Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with SHG Members via Video Conferencing
Over 35.29 Lakh Participants from 622 Districts Joins interaction on VB-G RAM G Act
At least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a national-level interaction through video conferencing with Self Help Group (SHG) members to deliberate on the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025. The interaction saw massive participation — over 35,29,049 participants from 2,55,407 villages, across 4,912 blocks under 622 districts nationwide. The focus of the interaction was on informing members about the provisions made under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 and understand the perspective of the community.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, SHG women, Senior Officials from Ministry of Rural Development, SMD/CEOs from State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), and other stakeholders across the country.
While addressing the virtual meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 is envisaged as a transformative legislation for India’s rural economy, with the potential to generate sustained employment and create resilient villages. He informed that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards issued to single women to ensure priority in work allocation.
He further added that the Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development. He stated that with sustained livelihood opportunities and improved rural infrastructure, every village has the potential to emerge as a centre of growth, significantly reducing rural distress migration.
The Minister also conducted an interactive session with SHG women, who asked questions about the provisions in the Act, which the Minister replied to. He assured the SHG didi’s that Government of India is committed to their welfare from all perspectives.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, in his address, emphasized that the involvement of Self Help Groups under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 is central to ensuring strong local participation and community ownership. He highlighted that SHGs would play a key role in creating and managing community centres and rural infrastructure, thereby empowering villages and strengthening local economies.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, highlighted the key provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025, noting that the statutory employment guarantee has been enhanced from 100 to 125 days to provide greater income security to rural households. He further emphasised that works undertaken under the Act will prioritise critical areas such as water security and livestock-based livelihoods, thereby strengthening the foundations of rural incomes and sustainable development.
Earlier, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, welcomed the participants by stating that the success of the VB–G RAM G would rest on strong collective ownership by community institutions, including Self Help Groups, their federations, and Panchayati Raj Institutions.
A presentation on the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 was also shared, outlining its key features, objectives, and implementation framework of the Act, with a strong emphasis on women-centric and inclusive provisions. It highlighted that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards for single women to ensure priority in work allocation. Works creating individual assets will be prioritised for women-headed households, supported by provisions such as crèche facilities and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms to enable dignified participation of women in the workforce. The Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों से बात की
622 जिलों से 35.29 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम पर चर्चा में भाग लिया
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत सभी लाभार्थियों में से कम से कम एक तिहाई महिलाएं होंगी
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) सदस्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की। इस वार्ता में विकसित भारत गारंटी रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) अधिनियम, 2025 पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस वार्ता में देशभर के 622 जिलों के 4,912 ब्लॉकों के 2,55,407 गांवों से 35,29,049 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। वार्ता का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के बारे में सदस्यों को जानकारी देना और उनके दृष्टिकोण को समझना था।
इस बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान, स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाएं, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) के वरिष्ठ निदेशक/सीईओ और देश भर के अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्चुअल बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि ग्राम रोजगार अधिनियम, 2025 को भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कानून के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसमें रोजगार सृजन और सशक्त गांवों के निर्माण की क्षमता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कम से कम एक तिहाई लाभार्थी महिलाएं होंगी और अकेले रहे रही महिलाओं को विशेष ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी कार्ड जारी किए जाएंगे ताकि उन्हें कार्य आवंटन में प्राथमिकता मिल सके।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह अधिनियम कृषि के चरम मौसमों के दौरान कृषि श्रमिकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लचीलापन प्रदान करता है, साथ ही जल सुरक्षा, आजीविका और सतत ग्रामीण विकास को मजबूत करने वाले कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों और बेहतर ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, प्रत्येक गांव विकास के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता रखता है, जिससे ग्रामीण संकट के कारण होने वाले पलायन में काफी कमी आएगी।
मंत्री जी ने स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के बारे में प्रश्न पूछे, जिनका मंत्री जी ने उत्तर दिया। उन्होंने स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार उनके कल्याण के लिए हर तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2025 के वीबी-जी आरएएम जी अधिनियम के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वयं सहायता समूह सामुदायिक केंद्रों और ग्रामीण अवसंरचना के निर्माण एवं प्रबंधन में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिससे गांवों का सशक्तिकरण होगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूती मिलेगी।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने वीबी-जी आरएएम जी अधिनियम , 2025 के प्रमुख प्रावधानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण परिवारों को अधिक आय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए वैधानिक रोजगार गारंटी को 100 दिनों से बढ़ाकर 125 दिन कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने आगे जोर दिया कि अधिनियम के अंतर्गत किए जाने वाले कार्यों में जल सुरक्षा और पशुपालन आधारित आजीविका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी, जिससे ग्रामीण आय और सतत विकास की नींव मजबूत होगी।
इससे पहले, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि वीबी-जी राम जी की सफलता स्वयं सहायता समूहों, उनके संघों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों सहित सामुदायिक संस्थानों के मजबूत सामूहिक स्वामित्व पर निर्भर करेगी।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसमें अधिनियम की विशेषताओं, उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें महिला-केंद्रित और समावेशी प्रावधानों पर विशेष बल दिया गया। इसमें बताया गया कि अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कम से कम एक तिहाई लाभार्थी महिलाएं होंगी, और अकेले रहे रही महिलाओं के लिए विशेष ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी कार्ड उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे ताकि कार्य आवंटन में प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित हो सके। महिला प्रधान परिवारों के लिए व्यक्तिगत संपत्ति सृजित करने वाले कार्यों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी, और उन्हें पालन-पोषण सुविधाओं जैसी सुविधाओं और मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जाएगा ताकि कार्यबल में महिलाओं की गरिमापूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। अधिनियम कृषि के मौसमों के दौरान कृषि श्रम की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लचीलापन प्रदान करता है, साथ ही जल सुरक्षा, आजीविका और सतत ग्रामीण विकास को मजबूत करने वाले कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देता है।