وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عمان میں ہندوستانی طلباء اور ہندوستانی برادری سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے!
اھلاًوسہلاً! ! !
یہ نوجوانوں کا جوش ، آپ کی توانائی ، یہاں کا پورا ماحول چارج ہوگیا ہے ۔ میں ان تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بھی نمسکار کرتا ہوں جو جگہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے اس ہال میں نہیں ہیں ، اور قریبی ہال میں اس پروگرام کو اسکرین پر لائیو دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ اب آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ اگر وہ یہاں تک ا ٓئیں اور اندرتک نہ آسکیں تو ان کے دل میں کیا ہوتاہوگا ۔
دوستو،
مجھے اپنے سامنے ایک منی انڈیا نظر آرہا ہے ، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہاں بہت سارے ملیالی بھی ہیں ۔
سکھم آنو ؟
اور صرف ملیالم نہیں، یہاں تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ اور گجراتی بولنے والے بہت سے افراد بھی ہیں۔
نلما ؟
باگون نارا ؟
چننا-گدّیرا ؟
کیم چھو ؟
دوستو ،
آج ہم ایک خاندان کے طور پر جمع ہوئے ہیں ۔ آج ہم اپنے ملک ، اپنی ٹیم انڈیا کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستان میں ہمارا تنوع ہماری ثقافت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے ۔ہمارے لئے ہر دن ایک نیا رنگ لے کرآتا ہے ۔ ہر موسم ایک نیا تہوار بن جاتا ہے ۔ ہر روایت ایک نئی سوچ کے ساتھ آتی ہے ۔
اور اسی لیے ہم ہندوستانی جہاں کہیں بھی جائیں ، جہاں کہیں بھی رہیں ، ہم تنوع کا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ ہم وہاں کی ثقافت ، وہاں کے قوانین کے ساتھ گھل مل جاتے ہیں ۔ میں آج عمان میں بھی ایسا ہی ہوتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہوں ۔
ہندوستان کےیہ تارکین وطن بقائے باہمی اور تعاون کی ایک زندہ مثال ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستان کے اس مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو حال ہی میں ایک اور شاندار اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ آپ شاید جانتے ہوں گے کہ یونیسکو نے دیوالی کو انسانیت کے غیر مرئی ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل کیا ہے ۔
اب دیوالی کا دیا نہ صرف ہمارے گھر بلکہ پوری دنیا کو روشن کرے گا ۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں آباد ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ دیوالی کی یہ عالمی شناخت ہماری روشنی کا اعتراف ہے جو امید ، ہم آہنگی اور انسانیت کا پیغام پھیلاتی ہے ۔
دوستو ،
آج ہم یہاں ہندوستان-عمان ‘‘میتری پرو’’ بھی منا رہے ہیں ۔
میتری یعنی :
ایم سے میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج
اے سے ایسپریشن
آئی سے انوویشن
ٹی سے ٹرسٹ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
آر سےریسپیکٹ
آئی سے انکلوژیو گروتھ
یعنی یہ "میتری پرو" ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی دوستی ، ہماری مشترکہ تاریخ اور خوشحال مستقبل کا جشن ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان صدیوں سے گرمجوشی بھرے اور پرجوش تعلقات رہے ہیں ۔
بحر ہند کی مانسون ہواؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو سمت دی ہے ۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد لوتھل ، مانڈوی اور تامرالپتی جیسی بندرگاہوں سے لکڑی کی کشتیاں لے کر مسقط ، صور اور سلالہ تک آتے تھے ۔
اور دوستو ،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مانڈوی سے مسقط کے ان تاریخی روابط کا احاطہ بھی ہمارے سفارت خانے کی طرف سے ایک کتاب میں کیا گیا ہے ۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہر دوست ، یہاں رہنے والا ہر نوجوان اسے پڑھے ، اور اسے اپنے عمانی دوستوں کو بھی تحفے میں دے ۔
اب آپ محسوس کریں گے کہ اسکول میں بھی ماسٹر جی ہوم ورک دیتے ہیں اور یہاں مودی جی نے بھی ہوم ورک دے دیا۔
دوستو ،
اس کتاب سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور عمان نہ صرف جغرافیائی اعتبار سے بلکہ نسلوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور آپ سب سیکڑوں برسوں کے ان رشتوں کے سب سے بڑے محافظ ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
مجھے ‘‘ہندوستان کو جانئے’’ کوئز میں عمان کی شرکت کے بارے میں بھی معلوم ہوا ہے ۔ اس کوئز میں عمان کے دس ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا ۔ عمان عالمی سطح پر چوتھے نمبر پر رہا ہے ۔
