Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. Shri Modi stated that he will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing of Shri Biswa Bandhu Sen Ji, Speaker of the Tripura Assembly. He will be remembered for his efforts to boost Tripura’s progress and commitment to numerous social causes. My thoughts are with his family and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिस्वा बंधु सेन जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 DEC 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री बिस्वा बंधु सेन जी के निधन पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और कई सामाजिक कार्यों के प्रति उनके समर्पण के लिए उन्हें याद किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा :
त्रिपुरा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री बिस्वा बंधु सेन जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ। त्रिपुरा की प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयासों और कई सामाजिक कारणों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उन्हें याद किया जाएगा। इस दुख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ॐ शांति।