ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਓਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਓਮਾਨ’ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਓਮਾਨ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਕਾਬੂਸ ਬਿਨ ਸੈਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1970 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਓਮਾਨ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tarik conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Order of Oman’ award for his exceptional contribution to India-Oman ties and his visionary leadership.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the age-old friendship between the two countries and called it a tribute to the warmth and affection between the 1.4 billion people of India and the people of Oman.
The conferment of the honour during the Prime Minister’s visit to Oman, coinciding with the completion of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries, imparted special significance to the occasion and to the Strategic Partnership.
Instituted in 1970 by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, the Order of Oman has been bestowed upon select global leaders in recognition of their contribution to public life and bilateral relations.