Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, Assam
Modern airports and advanced connectivity infrastructure serve as gateways to new possibilities and new opportunities for any state: PM
Today, Assam and the entire North East are emerging as the new gateway to India's development: PM
The North East will lead India's future growth: PM
20 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a transformative milestone in Assam’s connectivity, economic expansion and global engagement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Terminal Building of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi said that today marks the festival of development and progress of Assam and the North East. He highlighted that when the light of progress reaches people, every path in life begins to touch new heights. The Prime Minister further remarked that his deep attachment to the land of Assam, the love and affection of its people, and especially the warmth and belongingness of the mothers and sisters of Assam and the Northeast continuously inspire him and strengthen the collective resolve for the development of the region. He highlighted that today once again a new chapter is being added in Assam’s development. Referring to Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika’s lines, Shri Modi emphasized that this means the banks of the mighty Brahmaputra river will shine, every wall of darkness will be broken, and this will certainly happen as it is the nation’s resolve and solemn pledge.
Highlighting that Bhupen Hazarika’s lines were not merely a song but a solemn resolve of every great soul who loved Assam, and today this resolve is being fulfilled, Shri Modi remarked that just as the mighty currents of the Brahmaputra never stop, similarly under their governments at the Union and State, the stream of development in Assam continues uninterrupted. He stated that the inauguration of the new terminal at the Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi Airport stands as proof of this commitment, and extended congratulations to the people of Assam and the nation for this new terminal building.
The Prime Minister further remarked that a short while ago he had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Gopinath Bardoloi, Assam’s first Chief Minister and a source of pride for the state. He emphasized that Shri Bardoloi never compromised on Assam’s identity, future, and interests, and his statue will continue to inspire future generations, instilling in them a deep sense of pride for Assam.
“Modern airport facilities and advanced connectivity infrastructure serve as gateways to new possibilities and opportunities for any state, and stand as pillars of growing confidence and trust among the people”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He remarked that when people witness the construction of magnificent highways and airports in Assam, they themselves acknowledge that true justice for Assam has finally begun. He contrasted this with the past, stating that for the previous governments, the development of Assam and the Northeast was never on their agenda. He noted that leaders in those governments used to say, “Who even goes to Assam and the Northeast?” and questioned the need for modern airports, highways, and better railways in the region. The Prime Minister emphasized that this mindset led the opposition to neglect the entire region for decades.
Pointing out that the mistakes committed by the opposition over six to seven decades are being corrected one by one under his leadership, Shri Modi stated that whether opposition leaders visit the Northeast or not, he himself feels a sense of belonging among his own people whenever he comes to Assam and the region. He emphasized that for him, the development of Assam is not only a necessity but also a responsibility and an accountability. The Prime Minister highlighted that in the past eleven years, development projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees have been initiated for Assam and the Northeast. He noted that Assam is progressing further and creating new milestones, mentioning with satisfaction that Assam has become the number one state in the country to implement the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. He added that Assam has also set a record by installing more than 50 lakh smart prepaid meters. He contrasted this with the previous dispensation era, when obtaining a government job without bribes or recommendations was impossible, and underlined that today thousands of youth are getting jobs without such practices. Shri Modi further highlighted that under their government, Assam’s culture is being promoted on every platform. He recalled the historic event of 13 April 2023, when more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together at the Guwahati stadium, an achievement that was recorded in the Guinness World Records. He remarked that by creating such new records, Assam is moving forward rapidly.
Underlining that with this new terminal building, the capacity of Guwahati and Assam will increase significantly, enabling more than 1.25 crore passengers to travel annually, Shri Modi highlighted that this will also allow a large number of tourists to visit Assam and make it easier for devotees to have darshan of Maa Kamakhya. He stated that stepping into this new airport terminal clearly reflects the true meaning of the mantra of development along with heritage. The Prime Minister emphasized that the airport has been designed keeping in mind Assam’s nature and culture, with greenery inside and arrangements resembling an indoor forest. He noted that the design is connected to nature all around so that every passenger feels peace and comfort. He further highlighted the special use of bamboo in the construction, underscoring that bamboo is an integral part of life in Assam, symbolizing both strength and beauty. Shri Modi also recalled that their government in a landmark move in 2017, amended the Indian Forest Act, 1927, to legally reclassify bamboo grown in non-forest areas as a "grass" instead of a "tree". This move, he said, has led to the creation of a wonderful structure in the form of a new Terminal today.
