AYUSH
Year End Review 2025
Ministry of Ayush: A transformative year of evidence-based growth, global leadership and people-centric healthcare
26 DEC 2025 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
As 2025 draws to a close, the Ministry of Ayush marks the year as a watershed moment in India’s journey toward evidence-based, people-centric and globally integrated traditional healthcare. From landmark policy initiatives and world-class infrastructure expansion to historic global collaborations and mass public health outreach, the year witnessed Ayush systems moving decisively from the margins to the mainstream. Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Ministry consolidated India’s leadership in traditional medicine—strengthening research, regulation, digital integration and international credibility—while ensuring that the benefits of holistic healthcare reached millions across the country and beyond.
Prime Minister Lays Foundation Stone for CARI’s State-of-the-Art Ayurveda Research Facility in Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually laid the foundation stone for the new Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) building in Rohini. The upcoming 2.92-acre, ₹187 crore state-of-the-art campus will house a 100-bed research hospital, specialised clinics, advanced laboratories, and training facilities, marking a transformative expansion for the institute after it has operated for decades from rented premises. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s growing global leadership in traditional medicine, the rise of the AYUSH visa, and the country’s potential to become the world’s health and wellness capital. Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, MP Shri Yogender Chandolia, Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, and CCRAS officials underscored the project’s long-term impact on research, patient care, and accessibility. With modern infrastructure supporting treatments such as Panchakarma, Kshara Sutra, and Jaloukavacharana, alongside modern diagnostics, the new CARI campus is poised to elevate Ayurveda research, innovation, and skill development to new heights.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090365
President of India Inaugurates International Unani Conference, Calls Innovation Key to Global Recognition
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the International Conference organised by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) on Unani Day, paying tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan and applauding CCRUM’s contributions to public health. Addressing delegates at Vigyan Bhawan, she emphasised that Unani Medicine—rooted in centuries-old wisdom—must embrace innovation to expand its global acceptability, noting that India holds the world’s largest network of Unani education, research, and healthcare institutions. Highlighting the relevance of the conference theme, “Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward,” she underscored the importance of research, collaboration, and knowledge exchange in integrating Unani into mainstream healthcare. Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the role of molecular biology, AI, and advanced research in modernising the system, while Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav reiterated the need to blend traditional knowledge with modern science for a healthier and sustainable future. The event saw participation from senior Ayush leadership, CCRUM officials, and international delegates from nine countries.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101944
Ayush Services Shine at Maha Kumbh
Ayush has emerged as one of the most trusted and widely accessed healthcare pillars at the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj, with over 9 lakh pilgrims benefitting from its services through OPDs, mobile health units, wellness halls, and yoga sessions. Building on the earlier milestone of 1.21 lakh beneficiaries, Ayush scaled its presence dramatically—deploying 20 OPDs, 90+ doctors, 150 healthcare workers, and dedicated mobile units to provide round-the-clock care across the Mela grounds. Therapeutic yoga sessions by MDNIY continued to draw international and domestic devotees, while Ayush Convention Halls in Sectors 2, 21, and 24 educated pilgrims on preventive health and disease management. Special screenings were conducted for saints in major Akharas, ensuring their well-being during peak festivities. The All India Institute of Ayurveda strengthened the preventive care ecosystem by distributing 10,000 Ayush Raksha kits and organising a week-long health camp for 15,000 pilgrims. Adding an ecological and livelihood dimension, the National Medicinal Plants Board distributed 25,000 medicinal plants, promoting natural healing and awareness on medicinal plant cultivation. Together, these efforts reflect the Ministry of Ayush’s comprehensive vision—making the world’s largest spiritual gathering not only meaningful but healthier, safer, and more connected to India’s traditional wellness heritage.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101469
PM Shri Narendra Modi and President Prabowo Subianto Witness Exchange of MoUs at Hyderabad House, New Delhi
India and Indonesia marked a significant milestone in traditional medicine collaboration as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Indonesian President Mr. Prabowo Subianto witnessed the exchange of an MoU on Traditional Medicine Quality Assurance between PCIM&H, Ministry of Ayush, and the Indonesian Food and Drug Authority on 25 January 2025. Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that the partnership will elevate global standards by ensuring the safety, efficacy, and quality of traditional medicines. Meanwhile, Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha emphasised that the collaboration will strengthen knowledge exchange, capacity building, and regulatory cooperation. The MoU outlines joint initiatives, including technical exchanges, training programmes, participation in international events, and expanded cooperation in mutually agreed-upon areas—reflecting a shared commitment to advancing traditional medicine within modern, evidence-based frameworks and deepening India–Indonesia bilateral ties.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102672
WHO’s 2025 ICD-11 Update Gives Major Boost to Global Evidence-Based Reporting of Ayurveda, Siddha & Unani
The World Health Organization’s 2025 update to ICD-11 marks a historic step for traditional medicine by officially introducing a dedicated module for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani, enabling their systematic global reporting alongside conventional medical conditions. Following a year of extensive testing after the launch of ICD-11 TM-2 in New Delhi, the new module—now live on the WHO Blue Browser—enables dual coding, enhances data collection, improves interoperability, and strengthens evidence-based policymaking. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, welcomed the update as a major stride toward global integration and recognition of traditional medicine, while WHO underscored the benefits for national health systems. This development enhances the visibility, credibility, and clinical relevance of traditional medicine worldwide, enabling countries to integrate holistic and evidence-based practices into modern healthcare frameworks.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104767
India Achieves Five Guinness World Records as First Phase of ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyaan’ Concludes
The first phase of the ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyaan’ concluded with a landmark achievement—five Guinness World Records—reflecting India’s growing prominence in holistic and personalised healthcare. Led by NCISM with support from the Ministry of Ayush, the campaign recorded over 1.29 crore prakriti assessments, far exceeding its target of 1 crore, and set global records for the highest number of pledges and largest online photo and video albums related to a health initiative. Certificates were formally awarded to Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, along with leaders including Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Prakash Abitkar and Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, who praised the nationwide effort. With 1.8 lakh volunteers and participation inspired by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu’s own assessment, the initiative has strengthened India’s leadership in evidence-based Ayurveda and personalised health, paving the way for deeper integration of traditional knowledge with modern healthcare systems.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105326
Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav Inaugurates Yoga Mahotsav 2025, Launches 100-Day Countdown to International Day of Yoga
Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush, inaugurated Yoga Mahotsav 2025 in New Delhi, marking the official 100-day countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event unveiled 10 unique signature initiatives—from Yoga Sangama and Yoga Parks to Harit Yoga and Yoga Unplugged—aimed at making IDY 2025 the most expansive and inclusive celebration yet. Releasing the International Day of Yoga Handbook 2025, the Minister highlighted Yoga’s pivotal role in mental and physical well-being and its global impact over the past decade. With participation from eminent Yoga Gurus, scholars, and over 1,000 enthusiasts performing the Common Yoga Protocol, the Mahotsav also hosted scientific and thematic sessions that showcased yoga’s therapeutic value. As India strengthens its leadership in global wellness under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga Mahotsav 2025 sets a powerful momentum toward a worldwide celebration of health, harmony, and unity on IDY 2025.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119571
PM Announces Centre of Excellence for Traditional Medicine at BIMSTEC Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at the BIMSTEC Summit in Bangkok, announced the establishment of a Centre of Excellence to boost research and dissemination of Traditional Medicine. He also declared India’s support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC nations, reinforcing public health as a key pillar of regional cooperatiot The initiative is set to strengthen India–Thailand collaboration in Traditional Medicine, building on existing academic partnerships and the Ayush Scholarship Scheme, which has benefitted 175 students from BIMSTEC countries in the past five years. The new Centre of Excellence is expected to accelerate joint research, development, and knowledge exchange in Ayurveda, Thai Traditional Medicine, and other traditional systems.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119063
Shri Prataprao Jadhav to Inaugurate World Homoeopathy Day Convention in Gandhinagar
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, will inaugurate the World Homoeopathy Day 2025 Convention on April 10th in Gandhinagar. The two-day event, themed ‘Education, Practice, and Research’, is expected to host around 10,000 delegates—making it the largest gathering in the history of homoeopathy. Organised by CCRH, NCH, and NIH, the convention will bring together global experts, researchers, policymakers, and students for wide-ranging discussions, academic sessions, and India’s largest “Live Materia Medica” competition. With participation from key institutions and strong representation from the education sector, the event aims to advance homoeopathic research, learning, and international collaboration, further positioning Gujarat as a hub for traditional medicine.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120080
Ministry of Ayush Celebrates World Homoeopathy Day 2025 with Global Mega Convention in Gandhinagar
The Ministry of Ayush marked World Homoeopathy Day 2025 with a grand two-day convention at Gandhinagar, uniting over 8,000 delegates from India and abroad. Organised by CCRH, NCH, and NIH, the event highlighted the theme ‘Education, Practice and Research in Homoeopathy’ and featured panel discussions, exhibitions, scientific sessions, and the country’s largest industry showcase. Inaugurated by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and graced by Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the convention reaffirmed India’s commitment to expanding homoeopathy through evidence-based research, education, and public outreach. Key releases included a Convention Souvenir, eight publications, new CCRH e-portals, and a documentary on drug proving, underscoring the Ministry’s efforts to strengthen homoeopathic science and global collaboration.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120741
WHS Regional Meeting 2025 to Elevate Traditional Medicine in Global Health Dialogue
The World Health Summit Regional Meeting 2025 in New Delhi will spotlight traditional medicine as a key pillar of global health equity, featuring a major session on scaling access to holistic, evidence-based traditional practices. Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the meeting as a timely platform ahead of the 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit in December. Bringing together global health leaders, the event will explore how traditional knowledge, technological innovation, and strong regulatory frameworks can advance universal health coverage. With support from the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, the meeting is expected to strengthen international collaboration and reinforce India’s central role in promoting sustainable, people-centred healthcare worldwide.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123865
Sixth GFTM Meeting Reinforces Global Momentum for Evidence-Based Traditional Medicine
The Sixth Meeting of the Group of Friends of Traditional Medicine (GFTM), held in Geneva, convened representatives from multiple countries to advance the integration of traditional medicine into global health systems. Addressing the gathering, Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha reaffirmed India’s commitment to evidence-based traditional medicine through initiatives like the National AYUSH Mission, Ayush Arogya Mandirs, expanded insurance coverage, and research collaborations. Highlighting emerging areas such as AI and genomics, he emphasized traditional medicine’s vital role in achieving universal health coverage and sustainable development. The meeting also announced a high-level GFTM side event at WHA78 on 23 May 2025, focused on the theme “Traditional Medicine: From Traditional Heritage to Frontier Science, for Health for All.”
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128142
PM Modi Leads Record-Breaking Yoga Gathering as India Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the world’s largest-ever yoga gathering of 3 lakh participants in Visakhapatnam to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga, highlighting yoga’s unifying power and global reach. Joined by key national and state leaders, the event showcased initiatives like the Yogandhra Abhiyan, which engaged over 2 crore citizens and set multiple world records, including a mass Surya Namaskar performance by tribal students. Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasised yoga’s evolution into a global public health movement celebrated in 180+ countries and announced 10 national signature events. Celebrations across India saw participation from Union Ministers, including Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, and Health Minister Shri JP Nadda, reinforcing yoga’s role in fostering physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138431
WHO Recognises India’s AI-Driven Ayush Innovations as Global Benchmarks
The WHO’s landmark technical brief on “AI in Traditional Medicine” highlights India’s pioneering role in integrating artificial intelligence with Ayush systems, acknowledging breakthroughs such as the Ayush Grid, Ayurgenomics, predictive diagnostic tools, and digital platforms like SAHI, NAMASTE, and the Ayush Research Portal. Praising India as the first country to launch a Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), the brief underscores how AI-driven applications—from Prakriti-based diagnostics to genomic decoding of herbal formulations—are modernising traditional medicine and expanding its global relevance. With India’s Ayush market valued at US$43.4 billion, the recognition affirms the nation’s leadership in evidence-based, technology-enabled traditional medicine and its commitment to inclusive, digitally empowered healthcare innovation.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184
Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy and Manipal Academy of Higher Education Join Hands to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness through Biosafety Training and Research Partnership
The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with the Manipal Institute of Virology (MIV), MAHE, Manipal, conducted a five-day residential workshop titled “Biosafety & Outbreak Simulation Training 2025” from 6–10 October 2025 at the MAHE campus, Manipal. The program aimed to enhance biosafety awareness, outbreak preparedness, and response capabilities of CCRH research scientists. 30 scientists from 14 states/UTs attended the workshop. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, who emphasized inter-institutional collaboration and the role of Homoeopathy in managing epidemics. An MoU was exchanged between CCRH and MAHE to strengthen cooperation in research, education, and training, with active support from MAHE leadership and expert faculty.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175775&reg=3&lang=2
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health organizes a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference to mark World Mental Health Day 2025
The National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health (NHRIMH), Kottayam, under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), Ministry of AYUSH, organized a two-day National Homoeopathy Conference on 10–11 October 2025 in observance of World Mental Health Day. The conference, themed “Access to Services – Mental Health in Catastrophes and Emergencies,” brought together homoeopathy experts, mental health professionals, and researchers from across India. The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, and Shri Chetan Kumar Meena, IAS, District Collector, Kottayam. Scientific deliberations focused on disaster mental health, psychiatric emergencies, resilience, research frameworks, and case-based homoeopathic management of various mental disorders. Postgraduate research presentations enriched academic discussions. The conference reaffirmed the importance of evidence-based, integrative, and accessible mental health services, highlighting Homoeopathy as a complementary component in disaster and emergency mental health care.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178395&reg=3&lang=2
Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurates 400-Seater Boys’ Hostel at NIH Kolkata
Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated a new 400-seated UG Boys’ Hostel at the National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Kolkata, marking a significant addition to the institute’s infrastructure as it celebrates its Golden Jubilee. Addressing the event, he highlighted NIH’s evolution into a Centre of Excellence and stressed timely completion of ongoing projects to meet growing academic and patient-care needs. He encouraged the creation of an alumni room to strengthen institutional engagement and urged students and faculty to strive for innovation and compassion in healthcare. Minister of State for Education Dr. Sukanta Majumdar praised NIH as a symbol of India’s healthcare excellence, noted its role in “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat,” and emphasized its contribution to accessible and holistic care. Other dignitaries, including MP Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, commended NIH’s impact, while the Director highlighted its service to nearly 3,000 patients daily and its aspiration toward global recognition as a Centre of Excellence.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145373
WHO–IRCH Herbal Medicines Workshop Concludes with Strong Global Collaboration
The three-day WHO–IRCH workshop hosted by the Ministry of Ayush and PCIM&H in Ghaziabad concluded with active participation from 17 countries, featuring technical sessions, hands-on training, and cultural exchanges focused on the safety, regulation, and efficacy of herbal medicines. Inaugurated by Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and WHO-IRCH Chair Dr. Kim Sungchol, the workshop highlighted India’s leadership in WHO-IRCH working groups and showcased key digital regulatory tools like the Ayush Suraksha Portal and e-Aushadhi. Participants engaged in expert lectures on standardisation, pharmacovigilance, clinical trials, and WHO’s TM Strategy 2025–2034, alongside practical exposure at PCIM&H labs and visits to AYUSH institutions. The event concluded with a commitment from member countries to strengthen global cooperation for safe and effective herbal medicine regulation.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154348
Ayush Ministry Honours Yoga Experts and Medicinal Plant Farmers for Independence Day 2025
The Ministry of Ayush hosted a special welcome for 200 distinguished invitees—100 yoga volunteers and 100 top-performing medicinal plant farmers—who will participate in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort. Union Minister Prataprao Jadhav and Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha praised their pivotal contributions to yoga promotion and sustainable medicinal plant cultivation, noting their role in advancing a healthy, self-reliant India. The event, attended by senior Ayush officials, celebrated these individuals as symbols of national pride and essential partners in strengthening traditional health systems and holistic development.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156460
Regional WHO–CCRAS Workshop Strengthens GMP Standards for Herbal Medicines
The Ministry of Ayush and WHO-SEARO jointly launched a four-day regional workshop in Mumbai to Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) for herbal medicines, gathering delegates from Bhutan, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Nepal and India. Organized by CCRAS, the programme includes expert-led technical sessions and field visits to WHO-GMP–certified facilities, highlighting India’s strong capabilities in producing high-quality, safe and effective herbal drugs. WHO officials commended India’s leadership in advancing quality standards, while the workshop aligns with Ayush Ministry’s broader efforts to modernise and strengthen herbal drug development.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158141
Ayush Summit Charts Roadmap for Strengthened NAM Implementation and Sector-wide Capacity Building
The two-day National Ayush Mission and Capacity Building Summit in New Delhi brought together policymakers, experts, and state representatives to advance integration, innovation, and institutional strengthening across the Ayush sector. Led by Union Minister Prataprao Jadhav, the summit featured discussions on six key thematic areas—from financial management and service delivery to digital health, quality assurance, and integration with modern healthcare. Senior leaders, including Dr. V.K. Paul and Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, emphasized synergy between national missions, large-scale behaviour change, enhanced infrastructure, and future proposals aligned with Viksit Bharat@2047. The summit concluded with a unified commitment to accelerating the growth, quality, and accessibility of Ayush services nationwide.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162389
10th National Ayurveda Day Celebrated with Major Initiatives, Global Participation, and Renewed Focus on People–Planet Well-Being
The Ministry of Ayush marked the 10th National Ayurveda Day at AIIA Goa with the theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet,” highlighting Ayurveda’s growing global footprint and its relevance to modern health and environmental challenges. Dignitaries including the Governor and Chief Minister of Goa, Union Ministers Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Shri Shripad Naik emphasized Ayurveda’s role in preventive healthcare, wellness tourism, biodiversity conservation, and integrative medicine. Key announcements included new initiatives such as the DRAVYA portal, expansion of the Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan Abhiyan, opening of an Integrative Oncology Unit, and multiple national and international collaborations. The event also conferred the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, underscoring Ayurveda’s evolution into a global movement rooted in sustainability, research, and holistic well-being.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170053
Ayush–WHO Agreement Sets Stage for 2nd Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
The Ministry of Ayush has signed an agreement with the World Health Organization to co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, scheduled in New Delhi from 17–19 December 2025. Formalised in the presence of Union Minister of State for Ayush (IC) Shri Prataprao Jadhav and the Ayush Secretary, the agreement was signed during the 2nd Summit Planning Group Meeting. The Summit will bring together global experts, policymakers and stakeholders to advance evidence-based traditional medicine and its contribution to both human and planetary well-being.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171378
Brazilian Vice President Praises Ayurveda During Visit to AIIA
H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice President of Brazil, visited the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi and lauded Ayurveda as a 5,000-year-old treasure offering holistic, preventive, and sustainable healthcare. Commending AIIA’s contributions to education, research, and clinical excellence, he highlighted the growing global demand for natural health systems and joked that he would have sought treatment for his back pain had his visit been longer. The high-level Brazilian delegation reviewed AIIA’s integrative health initiatives, ongoing collaborations, and MoUs with Brazilian institutions, reaffirming India–Brazil cooperation in advancing traditional medicine, joint research, and evidence-based global health development.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180089
Ambassadors’ Reception Sets Momentum for 2nd WHO Traditional Medicine Summit
The Ministry of Ayush, in partnership with WHO, hosted an Ambassadors’ Reception in New Delhi to outline the vision, priorities, and global significance of the upcoming 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, scheduled for December 2025. Senior leaders—including Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (West) Sibi George, and top WHO officials—emphasised India’s growing role in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine through research, global collaboration, and strengthened quality and safety frameworks. The event reaffirmed international commitment to integrating traditional knowledge with modern science for equitable, accessible, and people-centred health systems, urging nations to ensure high-level participation in the Summit.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383
India Marks 8th Naturopathy Day with Focus on Natural Living and Gandhian Ideals
India celebrated the 8th Naturopathy Day at Nisarg Gram, Pune, highlighting naturopathy as a holistic lifestyle rooted in harmony with nature and Gandhian values. Maharashtra Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat emphasised naturopathy as a way of life that enables self-healing and supports national health goals. Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav underlined that health is earned through nature-based living, not purchased. Organised by the National Institute of Naturopathy, the three-day Natural Food Festival saw wide participation and featured book releases, a commemorative postal stamp, awards, and tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy of natural health and self-reliance.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191471&reg=3&lang=1
India–Germany Deepen Cooperation on Traditional Medicine in Berlin
India and Germany advanced bilateral cooperation on traditional and integrative medicine at the 3rd Joint Working Group Meeting on Alternative Medicine held in Berlin. The meeting focused on integrating traditional medicine into public health systems, developing reimbursement pathways, and strengthening regulatory frameworks. Led by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and Germany’s Federal Ministry of Health, the discussions reflected a shared commitment to evidence-based, people-centric healthcare. The Indian delegation engaged with leading German institutions, hospitals, and regulatory bodies to explore research collaboration and policy alignment. The engagement reinforced India’s efforts to globalise Ayush systems and expand safe, regulated access to integrative healthcare internationally.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192305&reg=3&lang=1
Ayush Pavilion Draws Massive Footfall at IITF 2025
The Ayush Pavilion has emerged as a major attraction at the India International Trade Fair 2025, showcasing India’s rich traditional healthcare systems under the theme “आयुष के साथ – स्वस्थ भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत.” Visitors are engaging with Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy through free consultations, medicines, live demonstrations and interactive activities. Institutions highlighted Ayush-based nutrition, sattvic diets, preventive health foods, yoga sessions and digital assessments. Medicinal saplings, wellness start-ups and child-friendly activities further enhanced appeal. The pavilion reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to holistic, preventive and people-centric healthcare.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192428&reg=3&lang=1
Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine Opens in New Delhi
The Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine commenced at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, bringing together global policymakers, scientists and practitioners to advance balanced and inclusive health systems. Inaugurated by Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda in the presence of Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the Summit underscores India–WHO collaboration in mainstreaming traditional medicine through science and standards. WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus praised India’s leadership and the new Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. Plenary sessions and expert discussions, including on Ashwagandha, highlighted evidence-based integration, regulation and sustainability in global health systems.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205535&reg=3&lang=1
On the second day of the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi, India reinforced its global leadership through high-level engagements and sixteen bilateral meetings with participating nations. Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav met WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, expressing gratitude for WHO’s support to Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine. Plenary and parallel sessions highlighted research, regulation, investment and health system integration aligned with the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. India and Cuba also extended collaboration through an MoU on Ayurveda, strengthening international cooperation, evidence-based practices and resilient health systems.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206253&reg=3&lang=1
PM Modi Calls for Evidence-Based Global Action as WHO Traditional Medicine Summit Concludes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the closing ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi, called for accelerated global action to restore balance in health and well-being through evidence-based, safe and trusted traditional medicine. Highlighting India’s leadership, he emphasised the convergence of science, technology and ancient wisdom, noting that traditional medicine must meet global standards of research, regulation and credibility. He cited Ashwagandha as a time-tested herb gaining worldwide acceptance through scientific validation.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in hosting the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, which has emerged as a global hub for research, regulation and capacity building. He underscored initiatives such as the launch of the Traditional Medicine Global Library to ensure equitable global access to validated knowledge and policy resources.
During the ceremony, the Prime Minister and WHO Director-General Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus jointly inaugurated the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in New Delhi. Several key AYUSH initiatives were launched, including the My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP) as the master digital portal of the Ayush Grid, the Ayush Mark as a global benchmark for quality AYUSH products and services, a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, the WHO technical report on training in Yoga, and the book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush.” The Prime Minister also presented the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga.
Dr Tedros lauded India for elevating traditional medicine from heritage to mainstream healthcare. Union Ministers Shri J P Nadda and Shri Prataprao Jadhav reaffirmed India’s commitment to integrative, people-centred healthcare. The Summit concluded with adoption of the Delhi Declaration, marking a strong global consensus on evidence, integration and equity.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206859&reg=3&lang=1
MDNIY Observes World Meditation Day, Emphasising Scientific Benefits of Meditation
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) celebrated World Meditation Day by highlighting meditation as a scientific and effective tool for stress management and mental well-being. Experts underscored the role of meditation in neuroplasticity, emotional regulation and reduction of stress-related disorders, drawing from Yogic texts and modern medical research. Eminent speakers emphasised the integration of ancient Yogic wisdom with contemporary science to address occupational and lifestyle stress. The programme featured guided meditation sessions and practical demonstrations, encouraging daily practice. The event reinforced the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting holistic health through evidence-based Yoga and meditation practices.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207225&reg=3&lang=1
Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Prataprao Jadhav unveiled Ayush Nivesh Saarthi during the Ayush–Industry Meet at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
In a landmark move to position India as a global hub for traditional medicine and wellness, the Ayush Nivesh Saarthi portal, developed by Ayush Grid in coordination with Invest India was launched on 29 May 2025 by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush during the Ayush Stakeholder/ Industry Interaction Meet at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The portal marks a major leap toward transforming India’s ancient wellness systems into a modern, investment-ready sector.
