Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Koneru Humpy for winning Bronze medal at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship
29 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Koneru Humpy, who finished strongly at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship in Doha, securing the Bronze medal in the women’s section. "Her dedication towards the game is commendable. Best wishes for the endeavours ahead", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Koneru Humpy, who finished strongly at the 2025 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship in Doha, securing the Bronze medal in the women’s section. Her dedication towards the game is commendable. Best wishes for the endeavours ahead."
@humpy_koneru

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2025 ஃபிடே உலக ரேபிட் செஸ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற கொனேரு ஹம்பிக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
29 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
தோஹாவில் நடைபெற்ற 2025 ஃபிடே உலக ரேபிட் செஸ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியின் மகளிர் பிரிவில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற கொனேரு ஹம்பிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். போட்டியில் அவருடைய அர்ப்பணிப்பு பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்றும், எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் வெற்றிபெற தாம் வாழ்த்துவதாகவும் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது;
“தோஹாவில் நடைபெற்ற 2025 ஃபிடே உலக ரேபிட் செஸ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியின் மகளிர் பிரிவில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற கொனேரு ஹம்பிக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். போட்டியில் அவருடைய அர்ப்பணிப்பு பாராட்டத்தக்கது. அவரது எதிர்கால முயற்சிகள் வெற்றிபெற வாழ்த்துகள்”