Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Bhoomi Poojan of urea plant in Namrup, Assam
21 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
उज्जनिर रायज केने आसे? आपुनालुकोलोई मुर अंतोरिक मोरोम आरु स्रद्धा जासिसु।
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague in the central government and your representative here, former Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, ministers of the Assam government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other dignitaries, and all my brothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers to bless us, I see even more people outside the pandal than inside.
This land of heroes like Saulung Sukapha and Mahavir Lachit Borphukan, this land of Bhimber Deuri, Martyr Kusal Kuvar, Moran Raja Bodousa, Malati Mem, Indira Miri, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singh and warrior woman Sati Sadhni, I bow with reverence to this great soil of Ujani Assam.
Friends,
I can see that all of you in such large numbers, far and wide, are showering your enthusiasm, your excitement and your affection. And especially, my mothers and sisters, the love and blessings that you have brought in such huge numbers is our greatest strength, our greatest energy, a wonderful feeling. Many of my sisters are present here carrying the fragrance of the tea gardens of Assam. This aroma of tea evokes a very special feeling in my relationship with Assam. I salute all of you. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this love and affection.
Friends,
Today is a big day for Assam and the entire North East. The long-awaited dream of Namrup and Dibrugarh is finally coming true today, and a new chapter of industrial progress is beginning in this entire region. Just a while ago, I performed the Bhoomi Poojan of the Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Plant here. Before coming to Dibrugarh, I also inaugurated an airport terminal in Guwahati. Today everyone is saying that Assam has picked up a new pace of development. I want to tell you, what you are seeing right now, what you are experiencing, this is just the beginning. We have to take Assam much further; we have to move forward taking all of you along with us. The strength and role that Assam had during the Ahom Kingdom; Assam will become an equally powerful land in developed India. With the launch of new industries, the construction of modern infrastructure, advancements in semiconductors and their manufacturing, new opportunities in the agricultural sector, the progress of tea gardens and their workers, and growing potential in tourism, Assam is moving forward in every field. I extend my best wishes to all of you and to all the farmer brothers and sisters of the country for this modern fertilizer plant. I also congratulate you for the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. Under the BJP's double-engine government, this synergy of industry and connectivity is fulfilling Assam's aspirations and also inspiring our youth to dream big.
Friends,
The farmers of our country, our Anna Data, play a crucial role in building a developed India. Therefore, our government is working day and night keeping the interests of farmers paramount. Here, all of you are receiving the benefits of farmer-friendly schemes. Amidst the agricultural welfare schemes, it is also important that our farmers continue to get a continuous supply of fertilizers. This urea plant will ensure this in the coming years. About Rs 11 thousand crore will be spent on this fertilizer project. More than 12 lakh metric tons of fertilizer will be produced here every year. When production takes place here, supply will be faster and logistics costs will decrease.
Friends,
This unit of Namrup will also create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities. Many people will get permanent jobs right here as soon as the plant starts operating. In addition, there will be a large amount of work associated with the plant, including maintenance, supply, and construction. In all these areas, local people, and especially our young people, will find employment.
But brothers and sisters,
Just think, why is it that work for the welfare of farmers is only happening after the BJP government came to power? Our Namrup has been a center for fertilizer production for decades. There was a time when the fertilizers produced here powered the fields of the Northeast, supporting the crops of the farmers. Even when the supply of fertilizers became a challenge in many parts of the country, Namrup remained a source of hope for the farmers. However, the technology of the old factories became outdated over time, and the Congress governments paid no attention to it. The result was that many units of Namrup plant were shut down due to this reason. Farmers across the entire Northeast region suffered, and farmers throughout the country also faced difficulties; their incomes were negatively impacted, and farming became increasingly challenging. However, the Congress party did nothing to resolve this problem; they remained indifferent. Today, our double-engine government is addressing these very problems created by the Congress party.
Friends,
Just like in Assam, many fertilizer factories had shut down in other states of the country as well. Do you remember the plight of the farmers back then? Farmers had to stand in long queues for urea. Police had to be deployed at urea shops. The police used to lathi charge the farmers.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is making every effort to improve the conditions which were worsened by the Congress. And they did it so badly, so badly that, even after working hard for 11 years, I still have a much more to do. During the Congress regime, fertilizer factories were shutting down. Whereas our government has started many plants on places like Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni, Ramagundam. The private sector is also being encouraged in this field. Today, as a result of this, we are taking strong steps in the direction of becoming self-reliant in the field of urea in the near future.
