Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand Announce Conclusion of Landmark Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
A new generation trade agreement built on Tariffs, agricultural productivity, Investment and Talent: A People-Centric, Jobs-Driven Strategic Partnership for Viksit Bharat 2047
Zero Duty market access on 100% of India’s exports. India has offered tariff liberalisation in 70% lines covering 95% of New Zealand India Bilateral trade
Launched on March 16th 2025, the fastest with a Developed Country FTA concludes the year on a high note for all Indian exports including textiles, pharmaceuticals, leather, Engineering Goods, Agricultural products
Best-ever market access and services offer by New Zealand to India, covering 118 services sectors including computer Related Services, Professional Services, Audio Visual Services, Telecommunication Services, Construction Services, Tourism and Travel related Service. Most-Favoured Nation Commitment in about 139 sub-sectors
Boosts Student mobility through post-study work visas and professional pathways in New Zealand, with no numerical caps
Students can convert global learning to global experience with post-study work rights of up to 3 years for STEM Bachelor’s and Master’s graduates and up to 4 years for Doctoral scholars
Dedicated quota of Temporary Employment Entry visa for 5,000 professionals and 1,000 Work and Holiday Visas
Commitment of Investment of USD 20 Billion over a period of 15 years
Establishes Agricultural Productivity Partnerships through Centres of Excellence for Apples, Kiwifruit, and Honey to boost productivity, farmer incomes
Productivity cooperation is paired with restricted market access for apples, kiwifruit and honey linked to quotas and minimum import prices, aligning knowledge transfer with safeguards for domestic producers.
To ensure protection to farmers and the domestic industry, Market access excludes dairy, coffee, milk, cream, cheese, yoghurts, whey, caseins, onions, sugar, spices, edible oils, rubber
Duty free inputs for India’s Manufacturing Sector: Wooden logs, coking coal, waste and scraps of metals
22 DEC 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India and New Zealand have concluded a comprehensive, balanced and forward-looking Free Trade Agreement (FTA) under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, marking a major economic and strategic milestone in India’s engagement with the Indo-Pacific region.
The Agreement stands out as one of India’s fastest-concluded FTAs aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The negotiations were formally launched on 16 March 2025 during the meeting between Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Minister for Trade and Investment of New Zealand Mr. Todd McClay. The agreement was concluded by holding continuous and intense discussions spread over 5 formal negotiation rounds, several in-person and virtual intersessions. The FTA establishes a high-quality economic partnership that promotes employment, facilitates skill mobility, drives trade and investment-led growth, fosters innovation for agricultural productivity, and enhances MSME participation to strengthen long-term economic resilience.
Speaking on the conclusion, Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Today this Free Trade Agreement is about building trade around people and launching opportunities – for our farmers, for our entrepreneurs, for our students, for our Women and for our innovators. Boosting yields and farmer incomes, the agreement drives modern agricultural productivity. It opens doors for Indian businesses in the region through well-integrated directional exports and gives our youth choices to learn, work and grow on a global stage”
Elimination of tariffs on 100% of its tariff lines, provides duty-free access for all Indian exports. This market access enhances the competitiveness of India’s labour-intensive sectors including textiles, apparel, leather, footwear, marine products, gems and jewellery, handicrafts, engineering goods and automobiles, directly supporting Indian workers, artisans, women, youth and MSMEs and integrating them deeper into global value chains.
The FTA delivers New Zealand’s best and most ambitious services offer in any of its FTAs to date. India has secured commitments across a wide range of high-value sectors including IT and IT-enabled services, professional services, education, financial services, tourism, construction and other business services, opening substantial new opportunities for Indian service suppliers and high-skill employment.
Rajesh Agrawal, Commerce Secretary, called it “A new generation trade agreement built on tariffs, agricultural productivity, Investment and Talent with complementarity at the core. India’s strengths expand exports, support labour-intensive growth and power services. New Zealand gains deeper, more predictable access to India’s large and growing economy. The movement of people-students, professionals, and skilled workers converges these strengths.”
A future-ready and facilitative mobility framework positions India as a key supplier of skilled and semi-skilled talent. The FTA provides improved entry and stay provisions for Indian professionals, students and youth, including work opportunities during studies, post-study work pathways, dedicated visa arrangements and a Working Holiday visa framework, strengthening people-to-people ties and expanding global exposure for Indian youth.
The FTA Opens Skilled Employment Pathways through a new Temporary Employment Entry Visa pathway for Indian professionals in skilled occupations, with a quota of 5,000 visas at any given time and a stay of up to three years. This pathway covers Indian professions such as AYUSH practitioners, yoga instructors, Indian chefs, and music teachers, as well as high-demand sectors including IT, engineering, healthcare, education, and construction, strengthening workforce mobility and services trade.
