Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand Announce Conclusion of Landmark Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
A new generation trade agreement built on Tariffs, agricultural productivity, Investment and Talent: A People-Centric, Jobs-Driven Strategic Partnership for Viksit Bharat 2047
Zero Duty market access on 100% of India’s exports. India has offered tariff liberalisation in 70% lines covering 95% of New Zealand India Bilateral trade
Launched on March 16th 2025, the fastest with a Developed Country FTA concludes the year on a high note for all Indian exports including textiles, pharmaceuticals, leather, Engineering Goods, Agricultural products
Best-ever market access and services offer by New Zealand to India, covering 118 services sectors including computer Related Services, Professional Services, Audio Visual Services, Telecommunication Services, Construction Services, Tourism and Travel related Service. Most-Favoured Nation Commitment in about 139 sub-sectors
Boosts Student mobility through post-study work visas and professional pathways in New Zealand, with no numerical caps
Students can convert global learning to global experience with post-study work rights of up to 3 years for STEM Bachelor’s and Master’s graduates and up to 4 years for Doctoral scholars
Dedicated quota of Temporary Employment Entry visa for 5,000 professionals and 1,000 Work and Holiday Visas
Commitment of Investment of USD 20 Billion over a period of 15 years
Establishes Agricultural Productivity Partnerships through Centres of Excellence for Apples, Kiwifruit, and Honey to boost productivity, farmer incomes
Productivity cooperation is paired with restricted market access for apples, kiwifruit and honey linked to quotas and minimum import prices, aligning knowledge transfer with safeguards for domestic producers.
To ensure protection to farmers and the domestic industry, Market access excludes dairy, coffee, milk, cream, cheese, yoghurts, whey, caseins, onions, sugar, spices, edible oils, rubber
Duty free inputs for India’s Manufacturing Sector: Wooden logs, coking coal, waste and scraps of metals
22 DEC 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand have concluded a comprehensive, balanced and forward-looking Free Trade Agreement (FTA) under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, marking a major economic and strategic milestone in India’s engagement with the Indo-Pacific region.
The Agreement stands out as one of India’s fastest-concluded FTAs aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The negotiations were formally launched on 16 March 2025 during the meeting between Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Investment of New Zealand Mr. Todd McClay. The agreement was concluded by holding continuous and intense discussions spread over 5 formal negotiation rounds, several in-person and virtual intersessions. The FTA establishes a high-quality economic partnership that promotes employment, facilitates skill mobility, drives trade and investment-led growth, fosters innovation for agricultural productivity, and enhances MSME participation to strengthen long-term economic resilience.
Speaking on the conclusion, Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Today this Free Trade Agreement is about building trade around people and launching opportunities – for our farmers, for our entrepreneurs, for our students, for our Women and for our innovators. Boosting yields and farmer incomes, the agreement drives modern agricultural productivity. It opens doors for Indian businesses in the region through well-integrated directional exports and gives our youth choices to learn, work and grow on a global stage”
Elimination of tariffs on 100% of its tariff lines, provides duty-free access for all Indian exports. This market access enhances the competitiveness of India’s labour-intensive sectors including textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems and jewellery, handicrafts, engineering goods and automobiles, directly supporting Indian workers, artisans, women, youth and MSMEs and integrating them deeper into global value chains.
The FTA delivers New Zealand’s best and most ambitious services offer in any of its FTAs to date. India has secured commitments across a wide range of high-value sectors including IT and IT-enabled services, professional services, education, financial services, tourism, construction and other business services, opening substantial new opportunities for Indian service suppliers and high-skill employment.
Rajesh Agrawal, Commerce Secretary, called it “A new generation trade agreement built on tariffs, agricultural productivity, Investment and Talent with complementarity at the core. India’s strengths expand exports, support labour-intensive growth and power services. New Zealand gains deeper, more predictable access to India’s large and growing economy. The movement of people-students, professionals, and skilled workers converges these strengths.”
A future-ready and facilitative mobility framework positions India as a key supplier of skilled and semi-skilled talent. The FTA provides improved entry and stay provisions for Indian professionals, students and youth, including work opportunities during studies, post-study work pathways, dedicated visa arrangements and a Working Holiday visa framework, strengthening people-to-people ties and expanding global exposure for Indian youth.