لیکن میں تالیاں نہیں بجاؤں گا ۔ عمان کو پہلے نمبر پر ہونا چاہیے ۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ عمان کی شرکت مزید بڑھے ، زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں لوگ شامل ہوں ۔ ہندوستانی بچے تو اس میں ضرور حصہ لیں ۔ آپ عمان کے اپنے دوستوں کو بھی اس کوئز کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دیں ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان تجارت سے شروع ہونے والے تعلقات آج تعلیم کے ذریعے مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں کے ہندوستانی اسکولوں میں تقریبا چھیالیس ہزار طلباء پڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ ان میں عمان میں رہنے والی دیگر برادریوں کے ہزاروں بچے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
عمان میں ہندوستانی تعلیم کے پچاس سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ یہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستانی اسکولوں کی یہ کامیابی عزت مآب مرحوم سلطان قابوس کی کوششوں کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی ۔ انہوں نے انڈین اسکول مسقط سمیت کئی ہندوستانی اسکولوں کے لیے زمین دی، ہرضروری مدد کی ۔
اس روایت کو عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم نے آگے بڑھایا ۔
جس طرح سے وہ یہاں ہندوستانیوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اور سرپرستی کرتے ہیں اس کے لیے میں ان کا خاص طور پر مشکور ہوں ۔
دوستو ،
آپ سب ‘‘پریکشاپےچرچا ’’پروگرام سے بھی واقف ہیں ۔ عمان کے بہت سے بچے بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ چرچا آپ کے کام آتی ہوگی ، والدین ہوں یاطلباء ،سب کوتناؤ سےپاک طریقے سے امتحان دینے میں ہماری بات چیت سب بہت مدد کرتی ہے ۔
دوستو،
عمان میں رہنے والے ہندوستانی اکثر ہندوستان آتے جاتے رہتے ہیں ۔ آپ ہندوستان میں ہونے والے تمام واقعات سے اپ ڈیٹ رہتے ہیں ۔ آپ سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ہمارا ہندوستان آج ترقی کی نئی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی رفتار ہمارے ارادوں میں نظر آتی ہے ، یہ ہماری کارکردگی میں نظر آتی ہے ۔
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے معاشی ترقی کے اعداد و شمار آئے ہیں ، اور آپ کو علم ہوگا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی 8 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے ۔یعنی ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بنا ہوا ہے ۔ یہ اس وقت ہوا ہے جب پوری دنیا چیلنجوں سے گھری ہوئی ہے ۔ دنیا کی بڑی بڑی معیشتیں صرف چند فیصد ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ترس رہی ہیں ۔ لیکن ہندوستان مسلسل اعلی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آج ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کیا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
آج ہندوستان ہر شعبے میں ہر محاذ پر بے مثال رفتار سے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ آج میں آپ کو پچھلے 11 برس کے اعدادوشمار دے رہا ہوں ۔ آپ کو بھی یہ سن کر فخر ہوگا ۔
چونکہ طلباء اور والدین کی ایک بڑی تعداد یہاں آئی ہے ، اس لیے میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے شعبے سے شروعات کروں گا ۔ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں ہزاروں نئے کالج بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
آئی آئی ٹی کی تعداد سولہ سے بڑھ کر تئیس ہو گئی ہے ۔ 11 سال پہلے بھارت میں 13 آئی آئی ایم تھے ، آج 21 ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ایمس کی بات کروں تو 2014 سے پہلے صرف 7 ایمس بنائے گئے تھے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں 22 ایمس ہیں ۔
میڈیکل کالج 400 سے بھی کم تھے ، آج ہندوستان میں تقریبا 800 میڈیکل کالج ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
آج ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کا ایکو نظام تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ اس پالیسی کے ماڈل کے طور پر چودہ ہزار سے زیادہ پی ایم شری اسکول بھی کھولے جا رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
جب اسکول بڑھتے ہیں ، کالج بڑھتے ہیں ، یونیورسٹیاں بڑھتی ہیں ، نہ صرف عمارتیں بنتی ہیں ، بلکہ ملک کا مستقبل بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانہ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں میں بھی نظر آتا ہے ۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہماری شمسی توانائی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں 30 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، سولر ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، یعنی آج ہندوستان تیزی سے ماحول دوست ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
آج ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فن ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام ہے ۔ یہ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پروڈیوسر ہے ۔ دوسرا سب سے بڑاموبائل مینوفیکچرر ہے ۔
دوستو ،
آج جو بھی ہندوستان آتا ہے وہ ہمارے جدیدبنیادی ڈھانچے کو دیکھ کر حیران رہ جاتا ہے ۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوپارہا ہے کیونکہ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر پانچ گنا زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔
ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔ آج پہلے سے دگنی رفتار سے شاہراہیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں ، تیز رفتار سے ریل لائنیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں ، ریلوے کی برقی کاری ہورہی ہے۔
دوستو ،
یہ اعداد و شمار صرف حصولیابیوں کے نہیں ہیں ۔ یہ وکست بھارت کے عزم تک پہنچنے کے زینے ہیں ۔ اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان بڑے بڑے فیصلے کرتا ہے ۔ فوری فیصلے کرتا ہے ، بڑے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے ، اور مقررہ ٹائم لائن پر نتائج فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
میں آپ کو فخر کی ایک اور بات بتاتا ہوں ۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر بنا رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کا یوپی آئی یعنی یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس ،دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ر یئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا نظام ہے ۔ آپ کو یہ بتانے کے لیے کہ اس ادائیگی کے نظام کا پیمانہ کیا ہے ، میں ایک چھوٹی سی مثال دیتا ہوں ۔
میں یہاں تقریبا 30 منٹ رہا ۔ ان 30 منٹ میں ہندوستان میں یو پی آئی سے 4 کروڑ ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان لین دین کی کل مالیت بیس بلین روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں بڑے شو روم سے لے کر چھوٹے وینڈر تک ہر کوئی اس ادائیگی کے نظام سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
یہاں بہت سے طلبا ہیں ۔ میں آپ کو ایک اور دلچسپ مثال دوں گا ۔ ہندوستان نے ڈیجی لاکر کا ایک جدید نظام بنایا ہے ۔ جب ہندوستان میں بورڈ کے امتحانات ہوتے ہیں تو مارک شیٹ براہ راست بچوں کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں آتی ہے ۔ پیدائش سے لے کر بڑھاپے تک حکومت جو بھی دستاویزات تیار کرتی ہے اسے ڈیجی لاکر میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے ڈیجیٹل نظام آج ہندوستان میں زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو،
آپ سب نے ہندوستان کے چندریان کاکمال بھی دیکھا ہوگا ۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا پہلا ایسا ملک ہے جو چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچا ہے،صرف اتنا ہی نہیں ہم نے ایک بار میں 104 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے وکا ریکارڈ بھی بنایا ہے ۔
اب ہندوستان بھی اپنے گگن یان سے پہلا انسانی خلائی مشن بھیجنے والا ہے ۔ اور وہ وقت دور نہیں جب ہندوستان کا بھی خلا میں اپناخود کا خلائی اسٹیشن ہوگا ۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کا خلائی پروگرام صرف اپنے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ، ہم عمان کی خلائی امنگوں کی بھی حمایت کر رہے ہیں ۔ 6-7 سال پہلے ہم نے خلائی تعاون پرایک معاہدہ کیا تھا ۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اسرو نے انڈیا-عمان اسپیس پورٹل تیار کیا ہے ۔ اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ عمان کے نوجوانوں کو بھی اس خلائی شراکت داری کا فائدہ ملے ۔
میں یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے طلبا کو ایک اور معلومات دوں گا ۔ اسرو "یوویکا" نامی ایک خصوصی پروگرام چلاتا ہے ۔ اس میں ہندوستان کے ہزاروں طلبا خلائی سائنس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ عمانی طلبا کو بھی اس پروگرام میں موقع ملے ۔
میں چاہوں گا کہ عمان کے کچھ طلبابنگلور میں اسرو کے سینٹر میں آئیں اور وہاں کچھ وقت گزاریں ۔ عمان کے نوجوانوں کی خلائی امنگوں کو نئی بلندیاں دینے کے لیے یہ ایک بہترین شروعات ہوسکتی ہے ۔
دوستو،
آج ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنے مسائل کا حل ڈھونڈ رہا ہے بلکہ یہ حل دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو کیسے بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں ، اس پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔
سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ سے لے کر پے رول مینجمنٹ تک ، ڈیٹا اینالیسس سے لے کر کسٹمر سپورٹ تک ، بہت سے عالمی برانڈز ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