Establishment of dedicated Agri-Technology Action Plans on kiwifruit, apples and honey, focus on productivity enhancement, technology, research collaboration, quality improvement and value-chain development, to strengthen domestic capabilities and supporting income growth for Indian farmers. The cooperation includes the establishment of Centres of Excellence, improved planting material, capacity building for growers and technical support for orchard management, post-harvest practices, supply chain performance, and food safety. Projects for apple cultivators and sustainable beekeeping practices will enhance production and quality standards.
The Agreement significantly strengthens the investment partnership between the two countries. New Zealand has committed to facilitate investments of USD 20 billion into India over the next fifteen years, thereby supporting manufacturing, infrastructure, services, innovation and employment under India’s Make in India vision. Indian enterprises are also expected to benefit from their presence in New Zealand and access the wider Pacific Island markets.
Boost to Pharma and Medical Devices through faster regulatory Access by enabling acceptance of GMP and GCP inspection reports from comparable regulators, including approvals by the US FDA, EMA, UK MHRA, and other comparable regulators. This will reduce duplicative inspections, lower compliance costs, and expedite product approvals, thereby facilitating the growth of India’s pharmaceutical and medical devices exports to New Zealand.
Commitment has been extended on Geographical Indications, including amendment of its law to facilitate the registration of India’s wines, spirits and ‘other goods’, a benefit that was accorded to the EU by New Zealand- to be completed under defined timelines.
Cooperation has been agreed in AYUSH, culture, fisheries, audio visual tourism, forestry, horticulture and traditional knowledge systems. The FTA promotes India’s AYUSH systems internationally, encourages medical value travel, and positions India as a global wellness hub.
Apart from tariff liberalisation, the FTA includes provisions to address non-tariff barriers through enhanced regulatory cooperation, transparency, and streamlined customs, Sanitary and Phyto-sanitary (SPS) measures and Technical Barriers to Trade disciplines. All systemic facilitations and fast-track mechanisms for imports that serve as inputs for our manufactured exports ensure that tariff concessions translate into effective and meaningful market access.
India–New Zealand economic engagement has shown steady momentum. Bilateral merchandise trade reached USD 1.3 billion in 2024–25, while total trade in goods and services stood at approximately USD 2.4 billion in 2024, with services trade alone reaching USD 1.24 billion, led by travel, IT and business services. The FTA provides a stable and predictable framework to unlock the full potential of this relationship.
The 3rd FTA concluded this year under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement represents a new generation trade partnership. It stands as a significant step in India’s journey towards becoming a globally competitive, inclusive and resilient economy under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता संपन्न होने की घोषणा की
टैरिफ, कृषि उत्पादकता, निवेश और प्रतिभा पर आधारित नई पीढ़ी का व्यापार समझौता: विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए एक लोक-केंद्रित, रोजगार-उन्मुख रणनीतिक साझेदारी
भारत के शत-प्रतिशत निर्यात पर शून्य शुल्क बाजार पहुंच, भारत ने न्यूजीलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के 95 प्रतिशत हिस्से के लिए 70 प्रतिशत क्षेत्रों में टैरिफ उदारीकरण की पेशकश की
16 मार्च 2025 को शुरू किसी विकसित देश के साथ हुआ सबसे तेज मुक्त व्यापार समझौता, वस्त्र, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चमड़ा, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, कृषि उत्पादों सहित सभी भारतीय निर्यातों के लिए इस वर्ष की शानदार उपलब्धि
न्यूजीलैंड की भारत को अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ बाजार पहुंच और सेवाओं की पेशकश, जिसमें कंप्यूटर संबंधी सेवाएं, पेशेवर सेवाएं, ऑडियो विजुअल सेवाएं, दूरसंचार सेवाएं, निर्माण सेवाएं, पर्यटन और यात्रा संबंधी सेवाओं सहित 118 सेवा क्षेत्र शामिल, लगभग 139 उप-क्षेत्रों में सर्वाधिक वरीयतापूर्ण राष्ट्र का दर्जा देने की प्रतिबद्धता
न्यूजीलैंड में अध्ययन के बाद कार्य वीजा और पेशेवर अवसरों के माध्यम से बिना किसी संख्यात्मक सीमा के यह समझौता छात्रों की गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देगा
