Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil launches Jal Seva Aankalan to assess drinking water services
Jal Seva Aankalan empowers villages to judge their own water services; puts VWSCs at the centre of rural water governance
Jan Bhagidari, transparency and technology converge as Jal Seva Aankalan goes live nationwide
30 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening service delivery and community ownership under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today e-launched Jal Seva Aankalan, a Gram Panchayat-led digital drinking water service functionality assessment tool on the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) portal.
The initiative marks a decisive shift from infrastructure creation to sustained service delivery, placing Gram Panchayats and village institutions at the centre of assessing the regularity, adequacy, quality and sustainability of drinking water supply in Har Ghar Jal (HGJ) villages.
With a large number of Gram Panchayats having achieved Har Ghar Jal status, Jal Jeevan Mission has entered a new phase where the emphasis is on ensuring that tap connections translate into reliable and safe drinking water services on a daily basis. Jal Seva Aankalan has been conceptualised as a community-owned self-assessment, enabling villages to collectively reflect on their water service delivery systems rather than relying solely on infrequent and costly third-party surveys.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The tool was formally e-launched by Shri C. R. Patil, Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti. The event was attended by Hon’ble Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, along with senior officials of DDWS, representatives from States and institutions, Panchayat Secretaries, Sarpanches and Village Water & Sanitation Committee members. Around 10,000 representatives of Har Ghar Jal Gram Panchayats from across States/ UTs participated virtually in the programme.
A group of men standing in a meeting roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised that Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is not only about creating assets, but about delivering dependable drinking water services to every rural household on a sustained basis. He outlined the four key pillars of the Mission — Political Will, People's Participation, Stakeholder Collaboration, and Optimal Resource Use, and underscored that Jan Bhagidari is the most crucial pillar for ensuring the long-term sustainability of Har Ghar Jal achievements.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
He stated that Jal Seva Aankalan empowers Gram Panchayats to become custodians of their own water supply systems and strengthens democratic decision-making through Gram Sabhas. The Hon’ble Minister remarked that “Jal Jeevan Mission is for the people and for the villages, and the responsibility to keep it going rests with the community itself; this can be achieved only through Jan Bhagidari.”
The Hon’ble Minister underscored that community participation and transparency are essential for the long-term sustainability of rural drinking water systems, and that the new tool will help identify service delivery gaps early and enable timely corrective action.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, also addressed the programme and highlighted the importance of Jan Bhagidari in sustaining Har Ghar Jal achievementsand driving the transformation of villages.He noted that Jal Seva Aankalan reflects the Government’s trust in local institutions and will further strengthen village-level governance of drinking water services.
Interaction with Gram Panchayats
A key highlight of the event was the interaction between the Hon’ble Minister Shri C. R. Patil and Panchayat representatives from Ghonashi Gram Panchayat (Karad Block, Satara District, Maharashtra), Gogathala Gram Panchayat (Railmagra Block, Rajsamand District, Rajasthan), and Bilhapur Gram Panchayat (Amrodha Block, Kanpur Dehat District, Uttar Pradesh). The village representatives shared their experiences in managing rural water supply systems, ensuring regularity and quality of water supply, regular testing, collection of user charges, and sustaining Har Ghar Jal achievements.
Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, explained that Jal Seva Aankalan is neither an inspection nor an external audit, but a structured, community-led self-review process that enables villages to assess how effectively their piped water supply systems are functioning. He emphasised that the initiative places communities, Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees at the centre of evaluating service delivery parameters such as regularity, adequacy, quality and system maintenance, with the findings deliberated and owned by the Gram Sabha.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, explaining the Jal Seva Aankalan process, stated that the inputs provided by Gram Panchayats must be filled correctly and responsibly, as the assessment data will be publicly visible at the national level, underscoring the importance of accuracy and credibility. He emphasised that Zila Panchayats have an active facilitative role to play, with planning and coordination at the district level, while systematic training at the block level, particularly of Panchayat Secretaries, is essential to ensure correct data entry. He further noted that the authenticity of the assessment can be ensured only through deliberation and endorsement in the Gram Sabha, which serves as the final forum for collective verification and ownership of the Jal Seva Aankalan outcomes.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM, followed by a training session on the Jal Seva Aankalan tool for Gram Panchayat representatives by Smt. Ankita Chakravarty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM.