The FTA Opens Skilled Employment Pathways through a new Temporary Employment Entry Visa pathway for Indian professionals in skilled occupations, with a quota of 5,000 visas at any given time and a stay of up to three years. This pathway covers Indian professions such as AYUSH practitioners, yoga instructors, Indian chefs, and music teachers, as well as high-demand sectors including IT, engineering, healthcare, education, and construction, strengthening workforce mobility and services trade.
Establishment of dedicated Agri-Technology Action Plans on kiwifruit, apples and honey, focus on productivity enhancement, technology, research collaboration, quality improvement and value-chain development, to strengthen domestic capabilities and supporting income growth for Indian farmers. The cooperation includes the establishment of Centres of Excellence, improved planting material, capacity building for growers and technical support for orchard management, post-harvest practices, supply chain performance, and food safety. Projects for apple cultivators and sustainable beekeeping practices will enhance production and quality standards.
The Agreement significantly strengthens the investment partnership between the two countries. New Zealand has committed to facilitate investments of USD 20 billion into India over the next fifteen years, thereby supporting manufacturing, infrastructure, services, innovation and employment under India’s Make in India vision. Indian enterprises are also expected to benefit from their presence in New Zealand and access the wider Pacific Island markets.
Boost to Pharma and Medical Devices through faster regulatory Access by enabling acceptance of GMP and GCP inspection reports from comparable regulators, including approvals by the US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, and other comparable regulators. This will reduce duplicative inspections, lower compliance costs, and expedite product approvals, thereby facilitating the growth of India’s pharmaceutical and medical devices exports to New Zealand.
Commitment has been extended on Geographical Indications, including amendment of its law to facilitate the registration of India’s wines, spirits and ‘other goods’, a benefit that was accorded to the EU by New Zealand- to be completed under defined timelines.
Cooperation has been agreed in AYUSH, culture, fisheries, audio visual tourism, forestry, horticulture and traditional knowledge systems. The FTA promotes India’s AYUSH systems internationally, encourages medical value travel, and positions India as a global wellness hub.
Apart from tariff liberalisation, the FTA includes provisions to address non-tariff barriers through enhanced regulatory cooperation, transparency, and streamlined customs, Sanitary and Phyto-sanitary (SPS) measures and Technical Barriers to Trade disciplines. All systemic facilitations and fast-track mechanisms for imports that serve as inputs for our manufactured exports ensure that tariff concessions translate into effective and meaningful market access.
India–New Zealand economic engagement has shown steady momentum. Bilateral merchandise trade reached USD 1.3 billion in 2024–25, while total trade in goods and services stood at approximately USD 2.4 billion in 2024, with services trade alone reaching USD 1.24 billion, led by travel, IT and business services. The FTA provides a stable and predictable framework to unlock the full potential of this relationship.
The 3rd FTA concluded this year under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement represents a new generation trade partnership. It stands as a significant step in India’s journey towards becoming a globally competitive, inclusive and resilient economy under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड यांची ऐतिहासिक मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटी पूर्ण झाल्याची घोषणा
22 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने न्यूझीलंडसह एक व्यापक, संतुलित आणि भविष्याभिमुख मुक्त व्यापार करार केला आहे.भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात भारताच्या आर्थिक आणि धोरणात्मक सहभागाचा हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला आहे.
हा करार ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असून, भारताने अत्यंत वेगाने वाटाघाटी पूर्णत्वास नेऊन केलेल्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांपैकी एक आहे.
या वाटाघाटींची औपचारिक सुरुवात 16 मार्च 2025 रोजी वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार व गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मॅक्-क्ले यांच्या दरम्यान झालेल्या बैठकीत झाली. वाटाघाटीच्या पाच औपचारिक फेऱ्या, अनेक प्रत्यक्ष भेटीगाठी आणि दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून आंतरसत्रीय बैठका यांद्वारे सातत्यपूर्ण व सखोल चर्चा करून या कराराचे अंतिम स्वरूप निश्चत करण्यात आले. या करारामुळे रोजगारनिर्मितीला चालना व कौशल्य गतिशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देणारी, व्यापार व गुंतवणुकीवर आधारित वाढ साधणारी, कृषी उत्पादकतेसाठी नवोन्मेष वाढविणारी तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योग - एमएसएमईचा सहभाग वाढवून दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक लवचिकतेला बळ देणारी उच्च दर्जाची आर्थिक भागीदारी निर्माण झाली आहे.
कराराला अंतिम स्वरुप दिल्याची घोषणा केल्यावर व्यापार व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, “आजचा हा मुक्त व्यापार करार लोककेंद्रीत व्यापार उभारण्यासाठी, तसेच आपले शेतकरी, उद्योजक, विद्यार्थी, महिला आणि नवोन्मेषक यांच्यासाठी संधी खुल्या करून देण्यासाठी आहे. उत्पादनक्षमता व शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवून हा करार आधुनिक कृषी उत्पादकतेला चालना देणार आहे. हा करार एकात्मिक व दिशादर्शक निर्यातीद्वारे या प्रदेशात भारतीय व्यवसायांसाठी संधींची दारे उघडत आहे. तसेच, आपल्या युवावर्गाला जागतिक पातळीवर शिकणे, काम करणे व प्रगती करण्याचे पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देत आहे.”
शुल्क रेषांवरील आयात शुल्क 100 टक्के काढून टाकल्यामुळे सर्व भारतीय निर्यातींना शुल्कमुक्त प्रवेश मिळेल. बाजारपेठेतील या प्रवेशामुळे भारतातील वस्त्रोद्योग, परिधान, चामड्याचे उद्योग, पादत्राणे, सागरी उत्पादने, रत्ने व दागिने, हस्तकला, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू आणि मोटारगाड्या यांसारख्या श्रमप्रधान क्षेत्रांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल. यामुळे भारतीय कामगार, कारागीर, महिला, युवा आणि एमएसएमई या घटकांना थेट लाभ होऊन ते जागतिक मूल्यसाखळीतील त्यांचे स्थान पक्के होईल.
न्यूझीलंडने आजवर कोणत्याही मुक्त व्यापार करारात दिलेल्या सर्वोत्तम आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी सेवा प्रस्तावांपैकी एक हा करार आहे. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व त्यावर आधारित सेवा, व्यावसायिक सेवा, शिक्षण, वित्तीय सेवा, पर्यटन, बांधकाम आणि इतर व्यावसायिक सेवांसह अनेक उच्च आर्थिक मूल्याच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतीय सेवा पुरवठादारांसाठी आणि कौशल्यपूर्ण रोजगाराच्या मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी या कराराला “शुल्क, कृषी उत्पादकता, गुंतवणूक आणि कौशल्य यांवर आधारित, परस्परपूरकतेला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणारा नवीन पिढीचा व्यापार करार” असे संबोधले. ते म्हणाले, “या कराराने न्यूझीलंडला भारताच्या मोठ्या व वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत अधिक सखोल आणि अंदाजपात्र प्रवेश मिळत आहे. विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक आणि कुशल कामगारांचे सामर्थ्य यामुळे एकत्र येत आहे.”
भविष्यासाठी सज्ज आणि सुलभ अशा गतिशीलता चौकटीमुळे भारताला कुशल व अर्ध-कुशल मनुष्यबळाचा मुख्य पुरवठादार म्हणून स्थान मिळत आहे. या मुक्त व्यापार करारांतर्गत भारतीय व्यावसायिक, विद्यार्थी आणि युवांसाठी प्रवेश व वास्तव्याच्या तरतुदी सुधारण्यात आल्या असून त्यात शिक्षणादरम्यान कामाच्या संधी, शिक्षणानंतर रोजगार मार्ग, विशेष व्हिसा व्यवस्था आणि ‘वर्किंग हॉलिडे’ व्हिसा यांचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे लोकांमधील संबंध दृढ होतील आणि भारतीय युवावर्गाला जागतिक अनुभव मिळेल.
या कराराद्वारे कुशल रोजगाराचे मार्ग खुले होत असून, भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी नवीन तात्पुरत्या रोजगार प्रवेश व्हिसा मार्गाची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. या तरतुदीनुसार कोणत्याही वेळी 5,000 व्हिसा अशी निर्धारित संख्या असून, तीन वर्षांपर्यंत वास्तव्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल. या पर्यायात आयुष चिकित्सक, योग प्रशिक्षक, भारतीय स्वयंपाकी, संगीत शिक्षक तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण आणि बांधकाम यांसारख्या उच्च मागणी असलेल्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे, त्यामुळे मनुष्यबळ गतिशीलता आणि सेवा व्यापार मजबूत होईल.
