Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tarik conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Order of Oman’ award for his exceptional contribution to India-Oman ties and his visionary leadership.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the age-old friendship between the two countries and called it a tribute to the warmth and affection between the 1.4 billion people of India and the people of Oman.
The conferment of the honour during the Prime Minister’s visit to Oman, coinciding with the completion of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries, imparted special significance to the occasion and to the Strategic Partnership.
Instituted in 1970 by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, the Order of Oman has been bestowed upon select global leaders in recognition of their contribution to public life and bilateral relations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ল অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ ওমান সন্মান
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-ওমান সম্পৰ্ক আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰে আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যতিক্ৰমী অৱদানৰ বাবে ওমানৰ মহামহিম চুলতান হাইথাম বিন তাৰিকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক ‘অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ ওমান’ সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্মান দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা বন্ধুত্বৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰি ভাৰতৰ ১৪ কোটি জনসাধাৰণ আৰু ওমানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উষ্ম মৰমৰ শলাগ লয়।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ৭০ বছৰীয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সময়তে তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ওমান ভ্ৰমণৰ মুহূৰ্ততে প্ৰদান কৰা এই সন্মান দুয়োখন দেশৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিছে।
১৯৭০ চনত মহামহিম চুলতান কাবুছ বিন ছাইদে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ ওমান সন্মান জনজীৱন আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে বিশ্বৰ নিৰ্বাচিত নেতাসকলক প্ৰদান কৰি অহা হৈছে।