Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Swami Shraddhanand on his Balidaan Diwas
Swami Shraddhanand Saraswati Ji contributed to Swaraj and Indian culture equally and fought against social maladies throughout his life
He played an unforgettable role in promoting women's education and the Indian intellectual tradition
23 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Swami Shraddhanand on his Balidaan Diwas.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Swami Shraddhanand Saraswati Ji contributed to Swaraj and Indian culture equally and fought against social maladies throughout his life. Shri Shah said that he played an unforgettable role in promoting women's education and the Indian intellectual tradition. Tribute to Swami Shraddhanand Ji on his Balidaan Diwas.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுவாமி ஷ்ரத்தானந்த் சரஸ்வதி தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி அவருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
23 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
சுவாமி ஷ்ரத்தானந்த் சரஸ்வதி தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி அவருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தையும் சுதேசிக் கொள்கையையும் சமமாக கருதி சுவாமி ஷ்ரத்தானந்த் சரஸ்வதி அளப்பரிய பங்களித்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சமூக பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு எதிராக தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் போராடியவர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். பெண் கல்வி மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவுசார் பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அவர் ஆற்றிய அளப்பரிய சேவைகள் என்றென்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சுவாமி ஷ்ரத்தானந்த் சரஸ்வதியின் தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.