Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Swami Shraddhanand on his Balidaan Diwas
Swami Shraddhanand Saraswati Ji contributed to Swaraj and Indian culture equally and fought against social maladies throughout his life
He played an unforgettable role in promoting women's education and the Indian intellectual tradition
23 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Swami Shraddhanand on his Balidaan Diwas.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Swami Shraddhanand Saraswati Ji contributed to Swaraj and Indian culture equally and fought against social maladies throughout his life. Shri Shah said that he played an unforgettable role in promoting women's education and the Indian intellectual tradition. Tribute to Swami Shraddhanand Ji on his Balidaan Diwas.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বামী শ্রদ্ধানন্দের বলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
23 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ স্বামী শ্রদ্ধানন্দের বলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, স্বামী শ্রদ্ধানন্দ সরস্বতী জি-র স্বরাজ ও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে সমান অবদান রয়েছে এবং সারা জীবন ধরে তিনি সামাজিক কু-প্রথার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে গেছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, নারী শিক্ষা এবং ভারতীয় জ্ঞান-পরম্পরার প্রসারে তিনি অবিস্মরণীয় ভূমিকা পালন করে গেছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, তাঁর বলিদান দিবসে স্বামী শ্রদ্ধানন্দ জি-র প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।