وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام کے نامروپ میں یوریا پلانٹ کی بھومی پوجن کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
اجنیر رائج کینے اوسے ؟ آپونالوکولوئی مور انتورک موروم آرو سردھا جاسیسو
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما جی، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی اور یہاں آپ کے نمائندے، آسام کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ سربانند سونووال جی، آسام حکومت کے وزراء، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ، اراکینِ اسمبلی، دیگر معزز شخصیات، اور بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لانے والے، ہم سب کو آشیرواد دینے کے لیے آئے ہوئے، میرے تمام بھائیو اور بہنو، پنڈال میں جتنے لوگ ہیں، اس سے کہیں زیادہ لوگ مجھے باہر نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
ساؤلُنگ سوکافا اور مہاویر لَسِت بورفُکن جیسے جانبازوں کی یہ دھرتی، بھیمبر دیوری، شہید کُسل کوور، موران راجہ بودوسا، مالتی میم، اندرا میری، سورگ دیو سروانند سنگھ اور ویرانگنا ستی سادھنی کی یہ سرزمین—میں اُوجنی آسام کی اس عظیم مٹی کو عقیدت کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ سب دور دور تک اتنی بڑی تعداد میں اپنے جوش، اپنے ولولے اور اپنی محبت کی بارش کر رہے ہیں۔ اور خاص طور پر، میری مائیں اور بہنیں، آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں جو پیار اور آشیرواد لے کر آئی ہیں، یہی ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے، سب سے بڑی توانائی ہے، ایک ناقابلِ بیان احساس ہے۔ میری بہت سی بہنیں آسام کے چائے کے باغات کی خوشبو اپنے ساتھ لے کر یہاں موجود ہیں۔ چائے کی یہ خوشبو میرے اور آسام کے رشتے میں ایک الگ ہی احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس محبت اور پیار کے لیے میں دل سے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے بہت بڑا دن ہے۔ نامروپ اور ڈبروگڑھ جس کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار کر رہے تھے، وہ خواب آج پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ آج اس پورے علاقے میں صنعتی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے میں نے یہاں امونیا–یوریا فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کا بھومی پوجن کیا ہے۔ ڈبروگڑھ آنے سے پہلے گوہاٹی میں ہوائی اڈے کے ایک ٹرمینل کا افتتاح بھی ہوا ہے۔ آج ہر کوئی کہہ رہا ہے کہ آسام نے ترقی کی ایک نئی رفتار پکڑ لی ہے۔ میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ جو کچھ آج دیکھ رہے ہیں، جو تجربہ کر رہے ہیں، یہ تو محض شروعات ہے۔ ہمیں آسام کو بہت آگے لے کر جانا ہے، آپ سب کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اوہوم سلطنت کے دور میں آسام کی جو طاقت اور جو کردار تھا، ہم ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں آسام کو ویسی ہی طاقتور سرزمین بنائیں گے۔ نئی صنعتوں کی شروعات، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت کے شعبے میں نئے مواقع، چائے کے باغان اور ان کے کارکنوں کی ترقی، سیاحت میں بڑھتے ہوئے امکانات—آسام ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اور ملک کے تمام کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اس جدید فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے لیے دل سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈے کے نئے ٹرمینل کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن حکومت میں صنعت اور کنیکٹیویٹی کی یہ جُگل بندی آسام کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے نوجوانوں کو نئے خواب دیکھنے کا حوصلہ بھی دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں ملک کے کسانوں، یہاں کے انّہ داتاؤں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہاں آپ سب کو کسان دوست منصوبوں کا فائدہ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ زرعی فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے کسانوں کو کھاد کی مسلسل فراہمی ہوتی رہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ یوریا کارخانہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس فرٹیلائزر پروجیکٹ پر قریب 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ یہاں ہر سال 12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کھاد تیار کی جائے گی۔ جب پیداوار یہیں ہوگی تو سپلائی تیز ہوگی۔ لاجسٹک خرچ کم ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