कीवी, सफरचंद आणि मध यांसाठी स्वतंत्र कृषी-तंत्रज्ञान कृती आराखडे तयार करण्यात येणार असून त्यात उत्पादकता वाढ, तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन सहकार्य, गुणवत्ता सुधारणा आणि मूल्यसाखळी विकास यांवर भर दिला जाईल. यामुळे देशांतर्गत क्षमता निर्मितीसह भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यास मदत होईल. याकरिता उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांची स्थापना, सुधारित रोपण साहित्य, उत्पादकांसाठी क्षमता बांधणी आणि बाग व्यवस्थापन, काढणीनंतरच्या प्रक्रिया, पुरवठा साखळी कार्यक्षमता व अन्न सुरक्षा यांसाठी तांत्रिक सहकार्याचा समावेश आहे. सफरचंद उत्पादकांसाठीचे प्रकल्प आणि मधमाशीपालनाच्या सुधारित पद्धतींमुळे उत्पादन व गुणवत्ता मानके उंचावण्यास मदत मिळेल.
दोन्ही देशांतील गुंतवणूक भागीदारीला मोठी चालना मिळत असून या करारांतर्गत येत्या पंधरा वर्षांत भारतात 20 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरची गुंतवणूक सुलभरित्या होईल यासाठी न्यूझीलंड वचनबद्ध आहे. परिणामी, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमांतर्गत उत्पादन, पायाभूत सुविधा, सेवा, नवोन्मेष आणि रोजगाराला पाठबळ मिळेल तसेच, भारतीय उद्योगांना न्यूझीलंडमध्ये उपस्थिती आणि प्रशांत बेटावरील व्यापक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेशाचा लाभ मिळेल.
औषधोत्पादन आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या प्रवेशाला गती देण्यासाठी तुलनात्मक नियामक संस्थांकडील जीएमपी आणि जीसीपी तपासणी अहवालांची मान्यता दिली आहे. यात यूएस एफडीए, ईएमए, यूके एमएचआरए आणि इतर तुलनात्मक नियामक संस्थांच्या मंजुरींचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे तपासण्यांची पुनरावृत्ती कमी होईल, अनुपालन खर्चात घट होईल आणि उत्पादनाला वेगाने मंजुरी मिळेल. परिणामी, भारताची औषधोत्पादने व वैद्यकीय उपकरण निर्यातींना चालना मिळेल.
भौगोलिक संकेतांबाबत बांधिलकी व्यक्त करण्यात आली असून भारतातील वाईन, मद्ये आणि ‘इतर वस्तूंच्या’ नोंदणीप्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी न्यूझीलंड आपल्या कायद्यात दुरुस्ती करेल. हा लाभ युरोपीय संघाला देण्यात आलेल्या सवलतीस अनुरूप असून ठराविक कालमर्यादेत पूर्ण केला जाईल.
आयुष, संस्कृती, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, दृकश्राव्य पर्यटन, वन, बागायती आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञान या क्षेत्रांत सहयोगाला दोन्ही देशांनी मान्यता दिली आहे. या करारामुळे भारताच्या आयुष प्रणालींना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल.
शुल्क सवलतींशिवाय, या करारात गैर-शुल्क अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी नियामक सहकार्य, पारदर्शकता, सुलभ सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया, स्वच्छताविषयक व वनस्पती संरक्षण (फायटो-सॅनिटरी) उपाय आणि व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळे दूर करण्यासंदर्भात तरतुदी आहेत. आयातनिर्यातीविषयक व्यवस्थेत सुलभता आणि गतिमानता सुनिश्चित करून शुल्क सवलतींचा परिणाम म्हणून उत्पादनांना बाजारप्रवेश शक्य होईल.
भारत–न्यूझीलंड आर्थिक सहकार्याला सातत्याने गती मिळत आहे. 2024–25 मध्ये द्विपक्षीय वस्तू व्यापार 1.3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला, तर वस्तू आणि सेवांचा एकूण व्यापार सुमारे 2.4 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर इतका होता. केवळ सेवांचा व्यापार 1.24 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला. त्यात प्रवास, माहिती तंत्रज्ञआन आणि व्यावसायिक सेवा अग्रस्थानी आहेत. या व्यापारसंबंधांना पूर्णत्व देण्यासाठी मुक्त व्यापार कराराने स्थिर आणि अंदाजपात्र चौकट मिळवून दिली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली यावर्षी पूर्ण झालेला हा तिसरा मुक्त व्यापार करार असून नवीन पिढीच्या व्यापार भागीदारीचा उत्तम नमुना आहे. ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ च्या दृष्टिला अनुसरून भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्था बनविण्याच्या प्रवासातील हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे.