Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tarik conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the ‘Order of Oman’ award for his exceptional contribution to India-Oman ties and his visionary leadership.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the age-old friendship between the two countries and called it a tribute to the warmth and affection between the 1.4 billion people of India and the people of Oman.
The conferment of the honour during the Prime Minister’s visit to Oman, coinciding with the completion of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries, imparted special significance to the occasion and to the Strategic Partnership.
Instituted in 1970 by His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, the Order of Oman has been bestowed upon select global leaders in recognition of their contribution to public life and bilateral relations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অর্ডার অফ ওমান সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে
18 DEC 2025 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক ভারত-ওমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এবং দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যতিক্রমী অবদানের জন্য ‘অর্ডার অফ ওমান’ সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছেন।
এই সম্মান প্রাপ্তি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের প্রাচীন বন্ধুত্বের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। একে ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি জনগণ এবং ওমানের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে উষ্ণ সম্পর্ক এবং স্নেহের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য বলে অভিহিত করেছেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বছর পূর্তির আবহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওমান সফর করেন। এই সম্মাননা প্রদান দু দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
১৯৭০ সালে সুলতান কাবুস বিন সাইদ এই পুরস্কারের প্রবর্তন করেন। জনজীবনে এবং ওমানের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে অবদানের স্বীকৃতি দিতে অর্ডার অফ ওমান সম্মানটি প্রদান করা হয়। সমসাময়িক আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্য থেকে পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের বাছাই করা হয়।