نامروپ کی یہ یونٹ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گی۔ پلانٹ کے شروع ہوتے ہی بہت سے لوگوں کو یہیں مستقل نوکریاں ملیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، جو کام پلانٹ کے ساتھ جڑے ہوتے ہیں—مرمت ہو، سپلائی ہو، تعمیراتی کام ہو—یعنی بڑی مقدار میں مختلف کام ہوں گے، ان سب میں یہاں کے مقامی لوگوں کو، اور خاص طور پر میرے نوجوانوں کو، روزگار ملے گا۔
لیکن بھائیو بہنو،
آپ یہ سوچیں کہ کسانوں کی فلاح کے لیے کام بی جے پی حکومت آنے کے بعد ہی کیوں ہو رہا ہے؟ ہمارا نامروپ تو دہائیوں سے کھاد کی پیداوار کا مرکز تھا۔ ایک وقت تھا جب یہاں تیار ہونے والی کھاد سے شمال مشرق کے کھیتوں کو طاقت ملتی تھی، کسانوں کی فصلوں کو سہارا ملتا تھا۔ جب ملک کے کئی حصوں میں کھاد کی فراہمی ایک چیلنج بن گئی تھی، تب بھی نامروپ کسانوں کے لیے امید بنا رہا۔ لیکن پرانے کارخانوں کی ٹیکنالوجی وقت کے ساتھ پرانی ہوتی گئی، اور کانگریس کی حکومتوں نے اس پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی۔ نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ نامروپ پلانٹ کی کئی یونٹیں اسی وجہ سے بند ہوتی چلی گئیں۔ پورے شمال مشرق کے کسان پریشان ہوتے رہے، ملک کے دوسرے کسانوں کو بھی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، ان کی آمدنی متاثر ہوتی رہی، کھیتی میں مشکلات بڑھتی گئیں، لیکن کانگریس والوں نے اس مسئلے کا کوئی حل نہیں نکالا، وہ اپنی ہی دنیا میں مگن رہے۔ آج ہماری ڈبل انجن حکومت کانگریس کی پیدا کی ہوئی ان مشکلات کا حل بھی کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آسام کی طرح ہی ملک کی دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی کھاد کی کئی فیکٹریاں بند ہو گئی تھیں۔ آپ یاد کیجیے، تب کسانوں کے کیا حالات تھے؟ یوریا کے لیے کسانوں کو قطاروں میں لگنا پڑتا تھا۔ یوریا کی دکانوں پر پولیس تعینات کرنی پڑتی تھی۔ پولیس کسانوں پر لاٹھیاں برساتے تھی۔
بھائیو بہنو،
کانگریس نے جن حالات کو بگاڑا تھا، ہماری حکومت انہیں درست کرنے کے لیے ایڑی چوٹی کا زور لگا رہی ہے۔ اور انہوں نے اتنا نقصان کیا، اتنا نقصان کیا کہ 11 سال کی محنت کے بعد بھی، ابھی مجھے اور بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں فرٹیلائزر فیکٹریاں بند ہوتی تھیں، جبکہ ہماری حکومت نے گورکھپور، سندری، براؤنی، رام گنڈم جیسے کئی پلانٹس شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں نجی شعبے کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم یوریا کے شعبے میں آنے والے وقت میں خود کفیل بن سکیں، اس سمت میں مضبوطی سے قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
2014 میں ملک میں صرف 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی پیداوار ہوتی تھی۔ آپ کو یہ اعداد و شمار یاد رہیں گے؟ یاد رہیں گے؟ آپ نے مجھے 1011 سال پہلے کام سونپا تھا، اُس وقت پیداوار 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ اس عدد کو یاد رکھیے۔ گزشتہ 1011 سال کی محنت کے نتیجے میں ہم نے پیداوار بڑھا کر قریب 306 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچا دی ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں یہاں رکنا نہیں ہے، کیونکہ ابھی بھی بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ جو کام اُس وقت اُنہیں کرنا چاہیے تھا، وہ نہیں کیا گیا، اسی لیے مجھے کچھ اضافی محنت کرنی پڑ رہی ہے۔ اس وقت ہمیں ہر سال تقریباً 380 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ ہم 306 تک پہنچ چکے ہیں، ابھی 7080 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور بڑھانا ہے۔ لیکن میں ملک کے عوام کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ جس طرح ہم محنت کر رہے ہیں، جس طرح منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں اور جس طرح میرے کسان بھائی بہن ہمیں آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں، ہم اس خلا کو جتنا جلد ممکن ہو پُر کرنے میں کوئی کمی نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ کے مفادات کے تئیں ہماری حکومت نہایت حساس ہے۔ جو یوریا ہمیں مہنگی قیمتوں پر بیرونِ ملک سے منگوانا پڑتا ہے، اس کا بوجھ ہم اپنے کسانوں پر نہیں پڑنے دیتے۔ بی جے پی حکومت سبسڈی دے کر یہ بوجھ خود اٹھاتی ہے۔ بھارت کے کسانوں کو صرف 300 روپے میں یوریا کی ایک بوری ملتی ہے، جبکہ اسی ایک بوری کے بدلے بھارت سرکار کو اُن ممالک کو، جہاں سے ہم یوریا منگاتے ہیں، تقریباً 3 ہزار روپے ادا کرنے پڑتے ہیں۔ اب آپ خود سوچئے، ہم 3000 میں منگاتے ہیں اور 300 میں دیتے ہیں۔ یہ سارا بوجھ ہم ملک کے کسانوں پر نہیں ڈالتے۔ یہ سارا بوجھ حکومت خود برداشت کرتی ہے، تاکہ میرے ملک کے کسان بھائی بہنوں پر کوئی بوجھ نہ آئے۔
لیکن میں اپنے کسان بھائی بہنوں سے یہ بھی کہنا چاہوں گا کہ آپ کو بھی میری مدد کرنی ہوگی، اور وہ مدد صرف میری نہیں بلکہ آپ کی اپنی مدد بھی ہے، اور وہ ہے دھرتی ماں کو بچانا۔ اگر ہم دھرتی ماں کو نہیں بچائیں گے تو چاہے یوریا کے کتنے ہی تھیلے ڈال دیں، یہ دھرتی ماں ہمیں کچھ نہیں دے گی۔ جیسے جسم میں بیماری ہو جائے تو دوا بھی مناسب مقدار میں لینی پڑتی ہے، اگر دو گولیوں کی ضرورت ہو اور چار گولیاں کھا لی جائیں تو فائدے کے بجائے نقصان ہو جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اگر ہم اس دھرتی ماں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ یوریا ڈالیں، یہ سوچ کر کہ پڑوسی زیادہ ڈال رہا ہے تو میں بھی زیادہ ڈال دوں، تو اس طرح کرتے رہے تو یہ دھرتی ماں ہم سے روٹھ جائے گی۔ یوریا کھلا کھلا کر ہمیں دھرتی ماں کو مارنے کا کوئی حق نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہماری ماں ہے، اور ہمیں اس ماں کو بچانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بیج سے بازار تک بی جے پی حکومت کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ کھیتوں کے کام کے لیے رقم سیدھی کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچائی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ کسان کو قرض کے لیے بھٹکنا نہ پڑے۔ اب تک پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ عدد یاد رہے گا؟ بھولیں گے نہیں؟ 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میرے ملک کے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہِ راست جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی سال کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی دو نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں—35 ہزار کروڑ۔ پردھان منتری دھن دھانیا کرشی یوجنا اور دالہن آتم نربھرتا مشن، ان سے زراعت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم کسانوں کی ہر ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ خراب موسم کی وجہ سے فصل کو نقصان ہونے پر کسان کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم کا سہارا مل رہا ہے۔ فصل کی مناسب قیمت ملے، اس کے لیے خرید کے نظام کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کا صاف ماننا ہے کہ ملک تبھی آگے بڑھے گا جب میرا کسان مضبوط ہوگا، اور اس کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز میں ہماری حکومت بننے کے بعد ہم نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت کے ساتھ مویشی پالنے والوں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو بھی جوڑ دیا ہے۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، یعنی کے سی سی، کی سہولت ملنے کے بعد ہمارے مویشی پالنے والے اور مچھلی پالنے والے اس سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ کے سی سی کے ذریعے اس سال کسانوں کو—یہ عدد بھی یاد رکھئے—10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے۔ بایو فرٹیلائزر پر جی ایس ٹی کم ہونے سے بھی کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت بھارت کے کسانوں کو قدرتی زراعت کے لیے بھی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی دے رہی ہے۔ اور میں تو چاہوں گا کہ آسام میں آئندہ کچھ تحصیلیں ایسی ہوں جو سو فیصد قدرتی زراعت کریں۔ آپ دیکھئے، ہندوستان کو آسام راستہ دکھا سکتا ہے، آسام کا کسان ملک کو سمت دکھا سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے قدرتی زراعت پر قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے، اور آج لاکھوں کسان اس سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ملک میں 10 ہزار کسان پیداوار تنظیمیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ شمال مشرق پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت نے خوردنی تیل، خاص طور پر پام آئل سے متعلق مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ مشن بھارت کو خوردنی تیل کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنائے گا ہی، ساتھ ہی یہاں کے کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں اس خطے میں ہمارے چائے کے باغات کے مزدوروں کی بھی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ یہ بی جے پی کی ہی حکومت ہے جس نے آسام کے ساڑھے سات لاکھ چائے باغان کے مزدوروں کے جن دھن بینک کھاتے کھلوائے۔ اب بینکنگ نظام سے جڑنے کے باعث ان مزدوروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست رقم منتقل کرنے کی سہولت میسر ہوئی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت چائے باغان والے علاقوں میں اسکول، سڑک، بجلی، پانی اور اسپتال کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت “سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس” کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہمارا یہ وژن ملک کے غریب طبقے کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی لے کر آیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہماری کوششوں، ہماری اسکیموں اور ان اسکیموں کو زمین پر اتارنے کے سبب 25 کروڑ لوگ—یہ عدد بھی یاد رکھنا—25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر نکلے ہیں۔ ملک میں ایک نیا مڈل کلاس تیار ہوا ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ گزشتہ برسوں میں بھارت کے غریب خاندانوں کے معیارِ زندگی میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ کچھ تازہ اعداد و شمار سامنے آئے ہیں جو بھارت میں ہو رہی تبدیلیوں کی علامت ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اور یہ تمام باتیں میڈیا میں بہت کام آتی ہیں، اسی لیے میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جو باتیں میں بتا رہا ہوں انہیں یاد رکھیں اور دوسروں تک بھی پہنچائیں۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے دیہات کے سب سے غریب خاندانوں میں دس میں سے ایک خاندان کے پاس بھی موٹر سائیکل نہیں ہوتی تھی، دس میں سے ایک کے پاس بھی نہیں۔ اب جو سروے سامنے آئے ہیں، ان کے مطابق دیہات میں رہنے والے تقریباً آدھے خاندانوں کے پاس موٹر سائیکل یا کار موجود ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں، موبائل فون تو تقریباً ہر گھر تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ فریج جیسی چیزیں جو پہلے “لگژری” سمجھی جاتی تھیں، اب وہ ہمارے نئے مڈل کلاس کے گھروں میں بھی نظر آنے لگی ہیں، اور آج دیہی گھروں کے کچن میں بھی اپنی جگہ بنا چکی ہیں۔ نئے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ اسمارٹ فون کے باوجود دیہات میں ٹی وی رکھنے کا رجحان بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی خود بخود نہیں آئی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی اس لیے آئی ہے کیونکہ آج ملک کا غریب مضبوط ہو رہا ہے، اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے غریب تک بھی ترقی کا فائدہ پہنچنے لگا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن حکومت غریبوں، قبائلیوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی حکومت ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق میں دہائیوں پر محیط تشدد کو ختم کرنے میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہمیشہ آسام کی شناخت اور آسام کی ثقافت کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت آسامی وقار کی علامتوں کو ہر پلیٹ فارم پر اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم فخر کے ساتھ مہاویر لچت بورفکن کا 125 فٹ بلند مجسمہ تعمیر کرتے ہیں، ہم آسام کے وقار بھوپین ہزاریکا کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات مناتے ہیں۔ ہم آسام کی فنونِ لطیفہ اور دستکاری کو، آسام کے گاموشا کو دنیا میں پہچان دلاتے ہیں۔ ابھی چند دن پہلے ہی روس کے صدر جناب پوتن یہاں آئے تھے، جب وہ دہلی آئے تو میں نے بڑے فخر کے ساتھ انہیں آسام کی بلیک ٹی تحفے میں دی تھی۔ ہم آسام کی عزت و وقار بڑھانے والے ہر کام کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب بی جے پی یہ کام کرتی ہے تو سب سے زیادہ تکلیف کانگریس کو ہوتی ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، جب ہماری حکومت نے بھوپین دا کو بھارت رتن دیا تھا، تو کانگریس نے کھل کر اس کی مخالفت کی تھی۔ کانگریس کے قومی صدر نے کہا تھا کہ، مودی ناچنے-گانے والوں کو بھارت رتن دے رہا ہے۔ مجھے بتائیے، یہ بھوپین دا کی توہین ہے کہ نہیں ہے؟ فن و ثقافت کی توہین ہے کہ نہیں ہے؟ آسام کی توہین ہے کہ نہیں ہے؟ یہ کانگریس دن رات کرتی ہے، توہین کرنے کے لیے۔ ہم نے آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ لگوائی، تو بھی کانگریس نے اس کی مخالفت کی۔ آپ مت بھولیں، یہی کانگریس کی حکومت تھی، جس نے اتنے دہائیوں تک ٹی کمیونٹی کے بھائی بہنوں کو زمین کے حقوق نہیں دیے! بی جے پی کی حکومت نے انہیں زمین کے حقوق بھی دیے اور باعزت زندگی بھی دی۔ اور میں تو چائے والا ہوں، میں نہیں کروں گا تو کون کرے گا؟ یہ کانگریس اب بھی ملک مخالف سوچ کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ لوگ آسام کے جنگلات اور زمین پر ان بنگلہ دیشی غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کو بسانا چاہتے ہیں، جن سے ان کا ووٹ بینک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ آپ برباد ہو جائیں، ان کو اس کی پرواہ نہیں ہے، انہیں اپنا ووٹ بینک مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کانگریس کو آسام اور آسام کے لوگوں سے، آپ لوگوں کی شناخت سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ انہیں صرف اقتدار، حکومت اور پھر جو کام پہلے کرتے تھے، وہ کرنے میں دلچسپی ہے۔ اسی لیے، انہیں غیر قانونی بنگلہ دیشی تارکین وطن زیادہ پسند ہیں۔ غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کو کانگریس نے ہی بسایا، اور کانگریس ہی انہیں بچا رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے کانگریس پارٹی ووٹر لسٹ کی صفائی کے خلاف ہے۔ اس کانگریسی جال سے ہمیں آسام کو بچانا ہے۔ میں آج آپ کو ایک گارنٹی دیتا ہوں، آسام کی شناخت اور آسام کے وقار کی حفاظت کے لیے بی جے پی، فولاد بن کر آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قیام میں، آپ کا یہ آشیرباد ہی میری طاقت ہے۔ آپ کا یہ پیار ہی میرا سرمایہ ہے۔ اور اسی لیے پل پل آپ کے لیے جینے کا مجھے لطف آتا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے قیام میں مشرقی بھارت، ہمارے شمال مشرق کی اہمیت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے کہ مشرقی بھارت، بھارت کی ترقی کا گروتھ انجن بنے گا۔ نامرُوپ کی یہ نئی یونٹ اسی تبدیلی کی مثال ہے۔ یہاں جو کھاد تیار ہوگی، وہ صرف آسام کے کھیتوں تک نہیں رکے گی۔ یہ بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی اتر پردیش تک پہنچے گی۔ یہ کوئی چھوٹی بات نہیں ہے۔ یہ ملک کی کھاد کی ضروریات میں شمال مشرق کی شراکت ہے۔ نامرُوپ جیسے پروجیکٹس یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ آنے والے وقت میں شمال مشرق، خودمختار بھارت کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بن کر ابھرے گا۔ حقیقی معنوں میں اَشت لکشمی بن کے رہے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو نئے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولیں—
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
اور اس سال وندے ماترم کے 150 سال ہمارے فخر کے لمحے ہیں —
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔
وندم ماترم۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bhoomi Poojan of urea plant in Namrup, Assam
21 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
उज्जनिर रायज केने आसे? आपुनालुकोलोई मुर अंतोरिक मोरोम आरु स्रद्धा जासिसु।
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the central government and your representative here, former Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, ministers of the Assam government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other dignitaries, and all my brothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless us, I see even more people outside the pandal than inside.
