Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom
The sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history
The values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors
To ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'
26 DEC 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history. He said that the values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors. Shri Shah said that, to ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'.

गृह मंत्रालय
वीर बाल दिवसानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गुरु गोबिंद सिंग जी, माता गुजरी जी आणि शूर साहिबजाद्यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करत त्यांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाचे स्मरण केले
26 DEC 2025 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी वीर बाल दिवसानिमित्ताने गुरु गोबिंदसिंग, माता गुजरी आणि शूर साहिबजाद्यांना त्यांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ अभिवादन केले.
एक्स या वर केलेल्या संदेशात शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे की, धर्म व देशाच्या रक्षणासाठी अतिशय लहान वयात गुरु गोबिंदसिंग जींच्या शूर पुत्रांनी केलेले बलिदान हे इतिहासातले एक दुर्मिळ उदाहरण आहे. साहिबजाद्यांमध्ये माता गुजरी व गुरु गोबिंदसिंग जी यांनी रुजविलेले मूल्य, ज्यांनी मानवतेच्या रक्षणाचे बीज रोपले, जे क्रूर अत्याचारींच्या अमानवीय कृत्यांनी जराही विचलित झाले नाहीत, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. चार साहिबजाद्यांच्या बलिदानाची कहाणी प्रत्येक पिढीपर्यंत पोहचावी यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'वीर बाल दिवस' साजरा करण्याचा पुढाकार घेतला, असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले.