پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وشاکھا پٹنم میں پیسا مہوتسو2025 شاندار انداز میں اختتام پذیر
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل نے پیسا ڈے کے موقع پر وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقدہ دو روزہ پیسا مہوتسو کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا، قبائلی حقوق کے لیے آئینی تحفظ پر زور دیا؛ نچلی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ کی اپیل کی
پیسا ڈے کے موقع پر پیسا پورٹل، پیسا اشاریے، قبائلی زبانوں میں پیسا سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیولز کا اجراء اور ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع کنور سے متعلق ای۔ بُک کی نقاب کشائی
24 DEC 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل نے پیسا ڈے (24 دسمبر 2025) کے موقع پر وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقدہ دو روزہ پیسا مہوتسو (23–24 دسمبر 2025) کے شرکاء سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنچایت (شیڈیولڈ علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پیسا) پانی، جنگلات، زمین اور قدرتی وسائل پر قبائلی حقوق کے لیے مضبوط آئینی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس کے نچلی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس مہوتسو میں ملک کی تمام دس پیسا ریاستوںآندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ سے قبائلی برادریوں کے پنچایت نمائندوں، کھلاڑیوں، ہنرمندوں، دستکاروں اور ثقافتی فنکاروں نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے کبڈی، تیراندازی، پیسا رَن اور قبائلی نمائشی کھیلوں سمیت مختلف کھیلوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا، جبکہ قبائلی خوراک، دستکاری، فنونِ لطیفہ، ثقافت، رقص اور روایات کی نمائشوں کے ذریعے قبائلی ورثے کو ایک متحرک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کیا گیا۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے بتایا کہ وزارتِ پنچایتی راج نے پیسا علاقوں میں نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے منتخب عوامی نمائندوں اور افسران کے لیے منظم تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں، ساتھ ہی بہترین عملی نمونوں کو دستاویزی شکل دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ انہیں مختلف ریاستوں میں دہرایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر مقامی ضروریات اور روایات کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے شراکتی ترقیاتی منصوبے قبائلی سماج کی ترقی اور محترم وزیرِ اعظم کے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیسا مہوتسو کا مقصد قبائلی نوجوانوں کو آپس میں جوڑنا، قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا، قبائلی ثقافت کو قومی سطح پر پہچان دلانا اور ’’میری پرمپرا، میری پہچان‘‘ (میری روایت، میری شناخت) کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
سکریٹری، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے پیسا ایکٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ قانون پانی، جنگلات اور زمین کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک کلیدی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی شیڈیولڈ علاقوں میں نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایکٹ مقامی اداروں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، برادری کی قیادت میں فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور گرام سبھا کو جمہوری شمولیت کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق پیسا علاقوں میں گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے کیے گئے فیصلے بھارت کے جمہوری نظام کی حقیقی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ ان سے قبائلی برادریوں کو اپنے وسائل کے انتظام اور اپنی ترقی کی سمت خود متعین کرنے کا اختیار ملتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے جناب بھاردواج نے بتایا کہ جھارکھنڈ حکومت نے پیسا قواعد کے مسودے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے بعد وہ پیسا قواعد کی نوٹیفکیشن کی جانب پیش قدمی کرنے والی دس میں سے نویں پیسا ریاست بن گئی ہے۔
پرنسپل سیکریٹری، محکمۂ پنچایتی راج و دیہی ترقی، حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش، جناب ششی بھوشن کمار نے تمام شرکاء کا وشاکھا پٹنم میں خیرمقدم کیا اور پیسا ڈے کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بالخصوص پیسا اضلاع اور شیڈیولڈ علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مہوتسو کا دوسرا دن جو پیسا ڈے کے ساتھ منایا گیا، کئی اہم اقدامات کے اجراء کا شاہد بنا۔ ان میں پیسا پورٹل، پیسا اشاریے، قبائلی زبانوں میں پیسا سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیولز اور ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع کنور پر مبنی ای۔ بُک شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی مشترکہ نقاب کشائی جناب وویک بھاردواج اور جناب ششی بھوشن کمار نے وزارتِ پنچایتی راج اور حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کی۔ یہ اقدامات مختلف ریاستوں میں پیسا کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، نگرانی اور صلاحیت سازی کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