This land of heroes like Saulung Sukapha and Mahavir Lachit Borphukan, this land of Bhimber Deuri, Martyr Kusal Kuvar, Moran Raja Bodousa, Malati Mem, Indira Miri, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singh and warrior woman Sati Sadhni, I bow with reverence to this great soil of Ujani Assam.
Friends,
I can see that all of you in such large numbers, far and wide, are showering your enthusiasm, your excitement and your affection. And especially, my mothers and sisters, the love and blessings that you have brought in such huge numbers is our greatest strength, our greatest energy, a wonderful feeling. Many of my sisters are present here carrying the fragrance of the tea gardens of Assam. This aroma of tea evokes a very special feeling in my relationship with Assam. I salute all of you. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this love and affection.
Friends,
Today is a big day for Assam and the entire North East. The long-awaited dream of Namrup and Dibrugarh is finally coming true today, and a new chapter of industrial progress is beginning in this entire region. Just a while ago, I performed the Bhoomi Poojan of the Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Plant here. Before coming to Dibrugarh, I also inaugurated an airport terminal in Guwahati. Today everyone is saying that Assam has picked up a new pace of development. I want to tell you, what you are seeing right now, what you are experiencing, this is just the beginning. We have to take Assam much further; we have to move forward taking all of you along with us. The strength and role that Assam had during the Ahom Kingdom; Assam will become an equally powerful land in developed India. With the launch of new industries, the construction of modern infrastructure, advancements in semiconductors and their manufacturing, new opportunities in the agricultural sector, the progress of tea gardens and their workers, and growing potential in tourism, Assam is moving forward in every field. I extend my best wishes to all of you and to all the farmer brothers and sisters of the country for this modern fertilizer plant. I also congratulate you for the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. Under the BJP's double-engine government, this synergy of industry and connectivity is fulfilling Assam's aspirations and also inspiring our youth to dream big.
Friends,
The farmers of our country, our Anna Data, play a crucial role in building a developed India. Therefore, our government is working day and night keeping the interests of farmers paramount. Here, all of you are receiving the benefits of farmer-friendly schemes. Amidst the agricultural welfare schemes, it is also important that our farmers continue to get a continuous supply of fertilizers. This urea plant will ensure this in the coming years. About Rs 11 thousand crore will be spent on this fertilizer project. More than 12 lakh metric tons of fertilizer will be produced here every year. When production takes place here, supply will be faster and logistics costs will decrease.
Friends,
This unit of Namrup will also create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities. Many people will get permanent jobs right here as soon as the plant starts operating. In addition, there will be a large amount of work associated with the plant, including maintenance, supply, and construction. In all these areas, local people, and especially our young people, will find employment.
But brothers and sisters,
Just think, why is it that work for the welfare of farmers is only happening after the BJP government came to power? Our Namrup has been a center for fertilizer production for decades. There was a time when the fertilizers produced here powered the fields of the Northeast, supporting the crops of the farmers. Even when the supply of fertilizers became a challenge in many parts of the country, Namrup remained a source of hope for the farmers. However, the technology of the old factories became outdated over time, and the Congress governments paid no attention to it. The result was that many units of Namrup plant were shut down due to this reason. Farmers across the entire Northeast region suffered, and farmers throughout the country also faced difficulties; their incomes were negatively impacted, and farming became increasingly challenging. However, the Congress party did nothing to resolve this problem; they remained indifferent. Today, our double-engine government is addressing these very problems created by the Congress party.
Friends,
Just like in Assam, many fertilizer factories had shut down in other states of the country as well. Do you remember the plight of the farmers back then? Farmers had to stand in long queues for urea. Police had to be deployed at urea shops. The police used to lathi charge the farmers.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is making every effort to improve the conditions which were worsened by the Congress. And they did it so badly, so badly that, even after working hard for 11 years, I still have a much more to do. During the Congress regime, fertilizer factories were shutting down. Whereas our government has started many plants on places like Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni, Ramagundam. The private sector is also being encouraged in this field. Today, as a result of this, we are taking strong steps in the direction of becoming self-reliant in the field of urea in the near future.