Why Jal Seva Aankalan Matters
With a significant number of Gram Panchayats having achieved Har Ghar Jal status, the focus has now moved to ensuring regular, adequate, safe and sustainable drinking water supply. Jal Seva Aankalan replaces dependence on infrequent external surveys with a continuous, institutionally embedded assessment mechanism rooted in local governance.
The assessment covers key service parameters including:
• Regularity and adequacy of water supply
• Drinking water quality
• Operation and maintenance of systems
• Source sustainability
• Village-level institutional and management arrangements
The Assessment Process
The process begins with structured discussions involving members of the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC), Panchayat Secretary, system operators and a representative cross-section of water users, including women and vulnerable groups. The findings are then placed before the Gram Sabha for open deliberation and endorsement.
Upon approval through a Gram Sabha resolution, the assessment is digitally uploaded on the JJM Panchayat Dashboard and publicly disclosed through platforms such as eGramSwaraj and the Meri Panchayat App, with a 30-day citizen feedback window before finalisation. The findings will also be available to the District Collectors/CEO Zila Panchayats and State Level authorities to enable corrective action and resolution of problems wherever required.
Expected Outcomes
Jal Seva Aankalan is expected to:
• Anchor drinking water service assessment in Gram Sabha deliberations
• Enable early identification of operational, quality and sustainability challenges
• Improve transparency through public disclosure of service performance
• Support evidence-based district and state-level planning
• Reinforce community stewardship of rural water supply systems
All Har Ghar Jal Gram Panchayats are expected to complete Jal Seva Aankalan by 26th January 2026, reinforcing the principle that rural water supply systems belong to the community and must be managed by the community itself.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓના મૂલ્યાંકન માટે 'જલ સેવા આંકલન' લોન્ચ કર્યું
જલ સેવા આંકલન ગામડાઓને તેમની પોતાની પાણીની સેવાઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે; ગ્રામીણ જળ શાસનના કેન્દ્રમાં VWSCને રાખે છે
જલ સેવા આંકલન દેશભરમાં લાઈવ થતાં જનભાગીદારી, પારદર્શિતા અને ટેકનોલોજીનો સંગમ થયો
30 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જલ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ સેવા વિતરણ અને સામુદાયિક માલિકીને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS)એ આજે જલ જીવન મિશન (JJM) પોર્ટલ પર ગ્રામ પંચાયતની આગેવાની હેઠળના ડિજિટલ પીવાના પાણીની સેવાની કાર્યક્ષમતા મૂલ્યાંકન સાધન, 'જલ સેવા આંકલન'નું ઈ-લોન્ચિંગ કર્યું છે.
આ પહેલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવાને બદલે સતત સેવા વિતરણ તરફ એક નિર્ણાયક પરિવર્તન ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, જે 'હર ઘર જલ' (HGJ) ગામોમાં પીવાના પાણીના પુરવઠાની નિયમિતતા, પર્યાપ્તતા, ગુણવત્તા અને સ્થિરતાના મૂલ્યાંકનના કેન્દ્રમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને ગામડાની સંસ્થાઓને રાખે છે.
