Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings to Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) personnel and their families on Raising Day
From safeguarding our frontiers to standing shoulder-to-shoulder with citizens in times of crisis, the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) has always made the nation proud
Salutations to martyrs who made the ultimate sacrifice in the line of duty
20 DEC 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended greetings to Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) personnel and their families on Raising Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Greetings to SSB personnel and their families on Raising Day. From safeguarding our frontiers to standing shoulder-to-shoulder with citizens in times of crisis, the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) has always made the nation proud. Salutations to martyrs who made the ultimate sacrifice in the line of duty.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ) ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ
20 DEC 2025 9:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ) ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