Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with SHG Members via Video Conferencing
Over 35.29 Lakh Participants from 622 Districts Joins interaction on VB-G RAM G Act
At least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a national-level interaction through video conferencing with Self Help Group (SHG) members to deliberate on the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025. The interaction saw massive participation — over 35,29,049 participants from 2,55,407 villages, across 4,912 blocks under 622 districts nationwide. The focus of the interaction was on informing members about the provisions made under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 and understand the perspective of the community.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, SHG women, Senior Officials from Ministry of Rural Development, SMD/CEOs from State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), and other stakeholders across the country.
While addressing the virtual meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 is envisaged as a transformative legislation for India’s rural economy, with the potential to generate sustained employment and create resilient villages. He informed that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards issued to single women to ensure priority in work allocation.
He further added that the Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development. He stated that with sustained livelihood opportunities and improved rural infrastructure, every village has the potential to emerge as a centre of growth, significantly reducing rural distress migration.
The Minister also conducted an interactive session with SHG women, who asked questions about the provisions in the Act, which the Minister replied to. He assured the SHG didi’s that Government of India is committed to their welfare from all perspectives.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, in his address, emphasized that the involvement of Self Help Groups under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 is central to ensuring strong local participation and community ownership. He highlighted that SHGs would play a key role in creating and managing community centres and rural infrastructure, thereby empowering villages and strengthening local economies.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, highlighted the key provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025, noting that the statutory employment guarantee has been enhanced from 100 to 125 days to provide greater income security to rural households. He further emphasised that works undertaken under the Act will prioritise critical areas such as water security and livestock-based livelihoods, thereby strengthening the foundations of rural incomes and sustainable development.
Earlier, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, welcomed the participants by stating that the success of the VB–G RAM G would rest on strong collective ownership by community institutions, including Self Help Groups, their federations, and Panchayati Raj Institutions.
A presentation on the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 was also shared, outlining its key features, objectives, and implementation framework of the Act, with a strong emphasis on women-centric and inclusive provisions. It highlighted that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards for single women to ensure priority in work allocation. Works creating individual assets will be prioritised for women-headed households, supported by provisions such as crèche facilities and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms to enable dignified participation of women in the workforce. The Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாடினார்.
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். தேசிய அளவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில், நாடு முழுவதும் 622 மாவட்டங்களின் 4,912 தொகுதிகளில் உள்ள 2,55,407 கிராமங்களில் இருந்து 35,29,049 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா - ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்க சட்டம், 2025 இன் கீழ் செய்யப்பட்ட ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்குத் தெரிவிப்பதும், சமூகத்தின் பார்வையைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதும் இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் நோக்கமாக இருந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா - ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்க சட்டம், 2025, இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் சட்டமாகக் கருதப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். இது நிலையான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட கிராமங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளில் குறைந்தது மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு பெண்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா - ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்க சட்டம், 2025-ன் கீழ் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் ஈடுபாடு வலுவான உள்ளூர் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் சமூக உரிமையை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கியமானது என்று இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் முக்கிய விதிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான், சட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகள் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கால்நடை சார்ந்த வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் போன்ற முக்கியமான பகுதிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற வருமானம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208255®=3&lang=2