Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with SHG Members via Video Conferencing
Over 35.29 Lakh Participants from 622 Districts Joins interaction on VB-G RAM G Act
At least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a national-level interaction through video conferencing with Self Help Group (SHG) members to deliberate on the Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025. The interaction saw massive participation — over 35,29,049 participants from 2,55,407 villages, across 4,912 blocks under 622 districts nationwide. The focus of the interaction was on informing members about the provisions made under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 and understand the perspective of the community.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, SHG women, Senior Officials from Ministry of Rural Development, SMD/CEOs from State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), and other stakeholders across the country.
While addressing the virtual meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 is envisaged as a transformative legislation for India’s rural economy, with the potential to generate sustained employment and create resilient villages. He informed that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards issued to single women to ensure priority in work allocation.
He further added that the Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development. He stated that with sustained livelihood opportunities and improved rural infrastructure, every village has the potential to emerge as a centre of growth, significantly reducing rural distress migration.
The Minister also conducted an interactive session with SHG women, who asked questions about the provisions in the Act, which the Minister replied to. He assured the SHG didi’s that Government of India is committed to their welfare from all perspectives.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, in his address, emphasized that the involvement of Self Help Groups under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 is central to ensuring strong local participation and community ownership. He highlighted that SHGs would play a key role in creating and managing community centres and rural infrastructure, thereby empowering villages and strengthening local economies.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Minister of State for Rural Development, highlighted the key provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025, noting that the statutory employment guarantee has been enhanced from 100 to 125 days to provide greater income security to rural households. He further emphasised that works undertaken under the Act will prioritise critical areas such as water security and livestock-based livelihoods, thereby strengthening the foundations of rural incomes and sustainable development.
Earlier, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, welcomed the participants by stating that the success of the VB–G RAM G would rest on strong collective ownership by community institutions, including Self Help Groups, their federations, and Panchayati Raj Institutions.
A presentation on the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 was also shared, outlining its key features, objectives, and implementation framework of the Act, with a strong emphasis on women-centric and inclusive provisions. It highlighted that at least one-third of all beneficiaries under the Act will be women, with special Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards for single women to ensure priority in work allocation. Works creating individual assets will be prioritised for women-headed households, supported by provisions such as crèche facilities and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms to enable dignified participation of women in the workforce. The Act also provides flexibility during peak agricultural seasons to ensure availability of agricultural labour, while prioritising works that strengthen water security, livelihoods, and sustainable rural development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں 622 اضلاع سے 35.29 لاکھ سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی
ایکٹ کے تحت تمام مستفیدین میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی خواتین ہوں گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
24 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت گارنٹی برائے روزگار و اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) [وی بی-جی رام جی] ایکٹ، 2025 پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی بات چیت کی صدارت کی۔ اس بات چیت میں ملک بھر کے 622 اضلاع کے تحت واقع 4,912 بلاکس میں موجود 2,55,407 دیہاتوں سے 35,29,049 سے زائد شرکاء نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی۔ اس مکالمے کی توجہ شرکاء کو وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت موجود دفعات سے آگاہ کرنے اور کمیونٹی کے نقطۂ نظر کو سمجھنے پر مرکوز رہی۔
اس ورچوئل اجلاس میں دیہی ترقی و مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان، ایس ایچ جی سے وابستہ خواتین، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے سینئر افسران، اسٹیٹ رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) کے ایس ایم ڈی/سی ای اوز اور ملک بھر سے دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
ورچوئل میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کو ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کے لیے ایک انقلابی اور تبدیلی لانے والا قانون تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے اور لچکدار و مضبوط دیہات تشکیل دینے کی بھرپور صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تمام مستفیدین میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی خواتین ہوں گی، جبکہ کام کی تقسیم میں ترجیح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکیلی خواتین کو خصوصی گرامین روزگار گارنٹی کارڈ جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایکٹ چوٹی کے زرعی موسموں کے دوران زرعی مزدوروں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لچک فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ پانی کے تحفظ، روزگار کے ذرائع اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے والے کاموں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع اور بہتر دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ہر گاؤں میں ایک ترقیاتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں دیہی علاقوں سے مجبوری کی ہجرت میں نمایاں کمی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو نشست بھی کی، جس کے دوران خواتین نے ایکٹ کی دفعات سے متعلق سوالات اٹھائے، جن کے جوابات وزیر موصوف نے دیے۔ انہوں نے ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومتِ ہند ہر پہلو سے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
دیہی ترقی و مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی فعال شمولیت مضبوط مقامی شرکت اور کمیونٹی کی حقیقی ملکیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی کمیونٹی اثاثوں اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور انتظام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے، جس سے دیہات بااختیار ہوں گے اور مقامی معیشتیں مضبوط ہوں گی۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ 2025 کی اہم دفعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی گھرانوں کو بہتر آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے قانونی روزگار گارنٹی کو 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ایکٹ کے تحت کیے جانے والے کام پانی کے تحفظ اور مویشیوں پر مبنی معاش جیسے اہم شعبوں کو ترجیح دیں گے، جس سے دیہی آمدنی اور پائیدار ترقی کی بنیادیں مزید مضبوط ہوں گی۔
اس سے قبل وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وی بی-جی رام جی کی کامیابی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، ان کی فیڈریشنوں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں سمیت کمیونٹی اداروں کی مضبوط اجتماعی ملکیت پر منحصر ہوگی۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی، جس میں اس قانون کی کلیدی خصوصیات، مقاصد اور نفاذ کے فریم ورک کا خاکہ بیان کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشن میں خواتین پر مرکوز اور جامع دفعات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ اس میں بتایا گیا کہ ایکٹ کے تحت تمام مستفیدین میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی خواتین ہوں گی اور کام کی تقسیم میں ترجیح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکیلی خواتین کے لیے خصوصی گرامین روزگار گارنٹی کارڈ فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ خواتین کی قیادت والے گھرانوں کے لیے انفرادی اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے کاموں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، جن کی معاونت کے لیے کریچ کی سہولیات اور خواتین کی باوقار شرکت کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے مؤثر شکایتی ازالہ نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایکٹ زرعی مزدوروں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چوٹی کے زرعی موسموں کے دوران لچک بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ پانی کے تحفظ، معاش کے ذرائع اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے والے کاموں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