Friends,
In 2014, only 225 lakh metric tons of urea were produced in the country. Do you remember that figure? Will you remember the figure? You gave me work 10-11 years ago, then the production was 225 lakh metric tons. Remember this figure. With hard work in the last 10-11 years, we have increased the production to about 306 lakh metric tons. But we must not stop here, because there is still much to be done. They did not do the work they were supposed to do back then, and that's why I have to put in a little extra effort now. And right now, we need about 380 lakh metric tons of urea every year. We have reached 306, we have to do 70-80 more. But I assure the countrymen, the way we are working hard, the way we are planning and the way my farmer brothers and sisters are blessing us, we will leave no stone unturned in filling this gap as soon as possible. That's why I have to work a little extra hard.
And brothers and sisters,
I want to tell you one more thing, our government is very sensitive towards your interests. Even the urea that we have to import from abroad at high prices, we do not let that burden fall on our farmers. The BJP government provides subsidies and bears that cost itself. Farmers in India get a bag of urea for just 300 rupees, but for that one bag, the Indian government has to pay other countries, from where we import it, approximately 3,000 rupees. Now think about it, we buy it for 3,000 rupees and sell it for 300 rupees. We do not let this entire burden fall on the farmers of the country. The government bears this entire cost itself, so that my farmer brothers and sisters don't have to bear the burden. But I would also like to tell my farmer brothers and sisters that you too have to help me, and that help is not just for me, but also for you, my farmer brothers and sisters, and that is to protect Mother Earth. If we don't protect Mother Earth, no matter how many bags of urea we use, she will give us nothing in return. Just as when we are sick, we have to take medicine in the right dosage – if we need two pills and take four, it harms our body instead of helping it – the same applies to Mother Earth. If we keep adding excessive amounts of fertilizer just because our neighbour is doing it, Mother Earth will turn against us. We have no right to kill Mother Earth by force-feeding her urea. She is our mother, and we must protect this mother too.
Friends,
Today, from seed to market, the BJP government stands with the farmers. Money is being transferred directly into farmers' accounts for agricultural work, so that farmers don't have to wander around looking for loans. So far, approximately 4 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to farmers' accounts under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Will you remember this figure? Or will you forget it? Rs 4 lakh crore has been deposited directly into the accounts of the farmers of my country. This year, two new schemes worth 35 thousand crore rupees have been launched to help farmers – 35 thousand crore rupees! The PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atma Nirbharta (Pulses Self-Reliance) Mission will boost agriculture.
Friends,
We are working keeping in mind every need of the farmers. Farmers are receiving support through Fasal Bima Yojana in case of crop damage due to adverse weather conditions. Procurement systems have been improved to ensure farmers receive fair prices for their produce. Our government firmly believes that the country will progress only when our farmers are strong, and we are making every possible effort to achieve this.
Friends,
After our government came to power at the center, we extended the Kisan Credit Card facility to livestock farmers and fish farmers as well. Kisan Credit Card, KCC, after getting the facility of KCC, our livestock farmers, our fish farmers, all of them are getting a lot of benefits. Remember this figure also, more than Rs 10 lakh crore assistance has been given to farmers this year through KCC. 10 lakh crore rupees. Farmers have also benefited greatly from the reduction in GST on bio-fertilizers. The BJP government is also providing significant encouragement to Indian farmers for natural farming. And I would like that some tehsils should come up in Assam which do 100% natural farming. You see, Assam can show direction to India. The farmers of Assam can guide the country. We have launched the National Mission on Natural Farming, and today millions of farmers have joined it. In the last few years, 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations - FPOs have been formed in the country. Keeping the North East in special focus, our government has also launched a mission related to edible oils, specifically palm oil. This mission will not only make India self-reliant in terms of edible oil but will also increase the income of the farmers here.
Friends,
We also have a large number of tea garden workers in this region. It is the BJP government itself which opened Jan Dhan bank accounts for seven and a half lakh tea garden workers of Assam. Now, because they are connected to the banking system, these workers can receive direct payments into their bank accounts. Our government is increasing the facilities of schools, roads, electricity, water and hospitals in the tea garden areas.
