ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ യോഗം വിളിച്ചുചേർത്തു
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കപ്പലുകളുടെയും തുറമുഖ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയം (ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് പോർട്ട് സെക്യൂരിറ്റി) എന്ന സമർപ്പിത സ്ഥാപനം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ ഒരു യോഗം വിളിച്ചുചേർത്തു. യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പൽഗതാഗത, ജലപാത മന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രിയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ശക്തമായ ഒരു തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ, വ്യാപാര സാധ്യതകൾ, സ്ഥാനം, മറ്റ് പ്രസക്തമായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, തരംതിരിച്ചും അപകടസാധ്യതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുമാണ് സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
2025-ൽ പുതുതായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച വ്യാപാരക്കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗത നിയമ (മർച്ചന്റ് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ആക്ട്)ത്തിന്റെ 13-ാം വകുപ്പിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം ഒരു നിയമാനുസൃത സ്ഥാപനമായി തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയം രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെടും. ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കാര്യാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പൽഗതാഗത, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും, കപ്പലുകളുടെയും തുറമുഖ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയന്ത്രണ, മേൽനോട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരവാദിയായിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയ (ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി)ത്തിന്റെ മാതൃകയിലാണ് ഈ കാര്യാലയം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ശമ്പള സ്കെയിൽ -15 തലത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു ഐപിഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായിരിക്കും തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയത്തെ നയിക്കുക. ഒരു വർഷത്തെ പരിവർത്തന കാലയളവിൽ, കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗത ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (ഡിജിഎസ്/ഡിജിഎംഎ) തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ കാര്യാലയത്തിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
സുരക്ഷാനുബന്ധ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ വിശകലനം, ശേഖരണം, വിനിമയം എന്നിവയും കാര്യാലയം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭീഷണികളിൽ നിന്ന് തുറമുഖ വിവര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സമർപ്പിത വിഭാഗം ഉൾപ്പെടെ, സൈബർ സുരക്ഷയിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും അത്. തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, തുറമുഖ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള അംഗീകൃത സുരക്ഷാ സംഘടന (ആർഎസ്ഒ) ആയി കേന്ദ്ര വ്യാവസായിക സുരക്ഷാ സേനയെ (സിഐഎസ്എഫ്) നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സുരക്ഷാ വിലയിരുത്തലുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനും തുറമുഖങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഇതിനാണ്.
തുറമുഖ സുരക്ഷയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സ്വകാര്യ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുടെ (പിഎസ്എ) കഴിവുകൾ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സിഐഎസ്എഫിനെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ഏജൻസികളെ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, അംഗീകൃത പിഎസ്എകൾ മാത്രമേ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുള്ളൂവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉചിതമായ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ നിന്ന് ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട പാഠങ്ങൾ വ്യോമയാന സുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയിൽ പകർത്തണമെന്നും യോഗത്തിൽ പരാമർശിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convenes a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities
Union Home Minister emphasizes need to establish a robust port security framework across the country
Home Minister directs that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location and other relevant parameters
Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under provisions of Section 13 of newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)
BoPS shall ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats
CISF has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports
19 DEC 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah convened a meeting for the constitution of a dedicated body, the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS), for the security of vessels and port facilities. The meeting was attended by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of Civil Aviation.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to establish a robust port security framework across the country. Shri Shah directed that security measures should be implemented in a graded and risk-based manner, taking into account vulnerabilities, trade potential, location, and other relevant parameters.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) shall be constituted as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the newly promulgated Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau, headed by a Director General, shall function under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and shall be responsible for regulatory and oversight functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. The Bureau is being modelled on the lines of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The BoPS shall be headed by an IPS officer (Pay Level-15). During the transition period of one year, the Director General of Shipping (DGS/DGMA) shall function as the Director General, BoPS.
The BoPS shall also ensure timely analysis, collection and exchange of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security, including a dedicated division to safeguard port IT infrastructure from digital threats. In order to strengthen port security infrastructure, the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has been designated as a Recognised Security Organisation (RSO) for port facilities with responsibility for undertaking security assessments and preparation of security plans for ports.
CISF has also been mandated to train and build the capacities of Private Security Agencies (PSAs) engaged in port security. These agencies shall be certified and appropriate regulatory measures shall be introduced to ensure that only licensed PSAs operate in this sector. During the meeting, it was also noted that lessons learned from the maritime security framework shall be replicated in the aviation security domain.