Friends,
In 2014, only 225 lakh metric tons of urea were produced in the country. Do you remember that figure? Will you remember the figure? You gave me work 10-11 years ago, then the production was 225 lakh metric tons. Remember this figure. With hard work in the last 10-11 years, we have increased the production to about 306 lakh metric tons. But we must not stop here, because there is still much to be done. They did not do the work they were supposed to do back then, and that's why I have to put in a little extra effort now. And right now, we need about 380 lakh metric tons of urea every year. We have reached 306, we have to do 70-80 more. But I assure the countrymen, the way we are working hard, the way we are planning and the way my farmer brothers and sisters are blessing us, we will leave no stone unturned in filling this gap as soon as possible. That's why I have to work a little extra hard.
And brothers and sisters,
I want to tell you one more thing, our government is very sensitive towards your interests. Even the urea that we have to import from abroad at high prices, we do not let that burden fall on our farmers. The BJP government provides subsidies and bears that cost itself. Farmers in India get a bag of urea for just 300 rupees, but for that one bag, the Indian government has to pay other countries, from where we import it, approximately 3,000 rupees. Now think about it, we buy it for 3,000 rupees and sell it for 300 rupees. We do not let this entire burden fall on the farmers of the country. The government bears this entire cost itself, so that my farmer brothers and sisters don't have to bear the burden. But I would also like to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that you too have to help me, and that help is not just for me, but also for you, my farmer brothers and sisters, and that is to protect Mother Earth. If we don't protect Mother Earth, no matter how many bags of urea we use, she will give us nothing in return. Just as when we are sick, we have to take medicine in the right dosage – if we need two pills and take four, it harms our body instead of helping it – the same applies to Mother Earth. If we keep adding excessive amounts of fertilizer just because our neighbour is doing it, Mother Earth will turn against us. We have no right to kill Mother Earth by force-feeding her urea. She is our mother, and we must protect this mother too.
Friends,
Today, from seed to market, the BJP government stands with the farmers. Money is being transferred directly into farmers' accounts for agricultural work, so that farmers don't have to wander around looking for loans. So far, approximately 4 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to farmers' accounts under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Will you remember this figure? Or will you forget it? Rs 4 lakh crore has been deposited directly into the accounts of the farmers of my country. This year, two new schemes worth 35 thousand crore rupees have been launched to help farmers – 35 thousand crore rupees! The PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atma Nirbharta (Pulses Self-Reliance) Mission will boost agriculture.
Friends,
We are working keeping in mind every need of the farmers. Farmers are receiving support through Fasal Bima Yojana in case of crop damage due to adverse weather conditions. Procurement systems have been improved to ensure farmers receive fair prices for their produce. Our government firmly believes that the country will progress only when our farmers are strong, and we are making every possible effort to achieve this.
Friends,
After our government came to power at the center, we extended the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock farmers and fish farmers as well. Kisan Credit Card, KCC, after getting the facility of KCC, our livestock farmers, our fish farmers, all of them are getting a lot of benefits. Remember this figure also, more than Rs 10 lakh crore assistance has been given to farmers this year through KCC. 10 lakh crore rupees. Farmers have also benefited greatly from the reduction in GST on bio-fertilizers. The BJP government is also providing significant encouragement to Indian farmers for natural farming. And I would like that some tehsils should come up in Assam which do 100% natural farming. You see, Assam can show direction to India. The farmers of Assam can guide the country. We have launched the National Mission on Natural Farming, and today millions of farmers have joined it. In the last few years, 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations - FPOs have been formed in the country. Keeping the North East in special focus, our government has also launched a mission related to edible oils, specifically palm oil. This mission will not only make India self-reliant in terms of edible oil but will also increase the income of the farmers here.
Friends,
We also have a large number of tea garden workers in this region. It is the BJP government itself which opened Jan Dhan bank accounts for seven and a half lakh tea garden workers of Assam. Now, because they are connected to the banking system, these workers can receive direct payments into their bank accounts. Our government is increasing the facilities of schools, roads, electricity, water and hospitals in the tea garden areas.