The platform offers a unified interface featuring policy frameworks, incentives, investment-ready projects, and real-time facilitation. Positioned as a strategic tool for global and domestic investors, it strengthens India’s growing Ayush industry.
With Ayush Nivesh Saarthi, the government aims to catalyse investment, empower entrepreneurs, and showcase India’s leadership in traditional medicine and wellness.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134202&reg=3&lang=2

আয়ুষ
২০২৫ সালের বর্ষশেষ পর্যালোচনা
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক: প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন, আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্ব এবং জনকেন্দ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার একটি রূপান্তরমূলক বছর
26 DEC 2025 10:34AM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
২০২৫ সাল শেষ হতে চলেছে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এই বছরটিকে প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক, জন-কেন্দ্রিক এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী সমন্বিত ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্বাস্থ্যসেবার দিকে ভারতের যাত্রার এক যুগান্তকারী মুহূর্ত হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করছে। এই বছর আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থা যুগান্তকারী নীতিগত উদ্যোগ এবং বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ থেকে শুরু করে ঐতিহাসিক বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা এবং ব্যাপক জনস্বাস্থ্য প্রচার পর্যন্ত, প্রান্তিক থেকে মূলধারার দিকে সিদ্ধান্তমূলকভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে। বিকশিত ভারত @2047 -এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণভাবে, মন্ত্রক ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসায় ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে সুসংহত করেছে - গবেষণা, নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ডিজিটাল ইন্টিগ্রেশন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা জোরদার করেছে - একই সঙ্গে দেশ এবং তার বাইরেও লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাছে সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করেছে।
দিল্লিতে সিএআরআই-এর অত্যাধুনিক আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রোহিণীতে নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএআরআই) ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। ২.৯২ একর জমিতে ১৮৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই অত্যাধুনিক ক্যাম্পাসে ১০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট একটি গবেষণা হাসপাতাল, বিশেষ ক্লিনিক, উন্নত পরীক্ষাগার এবং প্রশিক্ষণ সুবিধা থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসায় ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্ব নেতৃত্ব, আয়ুষ ভিসার উত্থান এবং বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার রাজধানী হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব, সাংসদ শ্রী যোগেন্দ্র চান্দোলিয়া, সচিব আয়ুষ বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা এবং সিসিআরএএস কর্মকর্তারা গবেষণা, রোগীর যত্ন এবং অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্যতার উপর প্রকল্পের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রভাবের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। পঞ্চকর্ম, ক্ষর সূত্র এবং জলৌকবচরণ-এর মতো আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো সহায়ক চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি, নতুন সিএআরআই ক্যাম্পাস আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নকে নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত করার জন্য প্রস্তুত।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090365&reg=3&lang=2
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি আন্তর্জাতিক ইউনানি সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে উদ্ভাবনকে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতির চাবিকাঠি বলে অভিহিত করলেন
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ইউনানি দিবসে সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন ইউনানি মেডিসিন (সিসিআরইউএম) আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি হাকিম আজমল খানকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সিসিআরইউএম-এর অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন। বিজ্ঞান ভবনে উপস্থিত প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের ভিত্তিতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ইউনানি মেডিসিনের বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য উদ্ভাবনকে গ্রহণ করতে হবে। তিনি "ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ হেলথ সলিউশনের জন্য ইউনানি মেডিসিনে উদ্ভাবন - এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ", সম্মেলনের এই থিমটির প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরে ইউনানিকে মূলধারার স্বাস্থ্যসেবাতে একীভূত করার জন্য গবেষণা, সহযোগিতা এবং জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ব্যবস্থাপনার আধুনিকীকরণে আণবিক জীববিজ্ঞান, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং উন্নত গবেষণার ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং টেকসই ভবিষ্যতের জন্য ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানকে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে মিশ্রিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101944
মহাকুম্ভে আয়ুষ পরিষেবার ঝলমলে উপস্থিতি
প্রয়াগরাজের মহাকুম্ভে আয়ুষ সবচেয়ে বিশ্বস্ত এবং ব্যাপকভাবে অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবা স্তম্ভগুলির মধ্যে একটি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। সেখানে ৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী ওপিডি, মোবাইল হেলথ ইউনিট, ওয়েলনেস হল এবং যোগ সেশনের মাধ্যমে এর পরিষেবা থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। আয়ুষ মেলা প্রাঙ্গণ জুড়ে ২০টি ওপিডি, ৯০+ ডাক্তার, ১৫০ জন স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কর্মী এবং নিবেদিতপ্রাণ মোবাইল ইউনিট মোতায়েন করে। সেক্টর ২, ২১-এর আয়ুষ কনভেনশন হল এবং ২৪ জন তীর্থযাত্রীকে প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য এবং রোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে শিক্ষিত করে। প্রধান আখড়াগুলিতে সাধুদের জন্য বিশেষ পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল, যা উৎসবের সময় তাদের সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত করে। অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ ১০,০০০ আয়ুষ রক্ষা কিট বিতরণ করে এবং ১৫,০০০ তীর্থযাত্রীর জন্য এক সপ্তাহব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের আয়োজন করে। জাতীয় ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ বোর্ড ২৫,০০০ ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ বিতরণ করেছে, যা প্রাকৃতিক নিরাময় এবং ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ চাষ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101469
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাবোও সুবিয়ান্তো নতুন দিল্লির হায়দ্রাবাদ হাউসে সমঝোতাপত্র বিনিময়ের সাক্ষী হলেন
ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রাবোও সুবিয়ান্তো ২৫ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫ তারিখে পিসিআইএম অ্যান্ড এইচ, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ান খাদ্য ও ওষুধ কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা গুণমান নিশ্চিতকরণ সংক্রান্ত একটি সমঝোতাপত্র বিনিময় প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব বলেন যে এই অংশীদারিত্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী ওষুধের নিরাপত্তা, কার্যকারিতা এবং গুণমান নিশ্চিত করে বিশ্বব্যাপী মান উন্নত করবে। এদিকে, সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই সহযোগিতা জ্ঞান বিনিময়, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করবে। সমঝোতাপত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত বিনিময়, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ এবং পারস্পরিক সম্মত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সম্প্রসারিত সহযোগিতা সহ যৌথ উদ্যোগের রূপরেখা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102672
'দেশ কা প্রকৃতি পরিদর্শন অভিযান'-এর প্রথম ধাপে ভারত পাঁচটি গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ড অর্জন করেছে
'দেশ কা প্রকৃতি পরীক্ষা অভিযান'-এর প্রথম ধাপটি পাঁচটি গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডের মাধ্যমে সমাপ্ত হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় এনসিআইএসএম-এর নেতৃত্বে এই অভিযান ১.২৯ কোটিরও বেশি প্রকৃতি মূল্যায়ন রেকর্ড করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব, মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ আবিটকর এবং আয়ুষ সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা সহ নেতাদের আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105326
শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব যোগ মহোৎসব ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন করে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের ১০০ দিনের কাউন্টডাউন শুরু করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন) শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব নতুন দিল্লিতে যোগ মহোৎসব ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন করেন। একাদশতম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের (আইডিওয়াই) ১০০ দিনের কাউন্টডাউন উপলক্ষে এটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে আয়োজিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ সংগম এবং যোগ পার্ক থেকে শুরু করে হরিত যোগ এবং যোগ আনপ্লাগড পর্যন্ত ১০টি অনন্য স্বাক্ষরমূলক উদ্যোগের সূচনা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের হ্যান্ডবুক ২০২৫ প্রকাশ করে মন্ত্রী গত দশকে মানসিক ও শারীরিক সুস্থতায় যোগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং এর বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রভাব তুলে ধরেন। বিশিষ্ট যোগ গুরু, পণ্ডিত এবং ১,০০০ জনেরও বেশি উৎসাহীদের অংশগ্রহণে, মহোৎসবে বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিবেশনও আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল যা যোগের থেরাপিউটিক মূল্য প্রদর্শন করে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119571
বিমসটেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্যাংককে বিমসটেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসার গবেষণা ও প্রসার বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স প্রতিষ্ঠার ঘোষণা করে। তিনি বিমসটেক দেশগুলিতে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসায় প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারতের সমর্থন ঘোষণা করেন। এই উদ্যোগটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসায় ভারত-থাইল্যান্ড সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্য, বর্তমান একাডেমিক অংশীদারিত্ব এবং আয়ুষ বৃত্তি প্রকল্পের উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি। এ থেকে গত পাঁচ বছরে বিমসটেক দেশগুলির ১৭৫ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। নতুন সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স আয়ুর্বেদ, থাই ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা এবং অন্যান্য ঐতিহ্যবাহী পদ্ধতিতে যৌথ গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন এবং জ্ঞান বিনিময়কে ত্বরান্বিত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119063
শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব গান্ধীনগরে বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবসের সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব ১০ এপ্রিল গান্ধীনগরে বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবস ২০২৫ কনভেনশনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। 'শিক্ষা, অনুশীলন এবং গবেষণা' থিমের দুই দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায় ১০,০০০ প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। হোমিওপ্যাথির ইতিহাসে এটিই সবচেয়ে বড় সমাবেশ। এই অনুষ্ঠানের লক্ষ্য হোমিওপ্যাথিক গবেষণা, শিক্ষা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নেওয়া এবং গুজরাটকে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসার কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আরও এগিয়ে নেওয়া।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120080
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক গান্ধীনগরে গ্লোবাল মেগা কনভেনশনের মাধ্যমে ২০২৫ সালে বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবস উদযাপন করেছে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক গান্ধীনগরে দুই দিনের এক বিশাল সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব হোমিওপ্যাথি দিবস ২০২৫ উদযাপন করেছে। এই সম্মেলনে ভারত ও বিদেশের ৮,০০০ এরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। সিসিআরএইচ, এনসিএইচ এবং এনআইএইচ দ্বারা আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে 'হোমিওপ্যাথিতে শিক্ষা, অনুশীলন এবং গবেষণা' বিষয়বস্তু তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল এর উদ্বোধন করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120741
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংলাপে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসাকে উন্নীত করার জন্য ডাবলুএইচএস আঞ্চলিক সভা ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৫-এর আঞ্চলিক সভা বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য সমতার একটি মূল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসাকে তুলে ধরবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব ডিসেম্বরে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (ডাবলুএইচও) ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিশ্ব সম্মেলনের আগে এই সভাটিকে একটি সময়োপযোগী প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন। বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য নেতাদের একত্রিত করে, এই অনুষ্ঠানে ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন এবং শক্তিশালী নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো কীভাবে সার্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য কভারেজকে এগিয়ে নিতে পারে তা অন্বেষণ করা হবে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123865
একাদশতম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের সময় রেকর্ড-ভাঙ্গা যোগ সমাবেশের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একাদশতম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে বিশাখাপত্তনমে ৩ লক্ষ অংশগ্রহণকারীর এক যোগ সমাবেশের নেতৃত্ব দেন। এই সমাবেশে যোগের ঐক্যবদ্ধ শক্তি এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রসার তুলে ধরা হয়েছিল। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব ১৮০+ দেশে পালিত একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী জনস্বাস্থ্য আন্দোলনে যোগের বিবর্তনের উপর জোর দেন। সমগ্র ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জেপি নাড্ডা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138431
