संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 जनवरी 2026 को पिपरावा के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भव अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रर्दशनी – प्रकाश और कमल: प्रबुद्ध व्यक्ति के अवशेष
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में पिपरावा से प्राप्त अवशेषों, अस्थि-कलशों और रत्न अवशेषों की एक ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन अवशेषों को हाल ही में भारत वापस लाया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 3 जनवरी 2026 को सुबह 11 बजे करेंगे।
यह ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी 127 वर्षों के बाद वापस लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के पिपरावा रत्न अवशेषों को फिर से दुनिया को दिखाने के लिए है। इसके साथ ही 1898 और फिर 1971-1975 में पिपरावा स्थल पर हुई खुदाई से प्राप्त अवशेषों, रत्न अवशेषों और अवशेष पात्रों का भी एक बार फिर संगम हुआ है।
"प्रकाश और कमल: प्रबुद्ध व्यक्ति के अवशेष" शीर्षक वाली यह प्रदर्शनी संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों से सम्बंधित प्राचीन वस्तुओं और कलाकृतियों को विषयगत रूप से प्रदर्शित करती है। ये अवशेष बुद्ध से सम्बंधित सबसे व्यापक संग्रह का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह गहन दार्शनिक अर्थ, उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल और वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक महत्व का प्रतीक हैं। प्रदर्शनी में छठी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से लेकर वर्तमान तक की 80 से अधिक वस्तुएं शामिल हैं, इनमें मूर्तियां, पांडुलिपियां, थांगका और अनुष्ठानिक वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
यह अभूतपूर्व आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा जुलाई 2025 में सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी के माध्यम से हासिल की गई कलाकृतियों की सफल वापसी की याद में आयोजित किया गया है। इसके चलते सोथबीज़ हांगकांग में नीलामी रोक दी गई थी। 1898 की खुदाई के बाद पहली बार, इस प्रदर्शनी में निम्नलिखित अवशेषों को एक साथ लाया गया है:
• 1898 में कपिलवस्तु की खुदाई से प्राप्त अवशेष
• 1972 की खुदाई से प्राप्त खजाने
• कोलकाता स्थित भारतीय संग्रहालय से प्राप्त अवशेष और रत्नजड़ित खजाने
• पेप्पे परिवार के संग्रह से हाल ही में वापस लाई गई कलाकृतियां
• वह अखंड पत्थर का संदूक जिसके भीतर मूल रूप से रत्न अवशेष और अस्थि-पात्र पाए गए थे।
पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की खोज विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे ने 1898 में कपिलवस्तु के प्राचीन स्तूप में की थी। इनकी खोज के बाद, इनके कुछ हिस्से विश्व स्तर पर वितरित किए गए, इनमें से एक हिस्सा सियाम के राजा को भेंट किया गया, दूसरा इंग्लैंड ले जाया गया और तीसरा कोलकाता के भारतीय संग्रहालय में संरक्षित किया गया। 2025 में, पेप्पे परिवार का हिस्सा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के निर्णायक कदम और विश्व भर के बौद्ध समुदायों के समर्थन से स्वदेश वापस लाया गया।
यह प्रदर्शनी बौद्ध धर्म के जन्मस्थान के रूप में देश की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है और वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करती है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, वैश्विक भागीदारी में भारत की सभ्यतागत एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग हो रहा है। 642 प्राचीन वस्तुएं भारत वापस लाई गई हैं। पिपरावा अवशेषों की वापसी एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री, राजदूत और राजनयिक कोर के सदस्य, पूजनीय बौद्ध भिक्षु, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विद्वान, विरासत विशेषज्ञ, कला जगत के सम्मानित सदस्य, कला प्रेमी, बौद्ध धर्म के अनुयायी और छात्र भाग लेंगे।
यह प्रदर्शनी विरासत संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है, साथ ही भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत और बुद्ध धम्म के जन्मस्थान के रूप में इसके महत्व का जश्न मनाती है। यह भारत की अपनी सभ्यतागत विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसे दुनिया के साथ साझा करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
Grand International Exposition – The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is hosting a landmark exposition showcasing the Piprahwa Relics, Reliquaries and Gem Relics, recently repatriated to India, at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex. The exposition is set to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd January 2026 at 11.00 AM.
This historic event marks the reunification of the Piprahwa gem relics of Lord Buddha, repatriated after 127 years, with relics, gem relics, and reliquaries from 1898 and then 1971-1975 excavations at the Piprahwa site.
The exposition, titled "The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One," thematically showcases relevant antiquities and works of art from several cultural institutions under the Ministry of Culture. These relics represent the most extensive assemblage attributed to the Buddha, symbolizing profound philosophical meaning, masterful craftsmanship, and global spiritual significance. The exhibition features over 80 objects spanning the 6th century BCE to the present, including sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, and ritual objects.
This unprecedented gathering commemorates the Ministry of Culture's successful repatriation of the relics in July 2025, achieved through a public-private partnership, halting an auction at Sotheby’s Hong Kong. For the first time since the 1898 excavation, the exposition brings together:
• Relics from the 1898 Kapilavastu excavation
• Treasures from the 1972 excavations
• Reliquaries and jewelled treasures from the Indian Museum, Kolkata
• Recently repatriated relics from the Peppé family collection
• Monolithic Stone Coffer within which the gem relics and reliquaries were originally found.
The sacred Buddha relics were discovered in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa of Kapilavastu. Following their discovery, portions were distributed globally, with one part gifted to the King of Siam, another taken to England, and a third preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata. In 2025, the Peppé family portion was repatriated through decisive intervention by the Ministry of Culture, supported by Buddhist communities worldwide.
The exposition underscores India's role as the birthplace of Buddhism and reinforces its position as a global spiritual and cultural leader. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global engagement increasingly draws upon its civilizational and spiritual inheritance, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics standing as a landmark achievement.
The inauguration will witness participation from Union Ministers, Ambassadors and members of the diplomatic corps, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, esteemed members of the art fraternity, art aficionados, followers of Buddhism, and students.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry's commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership while celebrating India's spiritual legacy and its significance as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma, reflecting India’s enduring commitment to preserving and sharing its civilizational heritage with the world.