छात्र वैश्विक शिक्षा को वैश्विक अनुभव में बदल सकते हैं, इसके तहत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए 3 वर्ष तक और डॉक्टरेट शोधार्थियों के लिए 4 वर्ष तक के अध्ययन के बाद कार्य करने का अधिकार
5,000 पेशेवरों के लिए अस्थायी रोजगार प्रवेश वीजा और 1,000 कार्य तथा अवकाश वीजा का कोटा निर्धारित
15 वर्षों की अवधि में 20 बिलियन डॉलर निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता
सेब, कीवी और शहद के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादकता साझेदारी स्थापित की गई ताकि उत्पादकता और किसानों की आय को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके
उत्पादकता सहयोग को सेब, कीवी और शहद के लिए सीमित बाजार पहुंच के साथ जोड़ा गया। यह कोटा और न्यूनतम आयात कीमतों से जुड़ा है, जिससे कि घरेलू उत्पादकों के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ ज्ञान हस्तांतरण को संयोजित किया जा सके
किसानों और घरेलू उद्योगों को सुरक्षा देने के लिए बाजार पहुंच में डेयरी, कॉफी, दूध, क्रीम, पनीर, दही, व्हे, केसिन, प्याज, चीनी, मसाले, खाने के तेल, रबर शामिल नहीं
भारत के विनिर्माण सेक्टर- लकड़ी के लट्ठे, कोकिंग कोयला, धातुओं का अपशिष्ट और स्क्रैप-के लिए शुल्क मुक्त इनपुट
22 DEC 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने एक व्यापक, संतुलित और भविष्योन्मुखी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साथ भारत की सहभागिता में एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और रणनीतिक उपलब्धि है।
यह 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप, भारत के सबसे शीघ्र संपन्न हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में से एक है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री टॉड मैक्ले के बीच हुई बैठक के दौरान 16 मार्च 2025 को औपचारिक वार्ता का शुभारंभ हुआ। 5 औपचारिक दौर की वार्ताओं और कई आभासी बैठकों के बाद निरंतर चर्चाओं के माध्यम से यह समझौता संपन्न हुआ। इस मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के तहत आर्थिक साझेदारी रोजगार को बढ़ावा देती है, कौशल गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाती है, व्यापार एवं निवेश आधारित विकास को गति देती है, कृषि उत्पादकता के लिए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करती है और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की भागीदारी को बढावा देती है।
व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समझौता वार्ता संपन्न होने पर कहा, “यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, हमारे किसानों, उद्यमियों, छात्रों, महिलाओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए नए अवसरों के साथ उपज और किसानों की आय को बढ़ाते हुए आधुनिक कृषि उत्पादकता को गति देता है। यह समझौता सुव्यवस्थित निर्यात के माध्यम से भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए द्वार खोलता है और हमारे युवाओं को वैश्विक मंच पर सीखने, काम करने और आगे बढ़ने के विकल्प प्रदान करता है।”
शत-प्रतिशत टैरिफ हटाने से भारत के सभी निर्यातों पर शुल्क-मुक्त बाजार पहुंच प्राप्त होती है। यह बाजार पहुंच वस्त्र, परिधान, चमड़ा, जूते, समुद्री उत्पाद, रत्न और आभूषण, हस्तशिल्प, इंजीनियरिंग सामान और ऑटोमोबाइल सहित भारत के श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती है, जिससे भारतीय श्रमिकों, कारीगरों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सहायता मिलती है और वे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकृत होते हैं।
यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता न्यूजीलैंड के अब तक के सभी मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी सेवा प्रस्ताव है। भारत ने आईटी और आईटी-सक्षम सेवाओं, पेशेवर सेवाओं, शिक्षा, वित्तीय सेवाओं, पर्यटन, निर्माण और अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाओं सहित कई उच्च-मूल्य वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रतिबद्धताएं हासिल की हैं, जिससे भारतीय सेवा प्रदाताओं और कुशल रोजगार के क्षेत्रों के लिए पर्याप्त नए अवसर खुल गए हैं।
वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने इसे "शुल्क, कृषि उत्पादकता, निवेश और प्रतिभा पर आधारित एक नई पीढ़ी का व्यापार समझौता बताया। भारत की क्षमता निर्यात को बढ़ावा देती हैं, श्रम-प्रधान विकास को समर्थन देती हैं और सेवाओं को सशक्त बनाती हैं। न्यूजीलैंड की भारत की विशाल और बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था तक अधिक पहुंच छात्रों, पेशेवरों और कुशल श्रमिकों की आवाजाही को एकजुट करती है।"
भविष्योन्मुखी और सुगम आवागमन ढांचा भारत को कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल प्रतिभाओं के प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करता है। यह समझौता भारतीय पेशेवरों, छात्रों और युवाओं के लिए प्रवेश और ठहरने के बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करता है, जिसमें अध्ययन के दौरान कार्य के अवसर, अध्ययन के बाद कार्य के रास्ते, विशेष वीजा व्यवस्था और वर्किंग हॉलिडे वीजा ढांचा शामिल हैं। इससे लोगों के बीच संबंध मजबूत होते हैं और भारतीय युवाओं के वैश्विक अनुभव का विस्तार होता है।
मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के तहत भारतीय कुशल पेशेवरों के लिए एक नए अस्थायी रोजगार प्रवेश वीजा के माध्यम से रोजगार के नए रास्ते खुल गए हैं। इस वीजा के तहत एक समय में 5,000 वीजा जारी किए जाते हैं और अधिकतम तीन साल तक के लिए रहने की अनुमति दी जाती है। यह वीजा आयुष चिकित्सकों, योग प्रशिक्षकों, भारतीय रसोइयों और संगीत शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ आईटी, इंजीनियरिंग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और निर्माण क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए है, जिससे कार्यबल की गतिशीलता और सेवा व्यापार को मजबूती मिलती है।
कीवी फल, सेब और शहद के लिए कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी कार्य योजनाओं की स्थापना, उत्पादकता वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान सहयोग, गुणवत्ता सुधार और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और भारतीय किसानों की आय वृद्धि में सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। इस सहयोग में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना, उन्नत रोपण सामग्री, उत्पादकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और बाग प्रबंधन, फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रदर्शन और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए तकनीकी सहायता शामिल है। सेब उत्पादकों और मधुमक्खी पालन विधियों के लिए परियोजनाएं उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाएंगी।
यह समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच निवेश साझेदारी को काफी मजबूत करता है। न्यूजीलैंड ने अगले पंद्रह वर्षों में भारत में 20 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, जिससे भारत के 'मेक इन इंडिया' विजन के तहत विनिर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे, सेवाओं, नवाचार और रोजगार को समर्थन मिलेगा। न्यूजीलैंड में अपनी उपस्थिति से भारतीय उद्यमों को भी लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे वे व्यापक प्रशांत द्वीपीय बाजारों तक पहुंच बना सकेंगे।
भारत के फार्मास्यूटिकल और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस उद्योग को नियामक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके लिए यूएस एफडीए, ईएमए, यूके एमएचआरए और अन्य समकक्ष नियामकों द्वारा जारी अनुमोदन सहित समान नियामकों से जीएमपी और जीसीपी निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों की स्वीकृति को सक्षम बनाया जाएगा। इससे दोहराव वाले निरीक्षण कम होंगे, अनुपालन लागत में कमी आएगी और उत्पाद अनुमोदन में तेजी आएगी, जिससे न्यूजीलैंड में भारत के फार्मास्यूटिकल और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भौगोलिक संकेतकों पर प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ाया गया है, जिसमें भारत की वाइन, स्पिरिट और 'अन्य वस्तुओं' के पंजीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए इसके कानून में संशोधन करना शामिल है, यह लाभ न्यूजीलैंड द्वारा यूरोपीय संघ को दिया गया था - जिसे निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
आयुष, संस्कृति, मत्स्य पालन, ऑडियो विजुअल पर्यटन, वानिकी, बागवानी और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर सहमति बनी है। यह मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भारत की आयुष प्रणालियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देता है, चिकित्सा महत्व वाली यात्राओं को प्रोत्साहित करता है और भारत को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
टैरिफ के उदारीकरण के अलावा, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते में बेहतर नियामक सहयोग, पारदर्शिता और सुव्यवस्थित सीमा शुल्क, स्वच्छता और पादप-स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) उपायों तथा व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं से संबंधित नियमों के माध्यम से गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। हमारे विनिर्मित निर्यातों के लिए इनपुट के रूप में काम करने वाले आयातों के लिए सभी प्रणालीगत सुविधाएं और प्रक्रिया तंत्र तथा टैरिफ रियायतें प्रभावी और सार्थक बाजार में पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड के आर्थिक संबंधों में लगातार प्रगति देखी गई है। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वर्ष 2024-25 में 1.3 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जबकि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का कुल व्यापार वर्ष 2024 में लगभग 2.4 बिलियन डॉलर रहा, जिसमें यात्रा, आईटी और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं के नेतृत्व में सेवाओं का व्यापार अकेले 1.24 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) दोनों देशों की क्षमता को दर्शाने के लिए एक स्थिर और पूर्वानुमानित ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में इस वर्ष संपन्न हुआ भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता एक नई पीढ़ी की व्यापार साझेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के तहत वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, समावेशी और लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।