ভারতের কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-চালিত আয়ুষ উদ্ভাবনকে বিশ্বমানের মানদণ্ড হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে ডাবলুএইচও
"ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসায় এআই" বিষয়ক ডাবলুএইচও-এর যুগান্তকারী প্রযুক্তিগত সংক্ষিপ্তসারে আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাকে একীভূত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রণী ভূমিকা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ গ্রিড, আয়ুর্জেনোমিক্স, ভবিষ্যদ্বাণীমূলক ডায়াগনস্টিক টুলস এবং এসএএইচআই, নমস্তে এবং আয়ুষ গবেষণা পোর্টালের মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের আয়ুষ বাজারের মূল্য ৪৩.৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এই স্বীকৃতি প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক, প্রযুক্তি-সক্ষম ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসায় দেশের নেতৃত্ব এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, ডিজিটালি ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত স্বাস্থ্যসেবা উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি তার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে নিশ্চিত করে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184
বিশ্ব মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য দিবস ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে জাতীয় হোমিওপ্যাথি গবেষণা ইনস্টিটিউট দুই দিনের জাতীয় হোমিওপ্যাথি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন হোমিওপ্যাথি (সিসিআরএইচ) এর অধীনে, কোট্টায়ামের ন্যাশনাল হোমিওপ্যাথি রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (এনএইচআরআইএমএইচ) বিশ্ব মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে ১০-১১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে দুই দিনের জাতীয় হোমিওপ্যাথি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। এই সম্মেলনে সমগ্র ভারতের হোমিওপ্যাথি বিশেষজ্ঞ, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদার এবং গবেষকরা একত্রিত হন। উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সিসিআরএইচ-এর মহাপরিচালক ডঃ সুভাষ কৌশিক এবং কোট্টায়ামের জেলা কালেক্টর শ্রী চেতন কুমার মীনা। সম্মেলনে প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক, সমন্বিত এবং অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার গুরুত্ব পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়। দুর্যোগ এবং জরুরি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার পরিপূরক উপাদান হিসেবে হোমিওপ্যাথিকে তুলে ধরা হয়।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178395®=3&lang=2
শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এনআইএইচ কলকাতায় ৪০০ আসনের ছেলেদের হোস্টেলের উদ্বোধন করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন) শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব কলকাতার ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হোমিওপ্যাথি (এনআইএইচ) -এ ৪০০ আসন বিশিষ্ট একটি নতুন ইউজি বালক ছাত্রাবাসের উদ্বোধন করেন। প্রতিষ্ঠানের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের পরিকাঠামোতে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সংযোজন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে তিনি এনআইএইচ-এর উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান শিক্ষাগত ও রোগীর যত্নের চাহিদা মেটাতে চলমান প্রকল্পগুলি সময়মতো বাস্তবায়িত করার উপর জোর দেন। শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার এনআইএইচকে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা উৎকর্ষতার প্রতীক হিসেবে প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি "এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত" -এ এর ভূমিকা উল্লেখ করেন এবং সহজলভ্য এবং সামগ্রিক যত্নে এর অবদানের উপর জোর দেন। সাংসদ শ্রী জ্যোতির্ময় সিং মাহাতো সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা এনআইএইচ-এর প্রভাবের প্রশংসা করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145373
ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ চাষীদের সম্মাননা জানালো আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ২০০ জন বিশিষ্ট আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তি - ১০০ জন যোগ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং ১০০ জন সেরা ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ চাষী - কে লাল কেল্লায় ৭৯ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানায়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এবং সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা যোগব্যায়াম প্রচার এবং টেকসই ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ চাষে তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156460
প্রধান উদ্যোগ, বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশগ্রহণ এবং মানুষের কল্যাণের উপর নতুন করে জোর দেওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে পালিত হলো দশম জাতীয় আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক "মানুষ ও গ্রহের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ" প্রতিপাদ্য নিয়ে এআইআইএ গোয়াতে দশম জাতীয় আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন করে। আয়ুর্বেদের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বব্যাপী উপস্থিতি এবং আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশগত চ্যালেঞ্জের সঙ্গে এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরে এই দিনটি। গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এবং শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, সুস্থতা পর্যটন, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং সমন্বিত চিকিৎসায় আয়ুর্বেদের ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় ধন্বন্তরী আয়ুর্বেদ পুরষ্কার ২০২৫ প্রদান করা হয়।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170053
আয়ুষ-ডব্লিউএইচও চুক্তি ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মঞ্চ তৈরি করেছে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে ২০২৫ সালের ১৭-১৯ ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন যৌথভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এবং আয়ুষ সচিবের উপস্থিতিতে, দ্বিতীয় শীর্ষ সম্মেলন পরিকল্পনা গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা এবং মানব ও গ্রহের কল্যাণে এর অবদানকে এগিয়ে নিতে বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতিনির্ধারক এবং অংশীদারদের একত্রিত করবে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171378
এআইআইএ সফরকালে ব্রাজিলের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি আয়ুর্বেদের প্রশংসা করেছেন
ব্রাজিলের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জেরাল্ডো অ্যালকমিন, নতুন দিল্লিতে অবস্থিত অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এআইআইএ) পরিদর্শন করেন এবং আয়ুর্বেদকে ৫,০০০ বছরের পুরনো একটি সম্পদ হিসেবে প্রশংসা করেন। শিক্ষা, গবেষণা এবং ক্লিনিক্যাল উৎকর্ষতায় এআইআইএ -এর অবদানের প্রশংসা করে, তিনি প্রাকৃতিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা তুলে ধরেন। উচ্চ-স্তরের ব্রাজিলিয়ান প্রতিনিধিদল এআইআইএ-এর সমন্বিত স্বাস্থ্য উদ্যোগ, চলমান সহযোগিতা এবং ব্রাজিলিয়ান প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে সমঝোতা স্মারক পর্যালোচনা করে। ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা, যৌথ গবেষণা এবং প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতিতে ভারত-ব্রাজিল সহযোগিতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180089