Friends,
Our government is moving forward with the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. This vision of ours has brought about a significant transformation in the lives of the poor in our country. In the last 11 years, due to our efforts, schemes, implementation of schemes, 25 crore people, remember this figure also, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. A neo middle class has emerged in the country. This has happened because the standard of living of poor families in India has continuously improved over the years. Some recent figures have come to light, which are indicative of the changes taking place in India.
Friends,
And all these things are very useful in the media, so I urge you to remember what I am telling you and share it with others.
Friends,
Previously, in the poorest families in villages, not even one out of ten families owned a motorcycle. Not even 1 out of 10 had it. According to the recent surveys, almost half of the families living in the village now have a bike or a car. Not only this, mobile phones have reached almost every home. Things like refrigerators, which were once considered a “luxury”, are now being seen in our neo-middle-class homes as well. Today, it has even found a place in the kitchens of villages. New data shows that despite smartphones, the trend of having TVs in villages is also increasing. This change did not happen on its own. This transformation is a result of the empowerment of the poor in the country, and the fact that the benefits of development are now reaching even the poorest people living in remote areas.
Friends,
The BJP's double-engine government is a government for the poor, tribals, youth, and women. That is why, our government is working to end decades of violence in Assam and the North East. Our government has always given top priority to the identity and culture of Assam. The BJP government highlights the symbols of Assamese pride on every platform. So, we proudly build a 125 feet statue of Mahavir Lachit Borphukan, we celebrate the birth centenary year of Bhupen Hazarika, the pride of Assam. We are giving global recognition to Assam's art and crafts, and to Assam's Gamosa (traditional scarf). Just a few days ago, Russian President Mr. Putin visited India, and when he was in Delhi, I proudly gifted him Assamese black tea. We give priority to every work that enhances the honour and dignity of Assam.
But brothers and sisters,
When the BJP does these things, the Congress party is the one that suffers the most. You may remember, when our government gave Bharat Ratna to Bhupen Da, Congress had openly opposed it. The National President of Congress had said that Modi is giving Bharat Ratna to dancers and singers. Tell me, is this an insult to Bhupen da or not? Is it an insult to art and culture or not? Is it an insult to Assam or not? This is what Congress does day and night, insulting. When we established a semiconductor unit in Assam, the Congress opposed that too. Don't forget, it was the Congress government that denied land rights to our brothers and sisters from the tea community for so many decades! The BJP government gave them both land rights and a life of dignity. And I am a tea seller myself, if I don't do it, who will? This Congress is still promoting anti-national thinking. These people want to settle those Bangladeshi infiltrators on the forest lands of Assam. Due to which their vote bank gets strengthened, they do not care if you get ruined, they have to strengthen their vote bank.
Brothers and sisters,
The Congress party has no concern for Assam or the people of Assam, or your identity. They are only interested in power, government, and continuing the practices they engaged in before. That is why they like illegal Bangladeshi infiltrators more. It was Congress that settled the illegal infiltrators, and it is Congress that is protecting them. That is why, the Congress party is opposing the revision of the voter list. We must protect Assam from this poisonous policy of appeasement and vote-bank politics practiced by the Congress. Today I give you a guarantee, to protect the identity of Assam, and the honour of Assam, BJP is standing with you like steel.