کئی دہائیوں سے ہندوستان آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی خدمات کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس رہا ہے ۔ اب ہم مینوفیکچرنگ کو آئی ٹی کی طاقت کے ساتھ جوڑ رہے ہیں ۔ اور اس کے پیچھے کی سوچ وسودھیو کٹمبکم سے متاثر ہے ۔ میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ ۔
دوستو ،
ویکسین ہو یا جینرک دوائیں ، دنیا ہمیں فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ کہتی ہے ۔ یعنی ہندوستان کے کفایتی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی جانیں بچا رہے ہیں ۔
کووڈ کے دور میں ہندوستان نے دنیا کو تقریبا 30 کروڑ ٹیکے بھیجے تھے ۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ تقریبا ایک لاکھ میڈ ان انڈیا کووڈ ویکسین عمان کے لوگوں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہو سکی ہیں ۔
اور دوستو ،
یاد کیجئے ،یہ کام ہندوستان نے تب کیا جب ہر کوئی اپنے بارے میں سوچ رہا تھا ۔ تب ہمیں دنیا کی فکر تھی ۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی ریکارڈ وقت میں ٹیکہ کاری کی اور دنیا کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کیا ۔
یہ ہندوستان کا ماڈل ہے ، ایک ایسا ماڈل جو اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا کو نئی امید دیتا ہے ۔ اس لیے آج جب ہندوستان میڈ ان انڈیا چپس بنا رہا ہے ، اے آئی ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہا ہے ، دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک میں امید ہے کہ ہندوستان کی کامیابی ان کی بھی مدد کرے گی ۔
دوستو ،
آپ یہاں عمان میں پڑھ رہے ہیں ، یہاں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ آنے والے وقت میں آپ عمان اور بھارت کی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے ۔ آپ دنیا کی قیادت کرنے والی نسل ہیں ۔
عمان میں رہنے والے ہندوستانیوں کو پریشانی نہ ہو، اس کے لئے یہاں کی حکومت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند بھی آپ کی سہولت کا پورا خیال رکھ رہی ہے ۔ پورے عمان میں 11 کونسلر سروس سینٹر کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
گزشتہ دہائی میں جتنے بھی عالمی بحران آئے ہیں ان میں ہماری حکومت نے ہندوستانیوں کی تیزی سے مدد کی ہے ۔ دنیا میں جہاں بھی ہندوستانی رہتے ہیں ، ہماری حکومت قدم بہ قدم ان کے ساتھ ہے ۔ اس کے لیے انڈین کمیونٹی ویلفیئر فنڈ ، مدد پورٹل اور پرواسی بھارتیہ بیمہ یوجنا جیسی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
یہ پورا خطہ ہندوستان کے لیے بہت خاص ہے اور عمان ہمارے لیے اور بھی خاص ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان اور عمان کے تعلقات اب ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ، طلباء کے تبادلے اور صنعت کاری تک پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ میں سے ایسے نوجوان اختراع کار سامنے آئیں گے جو آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان اور عمان کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے ۔ اب یہاں کے ہندوستانی اسکولوں نے اپنی 50 ویں سالگرہ منائی ہے ۔ اب ہمیں اگلے 50 سال کے اہداف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ اس لیے میں ہر نوجوان سے کہنا چاہوں گا:
بڑے خواب دیکھیں ۔
جامع طریقے سے سیکھیں ۔
جرأتمندانہ اختراع کریں ۔
کیونکہ آپ کا مستقبل نہ صرف آپ کا مستقبل ہے ، بلکہ پوری انسانیت کا مستقبل ہے ۔
آپ سب کو ایک بار پھرروشن مستقبل کے لئے بہت بہت نیک تمنائیں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address to Indian students and community in Oman
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Ahlan wa sahlan !!!
Your youthful enthusiasm and energy have truly energized the atmosphere here. I also warmly greet all the brothers and sisters who could not be accommodated in this hall and are watching the program live on screens in the nearby hall. You can imagine how they must be feeling having come all this way, yet not being able to enter the hall
Friends,
I'm seeing a mini-India in front of me; I think there are a lot of Malayalis here too.
सुखम आणो ?
And not just Malayalam speakers, there are also many people here who speak Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Gujarati.
नलमा?
बागुन्नारा?
चेन्ना-गिद्दिरा?
केम छो?
Friends,
Today we have gathered together like a family. Today we are celebrating our country, our Team India.
Friends,
In India, our diversity is a strong foundation of our culture. Every day adds a new color to life, every season turns into a celebration, and every tradition brings a fresh perspective.
