Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tarik conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Order of Oman’ award for his exceptional contribution to India-Oman ties and his visionary leadership.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the age-old friendship between the two countries and called it a tribute to the warmth and affection between the 1.4 billion people of India and the people of Oman.
The conferment of the honour during the Prime Minister’s visit to Oman, coinciding with the completion of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries, imparted special significance to the occasion and to the Strategic Partnership.
Instituted in 1970 by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, the Order of Oman has been bestowed upon select global leaders in recognition of their contribution to public life and bilateral relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को ऑर्डर ऑफ ओमान से सम्मानित किया गया
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान के सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक ने भारत-ओमान संबंधों में असाधारण योगदान और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को 'ऑर्डर ऑफ ओमान' पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान को दोनों देशों की सदियों पुरानी मित्रता को समर्पित किया और इसे भारत और ओमान के 1.4 बिलियन लोगों के बीच के स्नेह और प्रेम का प्रतीक बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री की ओमान यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, इस सम्मान का प्रदान किया जाना इस अवसर और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को विशेष महत्व देता है।
सुल्तान काबूस बिन सईद द्वारा 1970 में स्थापित, ऑर्डर ऑफ ओमान चुनिंदा वैश्विक नेताओं को सार्वजनिक जीवन और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उनके योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।