Friends,
Your blessings are my strength in building a developed India. Your love is my greatest asset. And that is why I find joy in living every moment for you. The role of Eastern India, our North East, is continuously increasing in building a developed India. I have said earlier also that Eastern India will become the growth engine of India's development. This new unit in Namrup is an example of this transformation. The fertilizer produced here will not be limited to the fields of Assam only. It will reach Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and eastern Uttar Pradesh. This is no small matter. This is the contribution of North East in the fertilizer needs of the country. Projects like Namrup show that in the times to come, North East will emerge as a major centre of self-reliant India. It will truly become the "Ashtalakshmi" (eight forms of Goddess Lakshmi). I once again congratulate you all on this new fertilizer plant. Say with me:
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
And this year marks 150 years of Vande Mataram, a moment of great pride for us. Let us all say:
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के नामरूप में यूरिया संयंत्र के भूमि पूजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
उज्जनिर रायज केने आसे? आपुनालुकोलोई मुर अंतोरिक मोरोम आरु स्रद्धा जासिसु।
असम के गवर्नर लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी और यहीं के आपके प्रतिनिधि, असम के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, असम सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायक, अन्य महानुभाव, और विशाल संख्या में आए हुए, हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए, मेरे सभी भाइयों और बहनों, जितने लोग पंडाल में हैं, उससे ज्यादा मुझे वहां बाहर दिखते हैं।
सौलुंग सुकाफा और महावीर लसित बोरफुकन जैसे वीरों की ये धरती, भीमबर देउरी, शहीद कुसल कुवर, मोरान राजा बोडौसा, मालती मेम, इंदिरा मिरी, स्वर्गदेव सर्वानंद सिंह और वीरांगना सती साध`नी की ये भूमि, मैं उजनी असम की इस महान मिट्टी को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
मैं देख रहा हूँ, सामने दूर-दूर तक आप सब इतनी बड़ी संख्या में अपना उत्साह, अपना उमंग, अपना स्नेह बरसा रहे हैं। और खासकर, मेरी माताएँ बहनें, इतनी विशाल संख्या में आप जो प्यार और आशीर्वाद लेकर आईं हैं, ये हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है, सबसे बड़ी ऊर्जा है, एक अद्भुत अनुभूति है। मेरी बहुत सी बहनें असम के चाय बगानों की खुशबू लेकर यहां उपस्थित हैं। चाय की ये खुशबू मेरे और असम के रिश्तों में एक अलग ही ऐहसास पैदा करती है। मैं आप सभी को प्रणाम करता हूँ। इस स्नेह और प्यार के लिए मैं हृदय से आप सबका आभार करता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज असम और पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए बहुत बड़ा दिन है। नामरूप और डिब्रुगढ़ को लंबे समय से जिसका इंतज़ार था, वो सपना भी आज पूरा हो रहा है, आज इस पूरे इलाके में औद्योगिक प्रगति का नया अध्याय शुरू हो रहा है। अभी थोड़ी देर पहले मैंने यहां अमोनिया–यूरिया फर्टिलाइज़र प्लांट का भूमि पूजन किया है। डिब्रुगढ़ आने से पहले गुवाहाटी में एयरपोर्ट के एक टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन भी हुआ है। आज हर कोई कह रहा है, असम विकास की एक नई रफ्तार पकड़ चुका है। मैं आपको बताना चाहता हूँ, अभी आप जो देख रहे हैं, जो अनुभव कर रहे हैं, ये तो एक शुरुआत है। हमें तो असम को बहुत आगे लेकर के जाना है, आप सबको साथ लेकर के आगे बढ़ना है। असम की जो ताकत और असम की भूमिका ओहोम साम्राज्य के दौर में थी, विकसित भारत में असम वैसी ही ताकतवर भूमि बनाएंगे। नए उद्योगों की शुरुआत, आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, Semiconductors, उसकी