મોટી સંખ્યામાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતોએ 'હર ઘર જલ' સ્ટેટસ હાંસલ કર્યું હોવાથી, જલ જીવન મિશન હવે એવા નવા તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશ્યું છે જ્યાં નળના જોડાણો દરરોજ ભરોસાપાત્ર અને સુરક્ષિત પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓમાં પરિણમે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. જલ સેવા આંકલન એ સામુદાયિક માલિકીના સ્વ-મૂલ્યાંકન તરીકે પરિકલ્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે ગામડાઓને માત્ર અનિયમિત અને ખર્ચાળ થર્ડ-પાર્ટી સર્વેક્ષણો પર આધાર રાખવાને બદલે તેમની જળ સેવા વિતરણ પ્રણાલીઓ પર સામૂહિક રીતે વિચાર કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ સાધનનું ઔપચારિક ઈ-લોન્ચિંગ માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના અને શ્રી રાજ ભૂષણ ચૌધરી, DDWS ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્યો અને સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, પંચાયત સચિવો, સરપંચો અને વિલેજ વોટર એન્ડ સેનિટેશન કમિટી (VWSC)ના સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના હર ઘર જલ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના આશરે 10,000 પ્રતિનિધિઓએ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
A group of men standing in a meeting roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
સભાને સંબોધતા, માનનીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જલ જીવન મિશન (JJM) માત્ર અસ્કયામતો (assets) બનાવવા માટે નથી, પરંતુ દરેક ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને સતત ધોરણે ભરોસાપાત્ર પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવા માટે છે. તેમણે મિશનના ચાર મુખ્ય સ્તંભો - રાજકીય ઈચ્છાશક્તિ, જનભાગીદારી, હિસ્સેદારોનો સહયોગ અને સંસાધનોનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ - ની રૂપરેખા આપી અને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે 'હર ઘર જલ' સિદ્ધિઓની લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જનભાગીદારી સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ છે.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જલ સેવા આંકલન ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને તેમની પોતાની જળ પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીના રખેવાળ બનવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે અને ગ્રામસભાઓ દ્વારા લોકશાહી નિર્ણય પ્રક્રિયાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. માનનીય મંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે, “જલ જીવન મિશન લોકો માટે અને ગામડાઓ માટે છે, અને તેને ચાલુ રાખવાની જવાબદારી સમુદાયની પોતાની છે; આ માત્ર જનભાગીદારી દ્વારા જ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે. માનનીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગ્રામીણ પીવાના પાણીની વ્યવસ્થાની લાંબા ગાળાની સ્થિરતા માટે સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને પારદર્શિતા આવશ્યક છે, અને આ નવું સાધન સેવા વિતરણમાં રહેલી ખામીઓને વહેલી તકે ઓળખવામાં અને સમયસર સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લેવા માટે મદદ કરશે.
જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ પણ કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો અને 'હર ઘર જલ' સિદ્ધિઓને જાળવી રાખવા અને ગામડાઓના પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપવા માટે જનભાગીદારી ના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે જલ સેવા આંકલન એ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓમાં સરકારના વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને પીવાના પાણીની સેવાઓના ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરના શાસનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ગ્રામ પંચાયતો સાથે સંવાદ
કાર્યક્રમનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલ અને ઘોનશી ગ્રામ પંચાયત (સાતારા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર), ગોગથાલા ગ્રામ પંચાયત (રાજસમંદ, રાજસ્થાન), અને બિલ્હાપુર ગ્રામ પંચાયત (કાનપુર દેહાત, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ) ના પ્રતિનિધિઓ વચ્ચેનો સંવાદ હતો. ગામના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ગ્રામીણ જળ પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીનું સંચાલન કરવા, પાણી પુરવઠાની નિયમિતતા અને ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, નિયમિત પરીક્ષણ, વપરાશકર્તા શુલ્ક (user charges) ની વસૂલાત અને 'હર ઘર જલ' સિદ્ધિઓને જાળવી રાખવાના તેમના અનુભવો શેર કર્યા હતા.
પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી અશોક કે. કે. મીનાએ સમજાવ્યું કે જલ સેવા આંકલન એ કોઈ નિરીક્ષણ કે બાહ્ય ઓડિટ નથી, પરંતુ તે સંરચિત, સામુદાયિક આગેવાની હેઠળની સ્વ-સમીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયા છે જે ગામડાઓને તેમની પાઇપલાઇન દ્વારા પાણી પુરવઠાની વ્યવસ્થા કેટલી અસરકારક રીતે કાર્ય કરી રહી છે તેનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલ સમુદાયો, ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને ગ્રામ જળ અને સ્વચ્છતા સમિતિઓને નિયમિતતા, પર્યાપ્તતા, ગુણવત્તા અને સિસ્ટમની જાળવણી જેવા સેવા વિતરણ પરિમાણોના મૂલ્યાંકનના કેન્દ્રમાં રાખે છે, જેના તારણો ગ્રામસભા દ્વારા ચર્ચા અને માલિકી હેઠળ લેવામાં આવશે.