ایک بھرپور ثقافتی پروگرام میں بھارت کے متنوع قبائلی اور لوک ورثے کی جھلک پیش کی گئی، جس میں آندھرا پردیش کا کلاسیکی کچی پُوڈی رقص اور ریاست وار پیشکشیں شامل تھیں، جیسے گُسّادی (تلنگانہ)، گاوری (راجستھان)، دھیماسا (اڈیشہ) اور مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ اور آندھرا پردیش کے لوک رقص۔ منتخب قبائلی نمائشی کھیل بھی پیش کیے گئے، جس کے بعد حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں پیسا رَن، کبڈی اور تیراندازی کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین میں انعامات تقسیم کیے گئے، جبکہ قبائلی نمائشی کھیلوں کے شرکاء کو اسناد اور یادگاری تحائف دیے گئے۔ ایک علامتی اقدام کے طور پر پیسا مہوتسو کی مشعل (بیٹن) چھتیس گڑھ کے حوالے کی گئی، جسے اگلی میزبان ریاست قرار دیا گیا۔
پیسا رَن (مردوں کے زمرہ) میں جناب اتُل چِدھاڑے (مہاراشٹر) نے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی، جبکہ جناب سورج ماشی اور جناب منوج ہِلّن (دونوں مہاراشٹر) بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔ خواتین کے زمرے میں محترمہ راج کماری (راجستھان) نے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی، جبکہ محترمہ ہیرا سانگا (جھارکھنڈ) دوسرے اور محترمہ پریا (ہماچل پردیش) تیسرے نمبر پر رہیں۔
خواتین کی تیراندازی میں محترمہ خوشی نانومہ (راجستھان) نے سونے کا تمغہ، محترمہ انورادھا کماری (جھارکھنڈ) نے چاندی اور محترمہ امبیکا (اڈیشہ) نے کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
مردوں کی تیراندازی میں جناب کرشن پنگوا (جھارکھنڈ) نے سونے، جناب بدری لال مینا (راجستھان) نے چاندی اور جناب دنیش مرمو (جھارکھنڈ) نے کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔
23 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ کبڈی مقابلوں میں مردوں کے زمرے میں مدھیہ پردیش اور خواتین کے زمرے میں جھارکھنڈ نے کامیابی حاصل کی۔ یہ مقابلے وشاکھا پٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئے۔
پیسا ڈے آئینی ہدایت کے مطابق پیسا ایکٹ کے تحت ملک کی تمام دس پیسا ریاستوں میں گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے ویڈیو پیغامات کے ذریعے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچایت نمائندوں نے بھی پیسا مہوتسو کو ایک ایسا اقدام قرار دیا جوعوامی شمولیت کو گہرا کرتا ہے، نچلی سطح کی خود حکمرانی کو مضبوط بناتا ہے اور اس موقع کو لوک اُتسو کے طور پر، لوک سنسکرتی سے جڑے جشن کی صورت میں مناتا ہے۔
وشاکھا پٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی اسٹیڈیم میں 23 تا 24 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ دو روزہ پیسا مہوتسو آج پیسا دیوس کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایت (شیڈیولڈ علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 کے مؤثر نفاذ اور شیڈیولڈ علاقوں میں نچلی سطح کی خود حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PESA Mahotsav 2025 Concludes on a Grand Note in Visakhapatnam
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addresses the participants of two-day PESA Mahotsav in Visakhapatnam on PESA Day; emphasizes constitutional backing for tribal rights; calls for effective implementation at grassroots level
Launch of the PESA Portal, PESA Indicators, training modules on PESA in tribal languages, and unveiling of E-book on Kinnaur District in Himachal Pradesh mark the observance of PESA Day
24 DEC 2025 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
Visakhapatnam, 24th December 2025
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, addressed the participants of the two-day PESA Mahotsav (23–24 December 2025) at Visakhapatnam through a video message on the occasion of PESA Day (24 December 2025). He emphasised that the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) provides strong constitutional backing for tribal rights over water, forests, land and natural resources, and called for its effective implementation at the grassroots level.
The Mahotsav witnessed enthusiastic participation of Panchayat representatives, sportspersons, artisans, craftsmen and cultural artists from tribal communities across all ten PESA States, namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana. Participants showcased their talents in sports events such as Kabaddi, Archery, PESA Run and tribal demo games, along with exhibitions of tribal food, crafts, art, culture, dance and traditions, providing a vibrant national platform to tribal heritage.
