Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Koneru Humpy for winning Bronze medal at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship
29 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Koneru Humpy, who finished strongly at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship in Doha, securing the Bronze medal in the women’s section. "Her dedication towards the game is commendable. Best wishes for the endeavours ahead", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Koneru Humpy, who finished strongly at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship in Doha, securing the Bronze medal in the women’s section. Her dedication towards the game is commendable. Best wishes for the endeavours ahead."
@humpy_koneru

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिडे विश्व रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप 2025 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर कोनेरू हम्पी को बधाई दी
29 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दोहा में आयोजित फिडे विश्व रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप 2025 में महिला वर्ग में शानदार प्रदर्शन कर कांस्य पदक जीतने पर कोनेरू हम्पी को बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने खेल के प्रति कोनेरू हम्पी का समर्पण सराहनीय बताया और भविष्‍य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्‍हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्‍स पर अपने पोस्ट में कहा:
"दोहा में आयोजित 2025 फिडे विश्व रैपिड शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए महिला वर्ग में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर कोनेरू हम्पी को बधाई। खेल के प्रति उनका समर्पण सराहनीय है। आगे के प्रयासों के लिए उन्‍हें शुभकामनाएं।"