નેશનલ જલ જીવન મિશનના એડિશનલ સેક્રેટરી અને મિશન ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી કમલ કિશોર સોને જલ સેવા આંકલન પ્રક્રિયા વિશે સમજાવતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગ્રામ પંચાયતો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી વિગતો યોગ્ય અને જવાબદારીપૂર્વક ભરવી જોઈએ, કારણ કે મૂલ્યાંકન ડેટા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે જાહેર જનતા માટે દ્રશ્યમાન થશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જિલ્લા પંચાયતોએ આયોજન અને સંકલન દ્વારા સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવવાની છે, જ્યારે ડેટાની સાચી એન્ટ્રી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ખાસ કરીને પંચાયત સચિવોની બ્લોક સ્તરે વ્યવસ્થિત તાલીમ આવશ્યક છે. તેમણે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું હતું કે મૂલ્યાંકનની વિશ્વસનીયતા માત્ર ગ્રામસભામાં ચર્ચા અને સમર્થન દ્વારા જ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય છે.
જલ સેવા આંકલન શા માટે મહત્વનું છે?
મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંખ્યામાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતોએ 'હર ઘર જલ' સ્ટેટસ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું હોવાથી, હવે ધ્યાન નિયમિત, પર્યાપ્ત, સુરક્ષિત અને ટકાઉ પીવાના પાણીના પુરવઠાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફ ગયું છે. જલ સેવા આંકલન એ અનિયમિત બાહ્ય સર્વેક્ષણો પરની નિર્ભરતાને બદલીને સ્થાનિક શાસનમાં રહેલી સતત, સંસ્થાકીય મૂલ્યાંકન પદ્ધતિ લાવે છે.
મૂલ્યાંકનમાં મુખ્ય સેવા પરિમાણો આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• પાણી પુરવઠાની નિયમિતતા અને પર્યાપ્તતા
• પીવાના પાણીની ગુણવત્તા
• સિસ્ટમ્સની કામગીરી અને જાળવણી (O&M)
• સ્ત્રોતની સ્થિરતા
• ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરની સંસ્થાકીય અને વ્યવસ્થાપન વ્યવસ્થા
મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રક્રિયા
આ પ્રક્રિયા વિલેજ વોટર એન્ડ સેનિટેશન કમિટી (VWSC)ના સભ્યો, પંચાયત સચિવ, સિસ્ટમ ઓપરેટરો અને મહિલાઓ અને વંચિત જૂથો સહિત પાણી વપરાશકર્તાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ વચ્ચેની સંરચિત ચર્ચાઓથી શરૂ થાય છે. ત્યારબાદ તારણોને ગ્રામસભા સમક્ષ ખુલ્લી ચર્ચા અને સમર્થન માટે મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
ગ્રામસભાના ઠરાવ દ્વારા મંજૂર થયા પછી, મૂલ્યાંકન ડિજિટલ રીતે JJM પંચાયત ડેશબોર્ડ પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવે છે અને eGramSwaraj અને Meri Panchayat App જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં અંતિમ મંજૂરી પહેલા 30-દિવસની નાગરિક પ્રતિસાદ (feedback) વિન્ડો હોય છે. તારણો જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર્સ/CEO જિલ્લા પંચાયતો અને રાજ્ય કક્ષાના સત્તાવાળાઓને પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે જેથી જ્યાં પણ જરૂર હોય ત્યાં સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લઈ શકાય.
અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો
જલ સેવા આંકલનથી નીચેની અપેક્ષાઓ છે:
• પીવાના પાણીની સેવાના મૂલ્યાંકનને ગ્રામસભાની ચર્ચાઓમાં સ્થાપિત કરવું.
• કામગીરી, ગુણવત્તા અને સ્થિરતાના પડકારોની વહેલી ઓળખ સક્ષમ કરવી.
• સેવાની કામગીરીના જાહેર પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા પારદર્શિતામાં સુધારો કરવો.
• પુરાવા-આધારિત જિલ્લા અને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય આયોજનને સમર્થન આપવું.
• ગ્રામીણ જળ પુરવઠા પ્રણાલીઓની સામુદાયિક દેખરેખને મજબૂત કરવી.
તમામ 'હર ઘર જલ' ગ્રામ પંચાયતો 26 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધીમાં જલ સેવા આંકલન પૂર્ણ કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે એ સિદ્ધાંતને મજબૂત બનાવે છે કે ગ્રામીણ જળ પુરવઠા પ્રણાલી સમુદાયની છે અને તેનું સંચાલન સમુદાય દ્વારા જ થવું જોઈએ.