Underscoring the development of infrastructure carries a very significant message, the Prime Minister highlighted that it boosts industries, gives investors confidence in connectivity, and opens pathways for local products to reach global markets. He emphasized that the greatest assurance is given to the youth, for whom new opportunities are created. “Today, Assam is seen advancing on this very flight of limitless possibilities”, stated the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi remarked that today the world’s perspective towards India has changed, and India’s role has also transformed. He highlighted that India is now on the path to becoming the world’s third-largest economy. He questioned how this was achieved within just 11 years and emphasized that the development of modern infrastructure has played a major role. The Prime Minister stated that India is preparing for 2047, focusing on infrastructure to fulfill the resolve of a developed nation. He underlined that the most important aspect of this grand development campaign is the participation of every state and every region. He noted that the government is prioritizing the underprivileged, ensuring that every state progresses together and contributes to the mission of a developed India. He expressed happiness that Assam and the Northeast are leading this mission. Shri Modi highlighted that through the Act East Policy, the Northeast has been given priority, and today Assam is emerging as India’s Eastern Gateway. He remarked that Assam is playing the role of a bridge connecting India with ASEAN countries. He affirmed that this beginning will go much further, and Assam will become an engine of developed India in many sectors.
“Assam and the entire Northeast are becoming the new gateway of India’s development,” emphasised Shri Modi, highlighting that the vision of multi-modal connectivity has transformed both the condition and direction of this region. He stated that the pace of building new bridges in Assam, the speed of installing new mobile towers, and the momentum of every development project are turning dreams into reality. He emphasized that the bridges built over the Brahmaputra have given Assam new strength and confidence in connectivity. The Prime Minister pointed out that in the six to seven decades after independence, only three major bridges were built here, but in the last decade four new mega bridges have been completed, along with several historic projects taking shape. He noted that the longest bridges such as Bogibeel and Dhola-Sadiya have made Assam strategically stronger. He underlined that railway connectivity has also undergone a revolutionary change, with the Bogibeel Bridge reducing the distance between Upper Assam and the rest of the country. He remarked that the Vande Bharat Express running from Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri has reduced travel time. Shri Modi further highlighted that Assam is also benefiting from the development of waterways, with cargo traffic increasing by 140 percent, proving that the Brahmaputra is not just a river but a flow of economic power. He stated that the first ship repair facility is being developed at Pandu, and the enthusiasm around the Ganga Vilas Cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh has placed the Northeast firmly on the global cruise tourism map.
Criticizing the previous governments for keeping Assam and the Northeast away from development, Shri Modi said the nation had to pay a heavy price in terms of security, unity, and integrity. He highlighted that under opposition rule, violence thrived for decades, whereas in the last 10–11 years efforts are being made to end it. He stated that where once violence and bloodshed prevailed in the Northeast, today digital connectivity through 4G and 5G technology is reaching these areas. The Prime Minister emphasized that districts once considered violence-affected are now developing as aspirational districts, and in the coming times these very regions will become industrial corridors. He underlined that a new confidence has arisen regarding the Northeast, and stressed the need to strengthen it further.
The Prime Minister remarked that success in the development of Assam and the Northeast is also being achieved because the government is safeguarding the identity and culture of the region. He highlighted that the opposition by conspiring to erase this identity, and this conspiracy was not limited to just a few years. He stated that the roots of this wrongdoing go back to the pre-independence era, when the Muslim League and the British government were preparing the ground for India’s partition, and at that time there was also a plan to make Assam a part of undivided Bengal, that is, East Pakistan. Shri Modi noted that Congress was going to be part of this conspiracy, but Shri Bardoloi ji stood against his own party, opposed this plot to destroy Assam’s identity, and saved Assam from being separated from the country. He emphasized that their party rises above party lines to honor every patriot, and under the leadership of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, when their government came to power, Bardoloi ji was conferred the Bharat Ratna.
The Prime Minister remarked that while Shri Bardoloi ji had saved Assam before independence, the first ruling dispensation in the post- independence era once again began anti-Assam and anti-national activities thereafter. He highlighted that they conspired to expand their vote bank through religious appeasement, giving free rein to infiltrators in Bengal and Assam. He stated that the region’s demography was altered, and these infiltrators encroached upon forests and lands. The Prime Minister emphasized that as a result, the security and identity of the entire state of Assam were put at risk.
