স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জলযান সুরক্ষা এবং বন্দর সুবিধার্থে একটি বিশেষ সংস্থা, দ্য ব্যুরো অফ পোর্ট সিকিউরিটি গঠনের বৈঠকে অমিত শাহ
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জলযান সুরক্ষা এবং বন্দর সুবিধা প্রতিবিধানে একটি বিশেষ সংস্থা, দ্য ব্যুরো অফ পোর্ট সিকিউরিটি গঠনে বৈঠক ডাকেন। বন্দর, জাহাজ এবং জলপথ দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী বৈঠকে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে শ্রী শাহ দেশজুড়ে বন্দর সুরক্ষায় এক বৃহৎ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান। বাণিজ্য সম্ভাবনা, স্থানীয় এলাকা এবং অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক নির্ণায়কের ভিত্তিতে ঝুঁকি নিয়ন্ত্রণ সহ সুরক্ষা বন্দোবস্তকে বিভিন্ন ভাগে রূপায়ণের ওপরে জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। দ্য ব্যুরো অফ পোর্ট সিকিউরিটি (বিওপিএস) একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিসেবে নতুন লাগু হওয়া মার্চেন্ট শিপিং আইন ২০২৫-এর আওতার ১৩ নম্বর ধারার অধীনে গঠিত হবে। এই ব্যুরোর নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন একজন মহা নির্দেশক। সংস্থাটি বন্দর, জাহাজ এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে গড়ে ওঠবে। জাহাজ সুরক্ষা এবং বন্দর সুবিধা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব পালনে এই সংস্থা দায়বদ্ধ থাকবে। ব্যুরো অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি (বিসিএএস) মতন এই ব্যুরোকেও গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এর নেতৃত্ব দেবে একজন আইপিএস আধিকারিক (পে লেভল - ১৫) । একবছরের সময়সীমা শেষে জাহাজ চলাচল মহানির্দেশক (ডিজিএস/ডিজিএমএ) এই বিওপিএস-এর মহা নির্দেশকের দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন।
বিওপিএস-এর কাজ হবে সময় ধরে বিভিন্ন তথ্যের পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান। বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হবে সাইবার সুরক্ষা, বন্দরের তথ্য প্রযুক্তিকে ডিজিটাল হুমকি থেকে সুরক্ষা বিধান। বন্দর সুরক্ষা পরিকাঠামোকে সুরক্ষিত করতে সেন্ট্রাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল সিকিউরিটি ফোর্স (সিআইএসএফ) যা বন্দর সুরক্ষায় একটা নিরাপত্তা সংস্থা হিসেবে স্বীকৃত তারা নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পর্যালোচনা এবং বন্দর সুরক্ষার প্রস্তুতি তৈরি করবে।
সিআইএসএফ-কে বন্দরের নিরাপত্তার কাজে নিযুক্ত বেসরকারি সুরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলি দক্ষতা বিকাশে প্রশিক্ষণের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেবলমাত্র লাইসেন্স প্রাপ্ত বেসরকারি সুরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলি যাতে এই ক্ষেত্রে নিযুক্ত হতে পারে তার নিশ্চয়তা বিধান করা হবে। বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, সমুদ্র বন্দর সুরক্ষা পরিকাঠামো থেকে অর্জিত শিক্ষাকে অসামরিক বিমান পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রেও অনুরূপভাবে কাজে লাগানো হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.