রাষ্ট্রদূতদের অভ্যর্থনা দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য গতি সঞ্চার করেছে
২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া আসন্ন দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, অগ্রাধিকার এবং আন্তর্জাতিক তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রদূতদের সংবর্ধনার আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব, সচিব আয়ুষ বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা, সচিব (পশ্চিম) সিবি জর্জ এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার শীর্ষ কর্মকর্তারা গবেষণা, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং শক্তিশালী মান ও সুরক্ষা কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা অগ্রগতিতে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ন্যায়সঙ্গত, সহজলভ্য এবং জনকেন্দ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার জন্য আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানকে একীভূত করার আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383
প্রাকৃতিক জীবনযাত্রা এবং গান্ধীবাদী আদর্শের উপর আলোকপাত করে ভারত অষ্টম প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা দিবস উদযাপন করছে
পুনের নিসর্গ গ্রামে ভারত অষ্টম প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসাকে এমন একটি জীবনধারা হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন, যা আত্ম-নিরাময়ে সক্ষম এবং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য লক্ষ্যগুলিকে সমর্থন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব বলেন, সুস্বাস্থ্য প্রকৃতি-ভিত্তিক জীবনযাপনের মাধ্যমে অর্জিত হয়, এটি ক্রয় করা যায় না। জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা ইনস্টিটিউট কর্তৃক আয়োজিত তিন দিনের প্রাকৃতিক খাদ্য উৎসবে বই ও একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করা হয়।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191471®=3&lang=1
আইআইটিএফ ২০২৫-এ আয়ুষ প্যাভিলিয়নে বিপুল সংখ্যক দর্শনার্থীর সমাগম
"আয়ুষের সঙ্গে - সুস্থ ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত" থিমের আওতায় আয়ুষ প্যাভিলিয়ন ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ব্যবস্থা প্রদর্শনের একটি প্রধান আকর্ষণ হিসেবে উঠে আসে। দর্শনার্থীরা বিনামূল্যে পরামর্শ, ওষুধ, সরাসরি প্রদর্শনী এবং ইন্টারেক্টিভ কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে আয়ুর্বেদ, যোগ, প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা, সোওয়া-রিগপা এবং হোমিওপ্যাথির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হন। প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি আয়ুষ-ভিত্তিক পুষ্টি, সাত্ত্বিক খাদ্য, প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য খাবার, যোগ সেশন এবং ডিজিটাল মূল্যায়ন তুলে ধরে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192428®=3&lang=1
নতুন দিল্লিতে শুরু হচ্ছে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপে শুরু হয়েছে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা বিষয়ক দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন। সুষম ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য বিশ্বব্যাপী নীতিনির্ধারক, বিজ্ঞানী এবং অনুশীলনকারীরা এখানে একত্রিত হন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জেপি নাড্ডা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদবের উপস্থিতিতে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন হয়। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহাপরিচালক ডঃ টেড্রোস আধানম ঘেব্রেয়েসাস ভারতের নেতৃত্ব এবং নতুন আন্তর্জাতিক ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা কৌশল ২০২৫-২০৩৪-এর প্রশংসা করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205535®=3&lang=1
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সমাপ্তির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক বিশ্বব্যাপী পদক্ষেপের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক, নিরাপদ এবং বিশ্বস্ত ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার ভারসাম্য পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য দ্রুত বিশ্বব্যাপী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। ভারতের নেতৃত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের সমন্বয়ের উপর জোর দেন। তিনি অশ্বগন্ধাকে একটি সময়-পরীক্ষিত ভেষজ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জামনগরে ডাবলুএইও গ্লোবাল সেন্টার ফর ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন আয়োজনের জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহাপরিচালক ডঃ টেড্রোস আধানম ঘেব্রেয়েসুস যৌথভাবে নতুন দিল্লিতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেন। আয়ুষ গ্রিডের মাস্টার ডিজিটাল পোর্টাল হিসেবে মাই আয়ুষ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সার্ভিসেস পোর্টাল (এমএআইএসপি), মানসম্পন্ন আয়ুষ পণ্য ও পরিষেবার জন্য বিশ্বব্যাপী মানদণ্ড হিসেবে আয়ুষ মার্ক, অশ্বগন্ধার উপর একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট, যোগব্যায়াম প্রশিক্ষণের উপর বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রযুক্তিগত প্রতিবেদন এবং "ফ্রম রুটস টু গ্লোবাল রিচ: ১১ ইয়ার্স অফ ট্রান্সফরমেশন ইন আয়ুষ" বই সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের সূচনা করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী যোগব্যায়ামের প্রচার ও উন্নয়নে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরষ্কারও প্রদান করেন।
ডাঃ টেড্রোস ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে ঐতিহ্য থেকে মূলধারার স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় উন্নীত করার জন্য ভারতের প্রশংসা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জেপি নাড্ডা এবং শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব সমন্বিত, জনকেন্দ্রিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবার প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্র গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে শীর্ষ সম্মেলন শেষ হয়।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206859®=3&lang=1
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব নতুন দিল্লির বণিজ্য ভবনে আয়ুশ-ইন্ডাস্ট্রি মিট চলাকালীন আয়ুশ নিবেশ সারথির মোড়ক উন্মোচন করেন।
ভারতকে ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ও সুস্থতার জন্য একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার লক্ষ্যে, আয়ুষ গ্রিড কর্তৃক ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার সমন্বয়ে তৈরি আয়ুষ নিবেশ সারথি পোর্টালটি ২৯ মে ২০২৫ তারিখে উদ্বোধন করা হয়। নতুন দিল্লির বাণিজ্য ভবনে আয়ুষ স্টেকহোল্ডার/শিল্প ইন্টারঅ্যাকশন মিট চলাকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এর উদ্বোধন করেন। এই পোর্টালটি ভারতের প্রাচীন সুস্থতা ব্যবস্থাকে একটি আধুনিক, বিনিয়োগ-প্রস্তুত ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের দিকে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।
আয়ুষ নিবেশ সারথির মাধ্যমে, সরকার বিনিয়োগকে অনুঘটক করা, উদ্যোক্তাদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী চিকিৎসা ও সুস্থতায় ভারতের নেতৃত্ব প্রদর্শনের লক্ষ্য গড়ে তুলেছে।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134202®=3&lang=2