That is why, wherever Indians go and wherever we live, we respect diversity. We adapt to the local culture and traditions. I am seeing the same spirit right here in Oman today
This Indian diaspora has become a living example of coexistence and cooperation.
Friends,
India's rich cultural heritage has recently received another wonderful recognition. As you may know, UNESCO has included Diwali in its list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Now, the Diwali lamp will light up not just our homes, but the entire world. This is a moment of pride for every Indian across the globe. The global recognition of Diwali honours the light we share; a light that spreads hope, harmony, and humanity.
Friends,
Today, we are all here to celebrate the India-Oman "Friendship Festival (Maitri Parv)".
MAITRI means:
M for maritime heritage
A for Aspirations
I for Innovation
T for Trust and technology
R for Respect
I for Inclusive growth
In other words, this "Maitri Parv” celebrates the bond between our two countries, our shared history, and our prosperous future. India and Oman have enjoyed a warm and vibrant relationship for centuries.
The monsoon winds of the Indian Ocean guided trade between the two countries. Our ancestors sailed in wooden boats from ports like Lothal, Mandvi, and Tamralipti to Muscat, Sur, and Salalah.
And Friends,
I am glad that our embassy has documented the historical ties between Mandvi and Muscat in a book. I encourage every resident here, especially the youth, to read it and share it with their Omani friends.
Now, you might think teachers give homework at school, and here, Modi ji has given homework too!
Friends,
This book shows that India and Oman are connected not only by geography, but also by generations. And you are all the greatest custodians of these centuries-old ties.
Friends,
I also learned about participation from Oman in the "Know India" quiz. More than ten thousand people from Oman participated in this quiz. Oman secured the fourth position globally.
But I won’t clap yet. Oman should be number one! I hope to see even greater participation, with as many people as possible joining in. While Indian children should definitely take part, you should also encourage your Omani friends to join the quiz too.
Friends,
The India - Oman relationship, which began with trade, is now being strengthened through education. I have been informed that around 46,000 students are studying in Indian schools here, including thousands of children from other communities living in Oman.
Indian education in Oman is completing fifty years. This marks a significant milestone in the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
The success of Indian schools would not have been possible without the efforts of His Majesty the Late Sultan Qaboos. He provided land and all necessary support for Indian schools, including the Indian School, Muscat. His Majesty Sultan Haitham has carried forward this tradition.
I would like to express my special gratitude for the way they support and safeguard the Indian community here.
Friends,
You are all familiar with the ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ program. Many students from Oman also take part in it. I am confident that these discussions are helpful for everyone students and parents alike as they guide us to approach exams in a stress-free manner.
Friends,
Indians residing in Oman frequently travel to and from India and stay updated on every development in the country. You all are witnessing how India is advancing with a new momentum of progress. This pace reflects our intentions and is evident in our performance.
Just a few days ago, the economic growth figures were released, and as you may know, India’s growth has exceeded 8%. This means that India continues to be the world’s fastest-growing major economy. This has happened at a time when the entire world is facing challenges. The largest economies are struggling to achieve even a few percent growth, yet India continues on a path of high growth. This demonstrates India’s strength today.
Friends,
Today, India is working at an unprecedented pace across every sector and front. I will share with you some figures from the past eleven years, which I am sure will fill you with pride as well.
Since a large number of students and parents are present here, I will begin by discussing the education and skill sector. Over the past eleven years, thousands of new colleges have been established in India.
The number of IITs has increased from sixteen to twenty-three. Eleven years ago, India had 13 IIMs; today, there are 21. Similarly, regarding AIIMS, before 2014, there were only seven, today, India has 22 AIIMS.
The number of medical colleges in India was fewer than 400, today, there are approximately 800 medical colleges across the country.
Friends,
Today, we are preparing our education and skill ecosystem for a developed India. The New Education Policy plays a significant role in this. As part of this policy model, over fourteen thousand PM Shri Schools are being established.
Friends,
When schools, colleges, and universities expand, it is not just buildings that are constructed; the future of the nation is strengthened.
Friends,
The speed and scale of India’s development are evident not just in education but across other sectors as well. Over the past eleven years, India’s installed solar energy capacity has increased thirty-fold, and solar module manufacturing has grown ten-fold. India is thus rapidly advancing toward green growth.
Today, India is home to the world’s largest fintech ecosystem, is the second-largest steel producer, and the second-largest mobile manufacturer.
Friends,
Today, anyone visiting India is amazed by our modern infrastructure. This has been made possible because, over the past eleven years, we have invested five times more in infrastructure.
The number of airports has doubled. Today, highways are being built at twice the previous pace, railway lines are being laid rapidly, and railway electrification is underway.
Friends,
These figures are not just achievements; they are the steps leading to India’s vision of a developed nation. Twenty-first century India takes bold decisions, acts swiftly, pursues ambitious goals, and delivers results within set timelines.
Friends,
Let me share another point of pride. Today, India is building the world’s largest digital public infrastructure.
India’s UPI, or Unified Payments Interface, is the world’s largest real-time digital payment system. To give you an idea of the scale of this payment system, let me share a small example.
I have been here for about 30 minutes. In these 30 minutes alone, India has processed around fourteen million real-time digital payments through UPI. The total value of these transactions exceeds twenty billion rupees. From large showrooms to small vendors, everyone in India is connected to this payment system.
Friends,
There are so many students here, and I would like to share another interesting example. India has developed a modern DigiLocker system. When board exams are conducted in India, the mark sheets are directly uploaded to students’ DigiLocker accounts. From birth to old age, any document issued by the government can be stored in DigiLocker. Many such digital systems today are ensuring ease of living across India.
Friends,
You have all witnessed the marvel of India’s Chandrayaan mission. India is the first country in the world to reach the Moon’s South Pole. Not only that, we also set a record by launching 104 satellites simultaneously in a single mission.
India is now preparing to launch its first human space mission under the Gaganyaan program. The time is not far when India will also have its own space station in orbit.
Friends,
India’s space program is not limited to its own boundaries; we are also supporting Oman’s space aspirations. Six to seven years ago, we signed an agreement on space cooperation. I am pleased to share that ISRO has developed the India-Oman Space Portal. Our ongoing effort is to ensure that Omani youth also benefit from this space partnership.
I would like to share one more piece of information with the students present here. ISRO runs a special program called ‘YUVIKA,’ which engages thousands of Indian students with space science. Our current effort is to provide Omani students an opportunity to participate in this program as well.
I would like some students from Oman to visit the ISRO center in Bengaluru and spend some time there. This could be an excellent beginning to elevate the space aspirations of Omani youth to new heights.
Friends,
Today, India is not only finding solutions to its own challenges but is also working on how these solutions can improve the lives of millions of people around the world.
From software development to payroll management, and from data analysis to customer support, numerous global brands are advancing with the strength of India’s talent.
For decades, India has been a global powerhouse in IT and IT-enabled services. Now, we are integrating manufacturing with the power of IT. The philosophy behind this is inspired by ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, the world is one family embodied in the idea: Make in India, Make for the World.
Friends,
Whether it is vaccines or generic medicines, the world calls us the ‘Pharmacy of the World.’ India’s affordable and high-quality healthcare solutions are saving the lives of millions across the globe.
During COVID, India sent nearly 300 million vaccines to the world. I am pleased that approximately one hundred thousand ‘Made in India’ COVID vaccines could serve the people of Oman.
and Friends,
Remember, India undertook this work at a time when everyone else was focused on themselves. We were concerned about the world. India administered vaccines to its 1.4 billion citizens in record time, while also addressing global needs.
This is India’s model, a model that offers new hope to the world in the twenty-first century. Therefore, today, as India is manufacturing ‘Make in India’ chips and working in mission mode on AI, quantum computing, and green hydrogen, it inspires hope in other countries as well, that India’s success will also bring them collaboration and support.
Friends,
You are studying and working here in Oman. In the years to come, you will play a significant role in the development of both Oman and India. You are the generation that will provide leadership to the world.
To ensure that Indians residing in Oman face no inconvenience, the Government of Oman is providing all possible support. The Government of India is also fully attentive to your convenience. Eleven Consular Service Centers have been established across Oman.
Friends,
In the past decade, during every global crisis, our government has acted swiftly to assist Indians. Wherever Indians reside in the world, our government stands by them at every step. Initiatives such as the Indian Community Welfare Fund, dedicated help portals, and the Pravasi Bharatiya Bima Yojana have been undertaken to support them.
Friends,
This entire region holds a special place for India, and Oman is even more significant for us. I am pleased that the India-Oman relationship is now extending to areas such as skill development, digital learning, student exchange, and entrepreneurship.
I am confident that among you, young innovators will emerge, who will take the India–Oman relationship to new heights in the years to come. Indian schools here have just celebrated their 50th anniversary. Now, we must move forward with goals for the next 50 years. Therefore, I would like to say to every young person:
Dream big.
Learn deeply.
Innovate boldly.
Because your future is not just yours, it is the future of all humanity.
I once again extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for a bright and prosperous future.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.