স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গোয়া মুক্তি দিবসে গোয়ার জনসাধারণকে অমিত শাহের শুভেচ্ছা
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গোয়ার জনসাধারণকে গোয়া মুক্তি দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন,
“গোয়া মুক্তি দিবসে গোয়ার জনসাধারণকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। বর্তমান প্রজন্ম হয়তো জানেন না ১৯৬১ সাল পর্যন্ত গোয়া যেতে হলে ভারতীয়দের অনুমতির দরকার হতো। প্রভাকর বৈদ্য, বালা রায়া মাপারি, নানাজি দেশমুখ এবং জগন্নাথ রাও যোশীর মতন মহান মানুষেরা এর বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়ান এবং গোয়ার মুক্তির লড়াইয়ে সামিল হন। আমাদের দেশপ্রেমিদের মহান আত্মত্যাগের পর গোয়া ভারতের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠে। আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা সহ এই মহান মানুষদের প্রতি আমি প্রণতি জানাই গোয়ার মুক্তির জন্য যাঁদের অনেক কষ্ট সহ্য করতে হয়েছিল।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day
The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961, many great souls stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa
After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India
With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa
19 DEC 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Best wishes to the people of Goa on Goa Liberation Day. The present generation may not know that Indians had to obtain permission to visit Goa till 1961. Many great souls like Prabhakar Vaidya, Bala Raya Mapari, Nanaji Deshmukh Ji, and Jagannath Rao Joshi Ji stood against this and fought for the liberation of Goa. After great sacrifices made by our patriots, Goa became an integral part of India. With heartfelt gratitude, I bow to all the noble souls who endured immense pain for the freedom of Goa.”