Friends,
Our government is moving forward with the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. This vision of ours has brought about a significant transformation in the lives of the poor in our country. In the last 11 years, due to our efforts, schemes, implementation of schemes, 25 crore people, remember this figure also, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. A neo middle class has emerged in the country. This has happened because the standard of living of poor families in India has continuously improved over the years. Some recent figures have come to light, which are indicative of the changes taking place in India.
Friends,
And all these things are very useful in the media, so I urge you to remember what I am telling you and share it with others.
Friends,
Previously, in the poorest families in villages, not even one out of ten families owned a motorcycle. Not even 1 out of 10 had it. According to the recent surveys, almost half of the families living in the village now have a bike or a car. Not only this, mobile phones have reached almost every home. Things like refrigerators, which were once considered a “luxury”, are now being seen in our neo-middle-class homes as well. Today, it has even found a place in the kitchens of villages. New data shows that despite smartphones, the trend of having TVs in villages is also increasing. This change did not happen on its own. This transformation is a result of the empowerment of the poor in the country, and the fact that the benefits of development are now reaching even the poorest people living in remote areas.
Friends,
The BJP's double-engine government is a government for the poor, tribals, youth, and women. That is why, our government is working to end decades of violence in Assam and the North East. Our government has always given top priority to the identity and culture of Assam. The BJP government highlights the symbols of Assamese pride on every platform. So, we proudly build a 125 feet statue of Mahavir Lachit Borphukan, we celebrate the birth centenary year of Bhupen Hazarika, the pride of Assam. We are giving global recognition to Assam's art and crafts, and to Assam's Gamosa (traditional scarf). Just a few days ago, Russian President Mr. Putin visited India, and when he was in Delhi, I proudly gifted him Assamese black tea. We give priority to every work that enhances the honour and dignity of Assam.
But brothers and sisters,
When the BJP does these things, the Congress party is the one that suffers the most. You may remember, when our government gave Bharat Ratna to Bhupen Da, Congress had openly opposed it. The National President of Congress had said that Modi is giving Bharat Ratna to dancers and singers. Tell me, is this an insult to Bhupen da or not? Is it an insult to art and culture or not? Is it an insult to Assam or not? This is what Congress does day and night, insulting. When we established a semiconductor unit in Assam, the Congress opposed that too. Don't forget, it was the Congress government that denied land rights to our brothers and sisters from the tea community for so many decades! The BJP government gave them both land rights and a life of dignity. And I am a tea seller myself, if I don't do it, who will? This Congress is still promoting anti-national thinking. These people want to settle those Bangladeshi infiltrators on the forest lands of Assam. Due to which their vote bank gets strengthened, they do not care if you get ruined, they have to strengthen their vote bank.
Brothers and sisters,
The Congress party has no concern for Assam or the people of Assam, or your identity. They are only interested in power, government, and continuing the practices they engaged in before. That is why they like illegal Bangladeshi infiltrators more. It was Congress that settled the illegal infiltrators, and it is Congress that is protecting them. That is why, the Congress party is opposing the revision of the voter list. We must protect Assam from this poisonous policy of appeasement and vote-bank politics practiced by the Congress. Today I give you a guarantee, to protect the identity of Assam, and the honour of Assam, BJP is standing with you like steel.
Friends,
Your blessings are my strength in building a developed India. Your love is my greatest asset. And that is why I find joy in living every moment for you. The role of Eastern India, our North East, is continuously increasing in building a developed India. I have said earlier also that Eastern India will become the growth engine of India's development. This new unit in Namrup is an example of this transformation. The fertilizer produced here will not be limited to the fields of Assam only. It will reach Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and eastern Uttar Pradesh. This is no small matter. This is the contribution of North East in the fertilizer needs of the country. Projects like Namrup show that in the times to come, North East will emerge as a major centre of self-reliant India. It will truly become the "Ashtalakshmi" (eight forms of Goddess Lakshmi). I once again congratulate you all on this new fertilizer plant. Say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
And this year marks 150 years of Vande Mataram, a moment of great pride for us. Let us all say:
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.