manufacturing, कृषि के क्षेत्र में नए अवसर, टी-गार्डेन्स और उनके वर्कर्स की उन्नति, पर्यटन में बढ़ती संभावनाएं, असम हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है। मैं आप सभी को और देश के सभी किसान भाई-बहनों को इस आधुनिक फर्टिलाइज़र प्लांट के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। मैं आपको गुवाहटी एयरपोर्ट के नए टर्मिनल के लिए भी बधाई देता हूँ। बीजेपी की डबल इंजन सरकार में, उद्योग और कनेक्टिविटी की ये जुगलबंदी, असम के सपनों को पूरा कर रही है, और साथ ही हमारे युवाओं को नए सपने देखने का हौसला भी दे रही है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में देश के किसानों की, यहां के अन्नदाताओं की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार किसानों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए दिन-रात काम कर रही है। यहां आप सभी को किसान हितैषी योजनाओं का लाभ दिया जा रहा है। कृषि कल्याण की योजनाओं के बीच, ये भी जरूरी है कि हमारे किसानों को खाद की निरंतर सप्लाई मिलती रहे। आने वाले समय में ये यूरिया कारख़ाना यह सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस फर्टिलाइज़र प्रोजेक्ट पर करीब 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। यहां हर साल 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा खाद बनेगी। जब उत्पादन यहीं होगा, तो सप्लाई तेज होगी। लॉजिस्टिक खर्च घटेगा।
साथियों,
नामरूप की ये यूनिट रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के हजारों नए अवसर भी बनाएगी। प्लांट के शुरू होते ही अनेकों लोगों को यहीं पर स्थायी नौकरी भी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा जो काम प्लांट के साथ जुड़ा होता है, मरम्मत हो, सप्लाई हो, कंस्ट्रक्शन का बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में काम होगा, यानी अनेक काम होते हैं, इन सबमें भी यहां के स्थानीय लोगों को और खासकर के मेरे नौजवानों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
लेकिन भाइयों बहनों,
आप सोचिए, किसानों के कल्याण के लिए काम बीजेपी सरकार आने के बाद ही क्यों हो रहा है? हमारा नामरूप तो दशकों से खाद उत्पादन का केंद्र था। एक समय था, जब यहां बनी खाद से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के खेतों को ताकत मिलती थी। किसानों की फसलों को सहारा मिलता था। जब देश के कई हिस्सों में खाद की आपूर्ति चुनौती बनी, तब भी नामरूप किसानों के लिए उम्मीद बना रहा। लेकिन, पुराने कारखानों की टेक्नालजी समय के साथ पुरानी होती गई, और काँग्रेस की सरकारों ने कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया। नतीजा ये हुआ कि, नामरूप प्लांट की कई यूनिट्स इसी वजह से बंद होती गईं। पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के किसान परेशान होते रहे, देश के किसानों को भी तकलीफ हुई, उनकी आमदनी पर चोट पड़ती रही, खेती में तकलीफ़ें बढ़ती गईं, लेकिन, काँग्रेस वालों ने इस समस्या का कोई हल ही नहीं निकाला, वो अपनी मस्ती में ही रहे। आज हमारी डबल इंजन सरकार, काँग्रेस द्वारा पैदा की गई उन समस्याओं का समाधान भी कर रही है।
साथियों,
असम की तरह ही, देश के दूसरे राज्यों में भी खाद की कितनी ही फ़ैक्टरियां बंद हो गईं थीं। आप याद करिए, तब किसानों के क्या हालात थे? यूरिया के लिए किसानों को लाइनों में लगना पड़ता था। यूरिया की दुकानों पर पुलिस लगानी पड़ती थी। पुलिस किसानों पर लाठी बरसाती थी।
भाइयों बहनों,
काँग्रेस ने जिन हालातों को बिगाड़ा था, हमारी सरकार उन्हें सुधारने के लिए एडी-चोटी की ताकत लगा रही है। और इन्होंने इतना बुरा किया,इतना बुरा किया कि, 11 साल से मेहनत करने के बाद भी, अभी मुझे और बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है। काँग्रेस के दौर में फर्टिलाइज़र्स फ़ैक्टरियां बंद होती थीं। जबकि हमारी सरकार ने गोरखपुर, सिंदरी, बरौनी, रामागुंडम जैसे अनेक प्लांट्स शुरू किए हैं। इस क्षेत्र में प्राइवेट सेक्टर को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। आज इसी का नतीजा है, हम यूरिया के क्षेत्र में आने वाले कुछ समय में आत्मनिर्भर हो सके, उस दिशा में मजबूती से कदम रख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