Shri Modi remarked that the government under Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma is working diligently to free Assam’s resources from illegal and anti-national encroachments. He highlighted that efforts are being made at every level to ensure Assam’s resources benefit the people of Assam. He stated that the Union government has also taken strict measures to stop infiltration, with identification processes underway to remove illegal infiltrators.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Opposition and their alliance have openly adopted anti-national agendas, even as the Supreme Court has spoken about removing infiltrators. He noted that these parties are issuing statements in defense of infiltrators, and their lawyers are pleading in court to settle them. He remarked that when the Election Commission is conducting the SIR process to ensure fair elections, these groups are opposing it. The Prime Minister underlined that such people will not protect the interests of Assamese brothers and sisters, and will allow others to occupy their land and forests. He warned that their anti-national mindset could recreate the violence and unrest of earlier times. He stressed that it is therefore essential to remain vigilant, for the people of Assam to stay united, and to continue defeating the Opposition's conspiracies to prevent Assam’s development from being derailed.
“Today the world is looking towards India with hope, and the new sunrise of India’s future is to begin from the Northeast’, affirmed Shri Modi. He highlighted that for this, collective efforts are required to work towards shared dreams, with Assam’s development kept at the forefront. He expressed confidence that these joint endeavors will take Assam to new heights and fulfill the vision of a developed India. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again extended congratulations on the inauguration of the new terminal.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri K Rammohan Naidu, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The newly completed Integrated New Terminal Building Of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, spread over nearly 1.4 lakh square metres, is designed to handle up to 1.3 crore passengers annually, supported by major upgrades to the runway, airfield systems, aprons and taxiways.
India’s first nature-themed airport terminal, the airport’s design draws inspiration from Assam’s biodiversity and cultural heritage under the theme “Bamboo Orchids”. The terminal makes pioneering use of about 140 metric tonnes of locally sourced Northeast bamboo, complemented by Kaziranga-inspired green landscapes, japi motifs, the iconic rhino symbol and 57 orchid-inspired columns reflecting the Kopou flower. A unique “Sky Forest”, featuring nearly one lakh plants of indigenous species, offers arriving passengers an immersive, forest-like experience.
The terminal sets new benchmarks in passenger convenience and digital innovation. Features such as full-body scanners for fast, non-intrusive security screening, DigiYatra-enabled contactless travel, automated baggage handling, fast-track immigration and AI-driven airport operations ensure seamless, secure and efficient journeys.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں لوک پریا گوپی ناتھ باردولوئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کی نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا
جدید ہوائی اڈے اور جدید کنیکٹیویٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کسی بھی ریاست کے لیے نئے امکانات اور مواقع کا دروازہ ہوتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
آج، آسام اور پورا شمال مشرق بھارت کی ترقی کے نئے دروازے کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
شمال مشرق بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
20 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کی کنیکٹیویٹی، اقتصادی توسیع اور عالمی شمولیت میں ایک انقلابی کلیدی طور پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گوہاٹی میں لوکاپریا گوپی ناتھ باردولوئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کے نئے ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کا تہوار منایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ترقی کی روشنی لوگوں تک پہنچتی ہے تو زندگی کا ہر راستہ نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے لگتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آسام کی سرزمین سے ان کی گہری وابستگی، اس کے لوگوں کی محبت، اور خاص طور پر آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی گرمجوشی اور وابستگی انھیں مسلسل تحریک دیتی ہے اور خطے کی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ایک بار پھر آسام کی ترقی میں ایک نیا باب شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت رتن بھوپین ہزاریکا کی لائنوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ عظیم برہم پترا دریا کے کنارے چمکیں گے، ہر تاریکی کی دیوار ٹوٹ جائے گی، اور یہ یقینی طور پر ہوگا کیونکہ یہ قوم کا عزم اور پختہ عہد ہے۔
