Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom
The sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history
The values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors
To ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'
26 DEC 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, Mata Gujri and the brave Sahibzadas on 'Veer Bal Diwas', remembering their martyrdom.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices made by Guru Gobind Singh Ji's brave sons at a very young age for the protection of faith and country are a rare example in history. He said that the values ​​instilled in the Sahibzadas by Mata Gujri and Guru Gobind Singh Ji, which sowed the seeds of protecting humanity, could not be shaken even by the inhumane torture of cruel oppressors. Shri Shah said that, to ensure that the story of the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas reaches every generation, Prime Minister Modi initiated the observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas'.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ‘ویر بال دیوس’ پر گرو گوبند سنگھ جی، ماتا گجری اور بہادر صاحبزادوں کی شہادت کو یاد کرتے ہوئےانہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے بہادر بیٹوں نے عقیدے اور ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے بہت چھوٹی عمر میں جو قربانیاں دیں وہ تاریخ میں ایک نادر مثال ہے
ماتا گجری اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی نے صاحبزادوں میں جو قدریں ڈالی تھیں، جنہوں نے انسانیت کی حفاظت کا بیج بویا، ظالموں کا غیر انسانی تشدد بھی اسے ہلا نہیں سکا
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ چاروں صاحبزادوں کی قربانی کی کہانی ہر نسل تک پہنچے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ‘ویر بال دیوس’ منانے کی شروعات کی
26 DEC 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گرو گوبند سنگھ جی، ماتا گجری اور بہادر صاحبزادوں کو ‘ویر بال دیوس’کے موقع پر ان کی شہادت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے بہادر بیٹوں نے ایمان اور ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے جو قربانیاں دی ہیں وہ تاریخ میں ایک نادر مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماتا گجری اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی نے صاحبزادوں میں جو قدریں ڈالی تھیں جنہوں نے انسانیت کی حفاظت کا بیج بویا ،ظالموں کا غیر انسانی تشدد بھی اسے ہلا نہیں سکا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ چاروں صاحبزادوں کی قربانی کی کہانی ہر نسل تک پہنچے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے‘ویر بال دیوس’ منانے کی شروعات کی۔