2014 में देश में सिर्फ 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का ही उत्पादन होता था। आपको आंकड़ा याद रहेगा? आंकड़ा याद रहेगा? मैं आपने मुझे काम दिया 10-11 साल पहले, तब उत्पादन होता था 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन। ये आंकड़ा याद रखिए। पिछले 10-11 साल की मेहनत में हमने उत्पादन बढ़ाकर के करीब 306 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच चुका है। लेकिन हमें यहां रूकना नहीं है, क्योंकि अभी भी बहुत करने की जरूरत है। जो काम उनको उस समय करना था, नहीं किया, और इसलिए मुझे थोड़ा एक्स्ट्रा मेहनत करनी पड़ रही है। और अभी हमें हर साल करीब 380 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया की जरूरत पड़ती है। हम 306 पर पहुंचे हैं, 70-80 और करना है। लेकिन मैं देशवासियों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं, हम जिस प्रकार से मेहनत कर रहे हैं, जिस प्रकार से योजना बना रहे हैं और जिस प्रकार से मेरे किसान भाई-बहन हमें आशीर्वाद दे रहे हैं, हम हो सके उतना जल्दी इस गैप को भरने में कोई कमी नहीं रखेंगे।
और भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं आपको एक और बात बताना चाहता हूं, आपके हितों को लेकर हमारी सरकार बहुत ज्यादा संवेदनशील है। जो यूरिया हमें महंगे दामों पर विदेशों से मंगाना पड़ता है, हम उसकी भी चोट अपने किसानों पर नहीं पड़ने देते। बीजेपी सरकार सब्सिडी देकर वो भार सरकार खुद उठाती है। भारत के किसानों को सिर्फ 300 रुपए में यूरिया की बोरी मिलती है, उस एक बोरी के बदले भारत सरकार को दूसरे देशों को, जहां से हम बोरी लाते हैं, करीब-करीब 3 हजार रुपए देने पड़ते हैं। अब आप सोचिए, हम लाते हैं 3000 में, और देते हैं 300 में। यह सारा बोझ देश के किसानों पर हम नहीं पड़ने देते। ये सारा बोझ सरकार खुद भरती है। ताकि मेरे देश के किसान भाई बहनों पर बोझ ना आए। लेकिन मैं किसान भाई बहनों को भी कहूंगा, कि आपको भी मेरी मदद करनी होगी और वह मेरी मदद है इतना ही नहीं, मेरे किसान भाई-बहन आपकी भी मदद है, और वो है यह धरती माता को बचाना। हम धरती माता को अगर नहीं बचाएंगे तो यूरिया की कितने ही थैले डाल दें, यह धरती मां हमें कुछ नहीं देगी और इसलिए जैसे शरीर में बीमारी हो जाए, तो दवाई भी हिसाब से लेनी पड़ती है, दो गोली की जरूरत है, चार गोली खा लें, तो शरीर को फायदा नहीं नुकसान हो जाता है। वैसा ही इस धरती मां को भी अगर हम जरूरत से ज्यादा पड़ोस वाला ज्यादा बोरी डालता है, इसलिए मैं भी बोरी डाल दूं। इस प्रकार से अगर करते रहेंगे तो यह धरती मां हमसे रूठ जाएगी। यूरिया खिला खिलाकर के हमें धरती माता को मारने का कोई हक नहीं है। यह हमारी मां है, हमें उस मां को भी बचाना है।
साथियों,
आज बीज से बाजार तक भाजपा सरकार किसानों के साथ खड़ी है। खेत के काम के लिए सीधे खाते में पैसे पहुंचाए जा रहे हैं, ताकि किसान को उधार के लिए भटकना न पड़े। अब तक पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए किसानों के खाते में भेजे गए हैं। आंकड़ा याद रहेगा? भूल जाएंगे? 4 लाख करोड़ रूपया मेरे देश के किसानों के खाते में सीधे जमा किए हैं। इसी साल, किसानों की मदद के लिए 35 हजार करोड़ रुपए की दो योजनाएं नई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं 35 हजार करोड़। पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, इससे खेती को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हम किसानों की हर जरूरत को ध्यान रखते हुए काम कर रहे हैं। खराब मौसम की वजह से फसल नुकसान होने पर किसान को फसल बीमा योजना का सहारा मिल रहा है। फसल का सही दाम मिले, इसके लिए खरीद की व्यवस्था सुधारी गई है। हमारी सरकार का साफ मानना है कि देश तभी आगे बढ़ेगा, जब मेरा किसान मजबूत होगा। और इसके लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
