will witness participation from Union Ministers, Ambassadors and members of the diplomatic corps, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, esteemed members of the art fraternity, art aficionados, followers of Buddhism, and students.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry's commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership while celebrating India's spiritual legacy and its significance as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma, reflecting India’s enduring commitment to preserving and sharing its civilizational heritage with the world.