Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. Shri Modi stated that he will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. He will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ బిశ్వ బంధు సేన్ మృతికి ప్రధాని సంతాపం
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
త్రిపుర శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ బిశ్వ బంధు సేన్ మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. త్రిపుర పురోగతిని పెంపొందించడానికి, అనేక సామాజిక కార్యక్రమాల పట్ల నిబద్ధతతో చేసిన కృషికి ఆయన చిరస్మరణీయంగా నిలిచిపోతారని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’లో ప్రధాని పోస్టు:
‘‘త్రిపుర అసెంబ్లీ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ బిశ్వ బంధు సేన్ జీ మృతి బాధాకరం. త్రిపుర పురోగతిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, సామాజిక కార్యక్రమాల పట్ల నిబద్ధతతో చేసిన కృషికి ఆయన చిరస్మరణీయంగా నిలిచిపోతారు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, అభిమానులకు నా సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి.’’