केंद्र में हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद हमने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से पशुपालकों और मछलीपालकों को भी जोड़ दिया था। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, KCC, ये KCC की सुविधा मिलने के बाद हमारे पशुपालक, हमारे मछली पालन करने वाले इन सबको खूब लाभ उठा रहा है। KCC से इस साल किसानों को, ये आंकड़ा भी याद रखो, KCC से इस साल किसानों को 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की मदद दी गई है। 10 लाख करोड़ रुपया। बायो-फर्टिलाइजर पर GST कम होने से भी किसानों को बहुत फायदा हुआ है। भाजपा सरकार भारत के किसानों को नैचुरल फार्मिंग के लिए भी बहुत प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। और मैं तो चाहूंगा असम के अंदर कुछ तहसील ऐसे आने चाहिए आगे, जो शत प्रतिशत नेचुरल फार्मिंग करते हैं। आप देखिए हिंदुस्तान को असम दिशा दिखा सकता है। असम का किसान देश को दिशा दिखा सकता है। हमने National Mission On Natural Farming शुरू की, आज लाखों किसान इससे जुड़ चुके हैं। बीते कुछ सालों में देश में 10 हजार किसान उत्पाद संघ- FPO’s बने हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट को विशेष ध्यान में रखते हुए हमारी सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों- पाम ऑयल से जुड़ा मिशन भी शुरू किया। ये मिशन भारत को खाद्य तेल के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर तो बनाएगा ही, यहां के किसानों की आय भी बढ़ाएगा।
साथियों,
यहां इस क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में हमारे टी-गार्डन वर्कर्स भी हैं। ये भाजपा की ही सरकार है जिसने असम के साढ़े सात लाख टी-गार्डन वर्कर्स के जनधन बैंक खाते खुलवाए। अब बैंकिंग व्यवस्था से जुड़ने की वजह से इन वर्कर्स के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसे भेजे जाने की सुविधा मिली है। हमारी सरकार टी-गार्डन वाले क्षेत्रों में स्कूल, रोड, बिजली, पानी, अस्पताल की सुविधाएं बढ़ा रही है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार सबका साथ सबका विकास के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। हमारा ये विजन, देश के गरीब वर्ग के जीवन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लेकर आया है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में हमारे प्रयासों से, योजनाओं से, योजनाओं को धरती पर उतारने के कारण 25 करोड़ लोग, ये आंकड़ा भी याद रखना, 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। देश में एक नियो मिडिल क्लास तैयार हुआ है। ये इसलिए हुआ है, क्योंकि बीते वर्षों में भारत के गरीब परिवारों के जीवन-स्तर में निरंतर सुधार हुआ है। कुछ ताजा आंकड़े आए हैं, जो भारत में हो रहे बदलावों के प्रतीक हैं।
साथियों,
और मैं मीडिया में ये सारी चीजें बहुत काम आती हैं, और इसलिए मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं मैं जो बातें बताता हूं जरा याद रख के औरों को बताना।
साथियों,
पहले गांवों के सबसे गरीब परिवारों में, 10 परिवारों में से 1 के पास बाइक तक होती नहीं थी। 10 में से 1 के पास भी नहीं होती थी। अभी जो सर्वे आए हैं, अब गांव में रहने वाले करीब–करीब आधे परिवारों के पास बाइक या कार होती है। इतना ही नहीं मोबाइल फोन तो लगभग हर घर में पहुंच चुके हैं। फ्रिज जैसी चीज़ें, जो पहले “लग्ज़री” मानी जाती थीं, अब ये हमारे नियो मिडल क्लास के घरों में भी नजर आने लगी है। आज गांवों की रसोई में भी वो जगह बना चुका है। नए आंकड़े बता रहे हैं कि स्मार्टफोन के बावजूद, गांव में टीवी रखने का चलन भी बढ़ रहा है। ये बदलाव अपने आप नहीं हुआ। ये बदलाव इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि आज देश का गरीब सशक्त हो रहा है, दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले गरीब तक भी विकास का लाभ पहुंचने लगा है।
साथियों,
भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार गरीबों, आदिवासियों, युवाओं और महिलाओं की सरकार है। इसीलिए, हमारी सरकार असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट में दशकों की हिंसा खत्म करने में जुटी है। हमारी सरकार ने हमेशा असम की पहचान और असम की संस्कृति को सर्वोपरि रखा है। भाजपा सरकार असमिया गौरव के प्रतीकों को हर मंच पर हाइलाइट करती है। इसलिए, हम गर्व से महावीर लसित बोरफुकन की 125 फीट की प्रतिमा बनाते हैं, हम असम के गौरव भूपेन हजारिका की जन्म शताब्दी का वर्ष मनाते हैं। हम असम की कला और शिल्प को, असम के गोमोशा को दुनिया में पहचान दिलाते हैं, अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही Russia के राष्ट्रपति श्रीमान पुतिन यहां आए थे, जब दिल्ली में आए, तो मैंने बड़े गर्व के साथ उनको असम की ब्लैक-टी गिफ्ट किया था। हम असम की मान-मर्यादा बढ़ाने वाले हर काम को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
लेकिन भाइयों बहनों,
भाजपा जब ये काम करती है तो सबसे ज्यादा तकलीफ काँग्रेस को होती है। आपको याद होगा, जब हमारी सरकार ने भूपेन दा को भारत रत्न दिया था, तो काँग्रेस ने खुलकर उसका विरोध किया था। काँग्रेस के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष ने कहा था कि, मोदी नाचने-गाने वालों को भारत रत्न दे रहा है। मुझे बताइए, ये भूपेन दा का अपमान है कि नहीं है? कला संस्कृति का अपमान है कि नहीं है? असम का अपमान है कि नहीं है? ये कांग्रेस दिन रात करती है, अपमान करना। हमने असम में सेमीकंडक्टर यूनिट लगवाई, तो भी कांग्रेस ने इसका विरोध किया। आप मत भूलिए, यही काँग्रेस सरकार थी, जिसने इतने दशकों तक टी कम्यूनिटी के भाई-बहनों को जमीन के अधिकार नहीं मिलने दिये! बीजेपी की सरकार ने उन्हें जमीन के अधिकार भी दिये और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन भी दिया। और मैं तो चाय वाला हूं, मैं नहीं करूंगा तो कौन करेगा? ये कांग्रेस अब भी देशविरोधी सोच को आगे बढ़ा रही है। ये लोग असम के जंगल जमीन पर उन बांग्लादेशी घुसपैठियों को बसाना चाहते हैं। जिनसे इनका वोट बैंक मजबूत होता है, आप बर्बाद हो जाए, उनको इनकी परवाह नहीं है, उनको अपनी वोट बैंक मजबूत करनी है।
भाइयों बहनों,
काँग्रेस को असम और असम के लोगों से, आप लोगों की पहचान से कोई लेना देना नहीं है। इनको केवल सत्ता,सरकार और फिर जो काम पहले करते थे, वो करने में इंटरेस्ट है। इसीलिए, इन्हें अवैध बांग्लादेशी घुसपैठिए ज्यादा अच्छे लगते हैं। अवैध घुसपैठियों को काँग्रेस ने ही बसाया, और काँग्रेस ही उन्हें बचा रही है। इसीलिए, काँग्रेस पार्टी वोटर लिस्ट के शुद्धिकरण का विरोध कर रही है। तुष्टीकरण और वोटबैंक के इस काँग्रेसी जहर से हमें असम को बचाकर रखना है। मैं आज आपको एक गारंटी देता हूं, असम की पहचान, और असम के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए भाजपा, बीजेपी फौलाद बनकर आपके साथ खड़ी है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में, आपके ये आशीर्वाद यही मेरी ताकत है। आपका ये प्यार यही मेरी पूंजी है। और इसीलिए पल-पल आपके लिए जीने का मुझे आनंद आता है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण में पूर्वी भारत की, हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की भूमिका लगातार बढ़ रही है। मैंने पहले भी कहा है कि पूर्वी भारत, भारत के विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन बनेगा। नामरूप की ये नई यूनिट इसी बदलाव की मिसाल है। यहां जो खाद बनेगी, वो सिर्फ असम के खेतों तक नहीं रुकेगी। ये बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश तक पहुंचेगी। ये कोई छोटी बात नहीं है। ये देश की खाद जरूरत में नॉर्थ ईस्ट की भागीदारी है। नामरूप जैसे प्रोजेक्ट, ये दिखाते हैं कि, आने वाले समय में नॉर्थ ईस्ट, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा। सच्चे अर्थ में अष्टलक्ष्मी बन के रहेगा। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को नए फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट की बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
और इस वर्ष तो वंदे मातरम के 150 साल हमारे गौरवपूर्ण पल, आइए हम सब बोलें-
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।