Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom
The sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history
The values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors
To ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'
26 DEC 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history. He said that the values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors. Shri Shah said that, to ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' પર ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી, માતા ગુજરી અને બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદોની શહાદતને સ્મરણ કરીને તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીના બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદોએ નાની ઉંમરે ધર્મ અને દેશની રક્ષા માટે આપેલા બલિદાન ઇતિહાસમાં દુર્લભ ઉદાહરણો છે
માતા ગુજરી અને ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી દ્વારા રોપવામાં આવેલા મૂલ્યોએ સાહિબઝાદોમાં માનવતાના બીજ વાવ્યા, જેને ક્રૂર આતંકવાદીઓનો અમાનવીય ત્રાસ પણ ડગાવી શક્યો નહીં
ચાર સાહિબઝાદોના બલિદાનની ગાથાઓ દરેક પેઢી સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ 'વીર બાલ દિવસ'ની ઉજવણી શરૂ કરી
26 DEC 2025 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' પર ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી, માતા ગુજરી અને બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓને તેમની શહાદત યાદ કરીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીના બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓએ નાની ઉંમરે ધર્મ અને દેશની રક્ષા માટે આપેલા બલિદાન ઇતિહાસમાં દુર્લભ ઉદાહરણો છે. માતા ગુજરી અને ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી દ્વારા રોપાયેલા મૂલ્યોએ સાહિબઝાદાઓમાં માનવતાના રક્ષણના બીજ વાવ્યા, જેને ક્રૂર આતંકવાદીઓનો અમાનવીય ત્રાસ પણ ડગાવી શક્યો નહીં. મોદીજીએ 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' ઉજવવાનું શરૂ કર્યું જેથી ચાર સાહિબઝાદાઓના બલિદાનની ગાથા દરેક પેઢી સુધી પહોંચે. 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' પર, હું ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી, માતા ગુજરી અને બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓને સ્મરણ કરું છું અને તેમને નમન કરું છું."