Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tarik conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Order of Oman’ award for his exceptional contribution to India-Oman ties and his visionary leadership.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the age-old friendship between the two countries and called it a tribute to the warmth and affection between the 1.4 billion people of India and the people of Oman.
The conferment of the honour during the Prime Minister’s visit to Oman, coinciding with the completion of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries, imparted special significance to the occasion and to the Strategic Partnership.
Instituted in 1970 by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, the Order of Oman has been bestowed upon select global leaders in recognition of their contribution to public life and bilateral relations.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ‘ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଓମାନ’ ସମ୍ମାନ
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
୧୮.୧୨.୨୦୨୫ : ଓମାନର ମହାମହିମ ସୁଲତାନ ହାଇଥାମ ବିନ୍ ତାରିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ-ଓମାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତି ଅସାଧାରଣ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ 'ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଓମାନ' ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁରୁଣା ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା ସହ ଭାରତର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଓମାନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ନେହ ଓ ପ୍ରେମର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଓମାନ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଏହି ଅବସର ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
୧୯୭୦ ମସିହାରେ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଲତାନ କାବୁସ୍ ବିନ୍ ସୈଦଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ‘ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ୍ ଓମାନ’, ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ମନୋନୀତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।