اسے نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہ بھوپین ہزاریکا کی سطریں صرف ایک گیت نہیں بلکہ ہر عظیم روح کا پختہ عزم تھیں جو آسام سے محبت کرتا تھا، اور آج یہ عزم پورا ہو رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جیسے برہم پترا کی طاقتور لہریں کبھی نہیں رکتیں، اسی طرح ان کی حکومتوں کے تحت یونین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت، آسام میں ترقی کا بہاؤ بلا تعطل جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لوکپریا گوپی ناتھ باردولوئی ایئرپورٹ پر نئے ٹرمینل کا افتتاح اس عزم کا ثبوت ہے، اور اس نئے ٹرمینل کی عمارت پر آسام کے عوام اور قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے انھیں آسام کے پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ریاست کے لیے فخر کا باعث گوپی ناتھ باردولوئی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب بردولوئی نے کبھی آسام کی شناخت، مستقبل اور مفادات پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا، اور ان کا مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا رہے گا، ان میں آسام کے لیے گہرا فخر پیدا کرے گا۔
’’جدید ہوائی اڈے کی سہولیات اور جدید کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر کسی بھی ریاست کے لیے نئے امکانات اور مواقع کے دروازے کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، اور عوام میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کے ستون کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب لوگ آسام میں شاندار شاہراہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر دیکھتے ہیں تو وہ خود تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ آسام کے لیے حقیقی انصاف آخرکار شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کا ماضی سے موازنہ کیا، کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے لیے آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کبھی ان کے ایجنڈے پر نہیں تھی۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ان حکومتوں کے رہنما اکثر کہتے تھے، ’’کون آسام اور شمال مشرق جاتا ہے؟‘‘ اور اس خطے میں جدید ہوائی اڈوں، شاہراہوں اور بہتر ریلوے کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھاتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسی سوچ نے اپوزیشن کو دہائیوں تک پورے خطے کو نظر انداز کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔
یہ نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ چھ سے سات دہائیوں میں اپوزیشن کی غلطیاں ان کی قیادت میں ایک ایک کر کے درست کی جا رہی ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چاہے اپوزیشن رہنما شمال مشرق کا دورہ کریں یا نہ کریں، وہ خود بھی آسام اور خطے میں آتے ہوئے اپنے لوگوں میں وابستگی کا احساس محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کے لیے آسام کی ترقی نہ صرف ایک ضرورت ہے بلکہ ایک ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی بھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں آسام اور شمال مشرق کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آسام مزید ترقی کر رہا ہے اور نئے سنگ میل بنا رہا ہے، اور اطمینان کے ساتھ بتایا کہ آسام ملک میں بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا نافذ کرنے والی نمبر ایک ریاست بن چکی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام نے بھی 50 لاکھ سے زائد اسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹر نصب کر کے ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کا موازنہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور سے کیا، جب بغیر رشوت یا سفارشات کے سرکاری ملازمت حاصل کرنا ناممکن تھا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہزاروں نوجوان بغیر ایسے طریقوں کے نوکریاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کے تحت آسام کی ثقافت ہر پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے 13 اپریل 2023 کے تاریخی واقعے کو یاد کیا، جب 11,000 سے زائد فنکاروں نے گوہاٹی اسٹیڈیم میں اکٹھے بیہو ڈانس پیش کیا، جو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز میں درج ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے نئے ریکارڈز بنا کر آسام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اس نئے ٹرمینل کی عمارت کے ساتھ گوہاٹی اور آسام کی گنجائش میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے سالانہ 1.25 کروڑ سے زائد مسافر سفر کر سکیں گے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے بڑی تعداد میں سیاح آسام آ سکیں گے اور عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ماں کامکھیا کی زیارت کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس نئے ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل میں قدم رکھنا ترقی کے ورثے کے منتر کے اصل معنی کی واضح عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایئرپورٹ کو آسام کی فطرت اور ثقافت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اندر سبزہ اور اندرونی جنگل کی طرح انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیزائن فطرت سے جڑا ہوا ہے تاکہ ہر مسافر سکون محسوس کرے۔ انھوں نے تعمیر میں بانس کے خاص استعمال کو مزید نمایاں کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بانس آسام کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہے، جو طاقت اور خوبصورتی دونوں کی علامت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ ان کی حکومت نے 2017 میں ایک تاریخی اقدام میں انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ 1927 میں ترمیم کی تاکہ غیر جنگلاتی علاقوں میں اگنے والے بانس کو قانونی طور پر ’’گھاس‘‘ کے طور پر دوبارہ درجہ بند کیا جائے بجائے ’’درخت‘‘ کے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام نے آج ایک شاندار تعمیر کی صورت میں نیا ٹرمینل تخلیق کیا ہے۔
انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کو ایک نہایت اہم پیغام کے ساتھ نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صنعتوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے، سرمایہ کاروں کو کنیکٹیویٹی پر اعتماد دیتی ہے، اور مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کے راستے کھولتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ سب سے زیادہ یقین دہانی نوجوانوں کو دی جاتی ہے، جن کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج، آسام کو اسی لامحدود امکانات کی پرواز پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کا بھارت کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر بدل چکا ہے، اور بھارت کا کردار بھی بدل چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انھوں نے سوال اٹھایا کہ یہ صرف 11 سال میں کیسے حاصل ہوا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت 2047 کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس عظیم ترقیاتی مہم کا سب سے اہم پہلو ہر ریاست اور ہر خطے کی شرکت ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت کم مراعات یافتہ طبقات کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے، اسے یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہر ریاست مل کر ترقی کرے اور وکست بھارت کے مشن میں حصہ ڈالے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق اس مشن کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، اور آج آسام بھارت کا مشرقی دروازہ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام بھارت کو آسیان ممالک سے جوڑنے والے پل کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ آغاز بہت آگے جائے گا، اور آسام کئی شعبوں میں وکست بھارت کا انجن بن جائے گا۔
’’آسام اور پورا شمال مشرق بھارت کی ترقی کا نیا دروازہ بنتا جا رہا ہے،‘‘ جناب مودی نے زور دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے وژن نے اس خطے کی حالت اور سمت دونوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام میں نئے پلوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار، نئے موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کی رفتار، اور ہر ترقیاتی منصوبے کی رفتار خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ برہمپترا پر بنائے گئے پلوں نے آسام کو رابطے میں نئی طاقت اور اعتماد دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کے بعد چھ سے سات دہائیوں میں یہاں صرف تین بڑے پل تعمیر کیے گئے، لیکن گذشتہ دہائی میں چار نئے میگا پل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور کئی تاریخی منصوبے بھی تشکیل پا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سب سے لمبے پل جیسے بوگی بیل اور دھولا-سادیہ نے آسام کو اسٹریٹجک طور پر مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی میں بھی انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے، بوگیبیل پل نے اپر آسام اور باقی ملک کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی سے نیو جلپائی گوری جانے والی ونڈے بھارت ایکسپریس نے سفر کے وقت کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آسام آبی راستوں کی ترقی سے بھی فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے، جہاں مال برداری میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ثابت کرتا ہے کہ برہم پترا صرف ایک دریا نہیں بلکہ معاشی طاقت کا بہاؤ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پانڈو میں پہلی جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت تیار کی جا رہی ہے، اور وارانسی سے ڈبروگڑھ تک گنگا ولاس کروز کے جوش و خروش نے شمال مشرق کو عالمی کروز سیاحت کے نقشے پر مضبوطی سے شامل کر دیا ہے۔
گذشتہ حکومتوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہ انھوں نے آسام اور شمال مشرق کو ترقی سے دور رکھا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کو سلامتی، اتحاد اور دیانت داری کے حوالے سے بھاری قیمت چکانی پڑی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے دور میں تشدد دہائیوں تک پھلتا پھولتا رہا، جبکہ گذشتہ 10-11 برسوں میں اسے ختم کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں کبھی شمال مشرق میں تشدد اور خونریزی عام تھی، آج 4G اور 5G ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی ان علاقوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ اضلاع جو کبھی تشدد سے متاثرہ سمجھے جاتے تھے، اب ابھرنے والے امیدوار اضلاع بن رہے ہیں، اور آنے والے وقت میں یہی علاقے صنعتی راہداریوں میں تبدیل ہو جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے حوالے سے ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے، اور اسے مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں کامیابی اس لیے بھی حاصل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ حکومت خطے کی شناخت اور ثقافت کا تحفظ کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے اس شناخت کو مٹانے کی سازش کی، اور یہ سازش صرف چند برسوں تک محدود نہیں تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بدعنوانی کی جڑیں آزادی سے پہلے کے دور تک جاتی ہیں، جب مسلم لیگ اور برطانوی حکومت بھارت کی تقسیم کی تیاری کر رہی تھیں، اور اس وقت آسام کو غیر منقسم بنگال، یعنی مشرقی پاکستان کا حصہ بنانے کا منصوبہ بھی تھا۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ کانگریس اس سازش کا حصہ بننے والی تھی، لیکن جناب بردولی جی نے اپنی ہی پارٹی کے خلاف کھڑے ہو کر آسام کی شناخت کو تباہ کرنے کی سازش کی مخالفت کی، اور آسام کو ملک سے الگ ہونے سے بچایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی ہر محب وطن کی عزت کے لیے پارٹی لائنز سے بالاتر ہو جاتی ہے، اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کی قیادت میں جب ان کی حکومت اقتدار میں آئی تو باردولوئی جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بردولوی جی نے آزادی سے پہلے آسام کو بچایا تھا، آزادی کے بعد کے دور میں پہلی حکمران حکومت نے ایک بار پھر آسام مخالف اور ملک مخالف سرگرمیاں شروع کر دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے مذہبی مفاہمت کے ذریعے اپنے ووٹ بینک کو بڑھانے کی سازش کی، جس سے بنگال اور آسام میں دراندازوں کو مکمل آزادی دی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس علاقے کی آبادیاتی ساخت بدل گئی ہے، اور یہ درانداز جنگلات اور زمینوں پر قبضہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں پوری ریاست آسام کی سلامتی اور شناخت خطرے میں پڑ گئی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما کی قیادت میں آسام کے وسائل کو غیر قانونی اور غیر ملکی تجاوزات سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے بھرپور محنت کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر سطح پر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ آسام کے وسائل کو عوام کے فائدے کے لیے یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے بھی دراندازی روکنے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کیے ہیں اور غیر قانونی دراندازوں کو ہٹانے کے لیے شناختی عمل جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپوزیشن اور ان کے اتحاد نے کھلے عام ملک مخالف ایجنڈا اپنا لیا ہے، حالانکہ سپریم کورٹ نے دراندازوں کو ہٹانے کی بات کی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ یہ فریقین دراندازوں کے دفاع میں بیانات جاری کر رہے ہیں، اور ان کے وکلاء عدالت میں ان کے تصفیہ کی درخواست کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب الیکشن کمیشن منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایس آئی آر عمل کر رہا ہے، تو یہ گروہ اس کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے لوگ آسام کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ نہیں کریں گے اور دوسروں کو اپنی زمین اور جنگلات پر قبضہ کرنے کی اجازت دیں گے۔ انھوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ان کا ملک مخالف رویہ ماضی کے تشدد اور بے چینی کو دوبارہ پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ لہٰذا چوکس رہنا ضروری ہے، آسام کے عوام متحد رہیں، اور اپوزیشن کی سازشوں کو ناکام بنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ آسام کی ترقی کو پٹری سے اتار دیا جا سکے۔
’’آج دنیا امید کے ساتھ بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، اور بھارت کے مستقبل کا نیا سورج شمال مشرق سے شروع ہو رہا ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے مشترکہ خوابوں کی طرف مشترکہ کوششیں ضروری ہیں، اور آسام کی ترقی کو سب سے آگے رکھا جائے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مشترکہ کوششیں آسام کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی اور ایک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کریں گی۔ اپنے کلمات کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر نئے ٹرمینل کے افتتاح پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ، وزیر اعلیٰ آسام، جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما، مرکزی وزراء، جناب سربانند سونوال، جناب کے رام موہن نائیدو، جناب مرلی دھر موہل، جناب پابترا مارگریتا سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
گوہاٹی میں لوکاپریا گوپی ناتھ باردولوئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کی نئی مکمل شدہ انٹیگریٹڈ نیو ٹرمینل بلڈنگ، جو تقریباً 1.4 لاکھ مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے، سالانہ 1.3 کروڑ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے، جس کی مدد رن وے، ایئر فیلڈ سسٹمز، ایپرنز اور ٹیکسی ویز میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپ گریڈز کی مدد سے کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کا پہلا قدرتی تھیم والا ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل، اس ہوائی اڈے کا ڈیزائن آسام کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر ہو کر ’’بانس آرکڈز‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینل تقریباً 140 میٹرک ٹن مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ شمال مشرقی بانس کا پیش قدمی کرتا ہے، جس کے ساتھ کازیرنگا سے متاثرہ سبز مناظر، جاپی نقوش، مشہور گینڈے کا نشان اور 57 آرکڈ سے متاثرہ ستون شامل ہیں جو کوپو پھول کے غماز ہیں۔ ایک منفرد ’’اسکائی فاریسٹ‘‘، جس میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ مقامی انواع کے پودے شامل ہیں، آنے والے مسافروں کو ایک دل کش، جنگل جیسا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ ٹرمینل مسافروں کی سہولت اور ڈیجیٹل جدت میں نئے معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ تیز اور غیر مداخلتی سیکیورٹی اسکریننگ کے لیے فل باڈی اسکینرز، ڈیجی یاترا سے لیس کانٹیکٹ لیس سفر، خودکار بیگیج ہینڈلنگ، تیز رفتار امیگریشن اور AI پر مبنی ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز جیسی خصوصیات بے جوڑ، محفوظ اور مؤثر سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