Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. Shri Modi stated that he will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. He will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব বন্ধু সেনের প্রয়াণে শোকজ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ত্রিপুরা বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিশ্ব বন্ধু সেন জি-র প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ত্রিপুরা বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিশ্ব বন্ধু সেন জি-র প্রয়াণে শোকাহত। ত্রিপুরার অগ্রগতি এবং বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে অবদানের জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। এই শোকের সময়ে তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।”