Prof. Baghel highlighted that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken structured training programmes for elected representatives and officials to strengthen grassroots governance in PESA areas, while also documenting best practices for replication across States. He noted that participatory development plans prepared at the village level, aligned with local needs and traditions, are critical for the progress of tribal society and for achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The PESA Mahotsav, he added, aims to connect tribal youth, promote leadership skills, provide national recognition to tribal culture and strengthen the spirit of “Meri Parampara, Meri Pehchaan” (My Tradition, My Identity).
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, underscored the significance of the PESA Act as a key framework for protecting water, forests and land, while strengthening grassroots governance in Scheduled Areas. He stated that the Act empowers local institutions, ensures community-led decision-making, and places the Gram Sabha at the centre of democratic participation. Decisions taken by Gram Sabhas in PESA areas, he said, reflect the true strength of India’s democratic framework by enabling tribal communities to manage their resources and guide their own development.
Highlighting a significant milestone on the occasion, Shri Bharadwaj informed that the Government of Jharkhand has approved the draft PESA Rules, making it the ninth of ten PESA States to move towards notification of PESA Rules.
Principal Secretary, Panchayat Raj & Rural Development Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Shashi Bhushan Kumar, welcomed all participants to Visakhapatnam and extended greetings on the occasion of PESA Day. He reiterated the State Government’s commitment to empowering citizens through Panchayati Raj Institutions, with special focus on PESA Districts and Scheduled Areas.
The second day of the Mahotsav, coinciding with PESA Day, witnessed the launch of several key initiatives, including the PESA Portal, PESA Indicators, training modules on PESA in tribal languages, and the E-book on Kinnaur District of Himachal Pradesh. These were jointly unveiled by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and Shri Shashi Bhushan Kumar in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. These initiatives mark an important step towards institutional strengthening, monitoring and capacity building for effective PESA implementation across States.
A rich cultural programme showcased India’s diverse tribal and folk heritage, including Kuchipudi classical dance of Andhra Pradesh and State-wise performances such as Gussadi (Telangana), Gavari (Rajasthan), Dhemsa (Odisha) and folk dances from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh. Selected tribal demo games were also presented, followed by felicitation of participating teams.
The valedictory session saw the distribution of prizes to winners of the PESA Run, Kabaddi and Archery competitions, along with certificates and mementos to participants of tribal demo games. In a symbolic gesture, the PESA Mahotsav Baton was handed over to Chhattisgarh, marking it as the next host State.
In the PESA Run (Men’s category), Shri Atul Chidhade (Maharashtra) secured first place, followed by Shri Suraj Mashi and Shri Manoj Hillin (both from Maharashtra). In the Women’s category, Ms. Raj Kumari (Rajasthan) won first place, followed by Ms. Hira Sanga (Jharkhand) and Ms. Priya (Himachal Pradesh).
In Women’s Archery, Ms. Khushi Nanoma (Rajasthan) won the Gold Medal, Ms. Anuradha Kumari (Jharkhand) the Silver, and Ms. Ambika (Odisha) the Bronze.
In Men’s Archery, Shri Krishna Pingua (Jharkhand) won Gold, Shri Badrilal Meena (Rajasthan) Silver, and Shri Dinesh Murmu (Jharkhand) Bronze.
In the Kabaddi competitions held on 23 December 2025, Madhya Pradesh emerged victory in the Men’s category, while Jharkhand secured victory in the Women’s category at the Visakhapatnam Port Authority Indoor Stadium.
PESA Day is being observed across all ten PESA States with people’s participation through Gram Sabhas, in accordance with the constitutional mandate of the PESA Act. On the occasion, the Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Odisha conveyed their greetings through video messages. Members of Parliament from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, along with Panchayat representatives, also appreciated the PESA Mahotsav as an initiative that deepens people’s participation, reinforces grassroots self-governance and celebrates the occasion as a lok utsav rooted in lok sanskriti.
The two-day PESA Mahotsav, organised on 23–24 December 2025 at Visakhapatnam Port Authority Stadium, concluded today on the occasion of PESA Diwas, reaffirming the commitment towards effective implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, and strengthening grassroots self-governance in Scheduled Areas.